Ministry of Defence
FLEET AWARD CEREMONY – WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
24 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Fleet Award Ceremony each year marks the end of the operational cycle of the Western Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Western Naval Command. The ceremony was held on 23 July 2021 at Mumbai after a gap of a year due to the COVID 19 pandemic. This year, the ceremony was hosted by Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. The ceremony marked the operational achievements of the Fleet from April 2020 to March 2021. The event was attended by Flag Officers of Western Naval Command with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding -in- Chief, Western Naval Command as the Chief Guest.
The ceremony hosted this year was a modest one in adherence with COVID norms. While the attendance was in limited numbers, the achievements of the Fleet were numerous as expected of the Sword Arm. A total of 20 trophies were given away covering a myriad spectrum of naval operations, safety practices and morale. INS Kolkata was awarded the ‘Best Ship’ among the capital ships for exhibiting immaculate grit whilst undertaking a plethora of maritime operations. INS Tarkash was awarded the ‘Most Spirited’ ship for an awe inspiring display of enthusiasm and morale in all Fleet activities, exercises at sea and indomitable spirit. INS Deepak won the award of ‘Best Ship’ in the category of Tankers and OPVs.
The year covering the operational cycle from April 2020 to March 2021 was anything but ordinary. While the norm of the hour was to work from home, the Western Fleet remained mission deployed and poised for action during the challenging period last year. The Western Fleet also contributed immensely for COVID relief missions in support of the National effort to fight the pandemic. The ships and aircraft of the western fleet also undertook daring rescue operations to save innumerable lives when cyclone Tauktae struck the western coast of India. Today’s ceremony also paid a tribute to sacrifices of the men and their families who put the call of duty before self for all these missions. The Sword Arm remains the first responder, operationally deployed, combat ready and stood to.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்குக் கடற்படையில் சாதனைகள் புரிந்த கப்பல்களுக்கு விருது
24 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Chennai
மேற்குக் கடற்படை மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள போர்க்கப்பல்கள் கடந்தாண்டு புரிந்த சாதனைகளுக்கான விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழா மும்பையில் நேற்று (ஜூலை 23, 2021) நடைப்பெற்றது. கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஓர் ஆண்டு இடைவெளிக்குப் பிறகு இந்த விழா நடைபெற்றது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மேற்குக் கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டல தலைமை அதிகாரி ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார், தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துக் கொண்டார். 2020 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2021 மார்ச் மாதம் வரை சிறப்பாக செயலாற்றிய கப்பல்களுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி இந்த விழா எளிமையாக நடைபெற்றது. விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவாக இருந்த போதும் சாதனைகள் புரிந்த கப்பல்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகம். கடற்படை இயக்கம், பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் 20 கோப்பைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
ஐஎன்எஸ் கொல்கத்தாவிற்கு ‘சிறந்த கப்பல்' விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஐஎன்எஸ் தாரகாஷ், 'மிகுந்த உற்சாகமான' கப்பல் விருதை தட்டிச்சென்றது. டேங்கர்கள் மற்றும் ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் பிரிவில் ஐஎன்எஸ் தீபக் ‘சிறந்த கப்பலுக்கான' விருதைப் பெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738471