Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited
Revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support)
Move will help ensuring remunerative price to the farmers of North Eastern Region for their products
Direct or indirect employment for about 33,000 persons
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister has approved a revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support) for revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), a central Public Section Enterprises under the administrative control of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Regional (MDoNER).
Benefits:
With the implementation of the revival package, remunerative price to the farmers of NER of their products will be ensured.
Revival package will help NERAMAC to implement various innovative plans namely providing better farming facilities, training to farmers in clusters, organic seeds and fertilizer, post harvesting facilities in order to promote the products of NE farmers in the world market through participation in events, registration of GI products etc.
Revenue of the Corporation will increase and overheads will reduce as a result of VRS and other cost cutting measures and the Corporation will start making profits on sustained basis and its dependency on GoI loan will cease.
Employment generation potential:
After the implementation of revival of NERAMAC, employment will be generated both directly and indirectly in farming sector, projects and events management sector, logistics, sorting and grading and value addition, entrepreneurship and marketing. It is expected that employment will be generated for about 33,000 persons.
Targets:
Revival package will help NERAMAC to implement various innovative plans namely providing better farming facilities, training to farmers in clusters, organic seeds and fertilizer, post harvesting facilities in order to promote the products of NE farmers in the world market through participation in events, registration of GI (Geographical Indications) products etc., promoting FPOs and other growers. Apart from this, focusing in bamboo plantation and bee-keeping, sales through e-commerce taking advantage of other Government of India schemes such as PM Kisan SAMPADA Yojana and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund under AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Krishi Udaan and Kisan Rail, tie-up with farmers and entrepreneurs who are involved in high value organic crops, starting retail outlets under franchise concept under its own brands like “NE Fresh” and “ONE” (Organic North East) and through NAFED, TRIFED etc. is also in the pipeline.
Implementation of revival package will generate employment both directly and indirectly in farming sector, projects and events management sector, logistics, sorting & grading and value addition, entrepreneurship and marketing.
GI tagging and marketing of Organic Products of NER in other parts of the country as well as outside the country, will enhance the export of these products which will improve the economic status of NER farmers.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے شمال مشرقی علاقائی زرعی مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے احیاء کو منظوری دی
77.45کروڑ روپئے کا ریوائیول پیکیج (فنڈ پر مبنی تعاون کے لئے 17 کروڑ روپئے اور نان- فنڈ پر مبنی تعاون کے لئے 60.45 کروڑ روپئے )
اقدام سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے کسانوں کو ان کی مصنوعات کے لئے نفع بخش قیمت کا تعین کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
تقریباً 33000 افراد کو بلاواسطہ یا بالواسطہ روزگار ملے گا
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18/اگست2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت مرکزی زمرے کے سرکاری ادارے شمال مشرقی علاقائی زرعی مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای آر اے ایم اے سی) کے احیاء کے لئے 77.45 کروڑ روپئے (فنڈ پر مبنی تعاون کے لئے 17 کروڑ روپئے اور غیر فنڈ پر مبنی تعاون کے لئے 60.45 کروڑ روپئے) کے ریوائیول پیکیج کو منظوری دی ہے
فوائد:
ریوائیول پیکیج کے نفاذ سے این ای آر کے کسانوں کو ان کی مصنوعات کی منفعت بخش قیمت یقینی بنے گی۔ ریوائیول پیکیج این ای آر اے ایم اے سی کو متعدد اختراعاتی منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں مدد کرے گا۔ جیسے بہتر زرعی سہولتیں دستیاب کرنا، کلسٹر میں کسانوں کو تربیت دینا، نامیاتی بیج اور کھاد، کٹائی کے بعد کی سہولتیں، عالمی بازار میں شمال مشرق کے کسانوں کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعدد پروگراموں میں شراکت داری، جی آئی مصنوعات کا رجسٹریشن وغیرہ۔
کارپوریشن کے محصول میں اضافہ ہوگا اور وی آر ایس و دیگر امور میں تخفیفی تدابیر سے خرچ میں کمی آئے گی اور کارپوریشن تسلسل کی بنیاد پر فائدہ حاصل کرنا شروع کردے گا اور بھارت سرکار کے قرض پر اس کا انحصار ختم ہوجائے گا۔
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے امکانات:
این ای آر اے ایم اے سی کے احیاء کے عمل کے نفاذ کے بعد مختلف شعبوں جیسے زراعت، پروجیکٹ اور پروگرام مینجمنٹ، لوجسٹک، چھنٹائی و زمرہ بندی اور قدر میں اضافہ، صنعت کاری اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ میں بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ امید ہے کہ تقریباً 33000 افراد کو روزگار ملے گا۔
اہداف:
ریوائیول پیکیج این ای آر اے ایم اے سی کو مختلف اختراعاتی منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جیسے بہتر زرعی سہولتیں فراہم کرنا، کلسٹر میں کسانوں کی ٹریننگ، نامیاتی بیج اور کھاد، کٹائی کے بعد کی سہولتیں، تاکہ عالمی بازار میں شمال مشرق کے کسانوں کی پیداوار کو پروگراموں میں شراکت داری کے توسط سے بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے۔ جی آئی (جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشنز) مصنوعات کا رجسٹریشن، ایف پی او اور دیگر مصنوعات کو بڑھاوا دینا وغیرہ۔ اس کے علاوہ بانس لگانے اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ای کامرس کے توسط سے مصنوعات کی فروخت کی جائے گی۔ بھارت سرکار کی دیگر اسکیموں جیسے پی ایم کسان سمپدا یوجنا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی فنڈ، کرشی اڑان اور کسان ریل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اعلیٰ قدر والی نامیاتی فصلوں کی کھیتی میں شامل کسانوں اور صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ اتحاد کرنے اور اپنے خود کے برانڈوں جیسے ’’این ای فریش‘‘ اور ’’وَن‘‘ (آرگینک نارتھ ایسٹ) کے تحت اور نیفیڈ، ٹرائیفیڈ وغیرہ کے توسط سے فرنچائزی کے تصور کی بنیاد پر خوردہ آؤٹ لیٹ شروع کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ریوائیول پیکیج کے نفاذ سے مختلف شعبوں جیسے زراعت، پروجیکٹ اور ایونٹ مینجمنٹ، لوجسٹک، چھنٹائی و زمرہ بندی اور ویلیو ایڈیشن، صنعت کاری اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ میں بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ طریقے سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
این ای آر کی نامیاتی مصنوعات کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک میں مارکیٹنگ سے ان مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے این ای آر کسانوں کی اقتصادی حالت بہتر ہوگی۔