रक्षा मंत्रालय
डूरंड कप 2021 का 130वां संस्करण कोलकाता में 5 सितंबर से 3 अक्टूबर 21 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
12 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे पुराना और एशिया का सबसे पुराना फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट डूरंड कप कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण एक साल के अंतराल के बाद वापसी हेतु तैयार है। अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ), आईएफए (पश्चिम बंगाल) और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के ऊर्जायुक्त समर्थन के साथ डूरंड कप का 130वां संस्करण एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन बनने के लिए तैयार है।
यह प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट पहली बार 1888 में डगशाई (हिमाचल प्रदेश) में आयोजित किया गया था और इसका नाम मोर्टिमर डूरंड के नाम पर रखा गया था जो उस समय भारत के प्रभारी विदेश सचिव हुआ करते थे। टूर्नामेंट शुरू में ब्रिटिश सैनिकों के बीच स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस को बनाए रखने का एक सोचा समझा तरीका था, लेकिन बाद में इसे नागरिकों के लिए खोल दिया गया और वर्तमान में यह दुनिया के प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों में से एक है। मोहन बागान और ईस्ट बंगाल डूरंड कप के इतिहास में सबसे सफल टीमें हैं जिन्होंने इसे सोलह बार जीता है।
विजेता टीम को तीन ट्राफियां अर्थात प्रेजिडेंट कप (पहली बार डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद द्वारा प्रदान), डूरंड कप (मूल चुनौतीपूर्ण पुरस्कार - एक रोलिंग ट्रॉफी) और शिमला ट्रॉफी (पहली बार 1903 में और 1965 के बाद से शिमला के नागरिकों द्वारा प्रदान एक रोलिंग ट्रॉफी) दी जाती है।
टूर्नामेंट को 2019 में दिल्ली से कोलकाता स्थानांतरित किया गया था, जिसे गोकुलम केरल की टीम ने फाइनल में मोहन बागान को 2-1 से हराकर जीता था। पश्चिम बंगाल की राजधानी दिनांक 5 सितंबर से 3 अक्टूबर 2021 के बीच निर्धारित चार सप्ताह लंबे टूर्नामेंट की फिर से मेजबानी करेगी, जिसमें कोलकाता और उसके आसपास विभिन्न स्थानों पर मैच खेले जाएंगे। सैन्य सेवाओं की चार टीमों सहित देश भर से सोलह प्रतिभागी टीमें प्रतिष्ठित ट्राफियां जीतने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी और सच्ची खेल भावना लाने के लिए तैयार हैं।

Ministry of Defence
130th EDITION OF DURAND CUP 2021 SCHEDULED TO BE HELD AT KOLKATA FROM 05 SEP TO 03 OCT 21
12 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Durand Cup, the world's third oldest and Asia's oldest football tournament is poised to make a comeback after a year’s hiatus due to the Covid-19 pandemic. With the dynamic support of All India Football Federation (AIFF), IFA (West Bengal) and the Government of West Bengal, the 130th Edition of Durand Cup is set to become a landmark event.
The prestigious tournament was first held in 1888, at Dagshai (Himachal Pradesh) and is named after Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary in charge of India. The tournament was a conscious way to initially maintain health and fitness amongst the British troops but was later opened to civilians and currently is one of the leading sports event in the world. Mohun Bagan and East Bengal are the most successful teams in the history of the Durand Cup winning it sixteen times each.
The winning team is presented with three trophies ie the President's Cup (first presented by Dr Rajendra Prasad), the Durand Cup (the original challenge prize - a rolling trophy) and the Shimla Trophy (first presented by citizens of Shimla in 1903 and since 1965, a rolling trophy).
The Tournament was shifted from Delhi to Kolkata in 2019, which was won by Gokulam Kerala by beating Mohun Bagan 2-1 in the finals. The West Bengal capital will again host the four week long tournament, scheduled between 05 September to 03 October 2021, with matches being played at various venues in and around Kolkata. Sixteen participating teams from across the country, including four teams from the Services, are set to bring out the competitive and true sportsman spirit to win the coveted trophies.