Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed landmark of 48 Cr
More than 60 Lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate stands at 97.37%
42,625 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,10,353) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.31%) less than 5% for 58 consecutive days
04 AUG 2021 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coveragehas crossed a landmark of 48 Cr yesterday.
Cumulatively,48,52,86,570 vaccine doses have been administered through 56,83,682 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 62,53,741 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,18,462
2nd Dose
79,00,794
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,03,726
2nd Dose
1,14,89,972
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,41,84,445
2nd Dose
98,50,898
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,85,51,839
2nd Dose
4,06,01,807
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,70,32,125
2nd Dose
3,73,52,502
Total
48,52,86,570
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,09,33,022 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 36,668 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 42,625 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-eightconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,10,353 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,47,518tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.31 crore (47,31,42,307) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently stands at 2.36% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.31% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5%for 58 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৪৮ কোটির মাইলফলক ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬০ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৭.৩৭ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪২ হাজার ৬২৫ জন
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ৩৫৩, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ১.২৯ শতাংশ
দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৩১ শতাংশ, যা লাগাতার ৫৮ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে
04 AUG 2021 9:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা মঙ্গলবার ৪৮ কোটির মাইলফলক ছাড়িয়েছে। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৪৮ কোটি ৫২ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ৫৭০। একইভাবে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬২ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার ৭৪১টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,১৮,৪৬২
৭৯,০০,৭৯৪
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮০,০৩,৭২৬
১,১৪,৮৯,৯৭২
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৬,৪১,৮৪,৪৪৫
৯৮,৫০,৮৯৮
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১০,৮৫,৫১,৮৩৯
৪,০৬,০১,৮০৭
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৭,৭০,৩২,১২৫
৩,৭৩,৫২,৫০২
মোট
৪৮,৫২,৮৫,৫৭০
সর্বজনীন কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের নতুন পর্যায় গত ২১ জুন থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে ইতিমধ্যেই ৩ কোটি ৯ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার ২২ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। অন্যদিকে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আরও ৩৬ হাজার ৬৬৮ জন রোগী করোনামুক্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার আরও বেড়ে ৯৭.৩৭ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪২ হাজার ৬২৫। এর ফলে, গত ৩৮ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারেরও নীচে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের কারণেই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে।
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ৩৫৩, যা মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ১.২৯ শতাংশ।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৮ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৫১৮টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৪৭ কোটি ৩১ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার ৩০৭।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে বর্তমানে ২.৩৬ শতাংশে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার আজ ২.৩১ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৫৮ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে।
CG/BD/SB……04_AUGUST_2021...…(417)…..(1742117)