Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for July 2021
₹ 1,16,393 crore gross GST revenue collected in July
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2021 is ₹ 1,16,393 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,197 crore, SGST is ₹ 28,541 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,864 crore (including ₹ 27,900 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 7,790 crore (including ₹ 815 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection received from GSTR-3B returns filed between 1st July 2021 to 31st July2021 as well as IGST and cess collected from imports for the same period.
The GST collection for the returns filed between 1st July to 5th July2021 of ₹ 4,937 crore had also been included in the GST collectionin the press note for the month of June2021since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
The government has settled ₹ 28,087 crore to CGST and ₹ 24100 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlement in the month of July’ 2021 is ₹ 50284 crore for CGST and ₹ 52641 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2021 are 33% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 36% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 32% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 as the collections during the month of June 2021 predominantly related to the month of May 2021 and during May2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July2021 has again crossed₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fastpace.The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month July 2021 as compared to July 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July2021[1]
Sr No
State
Jul-20
Jul-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
298
432
45%
2
Himachal Pradesh
605
667
10%
3
Punjab
1,188
1,533
29%
4
Chandigarh
137
169
23%
5
Uttarakhand
988
1,106
12%
6
Haryana
3,483
5,330
53%
7
Delhi
2,629
3,815
45%
8
Rajasthan
2,797
3,129
12%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,099
6,011
18%
10
Bihar
1,061
1,281
21%
11
Sikkim
186
197
6%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
33
55
69%
13
Nagaland
25
28
11%
14
Manipur
25
37
48%
15
Mizoram
16
21
31%
16
Tripura
48
65
36%
17
Meghalaya
120
121
1%
18
Assam
723
882
22%
19
West Bengal
3,010
3,463
15%
20
Jharkhand
1,340
2,056
54%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,615
54%
22
Chattisgarh
1,832
2,432
33%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,289
2,657
16%
24
Gujarat
5,621
7,629
36%
25
Daman and Diu
77
0
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
227
74%
27
Maharashtra
12,508
18,899
51%
29
Karnataka
6,014
6,737
12%
30
Goa
257
303
18%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-42%
32
Kerala
1,318
1,675
27%
33
Tamil Nadu
4,635
6,302
36%
34
Puducherry
136
129
-6%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
18
19
6%
36
Telangana
2,876
3,610
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,138
2,730
28%
38
Ladakh
7
13
95%
39
Other Territory
97
141
45%
40
Center Jurisdiction
179
161
-10%
Grand Total
66,291
87,678
32%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਲਈ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ
ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿਚ 1,16,393 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿਚ ਕੁਲ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1,16,393 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ 22,197 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐਸਜੀਐਸਟੀ 28,541 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਆਈਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ (ਸਮੇਤ 27,900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਉੱਪਰ (ਸੈੱਸ) 815 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਜੀਐਸਟੀਆਰ-3ਬੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੈੱਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 5 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਾਖਲ 4,937 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਨੋਟ ਵਿਚ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟ ਜਾਂ ਵੇਵਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਆਜ ਤੇ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਆਈਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ 28,087 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ 24,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿਚ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਾ ਕੁਲ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ 50,284 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ 52,641 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 33% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ 36% ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ। ਜਦਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਸਮੇਤ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 32% ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਹਿਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਵਿਚ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਮਈ, 2021 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਲਈ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਟੇਬਲ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 (1) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜਵਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ
Sr No
State
Jul-20
Jul-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
298
432
45%
2
Himachal Pradesh
605
667
10%
3
Punjab
1,188
1,533
29%
4
Chandigarh
137
169
23%
5
Uttarakhand
988
1,106
12%
6
Haryana
3,483
5,330
53%
7
Delhi
2,629
3,815
45%
8
Rajasthan
2,797
3,129
12%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,099
6,011
18%
10
Bihar
1,061
1,281
21%
11
Sikkim
186
197
6%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
33
55
69%
13
Nagaland
25
28
11%
14
Manipur
25
37
48%
15
Mizoram
16
21
31%
16
Tripura
48
65
36%
17
Meghalaya
120
121
1%
18
Assam
723
882
22%
19
West Bengal
3,010
3,463
15%
20
Jharkhand
1,340
2,056
54%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,615
54%
22
Chattisgarh
1,832
2,432
33%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,289
2,657
16%
24
Gujarat
5,621
7,629
36%
25
Daman and Diu
77
0
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
227
74%
27
Maharashtra
12,508
18,899
51%
29
Karnataka
6,014
6,737
12%
30
Goa
257
303
18%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-42%
32
Kerala
1,318
1,675
27%
33
Tamil Nadu
4,635
6,302
36%
34
Puducherry
136
129
-6%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
18
19
6%
36
Telangana
2,876
3,610
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,138
2,730
28%
38
Ladakh
7
13
95%
39
Other Territory
97
141
45%
40
Center Jurisdiction
179
161
-10%
Grand Total
66,291
87,678
32%
(1) ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਨਹੀਂ।