Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for July 2021
₹ 1,16,393 crore gross GST revenue collected in July
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2021 is ₹ 1,16,393 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,197 crore, SGST is ₹ 28,541 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,864 crore (including ₹ 27,900 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 7,790 crore (including ₹ 815 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection received from GSTR-3B returns filed between 1st July 2021 to 31st July2021 as well as IGST and cess collected from imports for the same period.
The GST collection for the returns filed between 1st July to 5th July2021 of ₹ 4,937 crore had also been included in the GST collectionin the press note for the month of June2021since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
The government has settled ₹ 28,087 crore to CGST and ₹ 24100 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlement in the month of July’ 2021 is ₹ 50284 crore for CGST and ₹ 52641 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2021 are 33% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 36% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 32% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 as the collections during the month of June 2021 predominantly related to the month of May 2021 and during May2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July2021 has again crossed₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fastpace.The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month July 2021 as compared to July 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July2021[1]
Sr No
State
Jul-20
Jul-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
298
432
45%
2
Himachal Pradesh
605
667
10%
3
Punjab
1,188
1,533
29%
4
Chandigarh
137
169
23%
5
Uttarakhand
988
1,106
12%
6
Haryana
3,483
5,330
53%
7
Delhi
2,629
3,815
45%
8
Rajasthan
2,797
3,129
12%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,099
6,011
18%
10
Bihar
1,061
1,281
21%
11
Sikkim
186
197
6%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
33
55
69%
13
Nagaland
25
28
11%
14
Manipur
25
37
48%
15
Mizoram
16
21
31%
16
Tripura
48
65
36%
17
Meghalaya
120
121
1%
18
Assam
723
882
22%
19
West Bengal
3,010
3,463
15%
20
Jharkhand
1,340
2,056
54%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,615
54%
22
Chattisgarh
1,832
2,432
33%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,289
2,657
16%
24
Gujarat
5,621
7,629
36%
25
Daman and Diu
77
0
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
227
74%
27
Maharashtra
12,508
18,899
51%
29
Karnataka
6,014
6,737
12%
30
Goa
257
303
18%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-42%
32
Kerala
1,318
1,675
27%
33
Tamil Nadu
4,635
6,302
36%
34
Puducherry
136
129
-6%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
18
19
6%
36
Telangana
2,876
3,610
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,138
2,730
28%
38
Ladakh
7
13
95%
39
Other Territory
97
141
45%
40
Center Jurisdiction
179
161
-10%
Grand Total
66,291
87,678
32%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जुलाई 2021 में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह
जुलाई में 1,16,393 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्‍व संग्रह
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई, 2021 में सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,16,393 करोड़ रुपये रहा जिसमें सीजीएसटी 22,197 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 28,541 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 57,864 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रहीत 27,900 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर (सेस) 7,790 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रहीत 815 करोड़ रुपये सहित) शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त आंकड़ों में 1 जुलाई 2021 से 31 जुलाई 2021 के बीच दाखिल जीएसटीआर-3बी रिटर्न से प्राप्त जीएसटी संग्रह के साथ-साथ आईजीएसटी और उस अवधि के लिए आयात से प्राप्त उपकर शामिल हैं।
1 जुलाई से 5 जुलाई 2021 के बीच दाखिल 4,937 करोड़ रुपये के रिटर्न के लिए जीएसटी संग्रह को भी जून 2021 के प्रेस नोट में जीएसटी संग्रह में शामिल किया गया था क्योंकि करदाताओं को छूट/कमी के रूप में विभिन्न राहत प्रदान किए गए थे। कोविड वैश्विक महामारी की दूसरी लहर के मद्देनजर 5 करोड़ रुपये तक के कुल कारोबार वाले करदाताओं को जून 2021 महीने के लिए 15 दिनों की देरी से रिटर्न दाखिल करने के मामले में ब्याज पर छूट दी गई थी।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में आईजीएसटी से सीजीएसटी के लिए 28,087 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 24,100 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान किया है। जुलाई 2021 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्‍द्र सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्‍व सीजीएसटी के लिए 50,284 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 52,641 करोड़ रुपये है।
जुलाई 2021 महीने के लिए राजस्व संग्रह पिछले साल के इसी महीने में संग्रहीत हुए जीएसटी राजस्व के मुकाबले 33 प्रतिशत अधिक है। महीने के दौरान वस्‍तुओं के आयात से प्राप्‍त राजस्व 36 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। जबकि घरेलू लेन-देन (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) से प्राप्‍त राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने के दौरान इन स्रोतों से हासिल किए गए राजस्व के मुकाबले 32 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।
जीएसटी संग्रह लगातार आठ महीने तक 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक रहने के बाद जून 2021 में घटकर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर से नीचे आ गया था। जून 2021 महीने के दौरान संग्रह काफी हद तक मई 2021 से संबंधित था और मई 2021 के दौरान अधिकतर राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कोविड की दूसरी लहर के कारण पूर्ण अथवा आंशिक लॉकडाउन से जूझ रहे थे। कोविड संबंधी पाबंदियों में ढील के साथ ही जुलाई 2021 के लिए जीएसटी संग्रह फिर से 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पार पहुंच गया है। इससे स्पष्ट संकेत मिलता है कि अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है। आने वाले महीनों में भी जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह दमदार बने रहने की संभावना है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में जुलाई 2020 के मुकाबले जुलाई 2021 महीने के दौरान संग्रहीत जीएसटी राजस्‍व के राज्यवार आंकड़े दिए गए हैं।
जुलाई 2021 महीने के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्‍व में राज्यवार वृद्धि [1]
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य
जुलाई 2020
जुलाई 2021
वृद्धि
1
जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर
298
432
45%
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
605
667
10%
3
पंजाब
1,188
1,533
29%
4
चंडीगढ़
137
169
23%
5
उत्‍तराखंड
988
1,106
12%
6
हरियाणा
3,483
5,330
53%
7
दिल्‍ली
2,629
3,815
45%
8
राजस्‍थान
2,797
3,129
12%
9
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
5,099
6,011
18%
10
बिहार
1,061
1,281
21%
11
सिक्किम
186
197
6%
12
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
33
55
69%
13
नागालैंड
25
28
11%
14
मणिपुर
25
37
48%
15
मिजोरम
16
21
31%
16
त्रिपुरा
48
65
36%
17
मेघालय
120
121
1%
18
असम
723
882
22%
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,010
3,463
15%
20
झारखंड
1,340
2,056
54%
21
ओडिशा
2,348
3,615
54%
22
छत्तीसगढ़
1,832
2,432
33%
23
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2,289
2,657
16%
24
गुजरात
5,621
7,629
36%
25
दमन एवं दीव
77
0
-99%
26
दादरा एवं नागर हवेली
130
227
74%
27
महाराष्ट्र
12,508
18,899
51%
29
कर्नाटक
6,014
6,737
12%
30
गोवा
257
303
18%
31
लक्षद्वीप
2
1
-42%
32
केरल
1,318
1,675
27%
33
तमिलनाडु
4,635
6,302
36%
34
पुदुचेरी
136
129
-6%
35
अंडमान एवं निकोबार
18
19
6%
36
तेलंगाना
2,876
3,610
26%
37
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,138
2,730
28%
38
लद्दाख
7
13
95%
39
अन्य क्षेत्र
97
141
45%
40
केंद्र के क्षेत्राधिकार
179
161
-10%
कुल
66,291
87,678
32%
[1]वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर जीएसटी शामिल नहीं।