Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Bhutan Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering jointly launch BHIM–UPI in Bhutan
Launch fulfils the commitment made by two countries during Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, along with her counterpart, the Hon’ble Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, jointly launched BHIM–UPI in Bhutan today afternoon in a virtual ceremony. The function was also attended by the Minister of State (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, the Governor of the Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan Mr Dasho Penjore, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri Debasish Panda, the Ambassador of India to Bhutan, Ms Ruchira Kamboj, the Ambassador of Bhutan to India General V. Namgyel, and the MD & CEO of NPCI Shri Dilip Asbe.
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad and Secretary, Department of Financial Services Shri Debashish Panda at the BHIM-UPI launch in New Delhi today.
While speaking on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman said that the services have started in Bhutan under India's neighbourhood first policy and India is proud of our achievement and feel pleasure in sharing it with our valued neighbour. The Finance Minister said that BHIM UPI is one of the brightest spot and an achievement for digital transactions in India during the time of COVID-19 pandemic with more than 100 million UPI QRs have been created in last 5 years and BHIM UPI in 2020-21 has processed 22 billion transactions worth value Rs 41 lakh crore.
The Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, thanked and appreciated the Government of India for the launch of BHIM-UPI services in Bhutan and added that the bond between the two countries has become stronger each passing day.
This launch fulfils the commitment made by the two countries during the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019. Following that visit, India and Bhutan have already enabled inter-operability in acceptance of Rupay cards in each other’s countries in two phases – acceptance of Rupay cards issued in India at Bhutan based terminals in the first phase, and vice versa in the second phase.
With today’s launch of BHIM-UPI in Bhutan, the payment infrastructures of the two countries are seamlessly connected and will benefit a large number of tourists and businessmen from India who travel to Bhutan each year. This will enhance the ease of living and ease of travelling through cashless transactions at the touch of a button.
As a part of the launch, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also made a Live transaction using BHIM-UPI to purchase an organic product from a Bhutanese OGOP outlet, which sells fresh farm produce made organically by local communities in Bhutan.
Bhutan is the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment, and the first country in our immediate neighbourhood to accept mobile based payments through the BHIM App.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر مالیات محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور بھوٹان کے وزیر مالیات جناب لیون پو نامگے شیرنگ نے مشترکہ طورپر بھوٹان میں بھیم-یوپی آئی لانچ کیا
یہ شروعات 2019ء میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے بھوٹان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے ذریعے اعلان شدہ عہد کی تکمیل ہے
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍جولائی2021:
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بھوٹان کے اپنے ہم منصب عزت مآب وزیر مالیات جناب لیونپو نامگے شیرنگ کے ساتھ مشترکہ طورپر آج دوپہر میں ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں بھوٹان میں بھیم-یو پی آئی کا مبارک آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب وزیر مملکت (مالیات)ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤکراڈ، بھوٹان کے رائل مانیٹری اتھارٹی کے گورنر جناب داشو پینجور فائننشیل سروسز محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب دیواسیش پانڈا، بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کی سفیر محترمہ روچیرا کمبوج، ہندوستان میں بھوٹان کے سفیر جنرل وی نامگیال اور این پی سی آئی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دلیپ اسبے نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
نئی دہلی میں آج بھیم-یو پی آئی کے لانچ کے موقع پر مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن ، وزیر مملکت برائے مالیات ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ اور فائننشیل سروسز کے سیکریٹری جناب دیواسیش پانڈا ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ’پڑوس پہلے‘پالیسی کے تحت بھوٹان میں یہ خدمات شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کو اپنی اس حصولیابی پر فخر ہے اور اسے اپنے قابل قدر پڑوسی کے ساتھ ساجھا کرتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے۔ وزیر مالیات نے کہا کہ بھیم –یوپی آئی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سب سے روشن پڑاؤ میں سے ایک ہے اور کووڈ-19وباء کے دور میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے شعبے میں ایک اہم حصولیابی ہے۔ پچھلے 5برسوں میں 100ملین سے زیادہ یوپی آئی کیو آر بنائے گئے ہیں اور مالی سال 21-2020ء کے دوران بھیم –یوپی آئی نے 41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کے 22 ارب لین دین کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
بھوٹان کے وزیر مالیات جناب لیونپو نامگے شیرنگ نے بھوٹان میں بھیم –یوپی آئی خدمات کے آغاز کے لئے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس پہل کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات دن بہ دن مضبوط ہوتے گئے ہیں۔
یہ شروعات 2019ء میں بھار ت کے عز ت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے بھوٹان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے ذریعے اعلان شدہ عہد کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ اس دورے کے بعد ہندوستان اور بھوٹان ایک دوسرے کے یہاں روپے کارڈ کی منظوری کے بین چلن کو دو مرحلوں میں –پہلے مرحلے میں ہندوستان میں جاری روپےکارڈوں کی بھوٹان میں واقع ٹرمنلوں پر منظوری اور دوسرے مرحلے میں ان کارڈوں کی اُلٹے مرحلے میں منظوری ممکن بنا چکے ہیں۔
بھوٹان میں آج بھیم –یو پی آئی کے لانچ کے ساتھ دونوں ملکوں کی ادائیگی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ مکمل طورپر آپس میں جڑ گئے ہیں اور اس سے ہر سال بھوٹان کا سفر کرنے والے بڑی تعداد میں ہندوستانی سیاحوں اور کاروباریوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ قدم ایک بٹن کے لمس سے کیش لیس لین دین کے ذریعے روزی روٹی اور سفر کو اور زیادہ آسان بنائے گا۔
بھیم –یوپی آئی کے اس مبارک آغاز کے مرحلے میں محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے بھیم –یوپی آئی کا استعمال کرکے ایک بھوٹانی اوجی او پی آؤٹ لیٹ جوکہ بھوٹان میں مقامی افراد کے ذریعے آرگینک طورپر تیار کی گئی تازہ زراعتی اشیاء فروخت کرتا ہےسے ایک آرگینک سامان خریدنے کے لئے ایک لائیو لین دین کیا۔
بھوٹان اپنے کیو آر کے استعمال کے لئے یو پی آئی معیارات کو اپنانے والا پہلا ملک ہے اور بھیم ایپ کے توسط سے موبائل پر مبنی ادائیگی کو قبول کرنے والا ہمارا پہلا قریبی پڑوسی ملک ہے۔