Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August
Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub.
The Summit is being organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Government of Gujarat. It will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and will see participation from potential investors, industry experts, and concerned central and state government ministries.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
About Vehicle Scrapping Policy
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy is aimed at creating an eco-system for phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly and safe manner. The policy intends to create scrapping infrastructure in the form of Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities across the country.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 13ರಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ವಾಹನ ಗುಜರಿ (ನಿರುಪಯುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು) ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 13ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಾಹನ ಗುಜರಿ(ನಿರುಪಯುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು) ನೀತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ವಾಹನ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ವಾಹನ ಗುಜರಿ (ಸ್ಕ್ರಾಪಿಂಗ್ ) ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಲಾಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಡಗುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಡೆಯುವ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಗುಜರಿ ತಾಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು, ಉದ್ಯಮದ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಹಾಗೂ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೂಡ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವರು.
ವಾಹನ ಗುಜರಿ (ಸ್ಕ್ರಾಪಿಂಗ್) ನೀತಿ ಕುರಿತು
ವಾಹನ ಗುಜರಿ ನೀತಿಯು ಪರಿಸರಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನರ್ಹ ವಾಹನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವ ವಾಹನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂತ ಹಂತವಾಗಿ ತೊಡೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಪೂರಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನೀತಿಯಡಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಗುಜರಿ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.