Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August
Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub.
The Summit is being organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Government of Gujarat. It will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and will see participation from potential investors, industry experts, and concerned central and state government ministries.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
About Vehicle Scrapping Policy
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy is aimed at creating an eco-system for phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly and safe manner. The policy intends to create scrapping infrastructure in the form of Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities across the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 13 اگست کو گجرات میں سرمایہ کار سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقاد موٹر گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کو مدعو کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا جارہا ہے
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/اگست2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 اگست 2021 کو صبح 11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے گجرات میں سرمایہ کار سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقاد والنٹری وہیکل – فلیٹ موڈرنائزیشن پروگرام یا وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی کے تحت موٹر گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کو مدعو کرنے کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس سے ایک مربوط اسکریپنگ مرکز کے فروغ کے لئے الانگ میں شپ بریکنگ انڈسٹری کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے متحدہ عمل کی جانب بھی توجہ مبذول ہوگی۔
اس سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقاد سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نیز حکومت گجرات کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ہوگا اور اس میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت کے ماہرین اور متعلقہ مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کی وزارتوں کی شرکت ہوگی۔
سڑک نقل و حمل کے مرکزی وزیر اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی کے بارے میں
وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی کا مقصد ایک ماحولیات دوست اور محفوظ طریقے سے اَن فٹ اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے باہر کرنے کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ملک بھر میں آٹومیٹڈ ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن اور رجسٹرڈ وہیکل اسکریپنگ مراکز کی شکل میں اسکریپنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے۔