Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 50.68 Cr
Nearly 56 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 97.39%
39,070 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
dia's Active Caseload (4,06,822) presently constitutes 1.27% of total cas
Daily Positivity Rate (2.27%) less than 3% for last 13 days
08 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 50.68 Cr. Cumulatively, 50,68,10,492 vaccine doses have been administered through 58,51,292 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 55,91,657 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,32,085
2nd Dose
79,74,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,15,157
2nd Dose
1,17,33,363
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,58,22,657
2nd Dose
1,18,44,743
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,16,30,145
2nd Dose
4,24,75,061
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,83,78,107
2nd Dose
3,84,04,789
Total
50,68,10,492
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,99,771 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 43,910 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.39%.
India has reported 39,070 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-two consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,06,822 and active cases now constitute 1.27% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,22,221 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48 crore (48,00,39,185) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.38% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.27% today. Daily Positivity rate remains below 3% for last 13 days and below 5% for 62 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد 50.68 کروڑ سے متجاوز
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تقریباً 56 لاکھ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
شفایابی کی سردست شرح 97.39 فیصد قائم ہے
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 39,070 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد فی الحال (4,06,822) ہے، جو مجموعی معاملوں کی 1.27فیصد ہے
یومیہ مثبت معالوں کی شرح پچھلے 13 دنوں سے 3 فیصد سے کم ہے، جو فی الحال (2.27 فیصد) ہے
08 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،08 اگست، 2021/
ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 50.68 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔ آج صبح 7 بجے تک موصولہ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے 58,51,292 سیشنز منعقد کئے گئے ، جس میں مجموعی طور پر 50,68,10,492 افراد کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران55,91,657 ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
ان میں شامل ہیں:
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,03,32,085
دوسری خوراک
79,74,385
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,82,15,157
دوسری خوراک
1,17,33,363
18 تا 44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
17,58,22,657
دوسری خوراک
1,18,44,743
45 تا 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
11,16,30,145
دوسری خوراک
4,24,75,061
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
7,83,78,107
دوسری خوراک
3,84,04,789
مجموعی تعداد
50,68,10,492
کووڈ – 19 سے بچاؤ کی ہمہ گیر ٹیکہ کاری کا نیا مرحلہ 21 جون 2021 سے شروع ہوا تھا ۔ مرکزی حکومت اس کی رفتار کو مزید تیز کرنے اور ملک بھر میں کووڈ - 19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کے دائرہ میں توسیع کرنے کے تئیں پر عزم ہے۔
عالمی وبا کے آغاز کے بعد سے متاثر ہونے والے افراد میں سے 3,10,99,771افراد پہلے ہی کووڈ – 19 سے صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں ، جب کہ 43,910مریض گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران شفایاب ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس طرح شفایاب ہونےوالے افراد کی مجموعی شرح 97.39 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
بھارت میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دورا ن 39,070 یومیہ نئے معاملات درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ بیالیس دن سے مسلسل 50,000 سے کم یومیہ نئے کیس درج ہورہے ہیں۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے پائیدار اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے کے طور پر ایسا ممکن ہوا ہے۔
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد آج 4,06,822 ہے، جو کہ ملک بھر میں مجموعی مثبت معاملوں کا 1.27 فیصد ہے۔
ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، اور پورے ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 17,22,221ٹیسٹ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کئے گئے ہیں۔بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر اب تک48 کروڑ (48,00,39,185) ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
اب جب کہ ملک بھر میں طبی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا چکا ہے، ہفتہ وار متاثرپائے جانے والےافراد کی شرح سردست 2.38 فیصد ہے، جب کہ ایک دن میں متاثر پائےجانے والے افراد کی شرح آج 2.27فیصد رہی۔ یومیہ متاثرہ افراد کی شرح مسلسل 62 ویں دن بھی 5 فیصد سے نیچے ہے۔