Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade) and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)
18 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO (PMI), Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (CTEI) within The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva.
Benefits:
The MoU with CTEI of The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva will provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the employees of CTIL and the Department of Commerce in the field of international trade and investment law. In addition, capacity-building programmes or activities will be carried out under the MoU to enhance the understanding of the DOC officials, CTIL researchers and academics on contemporary issues of international trade and build support for India’s positions in international trade and investment law.
The proposed collaborations under the MoU with CTEI are academic in nature under which the researchers and academicians from India, including employees from CTIL and Department of Commerce and other government agencies would benefit from capacity-building and research-oriented activities. This would be beneficial to formulating India’s positions on various issues on international trade negotiations and dispute settlement.
Details:
The collaboration between academicians, practitioners, jurists, policy makers, and students from India, Switzerland and other countries would help create a technical and nuanced understanding of emerging and new areas of international trade and investment law and related disciplines. The MoU will remain in force for three years.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन में भारत के स्थायी मिशन, व्यापार एवं निवेश कानून केंद्र (भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान) और सेंटर फॉर ट्रेड एंड इकोनॉमिक इंटिग्रेशन (द ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट, जिनेवा) के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को स्वीकृतिदी
18 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विश्व व्यापारसंगठन में भारत के स्थायी मिशन (पीएमआई), भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान के व्यापार एवं निवेश कानून केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) और द ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल एंड डेवलपमेंट स्टडीज, जिनेवा के तहत आने वाले सेंटर फॉर ट्रेड एंड इकोनॉमिक इंटिग्रेशन (सीटीईआई) के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
लाभ:
द ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल एंड डेवलपमेंट स्टडीज के सीटीईआई के साथ एमओयू से सीटीआईएल और वाणिज्य विभाग के कर्मचारियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार व निवेश कानून के क्षेत्र में बहुमूल्य शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।इसके अलावा, एमओयू के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के समकालीन मुद्दों पर डीओसी अधिकारियों, सीटीआईएल शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम या गतिविधियां कराई जाएंगी।साथ ही इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश कानून में भारत की स्थिति के लिए समर्थन हासिल होगा।
सीटीईआई के साथ एमओयू के तहत प्रस्तावित भागीदारियां का स्वरूप शैक्षणिक है, जिनके तहत सीटीआईएल और वाणिज्य विभाग व अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के कर्मचारियों के साथ ही भारत के शोधकर्ता और शिक्षाविद् क्षमता निर्माण और शोध केंद्रित गतिविधियों से लाभान्वित होंगे। यह एमओयू अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार वार्ता और विवाद समाधान से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत बनाने के लिहाज से फायदेमंद होगा।
विवरण:
भारत, स्विट्जरलैंड और अन्य देशों के शिक्षाविदों, प्रैक्टिशनर्स, विधिवेत्ताओं, नीति-निर्माताओं और विद्यार्थियों के बीच भागीदारी से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं निवेश कानून सेसंबंधित उभरते हुए और नए क्षेत्रों व संबंधित क्षेत्रों की तकनीकी और बारीक समझ विकसित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। यह समझौता ज्ञापन तीन साल तक लागू रहेगा।