Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Bhutan Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering jointly launch BHIM–UPI in Bhutan
Launch fulfils the commitment made by two countries during Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, along with her counterpart, the Hon’ble Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, jointly launched BHIM–UPI in Bhutan today afternoon in a virtual ceremony. The function was also attended by the Minister of State (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, the Governor of the Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan Mr Dasho Penjore, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri Debasish Panda, the Ambassador of India to Bhutan, Ms Ruchira Kamboj, the Ambassador of Bhutan to India General V. Namgyel, and the MD & CEO of NPCI Shri Dilip Asbe.
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad and Secretary, Department of Financial Services Shri Debashish Panda at the BHIM-UPI launch in New Delhi today.
While speaking on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman said that the services have started in Bhutan under India's neighbourhood first policy and India is proud of our achievement and feel pleasure in sharing it with our valued neighbour. The Finance Minister said that BHIM UPI is one of the brightest spot and an achievement for digital transactions in India during the time of COVID-19 pandemic with more than 100 million UPI QRs have been created in last 5 years and BHIM UPI in 2020-21 has processed 22 billion transactions worth value Rs 41 lakh crore.
The Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, thanked and appreciated the Government of India for the launch of BHIM-UPI services in Bhutan and added that the bond between the two countries has become stronger each passing day.
This launch fulfils the commitment made by the two countries during the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019. Following that visit, India and Bhutan have already enabled inter-operability in acceptance of Rupay cards in each other’s countries in two phases – acceptance of Rupay cards issued in India at Bhutan based terminals in the first phase, and vice versa in the second phase.
With today’s launch of BHIM-UPI in Bhutan, the payment infrastructures of the two countries are seamlessly connected and will benefit a large number of tourists and businessmen from India who travel to Bhutan each year. This will enhance the ease of living and ease of travelling through cashless transactions at the touch of a button.
As a part of the launch, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also made a Live transaction using BHIM-UPI to purchase an organic product from a Bhutanese OGOP outlet, which sells fresh farm produce made organically by local communities in Bhutan.
Bhutan is the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment, and the first country in our immediate neighbourhood to accept mobile based payments through the BHIM App.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आणि भूतानचे अर्थमंत्री ल्योनपो नामग्ये त्शेरिंग यांनी भीम-यूपीआय अॅपच्या भूतानमधील परिचालनाला संयुक्तपणे सुरुवात केली
13 JUL 2021 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आणि भूतानचे अर्थमंत्री ल्योनपो नामग्ये त्शेरिंग यांनी आज दुपारी झालेल्या आभासी कार्यक्रमात भ भीम-यूपीआय अॅपच्या भूतानमधील परिचालनाला संयुक्तपणे सुरुवात केली. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत किसनराव कराड, भुतान रॉयल वित्तीय प्राधिकरणाचे गव्हर्नर दाशो पेनजोरे, आर्थिक सेवा विभागाचे सचिव देबाशिष पांडा, भूतानमधील भारतीय राजदूत रुचिरा कंबोज, भूतानचे भारतातील राजदूत जनरल व्ही.नामग्याल आणि एनपीसीआय अर्थात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भरणा महामंडळाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी दिलीप असबे उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, भारताच्या नेबरहूड फर्स्ट अर्थात शेजाऱ्यांना प्राधान्य या धोरणाअंतर्गत भूतानमध्ये या सुविधेची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे.कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात भारतात डिजिटल पद्धतीने यशस्वीपणे पैशांचे व्यवहार करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात भीम-यूपीआय अॅपचे मोठे योगदान आहे आणि गेल्या 5 वर्षांत 10 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त यूपीआय क्यूआर नोंदण्यात आले तसेच भीम-यूपीआय अॅपच्या माध्यमातून 2020-21 मध्ये 41 लाख कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे 22 अब्ज आर्थिक व्यवहार करण्यात आले.
भूतानचे अर्थमंत्री ल्योनपो नामग्ये त्शेरिंग यांनी भीम-यूपीआय अॅप सेवा भूतानमध्ये सुरू केल्याबद्दल भारत सरकारचे कौतुक करून आभार मानले आहेत. प्रत्येक सरत्या दिवसासोबत,या दोन्ही देशांमधील बंध अधिकाधिक दृढ होत गेले आहेत असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
भीम-यूपीआय अॅप सेवा भूतानमध्ये सुरु झाल्यामुळे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 2019 सालच्या भूतान भेटीदरम्यान दोन्ही देशांनी याबाबतीत एकमेकांना दिलेल्या वचनाची पूर्ती झाली आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या या भेटीनंतर लगेचच भारत आणि भूतान या दोन्ही देशांमध्ये एकमेकांच्या रूपे कार्डच्या वापराला स्वीकृती देण्यात येऊन त्यांचा वापर यापूर्वीच सुरु झाला आहे.
क्यूआर वापरासाठी यूपीआय प्रमाणकांचा स्वीकार करणारे तसेच भीम अॅपच्या माध्यमातून मोबाईल-आधारित पैशांचे व्यवहार करण्याची यंत्रणा स्वीकारणारे शेजारी राष्ट्रांमधील भूतान हे पहिले राष्ट्र आहे.