Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August
Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub.
The Summit is being organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Government of Gujarat. It will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and will see participation from potential investors, industry experts, and concerned central and state government ministries.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
About Vehicle Scrapping Policy
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy is aimed at creating an eco-system for phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly and safe manner. The policy intends to create scrapping infrastructure in the form of Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities across the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 अगस्त को गुजरात में इन्‍वेस्‍टर समिट को संबोधित करेंगे
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग बुनियादी ढ़ांचा स्थापित करने पर निवेश आमंत्रित करने के लिए यह सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 13 अगस्त 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे गुजरात में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये एक इन्वेस्टर समिट को संबोधित करेंगे। स्वैच्छिक वाहन- बेड़े आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम अथवा वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के तहत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना पर निवेश आमंत्रित करने के लिए इस सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह एक एकीकृत स्क्रैपिंग हब के विकास के लिए अलंग में शिप ब्रेकिंग उद्योग द्वारा प्रस्तुत सहक्रियाओं पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित करेगा।
इस सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसे गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें संभावित निवेशकों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी होगी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के बारे में
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और सुरक्षित तरीके से अनुपयुक्त एवं प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक परिवेश तैयार करना है। इस नीति का उद्देश्य देश भर में स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों और पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं के रूप में स्क्रैपिंग बुनियादी ढांचा स्‍थापित करना है।