Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah welcomed decision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to rename Khel Ratna Award as Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award
"Naming the country's highest sports honor 'Khel Ratna Award' after the greatest sportsperson, Major Dhyan Chand, is a true tribute to him”
“This decision makes every person associated with the sportsworld proud, I congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on behalf of all countrymen”
“I have full faith that the 'Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award' will inspire every sportsperson in the country by the dedication of hockey magician Dhyan Chand towards the nation, his determination to raise its honour and his historic achievements, to raise the tricolour in the sports world to the top”.
06 AUG 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has welcomed the decision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to rename the Khel Ratna Award as the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that " naming the country's highest sports honor 'Khel Ratna Award' after the greatest sportsperson, Major Dhyan Chand, is a true tribute to him.” “This decision makes every person associated with the sportsworld proud, I congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on behalf of all countrymen”
The Home Minister said that “I have full faith that the 'Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award' will inspire every sportsperson in the country by the dedication of hockey magician Dhyan Chand towards the nation, his determination to raise its honour and his historic achievements, to raise the tricolour in the sports world to the top”.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کھیل رتن ایوارڈ کا نام بدل کر میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ کرنے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا
’’ملک کے سب سے بڑے کھیلوں کے اعزاز ’کھیل رتن ایوارڈ‘ کا نام عظیم کھلاڑی میجر دھیان چند کے نام پر رکھنا ان کے لئے سچی خراج عقیدت‘‘
’’اس فیصلے نے کھیلوں کی دنیا سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہر ایک شخص کا سر فخر سے اونچا کیا ہے؛ میں تمام اہل وطن کی جانب سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں‘‘
’’مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ’میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ سے ‘ملک کے ہر ایک کھلاڑی کو ہاکی کے جادوگر دھیان چند کی ملک کے تئیں خود سپردگی، اس کا اعزاز بڑھانے کے ان کے عزم اور ان کی تاریخی کامیابیوں سے کھیلوں کی دنیا میں ترنگے کو سب سے اوپر لے جانے کی تحریک ملے گی‘‘
06 AUG 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 اگست 2021، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کھیل رتن ایوارڈ کا نام بدل کر میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ کرنے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ اپنے ٹوئٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ’’ملک کے سب سے بڑے کھیلوں کے اعزاز ’کھیل رتن ایوارڈ‘ کا نام عظیم کھلاڑی میجر دھیان چند کے نام پر رکھنا ان کے لئے سچی خراج عقیدت ہے‘‘۔ ’’اس فیصلے نے کھیلوں کی دنیا سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہر ایک شخص کا سر فخر سے اونچا کیا ہے؛ میں تمام اہل وطن کی جانب سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں‘‘۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’’مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ’میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ‘ سے ملک کے ہر ایک کھلاڑی کو ہاکی کے جادوگر دھیان چند کی ملک کے تئیں خود سپردگی، اس کا اعزاز بڑھانے کے ان کے عزم اور ان کی تاریخی کامیابیوں سے کھیلوں کی دنیا میں ترنگے کو سب سے اوپر لے جانے کی تحریک ملے گی‘‘۔