Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August
Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub.
The Summit is being organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Government of Gujarat. It will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and will see participation from potential investors, industry experts, and concerned central and state government ministries.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
About Vehicle Scrapping Policy
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy is aimed at creating an eco-system for phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly and safe manner. The policy intends to create scrapping infrastructure in the form of Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities across the country.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഗുജറാത്തിൽ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13 ന് നടക്കുന്ന നിക്ഷേപക ഉച്ചകോടിയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2021 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 13 ന് രാവിലെ 11 മണിക്ക് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗ് വഴി ഗുജറാത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന നിക്ഷേപക ഉച്ചകോടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വമേധയായുള്ള വാഹന വ്യൂഹ നവീകരണ പരിപാടി അഥവാ വാഹനം പൊളിക്കൽ നയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഒരു സംയോജിത സ്ക്രാപ്പിംഗ് ഹബിന്റെ വികസനത്തിനായി അലങ്കിലെ കപ്പൽ പൊളിക്കൽ വ്യവസായം അവതരിപ്പിച്ച സമന്വയത്തിലും ഇത് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയവും ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവണ്മെന്റും ചേർന്നാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. സാധ്യതയുള്ള നിക്ഷേപകർ, വ്യവസായ വിദഗ്ധർ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം കാണും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രിയും ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വാഹന സ്ക്രാപ്പിംഗ് നയത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് :
പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ രീതിയിലുള്ള ഉപയോഗമല്ലാത്തതും മലിനീകരണമുണ്ടാക്കുന്നതുമായ വാഹനങ്ങൾ ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഓട്ടോമെറ്റഡ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെയും രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത വാഹന സ്ക്രാപ്പിംഗ് സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും രൂപത്തിൽ സ്ക്രാപ്പിംഗ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ നയം ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.