Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 51.90 Cr
More than 41 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.45%
38,353 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,86,351) is the lowest in 140 days
Active cases presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.16%) less than 3% for last 16 days
11 AUG 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 51.90 Cr. Cumulatively, 51,90,80,524 vaccine doses have been administered through 59,57,616 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 41,38,646 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,38,727
2nd Dose
80,17,291
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,42,071
2nd Dose
1,18,74,095
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,23,88,445
2nd Dose
1,29,63,932
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,34,11,880
2nd Dose
4,35,83,965
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,92,14,965
2nd Dose
3,90,45,153
Total
51,90,80,524
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate has reached 97.45% in the last 24 hours. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,20,981 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 40,013 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 38,353 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-five consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,86,351. This is the lowest recorded active cases in 140 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is also the lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,77,962 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.50 crore (48,50,56,507) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.34% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.16% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 16 days and below 5% for 65 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 51.90 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की लगभग 41 लाख खुराकें दी गईं
भारत ने अब तक की सबसे ऊंची97.45 प्रतिशत रिकवरी दर अर्जित की
पिछले 24 घंटों में 38,353 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,86,351, जो 140 दिनों में सबसे कम
इस समय सक्रिय मामले, कुल मामलों का 1.21 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.16 प्रतिशत) पिछले 16 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
11 AUG 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज 51.90 करोड़ के पार पहुंच गया है। आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 59,57,616 सत्रों के जरिये टीके की कुल 51,90,80,524 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों में वैक्सीन की 41,38,646 खुराकें लगाई गईं।
ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः-
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,38,727
दूसरी खुराक
80,17,291
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,82,42,071
दूसरी खुराक
1,18,74,095
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
18,23,88,445
दूसरी खुराक
1,29,63,932
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
11,34,11,880
दूसरी खुराक
4,35,83,965
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
7,92,14,965
दूसरी खुराक
3,90,45,153
योग
51,90,80,524
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में भारत में रिकवरी दर 97.45 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई है। भारत में महामारी की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक की यह सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,12,20,981लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 40,013 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 38,353 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 45 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,86,351 दर्ज की गई है। यह 140 दिनों में दर्ज की गई सबसे कम संख्या है। सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.21 प्रतिशत रह गये हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद अब तक की सबसे कम दर है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 17,77,962 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 48.50 करोड़ से अधिक (48,50,56,507) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 2.34 प्रतिशत और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 2.16 प्रतिशत रही। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर पिछले 16 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है और 65 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।