Ministry of Defence
All set for 75th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort in National Capital;
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to hoist the National Flag & address the Nation
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Nation celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
• PM to lead the Independence Day celebrationsfrom Red Fort tomorrow
• Olympians, including Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra, invited
• Designatedblock for seating the Corona warriors
• IAF helicopters to shower flower petals in Amrut Formation
The Nation is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th year of Independence from the foreign rule.The whole country has been gripped by patriotic fervour. A series of events are being organised across the countryby different ministries of Government of India, various state governments & Union Territories, the Armed Forces and general public aliketo mark this momentous occasion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating this historic 75th Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi on August 15, 2021. He will hoist the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation. It may be recalled that the Prime Minister had launched ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from Sabarmati Ashramat Ahmedabad in Gujarat in March 2021 to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The celebrations will continue till August 15, 2023.
Upon the arrival of the Prime Minister at the Red Fort, he will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant General Vijay Kumar Mishra, AVSM, to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 20 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. Indian Navy is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Commander Piyush Gaur. The Naval Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander SunePhogat, the Army Contingent by Major Vikas Sangwan and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Ldr A Berwal. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (West District) Shri Subodh Kumar Goswami.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to hoist the National Flag.
After being hoisted, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Navy Band, consisting of 16 men will play the National Anthem during hoisting of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by MCPO Vincent Johnson.
Lt Commander P Priyambada Sahoo will assist the Prime Minister in hoisting the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery is commanded by Lt Col Jitendra Singh Mehta, SM and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising five officers and 130 men from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of hoisting of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Commander Kuldeep M Neralkar from the Indian Navy will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Navy Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander Praveen Saraswat, the Army Contingent by Major Anshul Kumar and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Leader Rohit Malik. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (South West District) Shri Amit Goel.
Thirty-two Olympic winners, including javelin thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra,India’s first ever Gold Medallist in track and field, along with two Sports Authority of India (SAI) officials have been invited to participate in the celebrationsat the Red Fort. Around 240 Olympians, support staffand SAI &sports federation officials have also been invited to grace the Gyan Path in front of the Ramparts.In Tokyo, India recorded its best-ever medal haul in the Olympics by bagging a total of seven medals - one Gold, two silver and four bronze.
To honour the Corona warriors who played a vital role in fighting the invisible enemy, COVID-19, a separate block on the South side of the Rampart has been created.
For the first time ever, this year as soon as the National Flag is hoisted by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Mi 17 1V helicopters of the Indian Air Force in Amrut Formation. Captain of the first helicopter will be Wing Commander Baldev Singh Bisht. The second chopper is commanded by Wing Commander Nikhil Mehrotra.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of the speech of the Prime Minister, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem.Five hundred (500) NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part in this festival of National Fervour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के लाल किला में 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोहों की तैयारी पूरी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे और राष्ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• राष्ट्र 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है
• प्रधानमंत्री कल लाल किला से स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोहों की अगुवाई करेंगे
• स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा सहित ओलंपिक में भाग लेने वाले आमंत्रित
• कोरोना योद्धाओं के बैठने के लिए अलग ब्लॉक नामित किए गए
• भारतीय वायुसेना के हेलीकॉप्टर अमृत फॉर्मेशन में फूलों की पंखुड़ियों की बौछार करेंगे
राष्ट्र विदेशी शासन से स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के 75वें वर्ष पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है। पूरा देश देशभक्ति की भावना में डूबा हुआ है। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, सशस्त्र बलों और आम जनता द्वारा देश भर में अनगिनत कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 अगस्त, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में लाल किले की प्राचीर से इस ऐतिहासिक 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस को मनाने में राष्ट्र की अगुवाई करेंगे। वह राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे और पारंपरिक रूप से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष मनाने के लिए मार्च 2021 में गुजरात के अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम से 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' शुरू किया था। यह समारोह 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक जारी रहेगा।
लाल किले पर प्रधानमंत्री के आगमन पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट और रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार उनकी अगवानी करेंगे। रक्षा सचिव, दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (जीओसी), लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विजय कुमार मिश्रा, एवीएसएम का प्रधानमंत्री से परिचय कराएंगे। इसके बाद दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जीओसी श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को सैल्यूटिंग बेस तक ले जाएंगे, जहां एक संयुक्त इंटर-सर्विसेज और दिल्ली पुलिस गार्ड प्रधानमंत्री को सामान्य सलामी देंगे। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री सलामी गारद का निरीक्षण करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के लिए सलामी गारद दल में सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और दिल्ली पुलिस प्रत्येक में से एक-एक अधिकारी और 20 जवान शामिल होंगे। भारतीय नौसेना इस वर्ष समन्वयनकारी सेना है। सलामी गारद की कमान कमांडर पीयूष गौड़ संभालेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के गार्ड में नौसेना दल की कमान लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर सुने फोगट, सेना की टुकड़ी की कमान मेजर विकास सांगवान और वायु सेना की टुकड़ी की कमान स्क्वाड्रन लीडर ए. बेरवाल संभालेंगे। दिल्ली पुलिस दल की कमान अतिरिक्त डीसीपी (पश्चिम जिला) श्री सुबोध कुमार गोस्वामी संभालेंगे।
सलामी गारद के निरीक्षण के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी लाल किले की प्राचीर के लिए रवाना होंगे, जहां उनका स्वागत रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवणे, नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह और वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर.के.एस. भदौरिया द्वारा किया जाएगा। दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जीओसी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को प्राचीर स्थित मंच पर ले जाएंगे।
ध्वज फहराने के बाद तिरंगे को 'राष्ट्रीय सलामी' दी जाएगी। नौसेना बैंड, जिसमें 16 लोग शामिल होंगे, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने और 'राष्ट्रीय सलामी' के दौरान राष्ट्रगान बजाएंगे। बैंड का संचालन एमसीपीओ विंसेंट जॉनसन द्वारा किया जाएगा।
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर पी. प्रियंबदा साहू राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने में प्रधानमंत्री की सहायता करेंगे। इसे इलीट 2233 फील्ड बैटरी (औपचारिक) के बहादुर गनर्स द्वारा दागे गए 21 तोपों की सलामी के साथ सिंक्रोनाइज़ किया जाएगा। सेरेमोनियल बैटरी की कमान लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल जितेंद्र सिंह मेहता, एसएम के पास है और गन पोजीशन ऑफिसर नायब सूबेदार (एआईजी) अनिल चंद होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज गार्ड, जिसमें सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और दिल्ली पुलिस के पांच अधिकारी और 130 जवान शामिल हैं, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के समय राष्ट्रीय सलामी देंगे। भारतीय नौसेना के कमांडर कुलदीप एम. नेरालकर इंटर-सर्विसेज गार्ड और पुलिस गार्ड की कमान संभालेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज गार्ड में नौसेना की टुकड़ी की कमान लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर प्रवीण सारस्वत, सेना की टुकड़ी की कमान मेजर अंशुल कुमार और वायुसेना की टुकड़ी की कमान स्क्वाड्रन लीडर रोहित मलिक संभालेंगे। दिल्ली पुलिस दल की कमान अतिरिक्त डीसीपी (दक्षिण पश्चिम जिला) श्री अमित गोयल संभालेंगे।
भाला फेंकने वाले सूबेदार, ट्रैक और फील्ड में भारत के पहले स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा सहित ओलंपिक के बत्तीस विजेताओं के साथ-साथ भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के दो अधिकारियों को लाल किले में समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। लगभग 240 ओलंपियन, सहयोगी स्टाफ और साई तथा खेल महासंघ के अधिकारियों को भी प्राचीर के सामने ज्ञान पथ की शोभा बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। टोक्यो में, भारत ने एक स्वर्ण, दो रजत और चार कांस्य पदक सहित कुल सात पदक जीतकर ओलंपिक में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया।
अदृश्य शत्रु, कोविड-19 से लड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले कोरोना योद्धाओं के सम्मान में प्राचीर के दक्षिण की ओर एक अलग ब्लॉक का निर्माण किया गया है।
इस वर्ष पहली बार ऐसा होगा कि जैसे ही प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया जाएगा, अमृत फॉर्मेशन में भारतीय वायु सेना के दो एमआई 17 1V हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा कार्यक्रम स्थल पर फूलों की पंखुड़ियों की वर्षा की जाएगी। पहले हेलीकॉप्टर के कप्तान विंग कमांडर बलदेव सिंह बिष्ट होंगे, जबकि दूसरे हेलिकॉप्टर की कमान विंग कमांडर निखिल मेहरोत्रा ​​संभालेंगे।
फूलों की पंखुड़ियों की वर्षा के बाद प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण के समापन पर राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कैडेट राष्ट्रगान गाएंगे। राष्ट्रीय उल्लास के इस पर्व में विभिन्न स्कूलों के पांच सौ (500) एनसीसी कैडेट (सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना) हिस्सा लेंगे।