Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister digitally inaugurates Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for AMR and New BSL 3 Laboratory on occasion of 112th Annual Day of NCDC
NCDC should continue to strive for innovations so that not only India but the whole world can benefit from its work: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
IEC material on Zoonotic diseases and National Health Adaptation Plans on Air Pollution and Heat unveiled
30 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 112th Annual Day celebrations of National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) along with Dr. Bharati Pawar, MoS (HFW), here today. At the event, the Union Health Minister virtually inaugurated the Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and BSL 3 Laboratory along with a PG hostel and Guest House. The L3 laboratory complex has five floors and houses 22 Biosafety level (BSL) II laboratories.
Congratulating NCDC for its contributions, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that India has performed better than many other countries in fighting the COVID pandemic. He said that new dimensions have been added today in the legacy of 112 years of achievements of NCDC. He encouraged NCDC to strive for further innovations so that not only India but the whole world can benefit from its work. The Union Health Minister also underlined that scientists, doctors, officers and staff of NCDC should collectively chart out goals they want to achieve in the coming years.
The recent COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need of creating vigilance and awareness on Zoonotic Diseases. Accordingly, Division of Zoonotic Disease Programme at NCDC under the "National One health Programme for prevention and Control of Zoonoses" has created IEC materials (Print, Audio & Video) on 7 priority zoonotic diseases namely Rabies, Scrub Typhus, Brucellosis, Anthrax, CCHF, Nipah, Kyasanur Forest Disease in India. The Union Health Minister along with MoS(HFW) unveiled these today.
The Union Health Minister also launched the National Health Adaptation Plan on Air Pollution and National Health Adaptation Plan on Heat along with infographics and the first newsletter under the "National Programme on Climate Change and Human Health" developed by Centre of Environmental and Occupational Health, Climate Change and Health at NCDC.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW) stated that NCDC provides a gamut of services to the people through its laboratories, and strengths in epidemiology, public health capacity building, entomology, etc. NCDC’s role in steering the Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Containment Programme in the country is commendable. “NCDC can act as a focal point with greater authority and resources for disease surveillance, monitoring of health status, educating the public, providing evidence for public health action and enforcing public health regulations,” Dr Pawar mentioned. She also stressed the importance of public awareness and people’s participation in keeping today’s lifestyle diseases at bay.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Sunil Kumar, Director General Health Services, Smt Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, Shri Lav Agarwal, JS, Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, NCDC, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were present during the function.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी एनसीडीसीच्या 112व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त एएमआरच्या संपूर्ण जनुकीय क्रमनिर्धारणाच्या राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ प्रयोगशाळेचे आणि नव्या बीएसएल 3 प्रयोगशाळेचे डिजिटल पद्धतीने केले उद्‌घाटन
30 JUL 2021 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार यांच्यासह आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एनसीडीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्राच्या 112व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविले. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी एएमआरअर्थात सूक्ष्मजीव प्रतिबंधासाठीच्या संपूर्ण जनुकीय क्रमनिर्धारणाच्या राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ प्रयोगशाळेचे, बीएसएल 3 अर्थात जैवसुरक्षा पातळी 3 च्या प्रयोगशाळेचे तसेच पदवीपश्चात अभ्यासक्रमाचे शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थांचे वसतिगृह आणि अतिथी निवासाचे आभासी पद्धतीने उद्‌घाटन केले.
एनसीडीसीच्या योगदानाबद्दल अभिनंदन करून, मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की, भारताने कोविड महामारीशी सामना करण्यात अनेक देशांपेक्षा उत्तम कामगिरी करून दाखविली आहे. आज सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या नव्या सुविधांमुळे एनसीडीसीच्या 112 वर्षांच्या यशस्वी परंपरेत नवी परिमाणे जोडली आहेत. केवळ भारतीयांसाठीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी उपयुक्त होईल असे काम करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अधिकाधिक नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी त्यांनी एनसीडीसीला प्रोत्साहित केले.
अलीकडच्या काळात आलेल्या कोविड-19 महामारीने प्राणीजन्य रोगांबाबत खबरदारी घेण्याची तसेच जाणीव निर्माण करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली आहे. त्यानुसार एनसीडीसीमध्ये सुरु असलेल्या प्राणीजन्य रोगांचा प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय एकल आरोग्य कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत प्राणीजन्य आजारसंबंधी कार्यक्रम विभागाने रेबीज, स्क्रब टायफस, ब्रूसेलॉसिस, अँन्थ्रॅक्स, सीसीएचएफ, निपाह, क्यासनूर जंगलजन्य आजार या भारतातील 7 प्रमुख प्राणीजन्य आजारांची माहिती देणारे छापील, श्रवणीय आणि दृश्य स्वरूपातील आयईसी अर्थत माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संवाद साहित्य निर्माण केले आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रांनी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्र्यांसह या साहित्याचे देखील प्रकाशन केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री मांडवीय यांनी वायू प्रदूषणाबाबतच्या राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य स्विकारण योजना आणि उष्णतेशी संबंधित राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य स्विकारण योजना यांचे माहितीवजा वर्णनात्मक चित्रांसह उद्‌घाटन केले तसेच एनसीडीसीच्या पर्यावरणीय आणि व्यवसायसंबंधी आरोग्य, हवामान बदल आणि आरोग्य केंद्राने विकसित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय हवामान बदल आणि मानवी आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाचे देखील उद्‌घाटन केले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती पवार म्हणाल्या की, एनसीडीसी त्यांच्या विविध प्रयोगशाळांच्या माध्यमातून महामारीविषयक, सार्वजनिक आरोग्याची क्षमता बांधणी आणि कीटकशास्त्राविषयी जनतेला अनेक प्रकारच्या सेवा पुरवीत आहे. देशाच्या एएमआरअर्थात सूक्ष्मजीव विरोधी प्रतिबंधक कार्यक्रमातील एनसीडीसीची भूमिका स्तुत्य आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण, आरोग्य सेवा विभागाचे महासंचालक डॉ.सुनील कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव आरती आहुजा, संयुक्त सचिव लव अगरवाल, एनसीडीसीचे संचालक डॉ सुजित सिंग आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे भारतातील प्रतिनिधी डॉ.रॉडेरिको एच.ऑफ्रीन हे देखील उपस्थित होते.