Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for July 2021
₹ 1,16,393 crore gross GST revenue collected in July
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2021 is ₹ 1,16,393 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,197 crore, SGST is ₹ 28,541 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,864 crore (including ₹ 27,900 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 7,790 crore (including ₹ 815 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection received from GSTR-3B returns filed between 1st July 2021 to 31st July2021 as well as IGST and cess collected from imports for the same period.
The GST collection for the returns filed between 1st July to 5th July2021 of ₹ 4,937 crore had also been included in the GST collectionin the press note for the month of June2021since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
The government has settled ₹ 28,087 crore to CGST and ₹ 24100 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlement in the month of July’ 2021 is ₹ 50284 crore for CGST and ₹ 52641 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2021 are 33% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 36% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 32% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 as the collections during the month of June 2021 predominantly related to the month of May 2021 and during May2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July2021 has again crossed₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fastpace.The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month July 2021 as compared to July 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July2021[1]
Sr No
State
Jul-20
Jul-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
298
432
45%
2
Himachal Pradesh
605
667
10%
3
Punjab
1,188
1,533
29%
4
Chandigarh
137
169
23%
5
Uttarakhand
988
1,106
12%
6
Haryana
3,483
5,330
53%
7
Delhi
2,629
3,815
45%
8
Rajasthan
2,797
3,129
12%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,099
6,011
18%
10
Bihar
1,061
1,281
21%
11
Sikkim
186
197
6%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
33
55
69%
13
Nagaland
25
28
11%
14
Manipur
25
37
48%
15
Mizoram
16
21
31%
16
Tripura
48
65
36%
17
Meghalaya
120
121
1%
18
Assam
723
882
22%
19
West Bengal
3,010
3,463
15%
20
Jharkhand
1,340
2,056
54%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,615
54%
22
Chattisgarh
1,832
2,432
33%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,289
2,657
16%
24
Gujarat
5,621
7,629
36%
25
Daman and Diu
77
0
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
227
74%
27
Maharashtra
12,508
18,899
51%
29
Karnataka
6,014
6,737
12%
30
Goa
257
303
18%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-42%
32
Kerala
1,318
1,675
27%
33
Tamil Nadu
4,635
6,302
36%
34
Puducherry
136
129
-6%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
18
19
6%
36
Telangana
2,876
3,610
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,138
2,730
28%
38
Ladakh
7
13
95%
39
Other Territory
97
141
45%
40
Center Jurisdiction
179
161
-10%
Grand Total
66,291
87,678
32%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూలై 2021 జీఎస్టీ రెవిన్యూ వసూళ్లు
జూలైలో స్థూల జీఎస్టీ రెవిన్యూ వసూళ్లు రూ. 1,16,393 కోట్లు
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
జూలై 2021 నెలలో సేకరించిన స్థూల జీఎస్టీ ఆదాయం రూ.1,16,393 కోట్లు, ఇందులో సీజీఎస్టీ రూ.22,197 కోట్లు, ఎస్జీఎస్టీ రూ.28,541 కోట్లు, ఐజీఎస్టీ రూ.57,864 కోట్లు (వస్తువుల దిగుమతిపై సేకరించిన రూ.27,900 కోట్లు సహా), సెస్ రూ.7,790 కోట్లు (వస్తువుల దిగుమతిపై సేకరించిన రూ.815 కోట్లతో సహా). ఈ వివరాలు 2021 జూలై 1 నుండి జూలై 31 వరకు దాఖలు చేసిన జిఎస్‌టిఆర్ -3 బి రిటర్నుల నుండి వసూలైన జీఎస్టీతో పాటు అదే సమయంలో దిగుమతుల నుండి సేకరించిన ఐజిఎస్‌టి, సెస్‌ వసూళ్లు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
జులై 1 నుండి 5వ తేదీ వరకు దాఖలైన రూ 4,937 కోట్ల రిటర్న్‌ల ద్వారా వసూలు అయిన జిఎస్‌టి కూడా 2021 జూన్ జిఎస్‌టి లెక్కలో చేర్చడం జరిగింది. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు మినహాయింపు/వడ్డీ తగ్గింపు రూపంలో వివిధ ఉపశమన చర్యలు అందించబడ్డాయి. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి రెండవ వేవ్ నేపథ్యంలో రూ. 5 కోట్ల వరకు టర్నోవర్ ఉన్న చెల్లింపుదారులకు రిటర్న్ ఫైలింగ్ నెల జూన్ 21 కోసం 15 రోజుల పాటు రిటర్న్ దాఖలులో జాప్యం జరిగినా వడ్డీలో రాయితీ ఇస్తున్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వం ఐజిఎస్‌టి నుండి సీజిఎస్‌టికి రూ.28,087 కోట్లు, ఎస్జిఎస్‌టి కి రూ.24100 కోట్లు రెగ్యులర్ సెటిల్‌మెంట్‌గా సెటిల్ చేసింది. జూలై 2021 నెలలో రెగ్యులర్ సెటిల్మెంట్ తర్వాత కేంద్రం మరియు రాష్ట్రాల మొత్తం ఆదాయం సీజిఎస్‌టి నుండి రూ.50284 కోట్లు మరియు ఎస్జిఎస్‌టి నుండి రూ.52641 కోట్లు ఉంది.
2021 జూలై నెల ఆదాయాలు గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే నెలలో జీఎస్టీ ఆదాయాల కంటే 33% ఎక్కువ. ఈ నెలలో, వస్తువుల దిగుమతి ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయాలు 36% ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి, అలాగే దేశీయ లావాదేవీల ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయం (సేవల దిగుమతితో సహా) గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే నెలలో ఈ వనరుల నుండి వచ్చిన ఆదాయాల కంటే 32% ఎక్కువ
రూ. పైన పోస్ట్ చేసిన తర్వాత GST సేకరణ. వరుసగా ఎనిమిది నెలలకు 1 లక్ష కోట్ల రూపాయల చొప్పున ఉన్న జీఎస్టీ, జూన్ 2021 లో 1 లక్షల కోట్ల దిగువకు పడిపోయింది. కారణం, 2021 మే నెలలో చాలా రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కోవిడ్ కారణంగా పూర్తి లేదా పాక్షిక లాక్ డౌన్‌లో ఉన్నాయి.
కోవిడ్ ఆంక్షలను సడలించడంతో, జూలై 2021 జిఎస్‌టి సేకరణ మళ్లీ రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్లు దాటింది, ఇది ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వేగవంతమైన స్థితిలో కోలుకుంటోందని స్పష్టంగా సూచిస్తుంది. రాబోయే నెలల్లో కూడా బలమైన జిఎస్‌టి ఆదాయాలు కొనసాగే అవకాశం ఉంది
జూలై 2020 తో పోలిస్తే ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో జూలై 2021 నెలలో సేకరించిన రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా జిఎస్‌టి గణాంకాలను పట్టిక చూపుతుంది. జూలై 2021 లో రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా GST ఆదాయాల పెరుగుదల
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July2021[1]
Sr No
State
Jul-20
Jul-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
298
432
45%
2
Himachal Pradesh
605
667
10%
3
Punjab
1,188
1,533
29%
4
Chandigarh
137
169
23%
5
Uttarakhand
988
1,106
12%
6
Haryana
3,483
5,330
53%
7
Delhi
2,629
3,815
45%
8
Rajasthan
2,797
3,129
12%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,099
6,011
18%
10
Bihar
1,061
1,281
21%
11
Sikkim
186
197
6%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
33
55
69%
13
Nagaland
25
28
11%
14
Manipur
25
37
48%
15
Mizoram
16
21
31%
16
Tripura
48
65
36%
17
Meghalaya
120
121
1%
18
Assam
723
882
22%
19
West Bengal
3,010
3,463
15%
20
Jharkhand
1,340
2,056
54%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,615
54%
22
Chattisgarh
1,832
2,432
33%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,289
2,657
16%
24
Gujarat
5,621
7,629
36%
25
Daman and Diu
77
0
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
227
74%
27
Maharashtra
12,508
18,899
51%
29
Karnataka
6,014
6,737
12%
30
Goa
257
303
18%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-42%
32
Kerala
1,318
1,675
27%
33
Tamil Nadu
4,635
6,302
36%
34
Puducherry
136
129
-6%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
18
19
6%
36
Telangana
2,876
3,610
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,138
2,730
28%
38
Ladakh
7
13
95%
39
Other Territory
97
141
45%
40
Center Jurisdiction
179
161
-10%
Grand Total
66,291
87,678
32%