Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Metro rail/Regional Rapid Transit System operational/under implementation in 13 States
04 AUG 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Urban transport, which is an integral part of urban development, is a state subject. Hence, respective State Governments are responsible for initiating, developing and funding urban transport infrastructure including metro rail projects. Central Government considers financial assistance for metro rail proposals in cities or urban agglomerates, on the basis of extant policy, feasibility of the proposal and availability of resources, as and when posed by the concerned State Governments. At present, metro rail/Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) are operational/under implementation in National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, West Bengal, Karnataka, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Kerala, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar.
Government of Andhra Pradesh (GoAP) was requested in 2017 to revise the proposals for implementation of Metro Rail Projects in Vijayawada and Vishakhapatnam in line with the provisions of Metro Rail Policy-2017. GoAP has not yet submitted revised proposal in this regard.
GoAP had also submitted a proposal for external financial assistance from Korean EXIM Bank for a Light Metro Rail Project in Visakhapatnam on Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The Korean side, after examining the proposal conveyed their inability to finance the Project. GoAP was, therefore, advised that the project proposal may be posed by them to some other bilateral/multilateral agencies for loan assistance through web portal of the Department of Economic Affairs as per the extant guidelines. No fresh proposal for external assistance for Light Metro Rail Project in Visakhapatnam has been received from GoAP in this regard.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
13 ریاستوں میں میٹرو ریل/ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم آپریشنل/زیر عمل ہے
04 AUG 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 04 اگست شہری نقل و حمل ، جو شہری ترقی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ لہذا ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں میٹرو ریل منصوبوں سمیت شہری نقل و حمل کے انفراسٹرکچر کو شروع کرنے ، ترقی دینے اور فنڈ دینے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت موجودہ پالیسیوں ، تجویز کی گنجائش اور وسائل کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے پیش کیے جانے والے شہروں یا شہری مجموعوں میں میٹرو ریل کی تجاویز کے لیے مالی امداد پر غور کررہی ہے۔ فی الحال ، میٹرو ریل/ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس) دہلی ، اتر پردیش ، ہریانہ ، مغربی بنگال ، کرناٹک ، تلنگانہ ، تمل ناڈو ، راجستھان ، کیرالہ ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش اور بہار کے قومی دارالحکومت کے خطے (این سی ٹی) میں تعمیر کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش (جی او اے پی) سے 2017 میں درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ میٹرو ریل پالیسی 2017 کی دفعات کے مطابق وجئے واڑہ اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کی تجاویز پر نظر ثانی کرے۔ حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے ابھی تک اس سلسلے میں نظر ثانی شدہ تجویز پیش نہیں کی ہے۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ پر وشاکھاپٹنم میں لائٹ میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے لیے کوریا کے ایگزیم بینک سے بیرونی مالی امداد کی تجویز بھی پیش کی تھی۔ کوریائی فریق نے تجویز کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد اس منصوبے کی مالی اعانت کرنے میں اپنی نااہلی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس لیے حکومت آندھرا پردیش کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ویب پورٹل کے ذریعہ امدادی قرض کے لیے کچھ دیگر دو طرفہ/کثیر جہتی ایجنسیوں کو پروجیکٹ کی تجویز پیش کر سکتی ہے۔ وشاکھا پٹنم میں لائٹ میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے لیے بیرونی امداد کی کوئی تازہ تجویز اس حوالے سے حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی جانب سے موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔