Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August
Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub.
The Summit is being organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Government of Gujarat. It will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and will see participation from potential investors, industry experts, and concerned central and state government ministries.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
About Vehicle Scrapping Policy
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy is aimed at creating an eco-system for phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly and safe manner. The policy intends to create scrapping infrastructure in the form of Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities across the country.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13 ઓગસ્ટે ગુજરાતમાં રોકાણકાર સમિટને સંબોધશે
વ્હીકલ સ્ક્રેપિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની સ્થાપના માટે રોકાણને આમંત્રણ આપવા માટે સમિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 ઓગસ્ટ 2021 ના ​​રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ગુજરાતમાં રોકાણકાર સમિટને સંબોધિત કરશે. સ્વૈચ્છિક વાહન-ફ્લીટ આધુનિકીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ અથવા વાહન સ્ક્રેપિંગ નીતિ હેઠળ વાહન સ્ક્રેપિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સ્થાપવા માટે રોકાણને આમંત્રણ આપવા માટે આ સમિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તે સંકલિત સ્ક્રેપિંગ હબના વિકાસ માટે અલંગ ખાતે શિપ બ્રેકિંગ ઉદ્યોગ દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત સમન્વય પર પણ ધ્યાન આકર્ષિત કરશે.
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય અને ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા સમિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તે ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં યોજાશે અને તેમાં સંભવિત રોકાણકારો, ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતો અને સંબંધિત કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના મંત્રાલયોની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી અને ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
વાહન સ્ક્રેપિંગ નીતિ વિશે:
વાહન સ્ક્રેપિંગ નીતિનો ઉદ્દેશ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને સલામત રીતે અયોગ્ય અને પ્રદૂષિત વાહનોને તબક્કાવાર દૂર કરવા માટે ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે. નીતિ સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઓટોમેટેડ ટેસ્ટિંગ સ્ટેશનો અને રજિસ્ટર્ડ વ્હીકલ સ્ક્રેપિંગ સુવિધાઓના રૂપમાં સ્ક્રેપિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવા માગે છે.