Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment to Flag-Off ‘Operation Blue Freedom – Land World Record at Siachen Glacier’
Trained by a team of Armed Forces veterans, the selected people with disabilities will undertake an expedition till Kumar Post
Largest team of people with disabilities to reach the world’s highest battlefield in Siachen
Operation Blue Freedom to firmly place India on the global stage as a leader in empowering Divyangjan
13 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
People with disabilities from across the country will undertake an expedition till Siachen Glacier to create a new World Record for the largest team of people with disabilities to reach the world’s highest battlefield. Recently, The Government of India has permitted a team of people with disabilities to scale Siachen Glacier. The team of people with disabilities trained by ‘Team CLAW’ a team of Armed Forces veterans. The selected people with disabilities from across the country will undertake an expedition till Kumar Post (Siachen Glacier) to create a new World Record for the largest team of people with disabilities to reach the world’s highest battlefield.
On the occasion of Independence Day, the Cabinet MinisterDr.Virendra Kumar will flag off the vehicle convoy carrying theDivyanjanSiachen Glacier expedition team from Dr.Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath New Delhi, which is a premier autonomous research body mandated to research and provide policy feed to empower marginalised communities and to bring in Socio Economic transformation in the society.
The successful execution of this pioneering expedition, ‘Operation Blue Freedom’, shall firmly place India on the global stage as a leader in empowering Divyangjanand set a benchmark for other nations to emulate. This will drive The Prime Minister, Shri Narender Modi’s vision for Divyangjan and MSJE’s pursuit to harness the immense productive potential of people with disabilities. Simultaneously, it will powerfully portray the skill and heart of India’s Armed Forces not only on the Battlefield but off it as well.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী সিয়াচেন হিমবাহ অভিযানের জন্য অপারেশন ব্লু ফ্রিডম ল্যান্ড ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ড- এর সূচনা করেছেন
13 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২১
সারাদেশের দিব্যাঙ্গ জনরা এবার সিয়াচেন হিমবাহ পর্যন্ত একটি অভিযান চালাবে। যাতে দিব্যাঙ্গ জনদের এই বৃহত্তম দলটি বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে পৌঁছানোর জন্য একটি নতুন বিশ্বরেকর্ড গড়তে পারে। অতি সম্প্রতি ভারত সরকার দিব্যাঙ্গ জনদের একটি দলকে সিয়াচেন হিমবাহ অভিযান করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রবীনদের একটি দল "টিম ক্লো" এর মাধ্যমে দিব্যাঙ্গ জনদের ওই প্রতিনিধি দলটিকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সারাদেশ থেকে নির্বাচিত দিব্যাঙ্গ জনদের সবচেয়ে বড় এই দলটি বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে পৌঁছানোর জন্য একটি নতুন বিশ্ব রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি করতে পারে।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডক্টর বীরেন্দ্র কুমার ১৫ আগস্ট নতুন দিল্লি ডঃ আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টার থেকে এই সিয়াচেন হিমবাহ অভিযানের ফ্ল্যাগ অফ করে সূচনা করবেন।
এই অগ্রণী মূলক অভিযান 'অপারেশন ব্লু ফ্রিডম' ভারতকে বিশ্বের মঞ্চে সু-প্রতিষ্ঠিত করবে। শুধু তাই নয়, দিব্যাঙ্গ জনদের ক্ষমতায়নের নেতা হিসেবে এবং অন্যান্য জাতির অনুকরণ করার জন্য একটি মানদণ্ড হিসেবে স্থাপন করবে। এই অভিযান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দিব্যাঙ্গ জন এবং সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে।