Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 75th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your warm Independence Day greetings, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan. All Indians value the unique and trusted ties of friendship we share with Bhutan."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your kind greetings, my friend @ScottMorrisonMP. India too cherishes its increasingly vibrant partnership with Australia, based on shared values and robust people-to-people links."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Mahinda Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa for his warm greetings. India and Sri Lanka share millennia old cultural, spiritual and civilisational links, which provide the foundation of our special friendship. @PresRajapaksa"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba for his greetings and good wishes! The people of India and Nepal are united by our shared cultural, linguistic, religious and family linkages. @SherBDeuba"
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, Ibrahim Mohamed Solih the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @ibusolih for his greetings. Maldives is our important maritime neighbour and our partner in advancing the shared vision of a safe, secure, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region."
In response to a tweet by the President of Sri Lanka,Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @GotabayaR for his greetings, and look forward to working together with him to further strengthen India - Sri Lanka cooperation in all areas."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Pravind Jugnauth the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth! Due to the Centuries old people-to-people links between India and Mauritius, both our countries share the same core values and traditions. This provides the foundation for our very special friendship. @JugnauthKumar"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, Naftali Bennett, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Your Excellency PM @naftalibennett for your warm wishes. I look forward to working together for strengthening the bonds between our governments and peoples, and to consolidate the foundation of India-Israel strategic partnership."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિશ્વના નેતાઓનો એમની 75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભાર માન્યો
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના અવસરે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વિશ્વના નેતાઓનો એમની શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર માન્યો છે.
ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા એક ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું;
“ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય દિનની આપની ઉષ્માભરી શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan. ભૂટાન સાથે આપણે મિત્રતાના અનોખાં અને વિશ્વાસુ સંબંધો ધરાવીએ છીએ એને તમામ ભારતીયો મહત્વ આપે છે.”
ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સ્કૉટ મૉરિસન દ્વારા એક ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“આપની માયાળુ શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભાર, મારા મિત્ર @ScottMorrisonMP. ભારત પણ સહિયારા મૂલ્યો અને લોકોથી લોકો સાથેની તંદુરસ્ત કડીઓ પર આધારિત, ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયા સાથે વધતી જતી ગુંજતી ભાગીદારીનો હ્રદયથી સ્વીકાર કરે છે.”
શ્રીલંકાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મહિન્દ રાજપક્ષે દ્વારા એક ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું;
“હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મહિન્દ રાજપક્ષનો એમની ઉષ્માભરી શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભાર માનું છું. ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા હજાર વર્ષ જૂના સાંસ્કૃતિક, આધ્યાત્મિક અને સભ્યતાનાં જોડાણ ધરાવે છે જે આપણી વિશેષ મિત્રતાને આધાર પૂરો પાડે છે, @PresRajapaksa”
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી શેર બહાદુર દેઉવા દ્વારા એક ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી શેર બહાદુર દેઉવાનો એમની શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ બદલ આભાર માનું છું. ભારત અને નેપાળનાં લોકો આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક, ભાષાકીય. ધાર્મિક અને પારિવારિક સહિયારાં જોડાણો દ્વારા સાથે જોડાયેલાં છે. @SherBDeuba”
માલદીવ્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી ઇબ્રાહિમ મોહંમદ સોલિહ દ્વારા એક ટ્વીટના પ્રત્યુત્તરમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ @ibusolihનો એમની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભાર માનું છું. માલદીવ્સ અમારું મહત્વનું દરિયાઇ પડોશી છે અને સલામત, નિર્ભય, સમાવેશી અને સમૃદ્ધ ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક પ્રદેશની સહિયારી દ્રષ્ટિને આગળ વધારવામાં અમારું ભાગીદાર છે.”
શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ગોતબાયા રાજપક્ષે દ્વારા કરાયેલા એક ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ @GotabayaRનો એમની શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું, અને તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-શ્રીલંકા સહકાર વધારે મજબૂત કરવા માટે એમની સાથે ભેગા મળી કાર્ય કરવા આશાવાદી છું.”
મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રવિંદ જુગનાથ દ્વારા કરાયેલા એક ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“આભાર પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રવિંદ જુગનાથ! ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ વચ્ચે લોકોથી લોકો વચ્ચેની સદીઓ જૂની કડીઓને લીધે આપણે બેઉ દેશો સમાન હાર્દ મૂલ્યો અને પરંપરાઓ ધરાવીએ છીએ. આ આપણી બહુ વિશેષ મિત્રતા માટેનો આધાર પૂરો પાડે છે. @JugnauthKumar”
ઇઝરાયલના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નાફ્તાલી બેનેટ દ્વારા કરાયેલા એક ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“આપની ઉષ્માપૂર્ણ શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભાર, યોર એક્સેલન્સી પ્રધાનમંત્રી @naftalibennett. આપણી સરકારો અને લોકો વચ્ચેના બંધનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સાથે મળી કાર્ય કરવા અને ભારત-ઇઝરાયલ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીનો પાયો સુદ્દઢ કરવા હું આશાવાદી છું.”