Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister digitally inaugurates Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for AMR and New BSL 3 Laboratory on occasion of 112th Annual Day of NCDC
NCDC should continue to strive for innovations so that not only India but the whole world can benefit from its work: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
IEC material on Zoonotic diseases and National Health Adaptation Plans on Air Pollution and Heat unveiled
30 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 112th Annual Day celebrations of National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) along with Dr. Bharati Pawar, MoS (HFW), here today. At the event, the Union Health Minister virtually inaugurated the Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and BSL 3 Laboratory along with a PG hostel and Guest House. The L3 laboratory complex has five floors and houses 22 Biosafety level (BSL) II laboratories.
Congratulating NCDC for its contributions, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that India has performed better than many other countries in fighting the COVID pandemic. He said that new dimensions have been added today in the legacy of 112 years of achievements of NCDC. He encouraged NCDC to strive for further innovations so that not only India but the whole world can benefit from its work. The Union Health Minister also underlined that scientists, doctors, officers and staff of NCDC should collectively chart out goals they want to achieve in the coming years.
The recent COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need of creating vigilance and awareness on Zoonotic Diseases. Accordingly, Division of Zoonotic Disease Programme at NCDC under the "National One health Programme for prevention and Control of Zoonoses" has created IEC materials (Print, Audio & Video) on 7 priority zoonotic diseases namely Rabies, Scrub Typhus, Brucellosis, Anthrax, CCHF, Nipah, Kyasanur Forest Disease in India. The Union Health Minister along with MoS(HFW) unveiled these today.
The Union Health Minister also launched the National Health Adaptation Plan on Air Pollution and National Health Adaptation Plan on Heat along with infographics and the first newsletter under the "National Programme on Climate Change and Human Health" developed by Centre of Environmental and Occupational Health, Climate Change and Health at NCDC.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW) stated that NCDC provides a gamut of services to the people through its laboratories, and strengths in epidemiology, public health capacity building, entomology, etc. NCDC’s role in steering the Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Containment Programme in the country is commendable. “NCDC can act as a focal point with greater authority and resources for disease surveillance, monitoring of health status, educating the public, providing evidence for public health action and enforcing public health regulations,” Dr Pawar mentioned. She also stressed the importance of public awareness and people’s participation in keeping today’s lifestyle diseases at bay.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Sunil Kumar, Director General Health Services, Smt Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, Shri Lav Agarwal, JS, Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, NCDC, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were present during the function.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے این سی ڈی سی کی سالانہ تقریب کے موقع پر اے ایم آر اور نئی بی ایس ایل 3 تجربہ گاہ کے لیے مکمل جینوم سیکونسنگ نیشنل ریفرنس لیباریٹری کا ڈجیٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا
این سی ڈی سی کو اختراعات کے لیے کوشش جاری رکھنی چاہیے جس سے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا کو اس کے کام سے فائدہ حاصل ہو سکے: جناب من سکھ منڈاویا
زونوٹک امراض پر آئی ای سی مواد اور ہوائی آلودگی اور گرمی پر قومی صحت کو موافق بنانے کی اسکیموں کا افتتاح کیا گیا
30 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے آج یہاں امراض پر قابو پانے کے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی) کی 112ویں سالانہ تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار موجود تھیں۔ اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ایک پی جی ہاسٹل اور گیسٹ ہاؤس کے ساتھ ساتھ اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر) اور بی ایس ایل 3 تجربہ گاہ کے لیے مکمل جینوم سیکونسنگ نیشنل ریفرنس لیباریٹری کا ڈجیٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ ایل3 لیباریٹری کامپلیکس میں پانچ منزل اور اقامت گاہوں میں 22 بائیو سیفٹی لیول (بی ایس ایل) 2 تجربہ گاہیں ہیں۔
این سی ڈی سی کو اس کے تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ بھارت نے کووڈ وبائی مرض سے لڑنے میں کئی دوسرے ممالک کے مقابلے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی ڈی سی کی 112 سال کی حصولیابیوں کی وراثت میں آج نئے گوشے جڑ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے این سی ڈی سی کو آگے بھی اختراعات کو لیکر کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دی، جس سے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا اس کے کام سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این سی ڈی سی کے سائنس دانوں، ڈاکٹروں، افسروں اور ملازمین کو مشترکہ طور پر ان مقاصد کا خاکہ تیار کرنا چاہیے جنہیں وہ آنے والے سالوں میں حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
حالیہ دنوں کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے زونوٹک امراض پر احتیاط اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کو نمایاں کیا ہے۔ اس کے موافق، این سی ڈی سی میں زونوٹک امراض پروگرام کے شعبہ نے ’’زونوس کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے قومی ایک صحت پروگرام‘‘ کے تحت 7 ترجیحات والے زونوٹک امراض پر آئی ای سی مواد (پرنٹ، آڈیو اور ویڈیو) تیار کیا ہے۔ بھارت میں ان بیماریوں میں ریبیز، اسکرب ٹائیفس، بروسیلوسس، اینتھریکس، سی سی ایچ ایف، نیپاہ اور کیاسانور فاریسٹ ڈیزیز ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے وزیر مملکت (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ساتھ آج ان کا افتتاح کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے انفوگرافکس کے ساتھ ہوائی آلودگی پر قومی صحت کی موافقت سے متعلق اسکیم اور گرمی پر قومی صحت کی موافقت کی اسکیم کی بھی شروعات کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے این سی ڈی سی میں مرکز برائے ماحولیات اور پیشہ ورانہ صحت، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور صحت کی جانب سے شائع کردہ ’’ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور انسانی صحت پر قومی پروگرام‘‘ کے تحت پہلے نیوز لیٹر کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
وزیر مملکت (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ این سی ڈی سی تجربہ گاہوں کے ذریعے لوگوں تک خدمات پہنچاتا ہے اور وبائی امراض کے سائنس، صحت عامہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور حشرات کے سائنس وغیرہ میں مضبوطی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا، ’’این سی ڈی سی مرض کی نگرانی، صحت کی حالت کی نگرانی، لوگوں کو تعلیم یافتہ کرنے، صحت عامہ کی کارروائی کے لیے ثبوت فراہم کرنے اور صحت عامہ کے ضابطوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے زیادہ اختیار اور وسائل کے ساتھ ایک محور کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔‘‘ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے آج کی طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں کو دور رکھنے میں عوامی بیداری اور لوگوں کی حصہ داری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، صحت خدمات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال، این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سجیت سنگھ اور بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈے ریکو ایچ آفرن موجود تھے۔