Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 51.90 Cr
More than 41 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.45%
38,353 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,86,351) is the lowest in 140 days
Active cases presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.16%) less than 3% for last 16 days
11 AUG 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 51.90 Cr. Cumulatively, 51,90,80,524 vaccine doses have been administered through 59,57,616 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 41,38,646 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,38,727
2nd Dose
80,17,291
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,42,071
2nd Dose
1,18,74,095
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,23,88,445
2nd Dose
1,29,63,932
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,34,11,880
2nd Dose
4,35,83,965
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,92,14,965
2nd Dose
3,90,45,153
Total
51,90,80,524
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate has reached 97.45% in the last 24 hours. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,20,981 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 40,013 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 38,353 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-five consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,86,351. This is the lowest recorded active cases in 140 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is also the lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,77,962 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.50 crore (48,50,56,507) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.34% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.16% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 16 days and below 5% for 65 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 51.90 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त
गेल्या 24 तासात 41 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारताने रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा आतापर्यंतचा 97.45% हा सर्वोच्च दर गाठला
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 38,353 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,86,351) ही 140 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या
देशात सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्ण हे एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.21%
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.16%) गेले 16 दिवस 3% कमी
11 AUG 2021 10:24AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 51.90 कोटींहून अधिक झाले आहे. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 59,57,616 सत्रांद्वारे 51,90,80,524 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 41,38,646 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,38,727
2nd Dose
80,17,291
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,42,071
2nd Dose
1,18,74,095
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,23,88,445
2nd Dose
1,29,63,932
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,34,11,880
2nd Dose
4,35,83,965
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,92,14,965
2nd Dose
3,90,45,153
Total
51,90,80,524
21 जून 2021 पासून कोविड-19 सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणाचा नवा टप्पा सुरु झाला आहे. देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर गेल्या 24 तासात 97.45% झाला असून महामारीची सुरवात झाल्यापासूनचा भारताने गाठलेला हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,12,20,981 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 40,013 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 38,353 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग 45 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,86,351असून 140 दिवसातली ही सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 1.21% आहेत.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ करत देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 17,77,962 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 48.50 कोटीहून अधिक (48,50,56,507) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.34% आणि दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर आज 2.16% आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर गेले 16 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी तर सलग 65 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.