Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited
Revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support)
Move will help ensuring remunerative price to the farmers of North Eastern Region for their products
Direct or indirect employment for about 33,000 persons
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister has approved a revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support) for revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), a central Public Section Enterprises under the administrative control of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Regional (MDoNER).
Benefits:
With the implementation of the revival package, remunerative price to the farmers of NER of their products will be ensured.
Revival package will help NERAMAC to implement various innovative plans namely providing better farming facilities, training to farmers in clusters, organic seeds and fertilizer, post harvesting facilities in order to promote the products of NE farmers in the world market through participation in events, registration of GI products etc.
Revenue of the Corporation will increase and overheads will reduce as a result of VRS and other cost cutting measures and the Corporation will start making profits on sustained basis and its dependency on GoI loan will cease.
Employment generation potential:
After the implementation of revival of NERAMAC, employment will be generated both directly and indirectly in farming sector, projects and events management sector, logistics, sorting and grading and value addition, entrepreneurship and marketing. It is expected that employment will be generated for about 33,000 persons.
Targets:
Revival package will help NERAMAC to implement various innovative plans namely providing better farming facilities, training to farmers in clusters, organic seeds and fertilizer, post harvesting facilities in order to promote the products of NE farmers in the world market through participation in events, registration of GI (Geographical Indications) products etc., promoting FPOs and other growers. Apart from this, focusing in bamboo plantation and bee-keeping, sales through e-commerce taking advantage of other Government of India schemes such as PM Kisan SAMPADA Yojana and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund under AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Krishi Udaan and Kisan Rail, tie-up with farmers and entrepreneurs who are involved in high value organic crops, starting retail outlets under franchise concept under its own brands like “NE Fresh” and “ONE” (Organic North East) and through NAFED, TRIFED etc. is also in the pipeline.
Implementation of revival package will generate employment both directly and indirectly in farming sector, projects and events management sector, logistics, sorting & grading and value addition, entrepreneurship and marketing.
GI tagging and marketing of Organic Products of NER in other parts of the country as well as outside the country, will enhance the export of these products which will improve the economic status of NER farmers.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે નોર્થ ઇસ્ટર્ન રિજનલ એગ્રિકલ્ચરલ માર્કેટિંગ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડને ફરી સક્રિય કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
રૂ. 77.45 કરોડનું પુનરોદ્ધાર પેકેજ મંજૂર કર્યું (રૂ. 17 કરોડ ફંડ આધારિત ટેકા માટે અને રૂ. 60.45 કરોડ બિન-ફંડ આધારિત ટેકા માટે ફાળવવામાં આવશે)
આ પગલાંથી પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતના ખેડૂતોને તેમના ઉત્પાદનો પર લાભદાયક કિંમત મેળવવામાં મદદ મળશે
આશરે 33,000 વ્યક્તિઓને પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ એમ બંને રીતે રોજગારી મળશે
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ (સીસીઇએ)એ પૂર્વોત્તર પ્રાંત વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (એમડીઓએનઇઆર)ના વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળ કાર્યરત કેન્દ્ર સરકારનું સાહસ નોર્થ ઇસ્ટર્ન રિજનલ એગ્રિકલ્ચરલ માર્કેટિંગ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (એનઇઆરએએમએસી)ને ફરી સક્રિય કરવા રૂ. 77.45 કરોડનાં પુનરોદ્ધાર પેકેજ (રૂ. 17 કરોડ ફંડ આધારિત ટેકો અને રૂ. 60.45 કરોડ બિન-ફંડ આધારિત ટેકો)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
ફાયદાઃ
પુનરોદ્ધાર પેકેજના અમલ સાથે એનઇઆરના ખેડૂતોને તેમના ઉત્પાદનો માટે લાભદાયક કિંમત સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
આ પેકેજ એનઇઆરએએમએસીને વિવિધ નવીન યોજનાઓ અમલ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે, જેમ કે કૃષિની શ્રેષ્ઠ સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવી, સમુદાયોમાં ખેડૂતોને તાલીમ આપવી, ઓર્ગેનિક બિયારણો અને ખાતરો આપવા, કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગીદારી દ્વારા દુનિયાના બજારમાં પૂર્વોત્તરના ખેડૂતોના ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા લણણી પછીની સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવી, જીઆઇ ઉત્પાદનોની નોંધણી વગેરે.
વીઆરએસ અને ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાના અન્ય પગલાંઓને કારણે કોર્પોરેશનની આવક વધશે અને ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે તથા કોર્પોરેશન સાતત્યપૂર્ણ ધોરણે નફો કરવાનું શરૂ કરશે અને ભારત સરકારની લોન પર એની નિર્ભરતા દૂર થશે.
રોજગારી પેદા કરવાની સંભાવનાઃ
એનઇઆરએએમએસીને ફરી સક્રિય કર્યા પછી કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં, પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને ઇવેન્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ ક્ષેત્ર, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, સોર્ટિંગ અને ગ્રેડિંગ તથા મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને માર્કેટિંગમાં પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ એમ બંને રીતે રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે. એક અપેક્ષા મુજબ, આશરે 33,000 વ્યક્તિઓ માટે રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે.
લક્ષ્યાંકોઃ
આ પેકેજથી એનઇઆરએએમએસીને વિવિધ નવીન યોજનાઓનો અમલ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે, જેમ કે કૃષિની શ્રેષ્ઠ સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવી, સમુદાયોમાં ખેડૂતોને તાલીમ આપવી, ઓર્ગેનિક બિયારણો અને ખાતરો આપવા, કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગીદારી દ્વારા દુનિયાના બજારમાં પૂર્વોત્તરના ખેડૂતોના ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા લણણી પછીની સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવી, જીઆઇ ઉત્પાદનોની નોંધણી, ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક મંડળીઓ (એફપીઓ) અને અન્ય ઉત્પાદકોને પ્રોત્સાહન વગેરે. આ ઉપરાંત વાંસના વાવતેર અને મધમાખી ઉછેર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત, ભારત સરકારની પીએમ કિસાન સંપદા યોજના અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અંતર્ગત કૃષિ માળખાગત ભંડોળ, કૃષિ ઉડાન અને કિસાન રેલ જેવી યોજનાઓનો લાભ લેવા ઇ-કોમર્સ મારફતે વેચાણ, ઊંચું મૂલ્ય ધરાવતા ઓર્ગેનિક પાકોમાં સંકળાયેલા ખેડૂતો અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો સાથે જોડાણ, એનઇ ફ્રેશ અને વન (ઓર્ગેનિક નોર્થ ઇસ્ટ) જેવી પોતાની બ્રાન્ડ્સ અંતર્ગત ફ્રેન્ચાઇઝ વિભાવના હેઠળ રિટેલ આઉટલેટ શરૂ કરવા તથા નાફેડ, ટ્રાઇફેડ મારફતે વેચાણ કરવા જેવી કામગીરી પર પણ વિચારણા ચાલી રહી છે.
આ પેકેજનો અમલ થવાથી કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં, પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને ઇવેન્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ ક્ષેત્ર, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, સોર્ટિંગ અને ગ્રેડિંગ તથા મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને માર્કેટિંગમાં પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ એમ બંને રીતે રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે.
દેશના અન્ય વિસ્તારોમાં અને દેશની બહાર એનઇઆરના ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોનું જીઆઈ ટેગિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગ આ ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસ વધારશે, જેનાથી પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતના ખેડૂતોની આર્થિક સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો થશે.