Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 41.54 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.36%
42,015 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,07,170) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.27%) less than 3% for 30 consecutive days
21 JUL 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 41.54 crores. Cumulatively, 41,54,72,455 vaccine doses have been administered through 51,36,590 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,25,446 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,75,614
2nd Dose
75,96,053
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,16,402
2nd Dose
1,05,07,207
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,93,89,636
2nd Dose
52,18,414
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,86,55,036
2nd Dose
3,11,44,936
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,25,79,524
2nd Dose
3,22,89,633
Total
41,54,72,455
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,03,90,687 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 36,977 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 42,015 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-four continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,07,170 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,52,140 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.91 crore (44,91,93,273) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.09% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.27% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 30 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 44 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 41.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97 .36 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 42,015 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (4,07,170) ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.30 ਫੀਸਦ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (2.27 ਫੀਸਦ); ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 30ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
21 JUL 2021 10:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 41.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 34,25,446 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
51,36,590 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 34,25446
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,02,75,614
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
75,96,053
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,78,16,402
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,05,07,207
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,93,89,636
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
52,18,414
45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,86,55,036
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,11,44,936
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,25,79,524
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,22,89,633
ਕੁੱਲ
41,54,72,455
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ;
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ
ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,03,90,687 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 36,977
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.36 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੀ
ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 42,015 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ
ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਕੁੱਲ 4,07,170 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.30 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 18,52,140 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
ਲਗਭਗ 44.91 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (44,91,93,273) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ
ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.09 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.27 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ
ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ
44 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।