Ministry of Defence
All set for 75th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort in National Capital;
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to hoist the National Flag & address the Nation
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Nation celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
• PM to lead the Independence Day celebrationsfrom Red Fort tomorrow
• Olympians, including Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra, invited
• Designatedblock for seating the Corona warriors
• IAF helicopters to shower flower petals in Amrut Formation
The Nation is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th year of Independence from the foreign rule.The whole country has been gripped by patriotic fervour. A series of events are being organised across the countryby different ministries of Government of India, various state governments & Union Territories, the Armed Forces and general public aliketo mark this momentous occasion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating this historic 75th Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi on August 15, 2021. He will hoist the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation. It may be recalled that the Prime Minister had launched ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from Sabarmati Ashramat Ahmedabad in Gujarat in March 2021 to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The celebrations will continue till August 15, 2023.
Upon the arrival of the Prime Minister at the Red Fort, he will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant General Vijay Kumar Mishra, AVSM, to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 20 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. Indian Navy is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Commander Piyush Gaur. The Naval Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander SunePhogat, the Army Contingent by Major Vikas Sangwan and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Ldr A Berwal. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (West District) Shri Subodh Kumar Goswami.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to hoist the National Flag.
After being hoisted, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Navy Band, consisting of 16 men will play the National Anthem during hoisting of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by MCPO Vincent Johnson.
Lt Commander P Priyambada Sahoo will assist the Prime Minister in hoisting the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery is commanded by Lt Col Jitendra Singh Mehta, SM and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising five officers and 130 men from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of hoisting of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Commander Kuldeep M Neralkar from the Indian Navy will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Navy Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander Praveen Saraswat, the Army Contingent by Major Anshul Kumar and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Leader Rohit Malik. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (South West District) Shri Amit Goel.
Thirty-two Olympic winners, including javelin thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra,India’s first ever Gold Medallist in track and field, along with two Sports Authority of India (SAI) officials have been invited to participate in the celebrationsat the Red Fort. Around 240 Olympians, support staffand SAI &sports federation officials have also been invited to grace the Gyan Path in front of the Ramparts.In Tokyo, India recorded its best-ever medal haul in the Olympics by bagging a total of seven medals - one Gold, two silver and four bronze.
To honour the Corona warriors who played a vital role in fighting the invisible enemy, COVID-19, a separate block on the South side of the Rampart has been created.
For the first time ever, this year as soon as the National Flag is hoisted by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Mi 17 1V helicopters of the Indian Air Force in Amrut Formation. Captain of the first helicopter will be Wing Commander Baldev Singh Bisht. The second chopper is commanded by Wing Commander Nikhil Mehrotra.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of the speech of the Prime Minister, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem.Five hundred (500) NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part in this festival of National Fervour.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੌਮੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ;
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ:
· ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
· ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
· ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲਿਸਟ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
· ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਬਲਾਕ
· ਹਵਾਈ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਫੌਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਖੁੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਫਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਤੋਂ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਜਸ਼ਨ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਜਨਰਲ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ (ਜੀਓਸੀ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਏਰੀਆ, ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਿਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ। ਜੀਓਸੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਏਰੀਆ ਫਿਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਲਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਬੇਸ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਗਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਲੂਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਜ, ਨੌਸੈਨਾ, ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 20 ਜਵਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੈ। ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੌੜ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਸੁਨੀਫੋਗਟ, ਮੇਜਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਗਵਾਨ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਲੀਡਰ ਏ ਬਰਵਾਲ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਦਸਤੇ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਗੇ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਵਧੀਕ ਡੀਸੀਪੀ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਬੋਧ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੋਸਵਾਮੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਫਸੀਲ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ, ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ, ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਨਰਵਣੇ, ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਰਮਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਏਅਰ ਚੀਫ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਕੇਐੱਸ ਭਦੌਰੀਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜੀਓਸੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਮੀ' ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਬੈਂਡ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਕੌਮੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਮੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਾਣ ਵਜਾਉਣਗੇ। ਬੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਐੱਮਸੀਪੀਓ ਵਿਨਸੈਂਟ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਯੰਬਦਾ ਸਾਹੂ ਕੌਮੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਇਲੀਟ 2233 ਫੀਲਡ ਬੈਟਰੀ (ਰਸਮੀ) ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਗੰਨਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ 21 ਤੋਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰਸਮੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਕਰਨਲ ਜਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਮਹਿਤਾ, ਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਗਨ ਪੋਜੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਾਇਬ ਸੂਬੇਦਾਰ (ਏਆਈਜੀ) ਅਨਿਲ ਚੰਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਗਾਰਡ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜ, ਨੌਸੈਨਾ, ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ 130 ਜਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਮੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਕੁਲਦੀਪ ਐੱਮ ਨੇਰਲਕਰ ਇਸ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸ ਗਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਗਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਸਾਰਸਵਤ, ਮੇਜਰ ਅੰਸ਼ੁਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੇ ਦਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਲੀਡਰ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਮਲਿਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੇ ਦਸਤੇ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਗੇ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਵਧੀਕ ਡੀਸੀਪੀ (ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਗੋਇਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਐਂਡ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲਿਸਟ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਥ੍ਰੋਅਰ ਸੂਬੇਦਾਰ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਸਮੇਤ 32 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 240 ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਫਸੀਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਮ੍ਹਣੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਥ ਮਾਰਚ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੋ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਸਣੇ ਕੁੱਲ 7 ਤਮਗੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਦਿੱਖ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ, ਫਸੀਲ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਬਲਾਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਫੌਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਐੱਮਆਈ 17 IV ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਵਿੰਗ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਬਲਦੇਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਿਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਦੂਜੇ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਵਿੰਗ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਨਿਖਿਲ ਮੇਹਰੋਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਡੇਟ ਕੋਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਕੌਮੀ ਗਾਣ ਗਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਸੌ (500)ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟ (ਫੌਜ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ) ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।