Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 75th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your warm Independence Day greetings, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan. All Indians value the unique and trusted ties of friendship we share with Bhutan."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your kind greetings, my friend @ScottMorrisonMP. India too cherishes its increasingly vibrant partnership with Australia, based on shared values and robust people-to-people links."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Mahinda Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa for his warm greetings. India and Sri Lanka share millennia old cultural, spiritual and civilisational links, which provide the foundation of our special friendship. @PresRajapaksa"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba for his greetings and good wishes! The people of India and Nepal are united by our shared cultural, linguistic, religious and family linkages. @SherBDeuba"
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, Ibrahim Mohamed Solih the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @ibusolih for his greetings. Maldives is our important maritime neighbour and our partner in advancing the shared vision of a safe, secure, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region."
In response to a tweet by the President of Sri Lanka,Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @GotabayaR for his greetings, and look forward to working together with him to further strengthen India - Sri Lanka cooperation in all areas."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Pravind Jugnauth the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth! Due to the Centuries old people-to-people links between India and Mauritius, both our countries share the same core values and traditions. This provides the foundation for our very special friendship. @JugnauthKumar"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, Naftali Bennett, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Your Excellency PM @naftalibennett for your warm wishes. I look forward to working together for strengthening the bonds between our governments and peoples, and to consolidate the foundation of India-Israel strategic partnership."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਲਯੋਂਛੇਨ @PMBhutan। ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੂਠੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।”
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰਿਸਨ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰਿਸਨ (@ScottMorrisonMP)। ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹਨ। @PresRajapaksa”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ! ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹਨ। @SherBDeuba”
ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਮੁਹਮੰਦ ਸੋਲਿਹ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਮੁਹਮੰਦ ਸੋਲਿਹ (@ibusolih) ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੈ-ਰਹਿਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੈ।”
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਗੋਤਬਾਯਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਗੋਤਬਾਯਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ (@GotabayaR) ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹਾਂ। ”
ਮੌਰਿਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿੰਦ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿੰਦ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ! ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰਿਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹੈ। @JugnauthKumar”
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਫ਼ਤਾਲੀ ਬੇਨੇਟ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਫ਼ਤਾਲੀ ਬੇਨੇਟ (@naftalibennett)। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।”