Ministry of Coal
Australian delegation calls on Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
06 AUG 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, held discussions with a high-level delegation led by former Prime Minister and Special Trade Envoy of Australia Mr. Tony Abbott here yesterday. The delegation had called on the Minister to discuss about expanding trade and economic relationship between India and Australia especially regarding broader developments in the energy sector, including the use of Australian resources to support India’s energy needs and ambitious policy agenda. Mr Abbott was accompanied by Mr Barry O’Farrell AO, Australian High Commissioner and Mr Hugh Boylan, Economic Counsellor, Australian High Commission.
Informing the delegation about the opening of the coal sector under the present regime, the Minister highlighted the importance of coal as a major source of energy in India and the focus of the Government is giving the right fillip to further augment coal production in India. The Minister also requested the Australian delegation for collaborating with India regarding sharing of technology in areas such as surface and underground coal gasification and extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) etc.
Importance of Australia as source of Critical and strategic minerals for EV manufacturing in India was also highlighted by Hon’ble Minister.
The Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Alok Tandon and other senior officers of both the Ministries participated in the discussion.

کوئلے کی وزارت
آسٹریلیا ئی وفد نے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی سے ملاقات کی
06 AUG 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06؍اگست،2021: مرکزی وزیر کوئلہ ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کل یہاں ایک اعلی سطحی وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جس کی قیادت سابق وزیر اعظم اور آسٹریلیا کے خصوصی تجارتی ایلچی مسٹر ٹونی ایبٹ نے کی۔ وفد نے وزیرموصوف سے گزارش کی کہ وہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کوفروغ دینے کے تعلق سے جامع تبادلہ خیال کریں خاص طور پر توانائی کے شعبے میں وسیع تر پیش رفت کے حوالے سے ، بشمول آسٹریلیا کے وسائل کا استعمال ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات اور اہم ترین پالیسی ایجنڈے کے طور پر کریں۔ جناب ایبٹ کے ساتھ آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب بیری او فیرل اے او اور آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن کے اقتصادی کونسلر جناب ہگ بوائلن بھی تھے۔
موجودہ مودی حکومت کے دور میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں نئی نئی پالیسیوں کے بارے میں وفد کو آگاہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان میں توانائی کے ایک بڑے ذریعہ کے طور پر کوئلے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور حکومت کی توجہ بھارت میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے صحیح انتظام و انصرام کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے آسٹریلوی وفد سے یہ بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ بھارت کے ساتھ سطح زمین اور زیر زمین کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن اور کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم)وغیرہ کی ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک کے حوالے سے اپنا بھرپور تعاون پیش کرے۔
بھارت میں ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اہم اور حساس نیز اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے ذریعہ آسٹریلیا کی اہمیت کو بھی وزیر محترم نے اجاگر کیا۔
سکریٹری ، وزارت کوئلہ ، ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین ، کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب آلوک ٹنڈن اور دونوں وزارتوں کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے اس اہم ترین میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔