প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ১৩ আগস্ট গুজরাটে বিনিয়োগকারী সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১১আগস্ট,২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৩ আগস্ট সকাল ১১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটে বিনিয়োগকারী সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন।যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং নীতির আওতায় যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার জন্য বিনিয়োগকারীদের আহ্বান জানাতে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক এবং গুজরাট সরকার এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। এটি গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে এবং এতে সম্ভাব্য বিনিয়োগকারী, শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞ ও কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্য সরকারের সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক অংশ নেবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী এবং গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীও উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং নীতি সম্পর্কে::
যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং নীতির উদ্দেশ্য হল পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং নিরাপদ উপায়ে অযোগ্য ও দূষিত যানবাহনকে পর্যায়ক্রমে বন্ধ করার জন্য একটি ইকো-ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা। সারা দেশে স্বয়ংক্রিয় পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র এবং নিবন্ধিত যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং সুবিধার জন্য স্ক্র্যাপিং পরিকাঠামো তৈরিতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে এই নীতি।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August
Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure
11 AUG 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Investor Summit in Gujarat on 13th August 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or the Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It will also draw focus on the synergies presented by the ship breaking industry at Alang, for development of an integrated scrapping hub.
The Summit is being organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Government of Gujarat. It will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and will see participation from potential investors, industry experts, and concerned central and state government ministries.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
About Vehicle Scrapping Policy
The Vehicle Scrapping Policy is aimed at creating an eco-system for phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly and safe manner. The policy intends to create scrapping infrastructure in the form of Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities across the country.