Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Cellular Jail
05 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Andaman & Nicobar Command organises events at Cellular Jail to mark 50th anniversary of India’s victory in 1971 war
• Army Component Commander was the Chief Guest
• Service veterans, military officers & civil dignitaries attend the function
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Cellular Jail at Port Blair in Andaman & Nicobar Islands to mark the 50th anniversary celebrations of India’s victory in the 1971 war. The Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) organised various events at the Cellular Jail. The events included a band display from the troops of joint services; a light and sound show and a short movie on the 1971 war.
Army Component Commander Brigadier Rajeev Nagyal was the Chief Guest. Service veterans, senior Military Officers & civil dignitaries were also present on the occasion. The Army Component Commander collected soil from the Cellular Jail as part of the national initiative of soil collection from various parts of the motherland.
The Cellular Jail proudly stands as a symbol of India’s freedom struggle. Also known as Kālā Pānī, the jail was used to exile political prisoners to the remote archipelago. Many notable freedom fighters including Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, Batukeshwar Dutt, Yogendra Shukla and V.O. Chidambaram Pillai, were imprisoned there during the freedom struggle. Today, the Cellular Jail serves as a national monument.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் சிற்றறைச் சிறையில் பொன்விழா ஆண்டு வெற்றிச் சுடர்
05 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
1971 போர் வெற்றியின் 50-வது ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் போர்ட் பிளேயரில் உள்ள சிற்றறைச் சிறைக்கு பொன்விழா ஆண்டு வெற்றிச் சுடர் எடுத்துச்செல்லப்பட்டது. அங்கு பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. கூட்டுப் படைகளின் வாத்திய இசை, ஒளி மற்றும் ஒலி நிகழ்ச்சி, 1971 போர் குறித்த குறும்படம் உள்ளிட்டவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
ராணுவத் தளபதி பிரிகேடியர் ராஜீவ் நக்யால் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள், மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். தாய்நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து மண்ணை சேகரிக்கும் தேசிய முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சிற்றறைச் சிறையின் மண்ணை ராணுவத் தளபதி சேகரித்தார்.
இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் பெருமையை பறைசாற்றும் நினைவுச் சின்னமாக சிற்றறைச் சிறை விளங்குகிறது. காலா பாணி (கருப்புத் தண்ணீர்) என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் இந்தச் சிறை, அரசியல் கைதிகளை தொலைதூரத்தில் உள்ள தீவுகளுக்கு நாடு கடத்த பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது வ.உ.சிதம்பரம் பிள்ளை, விநாயக் தாமோதர் சாவர்க்கர், படுகேஷ்வர் தத், யோகேந்திர சுக்லா உள்ளிட்டோர் இங்கு சிறை வைக்கப்பட்டனர். இன்று, இந்த சிறை தேசியச் சின்னமாக உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742640