Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
It is important that adults encourage children to communicate their views, and perspectives on various issues related to them- Dr Rajesh Sagar, Professor, Department of Psychiatry, AIIMS and Member, Central Mental Health Authority
‘Lack of a positive environment, lack of stimulation or social interactions can adversely affect children’
‘Caregivers need to be gentle while communicating with children as the children may be unaware of what is happening to them internally’
A safe environment can protect children from existing mental health concerns- Dr Rajesh Sagar
23 JUL 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Rajesh Sagar, Professor, Department of Psychiatry, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi and Member, Central Mental Health Authority explains the impact of the pandemic on the mental health of children and how it can be addressed.
How has the pandemic affected children’s mental health?
Children are delicate—physically as well as psychologically. Any form of stress, worry, trauma can affect them deeply and lead to long-lasting repercussions. The pandemic has altered their normal activities—their schools are shut; the education has shifted to online and their interaction with peers is restricted and limited. Besides, there are some who have lost one or both parents or relatives or caregivers.
All these factors can affect the mental wellbeing of children, depriving them of the emotionally fulfilling environment, important for their normal growth and development.
What is the biggest challenge you face while dealing with distressed children?
Unlike adults, children react differently in stressful situations. Some children become clingy, some are withdrawn, some become aggressive, some depressed. So, it is difficult to understand the mental state of children. What we know is the fact that the surrounding environment affects the emotion or moods of children. At times, children internalise a situation. Panic, illness, or death of near and dear ones can affect them adversely and at times, they may not be able to express their fears, anxiety, or worries.
So, it is important for adults to keep a watch on the behaviour of children. During the current crisis, it is also important that adults encourage children to communicate their views, and perspectives on various issues related to them. For children to be able to express themselves clearly, they must be provided with an enabling environment. If they are unable to talk, they can be encouraged to express themselves through drawing, paintings, and other mediums. The impact of the pandemic on children cannot be addressed with direct questions; caregivers need to be gentle while communicating with children as they may be unaware of what is happening to them internally. So, it is important to encourage usage of creative ways in understanding them but communicate directly when discussing difficult topics, like infection, death, and so on.
The first five-six years of a child’s life are said to be the foundational years when a child requires various stimuli for normal growth and development. How is pandemic affecting younger children and how do you think the effect can be minimised?
The first five years, indeed, are very crucial in a child’s life and we need to provide the child multi-modal stimulus. Lack of a positive environment, lack of stimulation, or social interactions can affect them adversely.
Though we cannot put children at risk of catching the infection, we need to build a fun-filled, environment where children can be engaged in various activities. Even online education should focus on activity-based learning. I strongly feel that we need to devise methods that are enjoyable and safe as well so that we can minimise the impact of the pandemic on children.
Older children too are facing uncertainty on the academic front. What will be your advice for them?
It is normal for them to feel uncertain. The pandemic has disrupted their education and career plans. Here the role of the parents, caregivers, or teacher becomes very crucial. They need to guide the children that there is not much we can do about the situation, and they are not in it alone, rather there are many other children across the globe who are facing a similar dilemma. It is also important for the parents to accept the reality and pass it on to the children while supporting them throughout the process. The education boards are being flexible in taking exams and so, I think, we will reach a point when this virus will not impact their education and career choice so adversely.
The pandemic has put a special focus on parenting. How would you counsel parents?
With the fine line between the workspace and personal space blurring, many parents are finding it difficult to deal with the added responsibility of looking after the academic needs of their children. Children of every age group have different needs—they need, time, attention, engagement, resources, and a happy environment. A stressful environment at home can be a trigger for a mental health condition, but a safe environment can protect them from existing mental health concerns.
For parents to be able to engage children, they need to be in a positive frame of mind themselves. Parents need to find ways to calm themselves. They need to streamline their daily activities so that they can take out time for children.
Those who are unable to cope with the stress should seek support from family, friends, or professionals.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि वयस्क व्यक्ति, बच्चों को उनसे सम्बंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार और मत व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें- डॉ. राजेश सागर, प्रोफेसर, मनोचिकित्सा विभाग, एम्स और सदस्य, केंद्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण
'अच्छे माहौल की कमी, प्रोत्साहन की कमी या सामाजिक सम्पर्क की कमी बच्चों के ऊपर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं'
'बच्चों के साथ बातचीत करते समय उनकी देखभाल करने वाले व्यक्तियों को उनके प्रति कोमल भाव अपनाना चाहिए, क्योंकि बच्चे इस बात से अनजान हो सकते हैं कि अंदरूनी रूप से उनके साथ क्या हो रहा है'
एक सुरक्षित माहौल बच्चों को मौजूदा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की चिंताओं से सुरक्षित रख सकता है- डॉ. राजेश सागर
23 JUL 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. राजेश सागर, प्रोफेसर, मनोचिकित्सा विभाग, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) नई दिल्ली और सदस्य, केंद्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण ने बच्चों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले महामारी के प्रभाव और इससे निपटने के बारे में जानकारी दी हैं।
महामारी ने बच्चों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को किस प्रकार प्रभावित किया है?
बच्चे शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से बहुत नाजुक होते हैं। किसी प्रकार का तनाव, चिंता या कोई आघात उन्हें गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित कर सकता है, जिसके कारण उन्हें लम्बे समय तक इसका प्रभाव झेलना पड़ सकता है। इस महामारी ने बच्चों की सामान्य गतिविधियों को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। उनके स्कूल बंद है, उनकी शिक्षा ऑनलाइन हो गई है और उनके साथियों या मित्रों के साथ उनकी बातचीत बहुत सीमित हो गई है। इसके अलावा ऐसे भी अनेक बच्चे है जिनके माता या पिता में एक की या दोनों की या उनके रिश्तेदारों या उनकी देखभाल करने वालों की मृत्यु हुई है।
इन सभी कारकों से बच्चों की मानसिक स्थिति प्रभावित हो सकती है क्योंकि इससे बच्चे भावनात्मक रूप से भरे माहौल से वंचित हो गए हैं, जो उनके सामान्य वृद्धि और विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
ऐसे दुखी और परेशान बच्चों के साथ बातचीत करते समय आपके सामने आने वाली सबसे बड़ी चुनौती क्या है?
वयस्क व्यक्तियों की अपेक्षा, बच्चे तनावपूर्ण स्थितियों में अलग तरह से प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हैं। कुछ बच्चे हठी हो जाते हैं, कुछ अलग-थलग हो जाते हैं, कुछ आक्रामक स्वभाव के हो जाते हैं, तो कुछ उदास रहने लगते हैं। इसलिए बच्चों की मानसिक स्थिति को समझना बहुत कठिन है। हम इस सच्चाई को जानते हैं कि आस-पास का माहौल बच्चों की भावनाओं या उनकी मन की स्थिति को प्रभावित करता है। कई बार बच्चे इस स्थिति को मन में बैठा लेते हैं। घबराहट, बीमारी या उनके प्रियजनों की मृत्यु से उनके ऊपर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ सकता है और कभी-कभी, वे अपने डर या चिंता को व्यक्त करने में भी सक्षम नहीं होते हैं।
इसलिए बड़ों के लिए यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि वे बच्चों के व्यवहार पर पूरी नजर रखें। वर्तमान संकट के दौरान तो यह और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि वयस्क, बच्चों को उनसे संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार और मत व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें। बच्चों को अपनी बात स्पष्ट रूप से व्यक्त करने में समर्थ बनाने के लिए उन्हें सक्षम माहौल उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए, यदि वे अपनी बात साफ तौर पर कहने में असमर्थ रहते हैं तो उन्हें ड्राइंग, पेंटिंग और अन्य माध्यमों के द्वारा अपनी बात कहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। बच्चों पर महामारी के प्रभाव को सीधे सवालों के साथ दूर नहीं किया जा सकता है। उनकी देखभाल करने वालों को ऐसे बच्चों के साथ बातचीत करते समय बहुत नरमी बरतने की जरूरत है, क्योंकि वे इस बात से अनजान हो सकते हैं कि उनके साथ अंदरूनी रूप से क्या हो रहा है इसलिए उन्हें समझने के लिए कुछ रचनात्मक तरीकों के उपयोग को अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन संक्रमण, मृत्यु या ऐसे ही कठिन विषयों के बारे में चर्चा करते समय उनके साथ सीधे तौर पर बातचीत की जाए।
बच्चे के जीवन के पहले पांच-छह सालों को बुनियादी वर्ष कहा जाता है, क्योंकि इन वर्षों में बच्चे को सामान्य वृद्धि और विकास के लिए विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों की जरूरत पड़ती है। महामारी छोटे बच्चों किस को प्रकार प्रभावित कर रही है और इसके प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए आपके क्या विचार हैं?
वास्तव में, पहले पांच साल किसी बच्चे के जीवन में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं और हमें बच्चों को बहु-आयामी प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने की जरूरत होती है। अच्छे माहौल की कमी, प्रोत्साहन की कमी या सामाजिक सम्पर्क की कमी बच्चों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं।
हालांकि हम बच्चों को संक्रमण के जोखिम में नहीं डाल सकते हैं, इसलिए हमें उनके लिए एक मौज-मस्ती भरा माहौल बनाने की जरूरत है, जिसमें बच्चे विभिन्न गतिविधियों में व्यस्त रहें। ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को भी गतिविधि आधारित होना चाहिए। मेरा यह मानना है कि हमें ऐसे तरीकों को अपनाने की जरूरत है जो बच्चों के लिए आनंददायक और सुरक्षित हों जिससे हम बच्चों पर महामारी के प्रभाव को कम से कम कर सकते हैं।
शैक्षणिक मोर्चे पर बड़े बच्चों को भी अनिश्चितता का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। उनके बारे में आपकी क्या सलाह है?
उनके लिए अनिश्चितता का अनुभव सामान्य बात है। महामारी ने उनकी शिक्षा और करियर की योजनाओं में बहुत बाधा डाली है। उनके बारे में माता-पिता, देखभाल करने वाले या शिक्षक की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। उन्हें बच्चों का इस बारे में मार्गदर्शन करने की आवश्यकता है कि इस स्थिति में हम उनके लिए कुछ विशेष नहीं कर सकते हैं। वे अकेले ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में उन जैसे बहुत से बच्चे हैं, जो इसी प्रकार की परेशानी का सामना कर रहे हैं। माता-पिता के लिए भी यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि वे भी इस वास्तविकता को स्वीकार, करें और पूरी प्रक्रिया में बच्चों के साथ खड़े रहें और उन्हें इस बारे में ठीक तरह से समझाएं। शिक्षा बोर्ड भी परीक्षा लेने में लचीला रुख अपना रहे हैं। इसलिए मुझे लगता है कि हम उस स्थिति में जल्दी पहुंच जाएंगे जब यह वायरस बड़े बच्चों की शिक्षा और उनके पसंद के करियर पर इतना प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं डालेगा।
महामारी ने पालन-पोषण पर विशेष जोर दिया है। आप माता-पिता को इस बारे में क्या सलाह देंगे?
कार्यस्थल और व्यक्तिगत जीवन में महीन रेखा धुंधली होने से कई माता-पिता को अपने बच्चों की शैक्षणिक जरूरतों की देखभाल करने की अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारी से निपटने में कठिनाई हो रही है। हर आयु वर्ग के बच्चों की अलग-अलग जरूरतें होती हैं- उन्हें समय, ध्यान, जुड़ाव, संसाधनों और अच्छे माहौल की जरूरत होती है। घर का तनावपूर्ण वातावरण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति के लिए घातक हो सकता है, लेकिन एक सुरक्षित माहौल उन्हें मौजूदा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की चिंताओं से बचा सकता है।
माता-पिता के लिए बच्चों को व्यस्त करने में समर्थ होना चाहिए, जिसके लिए उन्हें स्वयं सकारात्मक सोच रखने की जरूरत है। माता-पिता को खुद को शांत रखने के तरीके खोजने की जरूरत है। उन्हें अपनी दैनिक गतिविधियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने की जरूरत है ताकि वे बच्चों के लिए उचित समय निकाल सकें। जो लोग तनाव का सामना करने में असमर्थ हैं, उन्हें परिवार, दोस्तों या पेशेवरों से सहायता लेनी चाहिए।