ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 ജൂലൈയിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനം
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1, 2021
2021 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ ശേഖരിച്ച മൊത്തം ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനം 1,16,393 കോടി രൂപ ആണ്. അതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ജിഎസ്ടി 22,197 കോടി രൂപയും, സംസ്ഥാന ജിഎസ്ടി 28,541 കോടി രൂപയും, സംയോജിത ജിഎസ്ടി 57,864 കോടി രൂപയുമാണ് (ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിലൂടെ ശേഖരിച്ച 27,900 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ). സെസ് ഇനത്തിൽ 7,790 കോടി രൂപയും സമാഹരിച്ചു (സാധനങ്ങൾ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ ശേഖരിച്ച 815 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ). 2021 ജൂലൈ 1 നും 2021 ജൂലൈ 31 നും ഇടയിൽ സമർപ്പിച്ച ജിഎസ്ടിആർ-3 ബി റിട്ടേണുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനവും, അതേ കാലയളവിൽ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്ന് ശേഖരിച്ച സംയോജിത ജിഎസ്ടിയും സെസും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സംയോജിത ജിഎസ്ടി-യിൽ നിന്നും, കേന്ദ്ര ജിഎസ്ടിയിലേക്ക് 28,087 കോടി രൂപയും, സംസ്ഥാന ജിഎസ്ടിയിലേക്ക് 24,100 കോടി രൂപയും ഗവൺമെന്റ് റെഗുലർ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് ആയി നൽകി. 2021 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ റെഗുലർ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിന് ശേഷം കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും മൊത്തം വരുമാനം, കേന്ദ്ര ജിഎസ്ടി ഇനത്തിൽ 50,284 കോടി രൂപയും, സംസ്ഥാന ജിഎസ്ടി ഇനത്തിൽ 52,641 കോടി രൂപയുമാണ്.
2021 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തെ വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 33% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഈ മാസത്തിൽ, ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്തതിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം, കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തിൽ ഈ ഇനത്തിലുള്ള വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 36% കൂടുതലാണ്. സമാനമായി, ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം (സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) 32% കൂടുതലാണ്.
ജിഎസ്ടി ശേഖരണം, തുടർച്ചയായി എട്ട് മാസ കാലയളവിൽ 1 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയ്ക്ക് മുകളിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ ശേഷം, 2021 ജൂണിൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിൽ താഴെയായി. 2021 ജൂൺ മാസത്തിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി സമാഹരണം, മുഖ്യമായും 2021 മേയ് മാസവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതായിരുന്നു. 2021 മേയ് മാസത്തിൽ, മിക്ക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും കോവിഡ് കാരണം പൂർണ്ണമായോ ഭാഗികമായോ ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിൽ ആയിരുന്നു. കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിച്ചതോടെ, 2021 ജൂലൈയിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി ശേഖരണം വീണ്ടും ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ അതിവേഗം വീണ്ടെടുക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് വ്യക്തമായി സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
2020 ജൂലൈയുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തും 2021 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ ശേഖരിച്ച ജിഎസ്ടിയുടെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പട്ടികയിൽ കാണിക്കുന്നു:
Sr No
State
Jul-20
Jul-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
298
432
45%
2
Himachal Pradesh
605
667
10%
3
Punjab
1,188
1,533
29%
4
Chandigarh
137
169
23%
5
Uttarakhand
988
1,106
12%
6
Haryana
3,483
5,330
53%
7
Delhi
2,629
3,815
45%
8
Rajasthan
2,797
3,129
12%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,099
6,011
18%
10
Bihar
1,061
1,281
21%
11
Sikkim
186
197
6%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
33
55
69%
13
Nagaland
25
28
11%
14
Manipur
25
37
48%
15
Mizoram
16
21
31%
16
Tripura
48
65
36%
17
Meghalaya
120
121
1%
18
Assam
723
882
22%
19
West Bengal
3,010
3,463
15%
20
Jharkhand
1,340
2,056
54%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,615
54%
22
Chattisgarh
1,832
2,432
33%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,289
2,657
16%
24
Gujarat
5,621
7,629
36%
25
Daman and Diu
77
0
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
227
74%
27
Maharashtra
12,508
18,899
51%
29
Karnataka
6,014
6,737
12%
30
Goa
257
303
18%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-42%
32
Kerala
1,318
1,675
27%
33
Tamil Nadu
4,635
6,302
36%
34
Puducherry
136
129
-6%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
18
19
6%
36
Telangana
2,876
3,610
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,138
2,730
28%
38
Ladakh
7
13
95%
39
Other Territory
97
141
45%
40
Center Jurisdiction
179
161
-10%
Grand Total
66,291
87,678
32%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods
ReplyReply to allForward

Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for July 2021
₹ 1,16,393 crore gross GST revenue collected in July
01 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2021 is ₹ 1,16,393 crore of which CGST is ₹ 22,197 crore, SGST is ₹ 28,541 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,864 crore (including ₹ 27,900 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 7,790 crore (including ₹ 815 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection received from GSTR-3B returns filed between 1st July 2021 to 31st July2021 as well as IGST and cess collected from imports for the same period.
The GST collection for the returns filed between 1st July to 5th July2021 of ₹ 4,937 crore had also been included in the GST collectionin the press note for the month of June2021since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
The government has settled ₹ 28,087 crore to CGST and ₹ 24100 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlement in the month of July’ 2021 is ₹ 50284 crore for CGST and ₹ 52641 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2021 are 33% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 36% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 32% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 as the collections during the month of June 2021 predominantly related to the month of May 2021 and during May2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July2021 has again crossed₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fastpace.The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month July 2021 as compared to July 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July2021[1]
Sr No
State
Jul-20
Jul-21
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
298
432
45%
2
Himachal Pradesh
605
667
10%
3
Punjab
1,188
1,533
29%
4
Chandigarh
137
169
23%
5
Uttarakhand
988
1,106
12%
6
Haryana
3,483
5,330
53%
7
Delhi
2,629
3,815
45%
8
Rajasthan
2,797
3,129
12%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,099
6,011
18%
10
Bihar
1,061
1,281
21%
11
Sikkim
186
197
6%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
33
55
69%
13
Nagaland
25
28
11%
14
Manipur
25
37
48%
15
Mizoram
16
21
31%
16
Tripura
48
65
36%
17
Meghalaya
120
121
1%
18
Assam
723
882
22%
19
West Bengal
3,010
3,463
15%
20
Jharkhand
1,340
2,056
54%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,615
54%
22
Chattisgarh
1,832
2,432
33%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,289
2,657
16%
24
Gujarat
5,621
7,629
36%
25
Daman and Diu
77
0
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
130
227
74%
27
Maharashtra
12,508
18,899
51%
29
Karnataka
6,014
6,737
12%
30
Goa
257
303
18%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-42%
32
Kerala
1,318
1,675
27%
33
Tamil Nadu
4,635
6,302
36%
34
Puducherry
136
129
-6%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
18
19
6%
36
Telangana
2,876
3,610
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,138
2,730
28%
38
Ladakh
7
13
95%
39
Other Territory
97
141
45%
40
Center Jurisdiction
179
161
-10%
Grand Total
66,291
87,678
32%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods