Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Bhutan Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering jointly launch BHIM–UPI in Bhutan
Launch fulfils the commitment made by two countries during Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, along with her counterpart, the Hon’ble Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, jointly launched BHIM–UPI in Bhutan today afternoon in a virtual ceremony. The function was also attended by the Minister of State (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, the Governor of the Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan Mr Dasho Penjore, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri Debasish Panda, the Ambassador of India to Bhutan, Ms Ruchira Kamboj, the Ambassador of Bhutan to India General V. Namgyel, and the MD & CEO of NPCI Shri Dilip Asbe.
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad and Secretary, Department of Financial Services Shri Debashish Panda at the BHIM-UPI launch in New Delhi today.
While speaking on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman said that the services have started in Bhutan under India's neighbourhood first policy and India is proud of our achievement and feel pleasure in sharing it with our valued neighbour. The Finance Minister said that BHIM UPI is one of the brightest spot and an achievement for digital transactions in India during the time of COVID-19 pandemic with more than 100 million UPI QRs have been created in last 5 years and BHIM UPI in 2020-21 has processed 22 billion transactions worth value Rs 41 lakh crore.
The Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, thanked and appreciated the Government of India for the launch of BHIM-UPI services in Bhutan and added that the bond between the two countries has become stronger each passing day.
This launch fulfils the commitment made by the two countries during the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019. Following that visit, India and Bhutan have already enabled inter-operability in acceptance of Rupay cards in each other’s countries in two phases – acceptance of Rupay cards issued in India at Bhutan based terminals in the first phase, and vice versa in the second phase.
With today’s launch of BHIM-UPI in Bhutan, the payment infrastructures of the two countries are seamlessly connected and will benefit a large number of tourists and businessmen from India who travel to Bhutan each year. This will enhance the ease of living and ease of travelling through cashless transactions at the touch of a button.
As a part of the launch, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also made a Live transaction using BHIM-UPI to purchase an organic product from a Bhutanese OGOP outlet, which sells fresh farm produce made organically by local communities in Bhutan.
Bhutan is the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment, and the first country in our immediate neighbourhood to accept mobile based payments through the BHIM App.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और भूटान के वित्त मंत्री श्री ल्यिन्पो नामगे शेरिंग ने संयुक्त रूप से भूटान में भीम-यूपीआई का शुभारंभ किया
यह शुरूआत 2019 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के भूटान के राजकीय दौरे के दौरान दोनों देशों द्वारा घोषित प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करती है
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने भूटान के अपने समकक्ष माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्री ल्यिन्पो नामगे शेरिंग के साथ संयुक्त रूप से आज दोपहर एक आभासी समारोह में भूटान में भीम-यूपीआई का शुभारंभ किया। इस समारोह में राज्यमंत्री (वित्त) डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड, भूटान के रॉयल मॉनेटरी अथॉरिटी के गवर्नर श्री दाशो पेनजोर, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री देबाशीष पांडा, भूटान में भारत की राजदूत सुश्री रुचिरा कंबोज, भारत में भूटान के राजदूत जनरल वी. नामग्याल और एनपीसीआई के एमडी और सीईओ श्री दिलीप असबे ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत की ‘पड़ोस पहले’ नीति के तहत भूटान में ये सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं। भारत को अपनी इस उपलब्धि पर गर्व है और इसे अपने मूल्यवान पड़ोसी के साथ साझा करते हुए बेहद खुशी महसूस हो रही है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भीम – यूपीआई भारत की प्रगति के सबसे उज्ज्वल पड़ावों में से एक है और कोविड -19 महामारी के काल में डिजिटल लेनदेन के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में 100 मिलियन से अधिक यूपीआई क्यूआर बनाए गए हैं और वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान भीम – यूपीआई ने 41 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 22 अरब लेनदेन को पूरा करने में योगदान किया है।
भूटान के वित्त मंत्री श्री ल्यिन्पो नामगे शेरिंग ने भूटान में भीम-यूपीआई सेवाओं के शुभारंभ के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और इस पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध दिनोंदिन मजबूत होते गए हैं।
यह शुरूआत 2019 में भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के भूटान के राजकीय दौरे के दौरान दोनों देशों द्वारा घोषित प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करती है। उस यात्रा के बाद, भारत और भूटान एक दूसरे के यहां में रुपे कार्ड की स्वीकृति के अंतर-संचालन को दो चरणों में - पहले चरण में भारत में जारी रुपे कार्डों की भूटान स्थित टर्मिनलों पर स्वीकृति और दूसरे चरण में इन कार्डों की उल्टे क्रम में स्वीकृति - संभव बना चुके हैं।
भूटान में आज भीम-यूपीआई की शुरूआत के साथ दोनों देशों की भुगतान संबंधी अवसंरचना सुचारू रूप से आपस में जुड़ गई हैं और इससे हर साल भूटान की यात्रा करने वाले बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय पर्यटकों और व्यापारियों को लाभ होगा। यह कदम एक बटन के स्पर्श से कैशलेस लेनदेन के जरिए जीवन - यापन और यात्रा को और अधिक आसान बनायेगा।
भीम-यूपीआई के इस शुभारंभ के क्रम में, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने भीम-यूपीआई का उपयोग करके एक भूटानी ओजीओपी आउटलेट, जोकि भूटान में स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा जैविक रूप से तैयार किए गए ताजा कृषि उत्पाद बेचता है, से एक जैविक उत्पाद खरीदने के लिए एक लाइव लेनदेन किया।
भूटान अपने क्यूआर के उपयोग के लिए यूपीआई मानकों को अपनाने वाला पहला देश है और भीम ऐप के माध्यम से मोबाइल आधारित भुगतान को स्वीकार करने वाला हमारा पहला निकट पड़ोसी देश है।