Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses landmark of 43 Cr
Recovery Rate stands at 97.36%
39,742 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,08,212) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.31%) less than 3% for 34 consecutive days
25 JUL 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 43 Cr yesterday.
Cumulatively,43,31,50,864 vaccine doses have been administered through 52,72,431sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 51,18,210 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,86,512
2nd Dose
76,98,343
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,52,440
2nd Dose
1,08,19,457
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,81,09,509
2nd Dose
60,62,371
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,07,21,803
2nd Dose
3,42,99,610
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,34,17,431
2nd Dose
3,38,83,388
Total
43,31,50,864
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic,3,05,43,138 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 39,972 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 39,742 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-eight continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,08,212 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,18,756 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 45.62 crore (45,62,89,567) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.24% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.31% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 34 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 48 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 43 കോടി എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു
25 JUL 2021 10:26AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 25 ,2021
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 43 കോടി എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച് 52,72,431 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 43,31,50,864 വാക്‌സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 51,18,210 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിൻ നൽകി.
ഏവർക്കും കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു നൽകുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയുടെ പുതിയ ഘട്ടത്തിന് രാജ്യത്ത് 2021 ജൂൺ 21നാണ് തുടക്കമായത്. രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ 3,05,43,138 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 39,972 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.36%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 39,742 പേർക്കാണ്.
തുടർച്ചയായ 28 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 4,08,212 പേരാണ്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.30% മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 17,18,756 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 45.62 കോടി (45,62,89,567) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 2.24 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 2.31 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായ 34-ാം ദിവസവും 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. ഇതു തുടർച്ചയായ 48 -ാം ദിവസവും 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ തുടരുന്നു.