Ministry of Defence
All set for 75th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort in National Capital;
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to hoist the National Flag & address the Nation
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Nation celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
• PM to lead the Independence Day celebrationsfrom Red Fort tomorrow
• Olympians, including Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra, invited
• Designatedblock for seating the Corona warriors
• IAF helicopters to shower flower petals in Amrut Formation
The Nation is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th year of Independence from the foreign rule.The whole country has been gripped by patriotic fervour. A series of events are being organised across the countryby different ministries of Government of India, various state governments & Union Territories, the Armed Forces and general public aliketo mark this momentous occasion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating this historic 75th Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi on August 15, 2021. He will hoist the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation. It may be recalled that the Prime Minister had launched ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from Sabarmati Ashramat Ahmedabad in Gujarat in March 2021 to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The celebrations will continue till August 15, 2023.
Upon the arrival of the Prime Minister at the Red Fort, he will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant General Vijay Kumar Mishra, AVSM, to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 20 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. Indian Navy is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Commander Piyush Gaur. The Naval Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander SunePhogat, the Army Contingent by Major Vikas Sangwan and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Ldr A Berwal. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (West District) Shri Subodh Kumar Goswami.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to hoist the National Flag.
After being hoisted, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Navy Band, consisting of 16 men will play the National Anthem during hoisting of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by MCPO Vincent Johnson.
Lt Commander P Priyambada Sahoo will assist the Prime Minister in hoisting the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery is commanded by Lt Col Jitendra Singh Mehta, SM and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising five officers and 130 men from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of hoisting of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Commander Kuldeep M Neralkar from the Indian Navy will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Navy Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander Praveen Saraswat, the Army Contingent by Major Anshul Kumar and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Leader Rohit Malik. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (South West District) Shri Amit Goel.
Thirty-two Olympic winners, including javelin thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra,India’s first ever Gold Medallist in track and field, along with two Sports Authority of India (SAI) officials have been invited to participate in the celebrationsat the Red Fort. Around 240 Olympians, support staffand SAI &sports federation officials have also been invited to grace the Gyan Path in front of the Ramparts.In Tokyo, India recorded its best-ever medal haul in the Olympics by bagging a total of seven medals - one Gold, two silver and four bronze.
To honour the Corona warriors who played a vital role in fighting the invisible enemy, COVID-19, a separate block on the South side of the Rampart has been created.
For the first time ever, this year as soon as the National Flag is hoisted by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Mi 17 1V helicopters of the Indian Air Force in Amrut Formation. Captain of the first helicopter will be Wing Commander Baldev Singh Bisht. The second chopper is commanded by Wing Commander Nikhil Mehrotra.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of the speech of the Prime Minister, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem.Five hundred (500) NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part in this festival of National Fervour.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செங்கோட்டையில் நாளை சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டம்: பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றிவைத்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
அந்நிய ஆட்சியில் இருந்து சுதந்திரம் கிடைத்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் ஆனதை குறிக்கும் வகையில் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தைநாடு கொண்டாடிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமே நாட்டுப்பற்றுடன் திகழ்கிறது. இந்திய அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் இந்த சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வை குறிக்கும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளனர்.
2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று புதுதில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் நடைபெற உள்ள வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க 75-வது சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை ஏற்பார். தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றி வைக்க உள்ள அவர், நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்ற உள்ளார். நாட்டின் 75-வது ஆண்டு விடுதலையைக் குறிக்கும் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தை குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்தில் 2021 மார்ச் மாதம் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தது நினைவிருக்கலாம். 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 வரை இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தொடர்ந்து நடக்கும்.
அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக் கொண்ட பின்னர் செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி செல்வார். அங்கு அவரை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத்சிங், பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட்,
முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவனே கடற்படை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங் மற்றும் விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஆர் கே எஸ் பதூரியா வரவேற்பார்கள்.
இதை தொடர்ந்து தேசியக் கொடியை பிரதமர் ஏற்றுவார். பின்னர் மூவர்ண கொடிக்கு தேசிய மரியாதை செலுத்தப்படும். 16 பேர் கொண்ட கடற்படை இசைக்குழு நாட்டுப் பண் இசைப்பார்கள். எம் சி பி ஓ வின்சென்ட் ஜான்சன் இசைக்குழுவை வழிநடத்துவார்.
ஒலிம்பிக்கில் தங்கம் வென்ற முதல் இந்தியரான ஈட்டி எறிதல் வீரர் சுபேதார் நீரஜ் சோப்ரா உள்ளிட்ட 32 ஒலிம்பிக் வெற்றியாளர்களும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தை சேர்ந்த இரண்டு அதிகாரிகளும் செங்கோட்டையில் நடைபெற உள்ள சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் கலந்து கொள்ள அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சுமார் 240 ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள், ஆதரவு பணியாளர்கள், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பின் அதிகாரிகள் செங்கோட்டையின் முன்பு உள்ள கியான் பாதைக்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ஒரு தங்கம், 2 வெள்ளி மற்றும் 4 வெண்கலம் என்று மொத்தம் 7 பதக்கங்களை வென்று இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவு வெற்றியை ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா இந்த முறை பெற்றுள்ளது.
கண்ணுக்கு தெரியாத எதிரியான கொவிட்-19-ஐ எதிர்த்துப் போராடிய கொரோனா வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாக அவர்களுக்கான தனிப்பகுதி கொத்தளத்தின் தெற்கு திசையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வரலாற்றிலேயே முதல் முறையாக, பிரதமர் தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றிய உடன், இந்திய விமானப்படையின் 2 எம் ஐ 17 1வி ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் பூக்களை தூவ உள்ளன. முதல் ஹெலிகாப்டரின் கேப்டன் விங் கமாண்டர் பல்தேவ் சிங் பிஷ்ட் ஆவார். இரண்டாவது ஹெலிகாப்டரின் கேப்டனாக விங் கமாண்டர் நிகில் மெஹ்ரோத்ரா இருப்பார்.
மலர்கள் தூவப்பட்ட பிறகு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுவார். அவரது உரை நிறைவடைந்தவுடன் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் தேசிய கீதத்தை இசைப்பார்கள். நாட்டுப்பற்று மிக்க இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளில் இருந்து 500 தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் (ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை) கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745759