Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 75th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your warm Independence Day greetings, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan. All Indians value the unique and trusted ties of friendship we share with Bhutan."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your kind greetings, my friend @ScottMorrisonMP. India too cherishes its increasingly vibrant partnership with Australia, based on shared values and robust people-to-people links."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Mahinda Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa for his warm greetings. India and Sri Lanka share millennia old cultural, spiritual and civilisational links, which provide the foundation of our special friendship. @PresRajapaksa"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister, Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank Prime Minister Shri Sher Bahadur Deuba for his greetings and good wishes! The people of India and Nepal are united by our shared cultural, linguistic, religious and family linkages. @SherBDeuba"
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, Ibrahim Mohamed Solih the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @ibusolih for his greetings. Maldives is our important maritime neighbour and our partner in advancing the shared vision of a safe, secure, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region."
In response to a tweet by the President of Sri Lanka,Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank President @GotabayaR for his greetings, and look forward to working together with him to further strengthen India - Sri Lanka cooperation in all areas."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Pravind Jugnauth the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth! Due to the Centuries old people-to-people links between India and Mauritius, both our countries share the same core values and traditions. This provides the foundation for our very special friendship. @JugnauthKumar"
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, Naftali Bennett, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, Your Excellency PM @naftalibennett for your warm wishes. I look forward to working together for strengthening the bonds between our governments and peoples, and to consolidate the foundation of India-Israel strategic partnership."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের শুভেচ্ছার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন
15 AUG 2021 9:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে বিশ্বের নেতৃবৃন্দ যে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তার জন্য তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ভূটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ট্যুইট বার্তার জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“স্বাধীনতা দিবসে শুভেচ্ছা জানানোর জন্য লোঞ্ছেন @PMBhutan আপনাকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ। ভুটানের সঙ্গে আমাদের যে অনন্য ও আস্থার বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক রয়েছে সকল ভারতবাসী তাকে মর্যাদা দেয়।“
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কট মরিশনের এক ট্যুইট বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
‘আমার বন্ধু @ScottMorrisonMP, আপনার সুন্দর শুভেচ্ছা বার্তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ। অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ ও দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে প্রগাঢ় সম্পর্কের উপর ভিত্তি করে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সঙ্গে ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রানবন্ত অংশীদারিত্বকে ভারত শ্রদ্ধা জানায়। “
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাহিন্দা রাজাপাকসার ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাহিন্দা রাজাপাকসার শুভেচ্ছার জন্য আমি তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের পুরনো সাংস্কৃতিক , আধ্যাত্মিক ও নাগরিক যোগাযোগ আমাদের মধ্যে বিশেষ বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্কর ভিত্তি। @PresRajapaksa”
নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শের বাহাদুর দেওবার ট্যুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন; “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শের বাহাদুর দেওবা, আপনার শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানানোর জন্য ধন্যবাদ! আমাদের অভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক, ভাষা ধর্ম ও পারিবারিক যোগসুত্রের মাধ্যমে ভারত ও নেপালের জনসাধারণ ঐক্যবদ্ধ হয়ে রয়েছেন। @SherBDeuba"
মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম মোহামেদ সোলিহর ট্যুইট বার্তার জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ রাষ্ট্রপতি @ibusolih, শুভেচ্ছার জন্য ধন্যবাদ। মালদ্বীপ আমাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামুদ্রিক প্রতিবেশী এবং নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত , সমন্বিত ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের অভিন্ন ভাবনার অংশীদার।“
শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি গোটাবায়া রাজাপাক্সার ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন; “ রাষ্ট্রপতি @GotabayaRর শুভেচ্ছার জন্য তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। ভারত-শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে সর্বক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরো দৃঢ় করার জন্য তাঁর সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করে যাব।“
মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবিন্দ জুগনাউথের ট্যুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“ধন্যবাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবিন্দ জুগনাউথ। ভারত ও মরিশাসের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সম্পর্কের জন্য আমাদের দুটি দেশের সম মূল্যবোধ ও ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। আমাদের বিশেষ সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের ভিত এখানেই নিহিত। @JugnauthKumar"
ইজ্রায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেফতালি বেনেটের ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন; “ আপনার উষ্ণ অভিনন্দনের জন্য অনেক ধন্যবাদ মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী @naftalibennett। আমাদের দুই সরকার ও জনসাধারণের মধ্যে বন্ধন নিবিড় করতে আমি একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়ে উৎসাহী। এর মাধ্যমে ভারত – ইজ্রায়েল কৌশলগত অংশীদারীত্বর ভিত আরো শক্তিশালী হবে। “