Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August
Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub.
The Summit is being organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Government of Gujarat. It will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and will see participation from potential investors, industry experts, and concerned central and state government ministries.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
About Vehicle Scrapping Policy
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy is aimed at creating an eco-system for phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly and safe manner. The policy intends to create scrapping infrastructure in the form of Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities across the country.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୩ରେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ଠାରେ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
ବାହାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଶ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୩, ୨୦୨୧ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ନିବେଶକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ । ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ବାହାନଭେଳା ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବା ବାହାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବାହାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ନିବେଶ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆୟୋଜନ ହୋଇଛି । ଏକୀକୃତ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ହବ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଅଲଙ୍ଗ ଠାରେ ଜାହାଜଭଙ୍ଗା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିବ ।
ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଓ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ସରକାର ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗର ଠାରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ନିବେଶକ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଭାଗ ନେବେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ବାହାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ...
ଅନୁପଯୁକ୍ତ ଓ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ କରୁଥିବା ଯାନବାହାନଗୁଡିକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କ୍ରମେ ହଟାଇ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ବାହାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ନୀତିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ବାହାନ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ସୁବିଧା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍କ୍ରାପିଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏହି ନୀତିର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।