Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 75th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your warm Independence Day greetings, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan. All Indians value the unique and trusted ties of friendship we share with Bhutan."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your kind greetings, my friend @ScottMorrisonMP. India too cherishes its increasingly vibrant partnership with Australia, based on shared values and robust people-to-people links."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Mahinda Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa for his warm greetings. India and Sri Lanka share millennia old cultural, spiritual and civilisational links, which provide the foundation of our special friendship. @PresRajapaksa"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba for his greetings and good wishes! The people of India and Nepal are united by our shared cultural, linguistic, religious and family linkages. @SherBDeuba"
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, Ibrahim Mohamed Solih the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @ibusolih for his greetings. Maldives is our important maritime neighbour and our partner in advancing the shared vision of a safe, secure, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region."
In response to a tweet by the President of Sri Lanka,Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @GotabayaR for his greetings, and look forward to working together with him to further strengthen India - Sri Lanka cooperation in all areas."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Pravind Jugnauth the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth! Due to the Centuries old people-to-people links between India and Mauritius, both our countries share the same core values and traditions. This provides the foundation for our very special friendship. @JugnauthKumar"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, Naftali Bennett, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Your Excellency PM @naftalibennett for your warm wishes. I look forward to working together for strengthening the bonds between our governments and peoples, and to consolidate the foundation of India-Israel strategic partnership."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 75वें स्‍वाधीनता दिवस के अवसर पर बधाई देने के लिए विश्‍व नेताओं का आभार प्रकट किया
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 75वें स्‍वाधीनता दिवस के अवसर पर बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देने वाले विश्‍व नेताओं का आभार प्रकट किया है।
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"स्वतंत्रता दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देने के लिए आपका धन्यवाद, ल्योंचेन @PMBhutan. सभी भारतीय मैत्री के उन अनूठे और विश्‍वस्‍त संबंधों को महत्व देते हैं जिन्‍हें हम भूटान के साथ साझा करते हैं।"
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"आपकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए आपका धन्यवाद, मेरे दोस्त @ScottMorrisonMP.भारत भी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ साझा मूल्यों और जनता के प्रगाढ़ संबंधों पर आधारित अपनी सुदृढ़ जीवंत साझेदारी का सम्‍मान करता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"मैं प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे की हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट करता हूं। भारत और श्रीलंका सहस्र वर्ष पुराने सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध साझा करते हैं, जो हमारी विशेष मैत्री की बुनियाद हैं। @PresRajapaksa"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेर बहादुर देउबा के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेर बहादुर देउबा को उनकी बधाई और शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं! भारत और नेपाल के लोग हमारे साझा सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई, धार्मिक और पारिवारिक संबंधों की बदौलत एकजुट हैं। @SherBDeuba"
मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"मैं राष्ट्रपति @ibusolih को उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं। मालदीव हमारा महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री पड़ोसी और भयरहित, सुरक्षित, समावेशी और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में हमारा भागीदार है।"
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति गोतबाया राजपक्षे के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"मैं राष्ट्रपति @GotabayaRको उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं, तथा भारत-श्रीलंका सहयोग को सभी क्षेत्रों में और ज्‍यादा मज़बूत बनाने के लिए उनके साथ मिलकर काम करने को लेकर उत्‍साहित हूं।"
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जगन्नाथ के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"धन्यवाद, प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जगन्नाथ! भारत और मॉरीशस की जनता के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों के कारण हम दोनों देश समान मूलभूत मूल्यों और परंपराओं को साझा करते हैं। यही हमारी बेहद विशेष मैत्री की बुनियाद है। @JugnauthKumar"
इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री नफ़्ताली बेनेट के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री @naftalibennettमैं हमारी सरकारों और जनता के बीच संबंधों को मज़बूत बनाने तथा भारत-इज़रायल रणनीतिक साझेदारी की बुनियाद को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए आपके साथ मिलकर काम करने को लेकर उत्‍साहित हूं।"