Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade) and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)
18 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO (PMI), Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (CTEI) within The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva.
Benefits:
The MoU with CTEI of The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva will provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the employees of CTIL and the Department of Commerce in the field of international trade and investment law. In addition, capacity-building programmes or activities will be carried out under the MoU to enhance the understanding of the DOC officials, CTIL researchers and academics on contemporary issues of international trade and build support for India’s positions in international trade and investment law.
The proposed collaborations under the MoU with CTEI are academic in nature under which the researchers and academicians from India, including employees from CTIL and Department of Commerce and other government agencies would benefit from capacity-building and research-oriented activities. This would be beneficial to formulating India’s positions on various issues on international trade negotiations and dispute settlement.
Details:
The collaboration between academicians, practitioners, jurists, policy makers, and students from India, Switzerland and other countries would help create a technical and nuanced understanding of emerging and new areas of international trade and investment law and related disciplines. The MoU will remain in force for three years.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தரக் குழு, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்டத்திற்கான மையம், மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான மையத்திற்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
18 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தரக் குழு, சர்வதேச வணிகத்திற்கான இந்திய நிறுவனத்தின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்டத்திற்கான மையம், மற்றும் ஜெனிவாவில் உள்ள சர்வதேச மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி கல்விக்கான பட்டப்படிப்பு நிறுவனத்தில் இயங்கும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான மையத்திற்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்டம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்டத்திற்கான மையம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக துறையின் பணியாளர்களுக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தின் தற்போதைய விஷயங்கள் குறித்த வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்டத்திற்கான மையத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், வர்த்தக துறையின் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களின் புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திறன் வளர்த்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும். சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்டத்தின் இந்தியாவின் நிலைக்கு ஆதரவு கிடைக்கும்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் பல்வேறு அரசு துறைகளை சேர்ந்த பணியாளர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள். சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம், முதலீட்டு சட்டம் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் ஏற்பட்டு வரும் மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து ஆழமான புரிதல் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746957