Ministry of Steel
Various Steps taken by Government to Increase Availability of Iron and Steel
26 JUL 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector. Commercial decisions such as production, export/import are taken by the steel companies. However, the Government has taken various steps to increase availability of iron and steel, which, inter-alia, include Mining and Mineral Policy reforms to ensure enhanced production and availability of iron ore, early operationalization of forfeited working mines of Odisha by the State/Central PSUs etc., besides ramping up production and capacity utilization by steel producers. In Union Budget 2021-22, Customs Duty has been reduced uniformly to 7.5% on Semis, Flat and Long products of non-alloy, alloy and stainless steels. Further, BCD on steel scrap has been exempted for a period up to March 31, 2022. In addition to the above, ADD and CVD on certain steel products have also been revoked/ temporarily revoked.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
লৌহ ও ইস্পাতের মজুত বাড়াতে সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ
26 JUL 2021 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
ইস্পাত একটি বিনিয়ন্ত্রিত ক্ষেত্র। ইস্পাত সংস্থাগুলি উৎপাদন, রপ্তানি, আমদানির মতো বাণিজ্যিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়ে থাকে। তবে, লোহা ও ইস্পাত মজুত বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। লৌহ আকরিকের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং মজুত সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য খনি ও খনিজ নীতির সংস্কার করা হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ননঅ্যালয়, অ্যালয় এবং স্টেনলেস ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অভিন্নভাবে ৭.৫ শতাংশ শুল্ক হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ইস্পাতে ছাঁট মালের ওপর প্রাথমিক শুল্ক কর ছাড়ের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করে ২০২২-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামচন্দ্র প্রসাদ সিং।