Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 50.68 Cr
Nearly 56 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 97.39%
39,070 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
dia's Active Caseload (4,06,822) presently constitutes 1.27% of total cas
Daily Positivity Rate (2.27%) less than 3% for last 13 days
08 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 50.68 Cr. Cumulatively, 50,68,10,492 vaccine doses have been administered through 58,51,292 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 55,91,657 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,32,085
2nd Dose
79,74,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,15,157
2nd Dose
1,17,33,363
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,58,22,657
2nd Dose
1,18,44,743
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,16,30,145
2nd Dose
4,24,75,061
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,83,78,107
2nd Dose
3,84,04,789
Total
50,68,10,492
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,99,771 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 43,910 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.39%.
India has reported 39,070 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-two consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,06,822 and active cases now constitute 1.27% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,22,221 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48 crore (48,00,39,185) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.38% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.27% today. Daily Positivity rate remains below 3% for last 13 days and below 5% for 62 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 50.68 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
08 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 50.68 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച് 58,51,292 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 50,68,10,492 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 55,91,657 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി.
രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ 3,10,99,771 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 43,910 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.39% ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 39,070 പേർക്കാണ്.
തുടർച്ചയായ 42-ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 4,06,822 പേരാണ്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.27% മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 17,22,221 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 48 കോടിയിലേറെ (48,00,39,185) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 2.38 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 2.27 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ 13 ദിവസങ്ങളായി 3% ത്തിൽ താഴെയും, തുടർച്ചയായ 62-ാം ദിവസവും 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയായും തുടരുന്നു.