Ministry of Defence
All set for 75th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort in National Capital;
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to hoist the National Flag & address the Nation
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Nation celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
• PM to lead the Independence Day celebrationsfrom Red Fort tomorrow
• Olympians, including Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra, invited
• Designatedblock for seating the Corona warriors
• IAF helicopters to shower flower petals in Amrut Formation
The Nation is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th year of Independence from the foreign rule.The whole country has been gripped by patriotic fervour. A series of events are being organised across the countryby different ministries of Government of India, various state governments & Union Territories, the Armed Forces and general public aliketo mark this momentous occasion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating this historic 75th Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi on August 15, 2021. He will hoist the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation. It may be recalled that the Prime Minister had launched ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from Sabarmati Ashramat Ahmedabad in Gujarat in March 2021 to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The celebrations will continue till August 15, 2023.
Upon the arrival of the Prime Minister at the Red Fort, he will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant General Vijay Kumar Mishra, AVSM, to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 20 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. Indian Navy is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Commander Piyush Gaur. The Naval Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander SunePhogat, the Army Contingent by Major Vikas Sangwan and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Ldr A Berwal. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (West District) Shri Subodh Kumar Goswami.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to hoist the National Flag.
After being hoisted, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Navy Band, consisting of 16 men will play the National Anthem during hoisting of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by MCPO Vincent Johnson.
Lt Commander P Priyambada Sahoo will assist the Prime Minister in hoisting the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery is commanded by Lt Col Jitendra Singh Mehta, SM and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising five officers and 130 men from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of hoisting of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Commander Kuldeep M Neralkar from the Indian Navy will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Navy Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander Praveen Saraswat, the Army Contingent by Major Anshul Kumar and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Leader Rohit Malik. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (South West District) Shri Amit Goel.
Thirty-two Olympic winners, including javelin thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra,India’s first ever Gold Medallist in track and field, along with two Sports Authority of India (SAI) officials have been invited to participate in the celebrationsat the Red Fort. Around 240 Olympians, support staffand SAI &sports federation officials have also been invited to grace the Gyan Path in front of the Ramparts.In Tokyo, India recorded its best-ever medal haul in the Olympics by bagging a total of seven medals - one Gold, two silver and four bronze.
To honour the Corona warriors who played a vital role in fighting the invisible enemy, COVID-19, a separate block on the South side of the Rampart has been created.
For the first time ever, this year as soon as the National Flag is hoisted by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Mi 17 1V helicopters of the Indian Air Force in Amrut Formation. Captain of the first helicopter will be Wing Commander Baldev Singh Bisht. The second chopper is commanded by Wing Commander Nikhil Mehrotra.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of the speech of the Prime Minister, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem.Five hundred (500) NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part in this festival of National Fervour.

وزارت دفاع
قومی راجدھانی کے لال قلعے میں 75 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کی تمام تیاریاں مکمل
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی قومی پرچم لہرائیں گے اور قوم سے خطاب کریں گے
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• قوم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے۔
• وزیر اعظم کل لال قلعہ سے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔
• اولمپین بشمول طلائی تمغہ یافتہ نیرج چوپڑا مدعو۔
• کورونا جانبازوں کے بیٹھنے کے لئے مخصوص جگہ۔
• فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹرامرُت فارمیشن میں پھولوں کی پتیاں برسائیں گے۔
قوم غیر ملکی حکمرانی سے آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے۔ پورا ملک حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے سرشار ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں، مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، مسلح افواج اور عام لوگوں کی طرف سے اس اہم موقع پر ملک بھر میں تقریبات منعقد کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 اگست 2021 کو نئی دہلی کے لال قلعے کی فصیل سے تاریخی 75 ویں یوم آزادی منانے میں قوم کی قیادت کریں گے۔ وہ قومی پرچم لہرائیں گے اور قوم سے روایتی خطاب کریں گے۔ واضح رہے کہ وزیر اعظم نے مارچ 2021 کو ہندستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی تکمیل کا جشن منانے کے لئے گجرات کے سابرمتی آشرم احمد آباد سے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' شروع کیا تھا۔ تقریبات کا سلسلہ 15 اگست 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔
لال قلعہ پر وزیر اعظم کی آمد پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ اور سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اُن کا استقبال کریں گے۔ سکریٹری دفاع جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ (جی او سی)، دہلی ایریا، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وجئے کمار مشرا، اے وی ایس ایم کو وزیر اعظم سے متعارف کرائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد جی او سی دہلی ایریا نریندر مودی کو سلامی منچ پر لے جائیں گے جہاں انٹر سروسز اور دہلی پولیس گارڈ وزیراعظم کو مشترکہ طور پرعام سلامی پیش کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کے لئے گارڈ آف آنر کا دستہ فوج ، بحریہ ، فضائیہ اور دہلی پولیس کے ایک ایک افسر اور 20 مردوں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ اس سال رابطے کی خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔ گارڈ آف آنر کی کمان کمانڈر پیوش گوڑ سنبھالیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کے گارڈ میں بحریہ کے دستے کی کمان لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر سُنے پھوگٹ کریں گے۔ فوج کے دستے کی کمان میجر وکاس سانگوان کے پاس ہوگی اور فضائیہ کے دستے کی کمان اسکوارڈن لیڈر اے بروال سنبھالیں گے۔ دہلی پولیس کے دستے کی کمان ایڈیشنل ڈی سی پی (ضلع مغربی) جناب سبودھ کمار گوسوامی کے پاس ہوگی۔
گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کرنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی لال قلعے کی فصیل کی طرف بڑھیں گے جہاں ان کا استقبال وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، چیف آف ڈیفنس سٹاف آرمی سٹاف جنرل ایم ایم ناراوانے، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ اور چیف آف ائیر سٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا کریں گے۔ جی او سی دہلی وزیر اعظم کو قومی پرچم لہرانے کے لئے فصیل پر بنے ڈائس پرلے جائیں گے۔
ترنگے کو لہرانے کے بعد ’قومی سلامی‘ ملے گی۔ بحریہ کا بینڈ جو 16 نفوس پر مشتمل ہے قومی پرچم لہرانے اور ’قومی سلامی‘ کے دوران قومی ترانہ بجائے گا۔ بینڈ کی نظامت ایم سی پی او ونسنٹ جانسن کریں گے۔
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر پی پریمبدا ساہو قومی پرچم لہرانے میں وزیر اعظم کی مدد کریں گے۔یہ موقع 2233 فیلڈ بیٹری (رسمی) کے بہادر گنرز کی طرف سے 21 توپوں کی سلامی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوگا۔ رسمی بیٹری کی کمان لیفٹیننٹ کرنل جتیندر سنگھ مہتا، ایس ایم کے پاس ہوگی اور نائب صوبیدار (اے آئی جی) انیل چند گن پوزیشن آفیسر ہوں گے۔
قومی پرچم گارڈ جس میں فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور دہلی پولیس کے پانچ افسران اور 130 جوان شامل ہیں وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے قومی پرچم لہرانے کے وقت راشٹریہ سلامی پیش کریں گے۔ ہندستانی بحریہ کے کمانڈر کلدیپ ایم نیرالکر اس انٹر سروسز گارڈ اور پولیس گارڈ کی کمان میں ہوں گے۔
قومی پرچم گارڈ میں بحریہ کے دستے کی کمان لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر پروین سرسوت کے پاس ہو گی۔ فوج کے دستے کی کمان میجر انشول کمار سنبھالیں گےاور فضائیہ کے دستے کی سربراہی سکواڈ لیڈر روہت ملک کریں گے۔ دہلی پولیس کے دستے کی کمان ایڈیشنل ڈی سی پی (ساؤتھ ویسٹ ڈسٹرکٹ) جناب امیت گوئل سنبھالیں گے۔
بتیس اولمپک جیتنے والے بشمول نیزہ پھینکنے والے صوبیدار نیرج چوپڑا کو جو ٹریک اینڈ فیلڈ میں ہندستان کے اولین طلائی تمغہ یافتہ ہیں، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے دو عہدیداروں کے ساتھ لال قلعہ میں ہونے والی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریبا 240 اولمپین، معاون اسٹاف اور ایس اے آئی اور اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کے عہدیداروں کو بھی فصیل کے سامنے گیان پاتھ کی رونق بڑھانے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹوکیو میں ہندوستان نے اولمپکس میں اپنے اب تک کے سب سے بہترین تمغے حاصل کئ۔ مجموعی طور پر سات تمغے جیتے - ایک طلائی ، دو نقرئی اور چار کانسے کے۔
کورونا جانبازوں کو وقار بخشنے کے لئے جنہوں نے غیر مرئی دشمن کوویڈ 19 سے لڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا فصیل کے جنوب میں ایک علیحدہ بلاک بنایا گیا ہے۔
پہلی بار اس سال جیسے ہی وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے قومی پرچم لہرایا جائے گا امروت فارمیشن میں فضائیہ کے دو ایم آئی 17 ون وی ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعہ پنڈال پر پھولوں کی پتیاں برسائی جائیں گی۔ پہلے ہیلی کاپٹر کے کپتان ونگ کمانڈر بلدیو سنگھ بشت ہوں گے۔ دوسرے ہیلی کاپٹر کی کمان ونگ کمانڈر نکھل مہروترا کے پاس ہو گی۔
پھولوں کی پتیاں برسائے جانے کے بعد وزیر اعظم قوم سے خطاب کریں گے۔وزیراعظم کے خطاب کے اختتام پر نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹس قومی ترانہ گائیں گے۔ قومی جذبے کے اس میلے میں مختلف اسکولوں کے پانچ سو (500) این سی سی کیڈٹس (آرمی ، نیوی اور ایئر فورس) حصہ لیں گے۔