Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Bhutan Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering jointly launch BHIM–UPI in Bhutan
Launch fulfils the commitment made by two countries during Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, along with her counterpart, the Hon’ble Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, jointly launched BHIM–UPI in Bhutan today afternoon in a virtual ceremony. The function was also attended by the Minister of State (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, the Governor of the Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan Mr Dasho Penjore, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri Debasish Panda, the Ambassador of India to Bhutan, Ms Ruchira Kamboj, the Ambassador of Bhutan to India General V. Namgyel, and the MD & CEO of NPCI Shri Dilip Asbe.
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad and Secretary, Department of Financial Services Shri Debashish Panda at the BHIM-UPI launch in New Delhi today.
While speaking on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman said that the services have started in Bhutan under India's neighbourhood first policy and India is proud of our achievement and feel pleasure in sharing it with our valued neighbour. The Finance Minister said that BHIM UPI is one of the brightest spot and an achievement for digital transactions in India during the time of COVID-19 pandemic with more than 100 million UPI QRs have been created in last 5 years and BHIM UPI in 2020-21 has processed 22 billion transactions worth value Rs 41 lakh crore.
The Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, thanked and appreciated the Government of India for the launch of BHIM-UPI services in Bhutan and added that the bond between the two countries has become stronger each passing day.
This launch fulfils the commitment made by the two countries during the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019. Following that visit, India and Bhutan have already enabled inter-operability in acceptance of Rupay cards in each other’s countries in two phases – acceptance of Rupay cards issued in India at Bhutan based terminals in the first phase, and vice versa in the second phase.
With today’s launch of BHIM-UPI in Bhutan, the payment infrastructures of the two countries are seamlessly connected and will benefit a large number of tourists and businessmen from India who travel to Bhutan each year. This will enhance the ease of living and ease of travelling through cashless transactions at the touch of a button.
As a part of the launch, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also made a Live transaction using BHIM-UPI to purchase an organic product from a Bhutanese OGOP outlet, which sells fresh farm produce made organically by local communities in Bhutan.
Bhutan is the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment, and the first country in our immediate neighbourhood to accept mobile based payments through the BHIM App.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿತ್ತ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಿಯೊನ್ ಪೋ ನಮ್ ಗೆ ತ್ಸೆರಿಂಗ್ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೀಮ್-ಯುಪಿಐ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು
2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಮಾಡಿದ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಚಾಲನೆಯು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಿಯಾನ್ಪೊ ನಮ್ ಗೆ ತ್ಸೆರಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೀಮ್-ಯುಪಿಐ ಅನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ (ಹಣಕಾಸು) ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಭಗವತ್ ಕಿಶನ್ ರಾವ್ ಕರದ್, ಭೂತಾನ್ನ ರಾಯಲ್ ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಗರ್ವನರ್ ಆದ ಶ್ರೀ ದಾಶೋ ಪೆಂಜೋರ್, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ದೇಬಶಿಶ್ ಪಾಂಡ, ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ರುಚೀರಾ ಕಾಂಬೋಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಭೂತಾನ್ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಜನರಲ್ ವಿ. ನಂಗೆಲ್ ಎನ್ಪಿಸಿಐನ ಎಂಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಇಒ ಶ್ರೀ ದಿಲೀಪ್ ಅಸ್ಬೆ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ರವರು ಭಾರತದ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ನೀತಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಧನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 100 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಯುಪಿಐ ಕ್ಯೂ ಆರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭೀಮ್ ಯುಪಿಐ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೊಂದು ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, 41 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 22 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭೂತಾನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೀಮ್-ಯುಪಿಐ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಿಯಾನ್ಪೊ ನಮ್ಗೆ ತ್ಸೆರಿಂಗ್ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳು ಕಳೆದಂತೆ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವು ಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಚಾಲನೆಯು 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಮಾಡಿದ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭೇಟಿಯ ನಂತರ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪೇ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎರಡು ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ - ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಮೂಲದ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ರೂಪೆ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ, ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ರೂಪೆ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ.
ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದಿನ ಭೀಮ್-ಯುಪಿಐ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪಾವತಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಕೇವಲ ಗುಂಡಿಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣವಿಲ್ಲದ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಚಾಲನೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಭೂತಾನ್ನ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಸಾವಯವವಾಗಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ತಾಜಾ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಒಜಿಒಪಿ ಔಟ್ ಲೆಟ್ನಿಂದ ಸಾವಯವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಭೀಮ್-ಯುಪಿಐ ಬಳಸಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ರವರು ನೇರ ವಹಿವಾಟು ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಭೂತಾನ್, ಕ್ಯೂಆರ್ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಯುಪಿಐ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಭೀಮ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪಾವತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಮ್ಮ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ನೆರೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.