Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister digitally inaugurates Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for AMR and New BSL 3 Laboratory on occasion of 112th Annual Day of NCDC
NCDC should continue to strive for innovations so that not only India but the whole world can benefit from its work: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
IEC material on Zoonotic diseases and National Health Adaptation Plans on Air Pollution and Heat unveiled
30 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 112th Annual Day celebrations of National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) along with Dr. Bharati Pawar, MoS (HFW), here today. At the event, the Union Health Minister virtually inaugurated the Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and BSL 3 Laboratory along with a PG hostel and Guest House. The L3 laboratory complex has five floors and houses 22 Biosafety level (BSL) II laboratories.
Congratulating NCDC for its contributions, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that India has performed better than many other countries in fighting the COVID pandemic. He said that new dimensions have been added today in the legacy of 112 years of achievements of NCDC. He encouraged NCDC to strive for further innovations so that not only India but the whole world can benefit from its work. The Union Health Minister also underlined that scientists, doctors, officers and staff of NCDC should collectively chart out goals they want to achieve in the coming years.
The recent COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need of creating vigilance and awareness on Zoonotic Diseases. Accordingly, Division of Zoonotic Disease Programme at NCDC under the "National One health Programme for prevention and Control of Zoonoses" has created IEC materials (Print, Audio & Video) on 7 priority zoonotic diseases namely Rabies, Scrub Typhus, Brucellosis, Anthrax, CCHF, Nipah, Kyasanur Forest Disease in India. The Union Health Minister along with MoS(HFW) unveiled these today.
The Union Health Minister also launched the National Health Adaptation Plan on Air Pollution and National Health Adaptation Plan on Heat along with infographics and the first newsletter under the "National Programme on Climate Change and Human Health" developed by Centre of Environmental and Occupational Health, Climate Change and Health at NCDC.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW) stated that NCDC provides a gamut of services to the people through its laboratories, and strengths in epidemiology, public health capacity building, entomology, etc. NCDC’s role in steering the Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Containment Programme in the country is commendable. “NCDC can act as a focal point with greater authority and resources for disease surveillance, monitoring of health status, educating the public, providing evidence for public health action and enforcing public health regulations,” Dr Pawar mentioned. She also stressed the importance of public awareness and people’s participation in keeping today’s lifestyle diseases at bay.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Sunil Kumar, Director General Health Services, Smt Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, Shri Lav Agarwal, JS, Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, NCDC, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were present during the function.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய மையத்தின் (என்சிடிசி) 112 வது ஆண்டு தினம்: புதிய ஆய்வகங்களை திறந்து வைத்தார் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்
30 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு தேசிய மையத்தின் 112வது ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பவாருடன் இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்புக்கான(AMR) முழு மரபணு வரிசைமுறை தேசிய குறிப்பு ஆய்வகம் மற்றும் புதிய உயிர்பாதுகாப்பு நிலை (BSL) 3 ஆய்வகம், முதுநிலை மாணவர்கள் விடுதி மற்றும் விருந்தினர் இல்லத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த ஆய்வக வளாகத்தில், 5 தளங்கள் மற்றும் 22 பிஎஸ்எல்-2 ஆய்வகங்கள் உள்ளன.
நோய்கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் பங்களிப்பை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், மற்ற நாடுகளை விட இந்தியா சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டது என பாராட்டினார்நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய மையத்தின் 112வது ஆண்டு சாதனை பாரம்பரியத்தில், இன்று புதிய பரிமாணங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு, நோய்கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய மையம் முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார். அப்போதுதான் இதன் பணியால் இந்தியா மட்டும் அல்லாமல், ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் பயனடைய முடியும் என அவர் கூறினார். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் சாதனைகள் படைப்பதற்கான இலக்குகளை நோய்கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், மருத்துவர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் வகுக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காற்று மாசு மற்றும் வெப்பம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தேசிய சுகாதார தழுவல் திட்டங்களையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மக்களுக்கான பல சேவைகளை தனது ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் ஏராளமான சேவைகளை நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு தேசிய மையம் வழங்குகிறது மற்றும் தொற்றுநோயியல், பொது சுகாதார திறன் மேம்பாடு, பூச்சியியல் போன்றவற்றில் பலப்படுத்துகிறது என மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் கூறினார். ‘‘நாட்டில் நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்புக்கான கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை வழிநடத்துவதில், நோய்கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய மையத்தின் பங்கு பாராட்டத்தக்கது’’ என அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740628