প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লালকেল্লায় ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনের যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতি সম্পূর্ণ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
বৈদেশিক শাসন থেকে মুক্ত হওয়ার পর স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সমগ্র দেশ আজদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনে সামিল হচ্ছে। স্বভাবতই, দেশবাসী দেশাত্মবোধের জ্বরে আক্রান্ত। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পাশাপাশি, সেনাবাহিনী এমনকি নাগরিক সমাজের পক্ষ থেকেও একাধিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিতে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে আগামীকাল স্বাধীনতার ঐতিহাসিক ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনে দেশবাসীর হয়ে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করে শ্রী মোদী চিরাচরিত প্রথা অনুযায়ী জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত মার্চ মাসে আমেদাবাদে সবরমতী আশ্রম থেকে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছিলেন। এই কর্মসূচি ২০২৩ সালের ১৫ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত চলবে।
লালকেল্লায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এসে পৌঁছলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভট্ট এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার তাঁকে স্বাগত জানাবেন। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব দিল্লি এলাকার জেনারেল অফিসার কমান্ডিং লেঃজেঃ বিজয় কুমার মিশ্রর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিচয় করিয়ে দেবেন। এরপর, লেঃজেঃ শ্রী মিশ্র প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিবাদন-স্থলে নিয়ে যাবেন, যেখানে শ্রী মোদী সংযুক্ত ইন্টারসার্ভিস এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের পক্ষ থেকে অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করবেন। অভিবাদন পর্ব শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন্য যে গার্ড অফ অনার দল গঠিত হয়েছে, সেখানে একজন আধিকারিক সহ সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনী এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের ২০ জন করে কর্মী থাকছেন। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী এ বছর সমন্বয়ের ভূমিকা পালন করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন্য গার্ড অফ অনার – এর দায়িত্বে থাকছেন কমান্ডার পীযূষ গৌর।
গার্ড অফ অনার পর্ব শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লালকেল্লার প্রাকারের অভিমুখে রওনা হবেন। সে সময় তাঁর সঙ্গে থাকবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভট্ট, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারভানে, নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং এবং বায়ুসেনা প্রধান চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদোরিয়া। দিল্লি অঞ্চলের জিওসি লেঃজেঃ বিজয় কুমার মিশ্র লালকেল্লার প্রাকারে গড়ে তোলা মঞ্চে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সাহায্য করবেন।
জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের পর এর সম্মানে ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় স্যালুট’ জানানো হবে। জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের সময় নৌ-বাহিনীর ব্যান্ডের পক্ষ থেকে জাতীয় সঙ্গীত বাজানো হবে। এই ব্যান্ডের দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন ভিনসেন্ট জনসন।
সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনী ও দিল্লি পুলিশের ১৩০ জন কর্মী সহ ৫ জন আধিকারিককে নিয়ে গঠিত ন্যাশনাল ফ্ল্যাগ গার্ড জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের সময় রাষ্ট্রীয় স্যালুট জানাবেন। ন্যাশনাল ফ্ল্যাগ গার্ডে দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন নৌ-বাহিনীর কমান্ডার কুপদীপ এম নিরালকর।
লালকেল্লায় স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সদ্যসমাপ্ত টোকিও অলিম্পিকে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী নীরজ চোপরা সহ ৩২ জন অলিম্পিক পদক বিজেতা এবং স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার দু’জন আধিকারিককে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। লালকেল্লার প্রাকারের সম্মুখভাগে জ্ঞান পথে উপস্থিত থাকার জন্য প্রায় ২৪০ জন অলিম্পিয়ান সহ সাই ও বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া সংগঠনের আধিকারিকদের আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সদ্য সমাপ্ত টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ভারত ১টি সোনা, দুটি রুপো ও ৪টি ব্রোঞ্জ মিলিয়ে মোট ৭টি পদক পেয়ে অনন্য নজির গড়েছে।
অদৃশ্য শত্রু কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে করোনা যোদ্ধাদের সম্মান জানাতে লালকেল্লার প্রাকারের দক্ষিণ দিকে একটি পৃথক ব্লক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
এই প্রথমবার জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের অব্যবহিত পর ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী দুটি এম আই-১৭ ১ভি হেলিকপ্টার থেকে পুষ্পবৃষ্টি করা হবে। প্রথম হেলিকপ্টারের ক্যাপ্টেন হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন উইং কমান্ডার বলদেব সিং বিস্ট। দ্বিতীয় হেলিকপ্টারের দায়িত্বে থাকছেন উইং কমান্ডার নিখিল মেহরোত্রা।
হেলিকপ্টার দুটি থেকে পুষ্প বৃষ্টির পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ শেষে জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর ক্যাডেটরা জাতীয় সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন করবেন। স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী এবং বিমানবাহিনীর ৫০০ জন এনসিসি ক্যাডেট অংশ নেবেন।

Ministry of Defence
All set for 75th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort in National Capital;
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to hoist the National Flag & address the Nation
14 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Nation celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
• PM to lead the Independence Day celebrationsfrom Red Fort tomorrow
• Olympians, including Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra, invited
• Designatedblock for seating the Corona warriors
• IAF helicopters to shower flower petals in Amrut Formation
The Nation is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th year of Independence from the foreign rule.The whole country has been gripped by patriotic fervour. A series of events are being organised across the countryby different ministries of Government of India, various state governments & Union Territories, the Armed Forces and general public aliketo mark this momentous occasion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating this historic 75th Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi on August 15, 2021. He will hoist the National Flag and deliver the customary Address to the Nation. It may be recalled that the Prime Minister had launched ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from Sabarmati Ashramat Ahmedabad in Gujarat in March 2021 to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The celebrations will continue till August 15, 2023.
Upon the arrival of the Prime Minister at the Red Fort, he will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant General Vijay Kumar Mishra, AVSM, to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 20 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. Indian Navy is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Commander Piyush Gaur. The Naval Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander SunePhogat, the Army Contingent by Major Vikas Sangwan and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Ldr A Berwal. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (West District) Shri Subodh Kumar Goswami.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the rampart to hoist the National Flag.
After being hoisted, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Navy Band, consisting of 16 men will play the National Anthem during hoisting of the National Flag and the ‘Rashritya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by MCPO Vincent Johnson.
Lt Commander P Priyambada Sahoo will assist the Prime Minister in hoisting the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2233 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery is commanded by Lt Col Jitendra Singh Mehta, SM and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anil Chand.
The National Flag Guard comprising five officers and 130 men from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of hoisting of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Commander Kuldeep M Neralkar from the Indian Navy will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Navy Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lt Commander Praveen Saraswat, the Army Contingent by Major Anshul Kumar and the Air Force contingent by Sqn Leader Rohit Malik. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP (South West District) Shri Amit Goel.
Thirty-two Olympic winners, including javelin thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra,India’s first ever Gold Medallist in track and field, along with two Sports Authority of India (SAI) officials have been invited to participate in the celebrationsat the Red Fort. Around 240 Olympians, support staffand SAI &sports federation officials have also been invited to grace the Gyan Path in front of the Ramparts.In Tokyo, India recorded its best-ever medal haul in the Olympics by bagging a total of seven medals - one Gold, two silver and four bronze.
To honour the Corona warriors who played a vital role in fighting the invisible enemy, COVID-19, a separate block on the South side of the Rampart has been created.
For the first time ever, this year as soon as the National Flag is hoisted by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Mi 17 1V helicopters of the Indian Air Force in Amrut Formation. Captain of the first helicopter will be Wing Commander Baldev Singh Bisht. The second chopper is commanded by Wing Commander Nikhil Mehrotra.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of the speech of the Prime Minister, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem.Five hundred (500) NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools will be taking part in this festival of National Fervour.