രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വർണീം വിജയ് വർഷ് വിജയ ജ്വാല സെല്ലുലാർ ജയിലിൽ
05 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 05,2021
1971 ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിജയത്തിന്റെ അമ്പതാം വാർഷികാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളിലെ പോർട്ട് ബ്ലെയറിലുള്ള സെല്ലുലാർ ജയിലിലേക്ക് സ്വർണീം വിജയ് വർഷ് വിജയ ജ്വാല എത്തിച്ചു. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ആൻഡമാൻ & നിക്കോബാർ കമാൻഡ് (ANC) സെല്ലുലാർ ജയിലിൽ വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. പരിപാടിയിൽ സംയുക്ത സേനയുടെ ബാൻഡ് പ്രദർശനം, 1971 ലെ യുദ്ധത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രം , ലൈറ്റ് ആൻഡ് സൗണ്ട് ഷോ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
കരസേനാ കംപോണന്റ് കമാൻഡർ ബ്രിഗേഡിയർ രാജീവ് നാഗ്യാൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരുന്നു. വിമുക്തഭടന്മാർ, മുതിർന്ന സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പൗര പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മാതൃരാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മണ്ണ് ശേഖരണത്തിനുള്ള ദേശീയ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സെല്ലുലാർ ജയിലിൽ നിന്ന് കരസേനാ കമാൻഡർ മണ്ണ് ശേഖരിച്ചു.
സെല്ലുലാർ ജയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിന്റെ അഭിമാന പ്രതീകമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു

Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Cellular Jail
05 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Andaman & Nicobar Command organises events at Cellular Jail to mark 50th anniversary of India’s victory in 1971 war
• Army Component Commander was the Chief Guest
• Service veterans, military officers & civil dignitaries attend the function
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Cellular Jail at Port Blair in Andaman & Nicobar Islands to mark the 50th anniversary celebrations of India’s victory in the 1971 war. The Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) organised various events at the Cellular Jail. The events included a band display from the troops of joint services; a light and sound show and a short movie on the 1971 war.
Army Component Commander Brigadier Rajeev Nagyal was the Chief Guest. Service veterans, senior Military Officers & civil dignitaries were also present on the occasion. The Army Component Commander collected soil from the Cellular Jail as part of the national initiative of soil collection from various parts of the motherland.
The Cellular Jail proudly stands as a symbol of India’s freedom struggle. Also known as Kālā Pānī, the jail was used to exile political prisoners to the remote archipelago. Many notable freedom fighters including Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, Batukeshwar Dutt, Yogendra Shukla and V.O. Chidambaram Pillai, were imprisoned there during the freedom struggle. Today, the Cellular Jail serves as a national monument.