Ministry of Defence
FLEET AWARD CEREMONY – WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
24 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Fleet Award Ceremony each year marks the end of the operational cycle of the Western Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Western Naval Command. The ceremony was held on 23 July 2021 at Mumbai after a gap of a year due to the COVID 19 pandemic. This year, the ceremony was hosted by Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. The ceremony marked the operational achievements of the Fleet from April 2020 to March 2021. The event was attended by Flag Officers of Western Naval Command with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding -in- Chief, Western Naval Command as the Chief Guest.
The ceremony hosted this year was a modest one in adherence with COVID norms. While the attendance was in limited numbers, the achievements of the Fleet were numerous as expected of the Sword Arm. A total of 20 trophies were given away covering a myriad spectrum of naval operations, safety practices and morale. INS Kolkata was awarded the ‘Best Ship’ among the capital ships for exhibiting immaculate grit whilst undertaking a plethora of maritime operations. INS Tarkash was awarded the ‘Most Spirited’ ship for an awe inspiring display of enthusiasm and morale in all Fleet activities, exercises at sea and indomitable spirit. INS Deepak won the award of ‘Best Ship’ in the category of Tankers and OPVs.
The year covering the operational cycle from April 2020 to March 2021 was anything but ordinary. While the norm of the hour was to work from home, the Western Fleet remained mission deployed and poised for action during the challenging period last year. The Western Fleet also contributed immensely for COVID relief missions in support of the National effort to fight the pandemic. The ships and aircraft of the western fleet also undertook daring rescue operations to save innumerable lives when cyclone Tauktae struck the western coast of India. Today’s ceremony also paid a tribute to sacrifices of the men and their families who put the call of duty before self for all these missions. The Sword Arm remains the first responder, operationally deployed, combat ready and stood to.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ড'এর নৌশক্তি পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠান
24 JUL 2021 10:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২৪ জুলাই,২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত কারণে এক বছর পর, শুক্রবার (২৩জুলাই) মুম্বাইয়ে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ডের নৌশক্তি পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই বছর, ওয়েস্টার্ন ফ্লিটের কমান্ডিং ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল অজয় ​​কোচার অনুষ্ঠানটি পরিচালনা করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ২০২০ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২১ সালের মার্চ পর্যন্ত পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ড'এর সাফল্যমূলক অভিযান তুলে ধরা হয়।প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ড'এর ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার সহ পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ড'এর অন্যান্য ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসারেরা।
কোভিড আচারণ বিধি মেনে সমগ্র অনুষ্ঠানটি পরিচালিত হয়। মোট ২০টি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। মূলত নৌ অভিযান, সুরক্ষামূলক অনুশীলন এবং সাহসিকতা প্রদর্শনের জন্য এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। আইএনএস কলকাতা সামুদ্রিক কার্যকলাপে আধিক্য প্রদর্শনের জন্য এবার ‘সেরা জাহাজ’এর পুরস্কার জিতে নিয়েছে। সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে অদম্য উৎসাহ ও মনোবল প্রদর্শন এবং সমস্ত নৌ অভিযানে অসামান্য সাহসিকতা প্রদর্শনের জন্য আইএনএস তর্কশ'কে 'সবচেয়ে উদ্যমশালী জাহাজ' এর সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে।ট্যাঙ্কার ও ওপিভি বিভাগে আইএনএস দীপক ' সেরা জাহাজ' এর পুরষ্কার জিতেছে।
গত বছর কঠিন সময়ে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ড অসামান্য কর্মকাণ্ড তুলে ধরেছে। মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশের প্রয়োজনে কোভিড ত্রাণ পৌঁছে দেওয়া,ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৌকত'এ পশ্চিম উপকূলে আঘাত হানলে অসংখ্য মানুষকে উদ্ধারে অভিযান পরিচালনা'এর মতো কাজে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ড অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বের পরিচয় দিয়েছে।পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ড যে কোন রকম পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সর্বদা প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।