Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 75th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your warm Independence Day greetings, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan. All Indians value the unique and trusted ties of friendship we share with Bhutan."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your kind greetings, my friend @ScottMorrisonMP. India too cherishes its increasingly vibrant partnership with Australia, based on shared values and robust people-to-people links."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Mahinda Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa for his warm greetings. India and Sri Lanka share millennia old cultural, spiritual and civilisational links, which provide the foundation of our special friendship. @PresRajapaksa"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba for his greetings and good wishes! The people of India and Nepal are united by our shared cultural, linguistic, religious and family linkages. @SherBDeuba"
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, Ibrahim Mohamed Solih the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @ibusolih for his greetings. Maldives is our important maritime neighbour and our partner in advancing the shared vision of a safe, secure, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region."
In response to a tweet by the President of Sri Lanka,Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @GotabayaR for his greetings, and look forward to working together with him to further strengthen India - Sri Lanka cooperation in all areas."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Pravind Jugnauth the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth! Due to the Centuries old people-to-people links between India and Mauritius, both our countries share the same core values and traditions. This provides the foundation for our very special friendship. @JugnauthKumar"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, Naftali Bennett, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Your Excellency PM @naftalibennett for your warm wishes. I look forward to working together for strengthening the bonds between our governments and peoples, and to consolidate the foundation of India-Israel strategic partnership."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
75-வது சுதந்திரதினத்தையொட்டி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த உலகத் தலைவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தையொட்டி நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த உலகத்தலைவர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டார்.
பூட்டான் பிரதமர் திரு. லியோன்சன் டுவிட்டரில் வெளியிட்டிருந்த வாழ்த்து செய்திக்கு, ‘’உங்களது வாழ்த்து செய்திக்கு நன்றி. பூட்டானுடனான நட்புறவையும், தனித்துவமான நம்பிக்கையான உறவுகளையும் அனைத்து இந்தியர்களும் மதிக்கின்றனர்’’என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் திரு. ஸ்காட் மோரிசனின் வாழ்த்துக்கு பிரதமர், ‘’ எனது நண்பரின் அன்பான வாழ்த்துக்கு நன்றி. இருநாட்டு மக்களுக்கிடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் உறவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுடன் துடிப்புமிகு நட்புறவை இந்தியாவும் செழுமைப்படுத்துகிறது’’ என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
இலங்கை பிரதமர் திரு. மகிந்தா ராஜபக்சேவின் வாழ்த்துக்கு, ‘’பிரதமர் மகிந்தா ராஜபக்சேவின் கனிவான வாழ்த்துக்கு நன்றி. இந்தியாவும், இலங்கையும் பழமையான கலாச்சார, ஆன்மீக, நாகரிக உறவுகள் நமது சிறந்த நட்புறவுக்கு அடிப்படை’’ என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நேபாள பிரதமர் திரு சேர்பகதூர் தியூபாவின் வாழ்த்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர், ‘’ இந்தியா, நேபாள மக்கள், கலாச்சாரம், மொழி, மதம், குடும்ப இணைப்புகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றனர்’’என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
‘’ மாலத்தீவுகள் இந்தியாவின் மிகமுக்கியமான கடல்சார் நட்பு நாடு.இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்திய முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு இருநாடுகளும் பாடுபடும் என்று அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் திரு. இப்ராகிம் முகமது சோலிஹ் தெரிவித்த வாழ்த்துக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு. கோத்தபய ராஜபக்சேவின் வாழ்த்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர், அனைத்து துறைகளிலும், இந்தியா-இலங்கை ஆகிய இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதை எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நூற்றாண்டு காலமாக திகழ்ந்து வரும் விசேஷமான நட்பு இருநாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வளர்ந்து வருவதாக மொரீசியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு. பிரவிந்த் ஜூகனாத்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் திரு. நப்தாலி பென்னட் தெரிவித்துள்ள வாழ்த்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர் ‘’ நமது அரசுகள் மற்றும் நண்பர்கள் இடையே நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதை எதிர்பார்த்துள்ளோம். இந்தியா-இஸ்ரேல் கூட்டுறவு ஒத்துழைப்பை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் பாடுபடுவோம்’’ என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.