Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 51.90 Cr
More than 41 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.45%
38,353 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,86,351) is the lowest in 140 days
Active cases presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.16%) less than 3% for last 16 days
11 AUG 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 51.90 Cr. Cumulatively, 51,90,80,524 vaccine doses have been administered through 59,57,616 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 41,38,646 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,38,727
2nd Dose
80,17,291
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,42,071
2nd Dose
1,18,74,095
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,23,88,445
2nd Dose
1,29,63,932
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,34,11,880
2nd Dose
4,35,83,965
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,92,14,965
2nd Dose
3,90,45,153
Total
51,90,80,524
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate has reached 97.45% in the last 24 hours. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,20,981 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 40,013 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 38,353 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-five consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,86,351. This is the lowest recorded active cases in 140 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is also the lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,77,962 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.50 crore (48,50,56,507) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.34% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.16% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 16 days and below 5% for 65 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை : 51.90 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
11 AUG 2021 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 51.90 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 59,57,616 முகாம்களில் 51,90,80,524 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 41,38,646 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில், இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,12,20,981 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 40,013 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.45 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 38,353 பேர் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 45 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,86,351. ஆக உள்ளது. கடந்த 140 நாட்களில், இது மிகக் குறைவான எண்ணிக்கையாகும். இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.21 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,77,962 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 48,50,56,507 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.34 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.16 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 65 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை ஐந்து சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 16 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மூன்று சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744673