Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister digitally inaugurates Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for AMR and New BSL 3 Laboratory on occasion of 112th Annual Day of NCDC
NCDC should continue to strive for innovations so that not only India but the whole world can benefit from its work: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
IEC material on Zoonotic diseases and National Health Adaptation Plans on Air Pollution and Heat unveiled
30 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 112th Annual Day celebrations of National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) along with Dr. Bharati Pawar, MoS (HFW), here today. At the event, the Union Health Minister virtually inaugurated the Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and BSL 3 Laboratory along with a PG hostel and Guest House. The L3 laboratory complex has five floors and houses 22 Biosafety level (BSL) II laboratories.
Congratulating NCDC for its contributions, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that India has performed better than many other countries in fighting the COVID pandemic. He said that new dimensions have been added today in the legacy of 112 years of achievements of NCDC. He encouraged NCDC to strive for further innovations so that not only India but the whole world can benefit from its work. The Union Health Minister also underlined that scientists, doctors, officers and staff of NCDC should collectively chart out goals they want to achieve in the coming years.
The recent COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need of creating vigilance and awareness on Zoonotic Diseases. Accordingly, Division of Zoonotic Disease Programme at NCDC under the "National One health Programme for prevention and Control of Zoonoses" has created IEC materials (Print, Audio & Video) on 7 priority zoonotic diseases namely Rabies, Scrub Typhus, Brucellosis, Anthrax, CCHF, Nipah, Kyasanur Forest Disease in India. The Union Health Minister along with MoS(HFW) unveiled these today.
The Union Health Minister also launched the National Health Adaptation Plan on Air Pollution and National Health Adaptation Plan on Heat along with infographics and the first newsletter under the "National Programme on Climate Change and Human Health" developed by Centre of Environmental and Occupational Health, Climate Change and Health at NCDC.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW) stated that NCDC provides a gamut of services to the people through its laboratories, and strengths in epidemiology, public health capacity building, entomology, etc. NCDC’s role in steering the Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Containment Programme in the country is commendable. “NCDC can act as a focal point with greater authority and resources for disease surveillance, monitoring of health status, educating the public, providing evidence for public health action and enforcing public health regulations,” Dr Pawar mentioned. She also stressed the importance of public awareness and people’s participation in keeping today’s lifestyle diseases at bay.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Sunil Kumar, Director General Health Services, Smt Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, Shri Lav Agarwal, JS, Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, NCDC, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were present during the function.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एनसीडीसी के 112वें वार्षिक दिवस के अवसर पर एएमआर और नई बीएसएल 3 प्रयोगशाला के लिए संपूर्ण जीनोम सिक्वेंसिंग नेशनल रिफरेंस लेबोरेटरी का डिजिटल माध्यम के जरिए उद्घाटन किया
एनसीडीसी को नवाचारों के लिए प्रयास करना जारी रखना चाहिए जिससे न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व को इसके काम से लाभ मिल सके: श्री मनसुख मांडविया
जूनोटिक बीमारियों पर आईईसी सामग्री और वायु प्रदूषण व गर्मी पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अनुकूलन योजनाओं का अनावरण किया गया
30 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के 112वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ राज्य मंत्री (एचएफडब्ल्यू) डॉ. भारती पवार उपस्थित थीं। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एक पीजी छात्रावास और अतिथि गृह के साथ-साथ रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) व बीएसएल 3 प्रयोगशाला के लिए संपूर्ण जीनोम सिक्वेंसिंग नेशनल रिफरेंस लेबोरेटरी का डिजिटल माध्यम के जरिए उद्घाटन किया। एल3 प्रयोगशाला परिसर में पांच मंजिल और आवासों में 22 जैव सुरक्षा स्तर (बीएसएल) II प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
एनसीडीसी को उसके योगदान के लिए बधाई देते हुए श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड महामारी से लड़ने में कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीडीसी की 112 साल की उपलब्धियों की विरासत में आज नए आयाम जुड़ गए हैं। उन्होंने एनसीडीसी को आगे भी नवाचारों को लेकर प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरा विश्व इसके काम से लाभ उठा सके। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि एनसीडीसी के वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टरों, अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को सामूहिक रूप से उन लक्ष्यों की रूप-रेखा तैयार करना चाहिए जिन्हें वे आने वाले वर्षों में प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं।
हाल ही में कोविड-19 महामारी ने जूनोटिक बीमारियों पर सतर्कता व जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है। इसके अनुरूप, एनसीडीसी में जूनोटिक रोग कार्यक्रम के प्रभाग ने "जूनोस की रोकथाम व नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम" के तहत 7 प्राथमिकता वाले जूनोटिक बीमारियों पर आईईसी सामग्री (प्रिंट, ऑडियो और वीडियो) तैयार की है। भारत में इन बीमारियों में रेबीज, स्क्रब टाइफस, ब्रुसेलोसिस, एंथ्रेक्स, सीसीएचएफ, निपाह और क्यासानूर फॉरेस्ट डिजीज हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राज्य मंत्री (एचएफडब्ल्यू) के साथ आज इनका अनावरण किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इन्फोग्राफिक्स के साथ वायु प्रदूषण पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अनुकूलन योजना और गर्मी पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अनुकूलन योजना का भी शुरुआत की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने एनसीडीसी में सेंटर ऑफ इन्वॉयरमेंट एंड ऑक्यूपेशनल हैल्थ, क्लाइमेट चेंज एंड हैल्थ की ओर से प्रकाशित "जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" के तहत पहले समाचार पत्र का भी विमोचन किया।
राज्य मंत्री (एचएफडब्ल्यू) डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि एनसीडीसी अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से लोगों तक सेवाएं पहुंचाता है व महामारी विज्ञान, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षमता निर्माण और कीट विज्ञान आदि में मजबूती प्रदान करता है। देश में रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) रोकथाम कार्यक्रम के संचालन में एनसीडीसी की भूमिका सराहनीय है। डॉ. पवार ने आगे बताया, “एनसीडीसी रोग निगरानी, स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की निगरानी, लोगों को शिक्षित करने, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्रवाई के लिए साक्ष्य प्रदान करने व सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नियमों को लागू करने के लिए अधिक प्राधिकार और संसाधनों के साथ एक धुरी के रूप में काम कर सकता है।” इसके अलावा उन्होंने आज की जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों को दूर रखने में जन जागरूकता और लोगों की भागीदारी के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुनील कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल, एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत सिंह और भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच ऑफरिन उपस्थित थे।