Ministry of Coal
Australian delegation calls on Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
06 AUG 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, held discussions with a high-level delegation led by former Prime Minister and Special Trade Envoy of Australia Mr. Tony Abbott here yesterday. The delegation had called on the Minister to discuss about expanding trade and economic relationship between India and Australia especially regarding broader developments in the energy sector, including the use of Australian resources to support India’s energy needs and ambitious policy agenda. Mr Abbott was accompanied by Mr Barry O’Farrell AO, Australian High Commissioner and Mr Hugh Boylan, Economic Counsellor, Australian High Commission.
Informing the delegation about the opening of the coal sector under the present regime, the Minister highlighted the importance of coal as a major source of energy in India and the focus of the Government is giving the right fillip to further augment coal production in India. The Minister also requested the Australian delegation for collaborating with India regarding sharing of technology in areas such as surface and underground coal gasification and extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) etc.
Importance of Australia as source of Critical and strategic minerals for EV manufacturing in India was also highlighted by Hon’ble Minister.
The Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Alok Tandon and other senior officers of both the Ministries participated in the discussion.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਫਦ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
06 AUG 2021 11:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੂਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਟੋਨੀ ਐਬਟ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਐਬਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਬੈਰੀ ਓ'ਫੈਰਲ ਏਓ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਿਯੂ ਬੋਇਲਨ ਵੀ ਸਨ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇਨੂੰ ਖੋਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਤਹ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲ ਬੈਡ ਮੀਥੇਨ (ਸੀਬੀਐਮ) ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਲੋਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ, ਖਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਟੰਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।