Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 41.54 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.36%
42,015 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,07,170) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.27%) less than 3% for 30 consecutive days
21 JUL 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 41.54 crores. Cumulatively, 41,54,72,455 vaccine doses have been administered through 51,36,590 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 34,25,446 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,75,614
2nd Dose
75,96,053
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,16,402
2nd Dose
1,05,07,207
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,93,89,636
2nd Dose
52,18,414
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,86,55,036
2nd Dose
3,11,44,936
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,25,79,524
2nd Dose
3,22,89,633
Total
41,54,72,455
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,03,90,687 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 36,977 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 42,015 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-four continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,07,170 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,52,140 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.91 crore (44,91,93,273) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.09% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.27% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 30 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 44 consecutive days now.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୪୧.୫୪ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୭.୩୬%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୨,୦୧୫ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା (୪,୦୭,୧୭୦) ଏବେ ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ୧.୩୦% ରହିଛି
ଗତ ୩୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର (୨.୨୭%) ୩%ରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
21 JUL 2021 10:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୪୧.୫୪ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ୫୧,୩୬,୫୯୦ ସେସନେରେ ମୋଟ ୪୧,୫୪,୭୨,୪୫୫ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୪,୨୫,୪୪୬ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,75,614
2nd Dose
75,96,053
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,16,402
2nd Dose
1,05,07,207
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,93,89,636
2nd Dose
52,18,414
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,86,55,036
2nd Dose
3,11,44,936
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,25,79,524
2nd Dose
3,22,89,633
Total
41,54,72,455
୨୦୨୧ ଜୁନ ୨୧ ତାରିଖରୁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ନୂତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ଦେଶରେ ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩,୦୩,୯୦,୬୮୭ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୬,୯୭୭ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୭.୩୬% ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା କ୍ରମେ ଉଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ମୁଖୀ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୪୨,୦୧୫ ଜଣ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଦିନ ହେବ ଦେଶରେ ୫୦ ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ଦୈନିକ ମାମଲା ଆସୁଛି । ଏହା କେବଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାର ଫଳ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୪,୦୭,୧୭୦ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ୧.୩୦% ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୮,୫୨,୧୪୦ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୪୪.୯୧ କୋଟି (୪୪,୯୧,୯୩,୨୭୩)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଆଜି ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୨.୦୯% ଏବଂ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୨.୨୭% ରହିଛି । ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଗତ ୩୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ୩% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୪୪ ଦିନ ଧରି ୫% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।