Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 75th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your warm Independence Day greetings, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan. All Indians value the unique and trusted ties of friendship we share with Bhutan."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your kind greetings, my friend @ScottMorrisonMP. India too cherishes its increasingly vibrant partnership with Australia, based on shared values and robust people-to-people links."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Mahinda Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa for his warm greetings. India and Sri Lanka share millennia old cultural, spiritual and civilisational links, which provide the foundation of our special friendship. @PresRajapaksa"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba for his greetings and good wishes! The people of India and Nepal are united by our shared cultural, linguistic, religious and family linkages. @SherBDeuba"
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, Ibrahim Mohamed Solih the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @ibusolih for his greetings. Maldives is our important maritime neighbour and our partner in advancing the shared vision of a safe, secure, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region."
In response to a tweet by the President of Sri Lanka,Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @GotabayaR for his greetings, and look forward to working together with him to further strengthen India - Sri Lanka cooperation in all areas."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Pravind Jugnauth the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth! Due to the Centuries old people-to-people links between India and Mauritius, both our countries share the same core values and traditions. This provides the foundation for our very special friendship. @JugnauthKumar"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, Naftali Bennett, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Your Excellency PM @naftalibennett for your warm wishes. I look forward to working together for strengthening the bonds between our governments and peoples, and to consolidate the foundation of India-Israel strategic partnership."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے 75ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پرعالمی رہنماؤں کی جانب سے نیک خواہشات پیش کئے جانے پران کا شکریہ اداکیا
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15؍اگست:وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے 75ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر عالمی رہنماؤں کی جانب سے نیک خواہشات اورتہنیتی پیغامات پیش کئے جانے پر شکریہ اداکیا۔
بھوٹان کے وزیراعظم کے ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم ، نریندرمودی نے کہاکہ یوم آزادی پرپرخلوص مبارکباد کے لئے @ lyoncheen پی ایم بھوٹان ، آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ۔ سبھی بھارتی بھوٹان کے ساتھ ہماری منفرداورقابل بھروسہ دوستانہ رشتوں کی قدرکرتے ہیں ۔
آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم اسکاٹ موریسن کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم نے کہا؛
میرے دوست @اسکاٹ موریسن ایم پی آپ کی نیک خواہشات کا بہت بہت شکریہ ۔ بھارت بھی آسٹریلیا کےساتھ اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی درخشاں شراکت دوری کو عزیز رکھتاہے جو مشترکہ قدروں اورعوام سے عوام کے درمیان قریبی رشتوں پرمبنی ہیں ۔
سری لنکا کے وزیراعظم مہیندراراجہ پکسا کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ میں وزیراعظم راجہ پکسا کا نیک خواہشتات کے لئے شکرگذارہوں ۔
بھارت اورسری لنکا کے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی /روحانی اورتہذیبی رابطے میں جو ہماری خصوصی دوستی کو بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔@
PresRajapaksa
نیپال کےوزیراعظم شیربہادردیوبا کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نےکہا،
ان کی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات کے لئے میں ان کا شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ، بھارت اورنیپال ثقافتی ، لسانی /مذہبی اورکنبے کے رابطوں سے منسلک ہیں ۔
Sher B Deuba@
مالدیپ کے صدرابراہیم محمد صالح کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ:
میں صدر
ibusolih@
کا مبارکباد پیش کرنے پر شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔ مالدیپ ہمارا اہم بحری پڑوسی ہے اورایک محفوظ /سب کی شمولیت والے اورخوشحال بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے کے بڑھتے ہوئے مشترکہ ویژن میں ہمارا شراکت دارہے ۔
سری لنکا کے صدرگوٹابایاراجہ پکسا کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ
‘‘میں صدر
کا ان کی مبارکباد کے لئے شکریہ اداکرتاہوں اورسبھی شعبوں میں بھارت سری لنکاتعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے Gotabaya R
مل کرکام کرنے کا متمنی ہوں ۔
ماریشس کے وزیراعظم پراوند جگ ناتھ کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ
‘‘وزیراعظم پراوند جگناتھ آپ کا شکریہ ،
بھارت اورماریشس کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں کی بدولت دونوں ہی ملکوں کے ایک جیسے مرکزی اقدار اورروایات ہیں ، جس سے ہماری خصوصی دوستی کو بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
@jagnauth Kumar
اسرایئل کے وزیراعظم نفتالی بیننٹ کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ،
عزت مآب وزیراعظم @ naftali bennet آپ کی نیک خواہشات کے لئے شکریہ ۔ میں دونوں حکومتوں اورعوام کے درمیان رشتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مل کرکام کرنے کا متمنی ہوں اور بھارت اسرائیل اسٹرٹیجک شراکت داری کے بنیاد کو مستحکم کرنے کا بھی متمنی ہوں ۔