உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேல் ரத்னா விருதை, மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் கேல் ரத்னா விருது என பெயர் மாற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் முடிவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா வரவேற்பு
06 AUG 2021 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
கேல் ரத்னா விருதை, மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் கேல் ரத்னா விருது என பெயர் மாற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் முடிவைமத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா வரவேற்றுள்ளார். இது குறித்து தனது சுட்டுரையில் தகவல் தெரிவித்துள்ள திரு அமித்ஷா ‘‘ நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த விளையாட்டு விருதான கேல் ரத்னா விருதுக்கு மிகச் சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர் மேஜர் தியான் சந்தின் பெயர் சூட்டப்படுவது அவருக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் உண்மையான புகழாரம்.’’
‘‘இந்த முடிவு விளையாட்டுத்துறையை தொடர்புடைய ஒவ்வொருவரையும் பெருமிதம் அடையச் செய்கிறது. நாட்டு மக்களின் சார்பாக, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நான் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.’’
‘‘ நாட்டுக்கு ஹாக்கி ஜாம்பவான் தியான் சந்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, இந்தியாவின் பெருமையை உயர்த்தும் அவரின் உறுதி, அவரது வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க சாதனை, விளையாட்டு உலகில் இந்தியாவின் மூவர்ணக் கொடியை உயர்த்த வேண்டும் என்ற அவரது உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் கேல் ரத்னா விருது நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டு வீரரையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்ற முழு நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு உள்ளது’’ என மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah welcomed decision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to rename Khel Ratna Award as Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award
"Naming the country's highest sports honor 'Khel Ratna Award' after the greatest sportsperson, Major Dhyan Chand, is a true tribute to him”
“This decision makes every person associated with the sportsworld proud, I congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on behalf of all countrymen”
“I have full faith that the 'Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award' will inspire every sportsperson in the country by the dedication of hockey magician Dhyan Chand towards the nation, his determination to raise its honour and his historic achievements, to raise the tricolour in the sports world to the top”.
06 AUG 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has welcomed the decision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to rename the Khel Ratna Award as the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that " naming the country's highest sports honor 'Khel Ratna Award' after the greatest sportsperson, Major Dhyan Chand, is a true tribute to him.” “This decision makes every person associated with the sportsworld proud, I congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on behalf of all countrymen”
The Home Minister said that “I have full faith that the 'Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award' will inspire every sportsperson in the country by the dedication of hockey magician Dhyan Chand towards the nation, his determination to raise its honour and his historic achievements, to raise the tricolour in the sports world to the top”.