Ministry of Finance
CGST Zones and Directorate General of GST Intelligence booked about 8000 cases involving fake ITC of over Rs. 35000 crore in FY 2020-21
13 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Misuse of the beneficial provision of Input Tax Credit (ITC) under GST regime is the most common modus of evasion under the GST Law. The field formations of the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC) have beenregularly detecting such cases from very beginning of the GST regime. During the financial year 2020-21 the CGST zones and the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI)have booked about 8000 cases involving fake ITC of over Rs. 35000 crore. During the financial year 426 persons including 14 professionals such as CAs, Lawyers and masterminds, beneficiaries, directors etc were arrested. Considering the high proportion of fake ITC availment and utilisation a nation-wide special drive against the fake GST invoice was launched w.e.f. 9th November 2020 which is still continuing.
However due to the serious Covid pandemic spread during the past two three months and related safety concerns, the drive slowed down but with gradual lifting of lockdown and improved Covid-19 situation in different parts of the country, the department has resumed the drive in coordinated action at national level. The crack-down byDirectorate General of GST Intelligence and all the Central GST formations against the fraudsters responsible for causing loss to the government exchequerhas gained momentum during this month. In this nationwide drive against unscrupulous entities, Directorate General of GST Intelligence and CGST Zones under CBIC have during the current financial year detected more than 500 cases involving 1200 entities and arresting 24 persons. The number of arrests made by officers of CBIC is one of the highest in recent times.
CBIC officers are using latest IT tools, digital evidence and also collecting information from other government departments to catch the fraudsters. Along with legislative and procedural changes in the law, the nationwide drive has contributed to better compliance and revenue collection. During the drive, cases of fake ITC availment against some well-known companies were also booked.
Some of the notable cases booked recently include a case by DGGI Nagpur Zonal Unit against three firms involved in passing on fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) to the tune of Rs. 214 crore and claiming refund of accumulated ITC in fraudulent manner. These firms had submitted fake rental agreements and fake electricity bills and they existed only on paper without any business activities having taken place from their registered place of business. These firms were showing exports of a common product i.e. smoking mixtures for pipes and cigarettes attracting GST @ 28 % and Compensation Cess @ 290 %.
In another instance, DGGI Chandigarh Zonal Unit booked and apprehended a mastermind, who was operating fake firms for passing on illegal ITC to the tune of 115 crore. On information that fictitious/bogus firms were used to pass inadmissible ITC to various iron and steel units based in Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Haryana, searches were conducted at multiple premises in Himachal Pradesh (Baddi) and Punjab where incriminating evidences in the form of laptop containing incriminating e-mails, pen drives, mobile phones evidencing fraudulent transactions were resumed. Similarly a case of fraudulent ITC was also booked by DGGI SuratZonal Unit in which non – existent firms were found to be engaged in supply of invoices and passing on illegal ITC to the tune of Rs. 300 crore.
CGST Jaipur Zone, detected a case involving multiple fake firms for availment/passing on fraudulent ITC of Rs. more than 100 crore in which three persons were arrested. In another case of ITC fraud, CGST Delhi Zone busted a network of 23 entities involved in creation of fake invoices worth Rs. 551 crore and passing on fraudulent ITC worth Rs. 91 crore. These fake entities were issuing invoices of bituminous mixtures, base metals, furniture and doors. Three key persons involved in this fake invoice racket have been arrested. In another instance, CGST Ahmedabad Zone booked a case of ITC fraud of Rs. 38 crore against thirteen fake entities which were created to pass on fraudulent ITC by way of issuing bogus invoices of iron and steel.
The enforcement drive against the fake invoice fraudsters and other GST evaders is likely to intensify with an objective to catch and book unscrupulous elements engaged in illegal activities to defraud the government exchequer.
Apart from cases of fake ITC the DGGI and other CGST formations have also detected GST evasion involving misclassification, undervaluation and clandestine supplies of goods and services.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সিজিএসটি-র বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর এবং জিএসটি ইন্টেলিজেন্স-এর মহা-নির্দেশকের দপ্তর ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ভুয়ো আইটিসি-র জন্য প্রায় ৮ হাজার রুজু করেছে
13 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২১
ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিট (আইটিসি)র সুবিধাগুলির অপব্যবহার করার মাধ্যমে জিএসটি আইনের আওতায় কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার একটি প্রবণতা ছিল । কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর ও রাজস্ব পর্ষদ জিএসটি ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হওয়ার পর থেকে আইটিসি-র অপব্যবহার বন্ধের জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে সিজিএসটি-র বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর এবং জিএসটি ইন্টেলিজেন্স-এর মহা-নির্দেশকের দপ্তর ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ভুয়ো আইটিসি-র জন্য প্রায় ৮ হাজার মামলা রুজু করেছে। এই সময় ১৪ জন চাটার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্ট, আইনজীবী, সুবিধাভোগী, বিভিন্ন সংস্থার নির্দেশকের মতন পেশাদার ব্যক্তিরা ছাড়াও মোট ৪২৬ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে। ভুয়ো আইটিসি-র ব্যবহার আটকাতে ২০২০র ৯ নভেম্বর থেকে দেশজুড়ে যে অভিযান শুরু করা হয় তা এখনও চলছে। তবে গত ২-৩ মাস ধরে কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কারণে সুরক্ষার জন্য অভিযানের গতি খানিকটা শ্লথ হয়েছিল, কিন্তু বর্তমানে পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি হওয়ায় আবার অভিযান জোরদার করা হয়েছে। সরকারি কোষাগারের ক্ষতি হয় এ ধরণের কাজে যুক্ত জালিয়াতদের বিরুদ্ধে কেন্দ্রীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় সমস্ত আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর এবং জিএসটি ইন্টেলিজেন্সের মহা-নির্দেশক (ডিজিজিআই) অভিযান শুরু করে। কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর ও রাজস্ব পর্ষদ এবং ডিজিজিআই বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষে ভুয়ো নথি দেখিয়ে সুবিধে পাওয়ার অভিযোগে ৫০০টি মামলাকে চিহ্নিত করেছে যেখানে ১২০০ সংস্থা যুক্ত। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ২৪ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে- যা এ যাবৎ কালের মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর ও রাজস্ব পর্ষদের আধিকারিকরা জালিয়াতদের শনাক্ত করতে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ও ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ একাধিক অত্যাধুনিক পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করেছে। দেশ জুড়ে এই অভিযান চালানোর সময় সবরকম আইনী প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত মেটানো হয়েছে। এর ফলে রাজস্ব আদায় যেমন সুবিধা হয়েছে পাশাপাশি কয়েকটি বিখ্যাত সংস্থার জাল আইটিসি নিয়ে কাজ করার তথ্যও সামনে এসেছে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মামলার কথা এখানে উল্লেখ করা হল। ডিজিজিআই-এর নাগপুর আঞ্চলিক শাখা ভুয়ো আইটিসি-র মাধ্যমে ২১৪ কোটি টাকা ফেরত চাইবার অভিযোগে ৩টি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। ওই সংস্থাগুলি বিভিন্ন ভুয়ো তথ্য যেমন জাল বিদ্যুতের বিল, বাড়ি ভাড়া চুক্তির কাগজ তৈরি করে। এইসব সংস্থাগুলি পাইপে ব্যবহৃত ধূমপানের উপাদান রপ্তানী করছে- এরকম তথ্য জমা দিয়েছিল। এরফলে ২৮ শতাংশ হারে তাদের জিএসটি দিতে হত এবং এরজন্য ২৯০ শতাংশ হারে ক্ষতিপূরণ বাবদ সেসের আবেদন করেছিল। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি ছিল ভুয়ো।
ডিজিজিআই-এর চন্ডীগড় দপ্তর বেআইনী আইটিসি তৈরির অভিযোগে এক চক্রীকে গ্রেপ্তার করে। গ্রেপ্তার হওয়া ওই ব্যক্তি হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানায় বিভিন্ন লৌহ ইস্পাত কারখানার জন্য ভুয়ো আইটিসি তৈরি করায় সরকারি কোষাগারে ১১৫ কোটি টাকা ক্ষতি হয়েছে। ডিজিজিআই চন্ডীগড় দপ্তর হিমাচলপ্রদেশের বাড্ডি এবং পাঞ্চাবের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় তল্লাশী চালিয়ে ইমেল, পেনড্রাইভ, মোবাইল ফোন থেকে ভুয়ো তথ্য উদ্ধার করেছে। ডিজিজিআই-এর সুরাট দপ্তর ৩০০ কোটি টাকার বেআইনী আইটিসি-র মাধ্যমে জাল চালান তৈরি করেছে, এ ধরণের কয়েকটি সংস্থাকে খুঁজে পেয়েছে। সিজিএসটি জয়পুর শাখা তিনজনকে গ্রেপ্তার করেছে যারা জাল আইটিসি-র মাধ্যমে ১০০ কোটি টাকা ফাঁকি দিয়েছে। দিল্লী দপ্তর ২৩টি সংস্থাকে খুঁজে পেয়েছে যেখানে জাল চালানের মাধ্যমে ৫৫১ কোটি টাকা ফাঁকি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ৯১ কোটি টাকার একটি ভুয়ো আইটিসি-র হদিশ মিলেছে। এই সংস্থাটি বিটুমিনাস মিশ্রণ, আসবাবপত্র এবং দরজার জন্য ব্যবহৃত ধাতু বিক্রির জাল চালান দেখিয়েছে। সিজিএসটি-র আমেদাবাদ শাখা জাল লোহা ও ইস্পাত বিক্রির চালান দেখানোর অভিযোগে ১৩টি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে মামলা দায়ের করেছে। ওই ১৩টি সংস্থা ৩৮ কোটি টাকা ফাঁকি দিয়েছিল। এই অভিযান ভবিষ্যতে আরও জোরদার করা হবে যাতে সরকারি কোষাগারকে ক্ষতির হাত থেকে বাঁচানো যায়। ডিজিজিআই এবং সিবিএসসি-র বিভিন্ন দপ্তর জাল আইটিসি খোঁজার পাশাপাশি জিএসটি ফাঁকি দেওয়ার অন্যান্য নানা উপাদান, বিভিন্ন সামগ্রীর অবমূল্যায়ণ করে হিসেব দেখানোর মতো অসৎ কাজকর্মের বিরুদ্ধেও ব্যবস্থা নেয়।