Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for July 2021
₹ 1,16,393 crore gross GST revenue collected in July
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2021 is ₹ 1,16,393 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,197 crore, SGST is ₹ 28,541 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,864 crore (including ₹ 27,900 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 7,790 crore (including ₹ 815 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection received from GSTR-3B returns filed between 1st July 2021 to 31st July2021 as well as IGST and cess collected from imports for the same period.
The GST collection for the returns filed between 1st July to 5th July2021 of ₹ 4,937 crore had also been included in the GST collectionin the press note for the month of June2021since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
The government has settled ₹ 28,087 crore to CGST and ₹ 24100 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlement in the month of July’ 2021 is ₹ 50284 crore for CGST and ₹ 52641 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2021 are 33% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 36% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 32% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 as the collections during the month of June 2021 predominantly related to the month of May 2021 and during May2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July2021 has again crossed₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fastpace.The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month July 2021 as compared to July 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July2021[1]
Sr No
State
Jul-20
Jul-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
298
432
45%
2
Himachal Pradesh
605
667
10%
3
Punjab
1,188
1,533
29%
4
Chandigarh
137
169
23%
5
Uttarakhand
988
1,106
12%
6
Haryana
3,483
5,330
53%
7
Delhi
2,629
3,815
45%
8
Rajasthan
2,797
3,129
12%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,099
6,011
18%
10
Bihar
1,061
1,281
21%
11
Sikkim
186
197
6%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
33
55
69%
13
Nagaland
25
28
11%
14
Manipur
25
37
48%
15
Mizoram
16
21
31%
16
Tripura
48
65
36%
17
Meghalaya
120
121
1%
18
Assam
723
882
22%
19
West Bengal
3,010
3,463
15%
20
Jharkhand
1,340
2,056
54%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,615
54%
22
Chattisgarh
1,832
2,432
33%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,289
2,657
16%
24
Gujarat
5,621
7,629
36%
25
Daman and Diu
77
0
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
227
74%
27
Maharashtra
12,508
18,899
51%
29
Karnataka
6,014
6,737
12%
30
Goa
257
303
18%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-42%
32
Kerala
1,318
1,675
27%
33
Tamil Nadu
4,635
6,302
36%
34
Puducherry
136
129
-6%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
18
19
6%
36
Telangana
2,876
3,610
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,138
2,730
28%
38
Ladakh
7
13
95%
39
Other Territory
97
141
45%
40
Center Jurisdiction
179
161
-10%
Grand Total
66,291
87,678
32%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியின் ஜூலை மாத வசூல்: ரூ.1,16,393 கோடி
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜூலை மாதத்தில் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியின் மொத்த வசூல் ரூ.1,16,393 கோடியாக உள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி ரூ. 22,197 கோடி, மாநில சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி ரூ. 28,541 கோடி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி ரூ 57,864 கோடி (சரக்கு இறக்குமதிகளின் மூலம் வசூலான ரூ. 27,900 கோடியையும் சேர்த்து) மற்றும் செஸ் வரி ரூ 7,790 கோடி (சரக்கு இறக்குமதிகளின் மூலம் வசூலான ரூ.815 கோடி உட்பட) ஆகும்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாம் அலை காரணமாக ரூ.5 கோடி வரையிலான மொத்த விற்றுமுதல் கொண்ட வரி செலுத்துவோர், 2021 ஜூன் மாதத்திற்கான வரி விவரங்களை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான தாமத கட்டண தள்ளுபடி/வட்டி குறைப்பு (15 நாட்களுக்கு) உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2021, ஜூலை 1 முதல் 5-ஆம் தேதி வரை வசூலான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வருவாயான ரூ. 4,937 கோடியும் மேல் குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்கங்களில் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
வழக்கமான பைசலாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியிலிருந்து மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக்கு ரூ.28,087 கோடியையும், மாநில சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக்கு ரூ.24,100 கோடியையும் இந்த மாதத்தின் போது அரசு வழங்கியது.
கடந்த வருடத்தின் ஜூலை மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியின் வருவாய் இந்தாண்டு 33% அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட சரக்குகளின் வருவாய் கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட 36% ம், உள்நாட்டு பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட வருவாய் 32% ம் அதிகம். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியின்படி கடந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதத்தை விட நடப்பாண்டு ஜூலை மாதத்தில் தமிழகம் 36% நேர்மறை வளர்ச்சியையும், புதுச்சேரி 6% எதிர்மறை வளர்ச்சியையும் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
தொடர்ந்து எட்டு மாதங்களாக ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்ட நிலையில்,2021 ஜூன் மாத வசூல் ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டது. ஜூன் மாதத்திற்கான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல், நடப்பாண்டு மே மாதம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வர்த்தக பரிவர்த்தனைகளுடன் தொடர்புடையது. கொவிட் தொற்றினால் மே மாதம் பெரும்பாலான மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் முழு அல்லது பகுதி நேர பொது முடக்கத்தைக் கடைப்பிடித்தன. எனினும், தற்போது பல்வேறு தளர்வுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அடுத்து, 2021, ஜூலை மாதத்திற்கான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல் ரூ.1 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது, பொருளாதாரம் விரைவாக மீண்டு வருவதை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741231