Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 50.68 Cr
Nearly 56 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 97.39%
39,070 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
dia's Active Caseload (4,06,822) presently constitutes 1.27% of total cas
Daily Positivity Rate (2.27%) less than 3% for last 13 days
08 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 50.68 Cr. Cumulatively, 50,68,10,492 vaccine doses have been administered through 58,51,292 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 55,91,657 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,32,085
2nd Dose
79,74,385
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,15,157
2nd Dose
1,17,33,363
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,58,22,657
2nd Dose
1,18,44,743
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,16,30,145
2nd Dose
4,24,75,061
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,83,78,107
2nd Dose
3,84,04,789
Total
50,68,10,492
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,99,771 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 43,910 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.39%.
India has reported 39,070 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-two consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,06,822 and active cases now constitute 1.27% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,22,221 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48 crore (48,00,39,185) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.38% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.27% today. Daily Positivity rate remains below 3% for last 13 days and below 5% for 62 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 50.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 56 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.39 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 39,070 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (4,06,822) ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.27 ਫੀਸਦ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (2.27 ਫੀਸਦ); ਪਿਛਲੇ 13 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
08 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 50.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 50,68,10,492 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
58,51,292 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 55,91,657
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,32,085
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
79,74,385
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,82,15,157
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,17,33,363
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17,58,22,657
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,18,44,743
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,16,30,145
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,24,75,061
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,83,78,107
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,84,04,789
ਕੁੱਲ
50,68,10,492
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ;
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ
ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,10,99,771 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 43,910
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.39 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੀ
ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 39,070 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 42 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ
ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਕੁੱਲ 4,06,822 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.27 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 17,22,221 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
48 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (48,00,39,185) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ
ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.38 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.27 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ
ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 13 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ
62 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।