Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Advanced Chaff Technology for Indian Air Force
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh terms it another step of DRDO towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
19 AUG 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· The technology to safeguard fighter aircraft from hostile radar threats
· Given to the industry for production in large quantities
· Indian Air Force begins process of induction following completion of successful user trials
· Raksha Mantri terms it another step of DRDO towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) against hostile radar threats. Defence Laboratory Jodhpur, a DRDO laboratory developed the advanced Chaff material and chaff cartridge-118/I in collaboration with High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), a Pune based laboratory of DRDO, meeting qualitative requirements of IAF. The Indian Air Force has started the process of induction of this technology after completion of successful user trials.
In today’s electronic warfare, survivability of fighter aircraft is of prime concern because of advancement in modern radar threats. To ensure survivability of aircraft, Counter Measure Dispensing System (CMDS) is used which provides passive jamming against Infra-Red and radar threats. Chaff is a critical defence technology used to protect fighter aircraft from hostile radar threats. The importance of this technology lies in the fact that very less quantity of chaff material deployed in the air acts as decoy to deflect enemy’s missiles for ensuring safety of the fighter aircraft. The technology has been given to the industry for production in large quantities to meet the annual rolling requirement of the Indian Air Force.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded DRDO, IAF and the industry for indigenous development of this critical technology, terming it as one more step of DRDO towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in strategic defence technologies. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams associated with the successful development of this advanced technology that will further strengthen the Indian Air Force.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے جدید شیف ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسے آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ڈی آر ڈی او کا ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا
19 AUG 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍ اگست :
اہم جھلکیاں:
• یہ ٹیکنالوجی دشمن راڈار کے خطرات سے جنگی طیاروں سے محفوظ رکھے گی۔
• بڑی تعداد میں اس ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنے کے لئے صنعت کو ہری جھنڈی ۔
• بھارتی فضائیہ نے کامیاب یوزر ٹرائیل کی تکمیل کے بعد اسے شامل کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا۔
• وزیر دفاع نے اسے آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ڈی آر ڈی او کا ایک اور قدم قرار دیا۔
دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے جنگی طیاروں کو دشمن کے راڈار کے خطرات سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے ایک جدید شیف ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ جودھ پور میں دفاعی لیبارٹری ، جو ڈی آر ڈی او کی لیبارٹری ہے، نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی معیاری ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پونے کی ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک لیبارٹری ہائی انرجی مٹیریل، ریسرچ لیبارٹری کے اشتراک سے جدید شیف مٹیریل اور شیف کارٹرج 118/1 تیار کی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے کامیاب یوزر ٹرئلس کی تکمیل کے بعد اس ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔
آج کی الیکٹرانک وار فیئر میں جدید راڈار کے خطرات میں بہت ساری ترقی ہو چکی ہے، اس وجہ سے جنگی طیارے کی بقا ء اب ایک اہم تشویش کی بات ہے۔ جنگی طیارے کی بقاء کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کاؤنٹر میژر ڈسپینسنگ سسٹم استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جو سرخ تابکاری اور راڈار کے لاحق خطرات کے خلاف اُسے تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ شیف ایک اہم دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی ہے، جو دشمن کے راڈار کے خطرات سے جنگی طیارے کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت اس حقیقت میں مضمر ہے کہ شیف مٹیریل کی بہت کم مقدار ہوا میں تعینات کی جاتی ہے، جو ڈیکوائے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے تاکہ جنگی طیارے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے دشمن کے میزائلوں کو بیکار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی بھارتی فضائیہ کی سالانہ رولنگ ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بڑی مقدار میں تیار کرنے کے لئے صنعت کو دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس اہم ٹیکنالوجی کو ملک میں ہی تیار کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او ،بھارتی فضائیہ اور صنعت کی تعریف کی ہے اور اسے آتم نر بھر بھارت کی جانب ڈی آر ڈی او کا ایک اور اہم قدم قرار دیا ہے۔ ڈیفنس آر اینڈ ڈی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اس ایڈوانس ٹیکنالوجی کے کامیاب فروغ سے جڑٖی ٹیموں کو مبارک باد دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ اس سے ہندوستانی فضائیہ مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔