Ministry of Defence
130th EDITION OF DURAND CUP 2021 SCHEDULED TO BE HELD AT KOLKATA FROM 05 SEP TO 03 OCT 21
12 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Durand Cup, the world's third oldest and Asia's oldest football tournament is poised to make a comeback after a year’s hiatus due to the Covid-19 pandemic. With the dynamic support of All India Football Federation (AIFF), IFA (West Bengal) and the Government of West Bengal, the 130th Edition of Durand Cup is set to become a landmark event.
The prestigious tournament was first held in 1888, at Dagshai (Himachal Pradesh) and is named after Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary in charge of India. The tournament was a conscious way to initially maintain health and fitness amongst the British troops but was later opened to civilians and currently is one of the leading sports event in the world. Mohun Bagan and East Bengal are the most successful teams in the history of the Durand Cup winning it sixteen times each.
The winning team is presented with three trophies ie the President's Cup (first presented by Dr Rajendra Prasad), the Durand Cup (the original challenge prize - a rolling trophy) and the Shimla Trophy (first presented by citizens of Shimla in 1903 and since 1965, a rolling trophy).
The Tournament was shifted from Delhi to Kolkata in 2019, which was won by Gokulam Kerala by beating Mohun Bagan 2-1 in the finals. The West Bengal capital will again host the four week long tournament, scheduled between 05 September to 03 October 2021, with matches being played at various venues in and around Kolkata. Sixteen participating teams from across the country, including four teams from the Services, are set to bring out the competitive and true sportsman spirit to win the coveted trophies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
130-ஆவது துரந்து கோப்பை கால்பந்து போட்டி: கொல்கத்தாவில் செப்டம்பர் 5 முதல் அக்டோபர் 3 வரை நடைபெறும்
12 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மூன்றாவது பழமையான மற்றும் ஆசியாவின் மிகப் பழமையான கால்பந்து போட்டியான துரந்து கோப்பை போட்டி, கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஓராண்டிற்குப் பிறகு மீண்டும் நடைபெறவிருக்கிறது. அகில இந்திய கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பு, இந்திய கால்பந்து சங்கம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்க அரசு ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன் 130-ஆவது துரந்து கோப்பை போட்டி கொல்கத்தாவைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் வரும் செப்டம்பர் 5 முதல் அக்டோபர் 3 வரை நடைபெறும். நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 16 அணிகள் இந்தப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும்.
மதிப்புமிக்க இந்த கால்பந்து போட்டி, முதன்முதலில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் டக்ஷாயில் 1888-ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்றது. அப்போது இந்தியாவுக்கான வெளிநாட்டு செயலாளராக பொறுப்பு வகித்த திரு மார்டிமர் துரந்தின் பெயர் இந்தப் போட்டிக்கு சூட்டப்பட்டது. ஆங்கிலேயே படைகளிடையே உடல்நலம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தோடு இந்தக் கால்பந்து போட்டி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பிறகு பொதுமக்கள் கலந்து கொள்வதற்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்கப்பட்டதுடன், உலகளவில் முன்னணி விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுள் ஒன்றாக தற்போது விளங்குகிறது. துரந்து கோப்பை வரலாற்றில் மோகன் பகான் மற்றும் கிழக்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய அணிகள் அதிகபட்சமாக தலா 16 முறைகள் கோப்பையை வென்றுள்ளன.
வெற்றி பெறும் அணிக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கோப்பை, துரந்து கோப்பை மற்றும் சிம்லா கோப்பை ஆகிய 3 கோப்பைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745039