Ministry of Finance
CGST Zones and Directorate General of GST Intelligence booked about 8000 cases involving fake ITC of over Rs. 35000 crore in FY 2020-21
13 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Misuse of the beneficial provision of Input Tax Credit (ITC) under GST regime is the most common modus of evasion under the GST Law. The field formations of the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC) have beenregularly detecting such cases from very beginning of the GST regime. During the financial year 2020-21 the CGST zones and the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI)have booked about 8000 cases involving fake ITC of over Rs. 35000 crore. During the financial year 426 persons including 14 professionals such as CAs, Lawyers and masterminds, beneficiaries, directors etc were arrested. Considering the high proportion of fake ITC availment and utilisation a nation-wide special drive against the fake GST invoice was launched w.e.f. 9th November 2020 which is still continuing.
However due to the serious Covid pandemic spread during the past two three months and related safety concerns, the drive slowed down but with gradual lifting of lockdown and improved Covid-19 situation in different parts of the country, the department has resumed the drive in coordinated action at national level. The crack-down byDirectorate General of GST Intelligence and all the Central GST formations against the fraudsters responsible for causing loss to the government exchequerhas gained momentum during this month. In this nationwide drive against unscrupulous entities, Directorate General of GST Intelligence and CGST Zones under CBIC have during the current financial year detected more than 500 cases involving 1200 entities and arresting 24 persons. The number of arrests made by officers of CBIC is one of the highest in recent times.
CBIC officers are using latest IT tools, digital evidence and also collecting information from other government departments to catch the fraudsters. Along with legislative and procedural changes in the law, the nationwide drive has contributed to better compliance and revenue collection. During the drive, cases of fake ITC availment against some well-known companies were also booked.
Some of the notable cases booked recently include a case by DGGI Nagpur Zonal Unit against three firms involved in passing on fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) to the tune of Rs. 214 crore and claiming refund of accumulated ITC in fraudulent manner. These firms had submitted fake rental agreements and fake electricity bills and they existed only on paper without any business activities having taken place from their registered place of business. These firms were showing exports of a common product i.e. smoking mixtures for pipes and cigarettes attracting GST @ 28 % and Compensation Cess @ 290 %.
In another instance, DGGI Chandigarh Zonal Unit booked and apprehended a mastermind, who was operating fake firms for passing on illegal ITC to the tune of 115 crore. On information that fictitious/bogus firms were used to pass inadmissible ITC to various iron and steel units based in Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Haryana, searches were conducted at multiple premises in Himachal Pradesh (Baddi) and Punjab where incriminating evidences in the form of laptop containing incriminating e-mails, pen drives, mobile phones evidencing fraudulent transactions were resumed. Similarly a case of fraudulent ITC was also booked by DGGI SuratZonal Unit in which non – existent firms were found to be engaged in supply of invoices and passing on illegal ITC to the tune of Rs. 300 crore.
CGST Jaipur Zone, detected a case involving multiple fake firms for availment/passing on fraudulent ITC of Rs. more than 100 crore in which three persons were arrested. In another case of ITC fraud, CGST Delhi Zone busted a network of 23 entities involved in creation of fake invoices worth Rs. 551 crore and passing on fraudulent ITC worth Rs. 91 crore. These fake entities were issuing invoices of bituminous mixtures, base metals, furniture and doors. Three key persons involved in this fake invoice racket have been arrested. In another instance, CGST Ahmedabad Zone booked a case of ITC fraud of Rs. 38 crore against thirteen fake entities which were created to pass on fraudulent ITC by way of issuing bogus invoices of iron and steel.
The enforcement drive against the fake invoice fraudsters and other GST evaders is likely to intensify with an objective to catch and book unscrupulous elements engaged in illegal activities to defraud the government exchequer.
Apart from cases of fake ITC the DGGI and other CGST formations have also detected GST evasion involving misclassification, undervaluation and clandestine supplies of goods and services.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی زون اور جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل نے مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران 35000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ فرضی آئی ٹی سی سے متعلق تقریباً 8000 معاملے درج کئے
13 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/جولائی 2020 ۔ جی ایس ٹی نظام کے تحت ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کے منفعت بخش التزامات کا بیجا استعمال جی ایس ٹی قانون کے تحت چوری کا سب سے زیادہ عام طریقہ بن گیا ہے۔ بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) کی علاقائی ٹیمیں جی اسی ٹی نظام کے آغاز سے ہی مستقل طریقے پر ایسے معاملات کا انکشاف کررہی ہیں۔ مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران سی جی ایس ٹی زون اور جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی جی آئی) نے 35000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے فرضی آئی ٹی سی سے متعلق تقریباً 8000 معاملات درج کئے ہیں۔ مالی سال کے دوران سی اے، وکیل اور ماسٹر مائنڈ، استفادہ کنندہ، ڈائریکٹر جیسے 14 پیشہ وروں سمیت 426 لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔ فرضی آئی ٹی سی کا فائدہ لینے اور استعمال کے اعلیٰ تناسب کو دیکھتے ہوئے 9 نومبر 2020 کو فرضی جی ایس ٹی انوائس کے خلاف قومی سطح پر ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی تھی جو ابھی تک جاری ہے۔
حالانکہ گزشتہ دو تین مہینوں کے دوران کووڈ کی وبا کے قہر اور اس سے متعلق حفاظتی تشاویش کے پیش نظر یہ مہم سست پڑگئی، تاہم ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں دھیرے دھیرے لاک ڈاؤن ہٹنے اور کووڈ-19 کے حالات میں بہتری آنے کے ساتھ محکمہ نے قومی سطح پر مربوط طریقے سے مہم ازسرنو شروع کردی ہے۔ اس ماہ کے دوران سرکاری خزانے کو نقصان پہنچانے والے دھوکے بازوں کے خلاف جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل اور سبھی مرکزی جی ایس ٹی ٹیموں کی کارروائی تیز ہوگئی ہے۔ ایسی اکائیوں کے خلاف اس ملک گیر مہم میں سی بی آئی سی کے تحت آنے والے جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل اور سی جی ایس ٹی زونس نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران 1200 اکائیوں سے متعلق 500 سے زیادہ معاملات کا پتہ لگایا ہے اور 24 لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ سی بی آئی سی افسران کے ذریعہ کی گئی گرفتاریوں کا یہ ہندسہ حالیہ دور میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی افسر دھوکے بازوں کو پکڑنے کے لئے جدید ترین آئی ٹی ٹولس، ڈیجیٹل ثبوت کا استعمال کررہے ہیں اور دیگر سرکاری محکموں سے اطلاعات بھی اکٹھی کررہے ہیں۔ قانون میں قانونی اور پروسیجرل تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہی ملک گیر مہم میں بہتر عمل آوری اور ٹیکس کلیکشن میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ مہم کے دوران کچھ مشہور کمپنیوں کے خلاف فرضی آئی ٹی سی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے معاملے بھی درج کئے گئے۔
کچھ اہم حالیہ معاملات میں ڈی جی جی آئی ناگپور زون اکائی کے ذریعے تین کمپنیوں کے خلاف درج معاملات شامل ہیں، جن میں غلط طریقے سے 214 کروڑ روپئے کا اِن پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) پاس کرنے اور دھوکہ بازی سے کل آئی ٹی سی کے ری فنڈ کا دعویٰ کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کمپنیوں نے فرضی کرایہ نامہ قرار اور فرضی بجلی کے بل جمع کئے تھے، جبکہ وہ اپنے رجسٹرڈ کمرشیل مقام سے کسی کاروباری سرگرمی کے بغیر صرف کاغذوں پر ہی موجود تھیں۔ یہ کمپنیاں پائپ اور سگریٹ کے لئے اسموکنگ مکسچر جیسے خام پیداوار کی برآمدات دکھارہی تھیں، جن میں 28 فیصد جی ایس ٹی اور 290 فیصد معاوضہ جاتی ٹیکس لگتا ہے۔
ایک دیگر معاملے میں ڈی جی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ زونل اکائی نے ایک معاملہ درج کیا اور ماسٹر مائنڈ کو گرفتار کیا، جو 115 کروڑ روپئے کے غیر قانونی آئی ٹی سی کو پاس کرانے کے لئے فرضی کمپنیاں چلارہا تھا۔ ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں واقع کئی لوہے اور فولاد کی اکائیوں کو ناقابل قبول آئی ٹی سی پاس کرنے میں استعمال کئے جانے کی خبروں کے بعد ہماچل پردیش (بدی) اور پنجاب میں کئی احاطوں کی تلاشی لی گئی جہاں دھوکے بازی کے ساتھ لین دین کے ثبوت کے طور پر قابل اعتراض ای میل سے لیس لیپ ٹاپ، پین ڈرائیو، موبائل فون برآمد کئے گئے تھے۔ اسی طرح ڈی جی جی آئی سورت زون اکائی نے غیرقانونی آئی ٹی سی کا ایک معاملہ درج کیا جس میں ایسی کمپنیاں انوائس کی سپلائی اور 300 کروڑ روپئے کا غیرقانونی آئی ٹی سی پاس کرنے سے جڑی تھیں جن کا وجود ہی نہیں تھا۔
سی جی ایس ٹی جے پور زون نے 100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے فرضی آئی ٹی سی کا فائدہ اٹھانے / پاس کرنے میں کئی فرضی کمپنیوں کے شامل ہونے کے معاملے کا پتہ لگایا، جس سے ان لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ آئی ٹی سی دھوکے کے ایک دیگر معاملے میں سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی زون نے 551 کروڑ روپئے کا فرضی انوائس تیار کرنے اور 91 کروڑ روپئے کا غیرقانونی آئی ٹی سی پاس کرنے میں شامل 23 اکائیوں کے ایک نیٹورک کا انکشاف کیا تھا۔ یہ فرضی اکائیاں بیٹومینس مکسچر، بیس میٹلس، فرنیچر اور دروازوں کی انوائس جاری کررہی تھیں۔ فرضی انوائس گروہ سے وابستہ تین اہم لوگوں کو گرفتار کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ایک دیگر معاملے میں سی جی ایس ٹی احمدآباد زون نے 13 فرضی اکائیوں کے خلاف 38 کروڑ روپئے آئی ٹی سی دھوکہ دھڑی کا ایک معاملہ درج کیا، جو لوہے اور فولاد کی فرضی انوائس جاری کرکے دھوکہ دھڑی سے آئی ٹی سی پاس کرنے کے لئے تیار کی گئی تھی۔
سرکاری خزانے کو نقصان پہنچانے سے متعلق غیرقانونی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث بے ایمان لوگوں کی تلاش اور گرفتاری کے مقصد سے فرضی انوائس کے دھوکے بازوں اور جی ایس ٹی چوری کرنے والے دیگر لوگوں کے خلاف کارروائی جلد ہی تیز ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
فرضی آئی ٹی سی کے معاملات کے علاوہ ڈی جی جی آئی اور دیگر سی جی ایس ٹی ٹیموں نے غلط درجہ بندی، کم ایویلیویشن اور اشیاء و خدمات کی چوری چھپے سپلائی سے متعلق جی ایس ٹی چوری کا بھی پتہ لگایا ہے۔