Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses landmark of 43 Cr
Recovery Rate stands at 97.36%
39,742 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,08,212) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.31%) less than 3% for 34 consecutive days
25 JUL 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 43 Cr yesterday.
Cumulatively,43,31,50,864 vaccine doses have been administered through 52,72,431sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 51,18,210 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,86,512
2nd Dose
76,98,343
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,52,440
2nd Dose
1,08,19,457
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,81,09,509
2nd Dose
60,62,371
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,07,21,803
2nd Dose
3,42,99,610
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,34,17,431
2nd Dose
3,38,83,388
Total
43,31,50,864
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic,3,05,43,138 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 39,972 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 39,742 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-eight continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,08,212 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,18,756 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 45.62 crore (45,62,89,567) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.24% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.31% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 34 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 48 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை: 43 கோடியைக் கடந்து மைல்கல் சாதனை
25 JUL 2021 10:26AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 43 கோடியைக் கடந்து மைல்கல் சாதனையைப் படைத்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 52,72,431 முகாம்களில் 43,31,50,864 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 51,18,210 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,05,43,138 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 39,972 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்கள் விழுக்காடு 97.36 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 39,742 பேர் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 28 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,08,212 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.30 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,18,756 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 45,62,89,567 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.24 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.31 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 34 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், 48 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738751