Ministry of Defence
FLEET AWARD CEREMONY – WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
24 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Fleet Award Ceremony each year marks the end of the operational cycle of the Western Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Western Naval Command. The ceremony was held on 23 July 2021 at Mumbai after a gap of a year due to the COVID 19 pandemic. This year, the ceremony was hosted by Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. The ceremony marked the operational achievements of the Fleet from April 2020 to March 2021. The event was attended by Flag Officers of Western Naval Command with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding -in- Chief, Western Naval Command as the Chief Guest.
The ceremony hosted this year was a modest one in adherence with COVID norms. While the attendance was in limited numbers, the achievements of the Fleet were numerous as expected of the Sword Arm. A total of 20 trophies were given away covering a myriad spectrum of naval operations, safety practices and morale. INS Kolkata was awarded the ‘Best Ship’ among the capital ships for exhibiting immaculate grit whilst undertaking a plethora of maritime operations. INS Tarkash was awarded the ‘Most Spirited’ ship for an awe inspiring display of enthusiasm and morale in all Fleet activities, exercises at sea and indomitable spirit. INS Deepak won the award of ‘Best Ship’ in the category of Tankers and OPVs.
The year covering the operational cycle from April 2020 to March 2021 was anything but ordinary. While the norm of the hour was to work from home, the Western Fleet remained mission deployed and poised for action during the challenging period last year. The Western Fleet also contributed immensely for COVID relief missions in support of the National effort to fight the pandemic. The ships and aircraft of the western fleet also undertook daring rescue operations to save innumerable lives when cyclone Tauktae struck the western coast of India. Today’s ceremony also paid a tribute to sacrifices of the men and their families who put the call of duty before self for all these missions. The Sword Arm remains the first responder, operationally deployed, combat ready and stood to.

وزارت دفاع
فلیٹ ایوارڈ تقریب – مغربی بحری کمان
24 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 24 جولائی ہر سال فلیٹ ایوارڈ کی تقریب مغربی بحری کمان کے سورڈ آرم ، ویسٹرن فلیٹ کے آپریشنل سائیکل کے اختتام کی علامت ہے۔ یہ تقریب 23 جولائی 2021 کو ممبئی میں کووڈ – 19 وبائی بیماری کے باعث ایک سال کے وقفے کے بعد منعقد ہوئی۔ اس سال ، تقریب کی میزبانی ویسٹرن فلیٹ کے کمانڈنگ فلیگ آفیسر ریئر ایڈمرل اجے کوچر نے کی ۔ اس تقریب میں اپریل 2020 سے مارچ 2021 تک فلیٹ کی آپریشنل کارناموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسرنے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ – اِن – چیف ، مغربی بحری کمان کے ساتھ شریک ہوئے ۔
اس سال منعقد کی جانے والی تقریب کووڈ – 19 پروٹوکول پر عملدر آمد کے باعث سادہ سی تقریب تھی۔ جب کہ شرکت کرنے والوں کی تعداد محدودتھی ، تاہم فلیٹ کی حصولیابیاں سورڈ آرم کی توقع کے مطابق کافی تھے۔ بحری کارروائیوں ، حفاظتی طریقوں اور حوصلہ افزائی کے متعدد سپیکٹرم کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مجموعی طور پر 20 ٹرافیاں دی گئیں۔ آئی این ایس کولکاتہ کو سمندری کارروائیوں کی بھر پور کوششوں کے دوران شاندار جرات مندی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے بحری جہازوں میں ‘‘بہترین جہاز’’ سے نوازا گیا۔ آئی این ایس ترکش کو بحری بیڑے کی تمام سرگرمیوں ، سمندری مشقوں اورجوش و خروش کی بھر پور نمائش کے لئے ‘موسٹ اسپریٹڈ' جہاز سے نوازا گیا۔ آئی این ایس دیپک نے ٹینکروں اور او پی وی کے زمرے میں ’’ بہترین جہاز ‘‘ کا ایوارڈ جیتا۔
اپریل 2020 سے مارچ 2021 تک آپریشنل سائیکل پر محیط سال خواہ کچھ بھی ہو تاہم معمولی نہیں تھا۔ جب کہ گھر سے کام کرنا اس وقت کی مانگ تھی ، مغربی بیڑے کے مشن میں تعیناتی پر رہا اور گذشتہ سال چیلنجوں سے بھرپور دور کے دوران اور کاروائی کے لئے تیار رہا۔ مغربی بیڑے نے بھی وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کی قومی کوششوں کا ساتھ دیتے ہوئے راحت رسانی کے مشن کے لیے بے حد تعاون کیا۔ مغربی بیڑے کے جہازوں اور طیاروں نے بھی ن گنت لوگوں کی جانیں بچانے کے لئے ریسکیو آپریشن کا آغاز کیا،جب سمندری طوفان تاؤتے نے ہندوستان کے مغربی ساحل کو نشانہ بنایا ۔ آج کی تقریب میں ان جوانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا، جنہوں نے ان تمام مشنوں کے لیے فرائض کو اپنے مفاد سے بالاتر رکھا۔ سورڈ ارم کسی بھی صورتحال کا سب سے پہلے جواب دینے والا برقرار ہے جو مہم کے لیے تعنیات ہے، جنگ کے لیے تیار ہے اور اس کے لیےمستعد ہے۔