Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Bhutan Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering jointly launch BHIM–UPI in Bhutan
Launch fulfils the commitment made by two countries during Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, along with her counterpart, the Hon’ble Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, jointly launched BHIM–UPI in Bhutan today afternoon in a virtual ceremony. The function was also attended by the Minister of State (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, the Governor of the Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan Mr Dasho Penjore, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri Debasish Panda, the Ambassador of India to Bhutan, Ms Ruchira Kamboj, the Ambassador of Bhutan to India General V. Namgyel, and the MD & CEO of NPCI Shri Dilip Asbe.
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad and Secretary, Department of Financial Services Shri Debashish Panda at the BHIM-UPI launch in New Delhi today.
While speaking on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman said that the services have started in Bhutan under India's neighbourhood first policy and India is proud of our achievement and feel pleasure in sharing it with our valued neighbour. The Finance Minister said that BHIM UPI is one of the brightest spot and an achievement for digital transactions in India during the time of COVID-19 pandemic with more than 100 million UPI QRs have been created in last 5 years and BHIM UPI in 2020-21 has processed 22 billion transactions worth value Rs 41 lakh crore.
The Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, thanked and appreciated the Government of India for the launch of BHIM-UPI services in Bhutan and added that the bond between the two countries has become stronger each passing day.
This launch fulfils the commitment made by the two countries during the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019. Following that visit, India and Bhutan have already enabled inter-operability in acceptance of Rupay cards in each other’s countries in two phases – acceptance of Rupay cards issued in India at Bhutan based terminals in the first phase, and vice versa in the second phase.
With today’s launch of BHIM-UPI in Bhutan, the payment infrastructures of the two countries are seamlessly connected and will benefit a large number of tourists and businessmen from India who travel to Bhutan each year. This will enhance the ease of living and ease of travelling through cashless transactions at the touch of a button.
As a part of the launch, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also made a Live transaction using BHIM-UPI to purchase an organic product from a Bhutanese OGOP outlet, which sells fresh farm produce made organically by local communities in Bhutan.
Bhutan is the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment, and the first country in our immediate neighbourhood to accept mobile based payments through the BHIM App.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் பூடான் நிதி அமைச்சர் திரு லியோன்போ நாம்கே இணைந்து பிம்-யூபிஐ-யை பூடானில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினர்
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் பூடான் நிதி அமைச்சர் திரு லியோன்போ நாம்கே ஷெரிங்க் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து பிம்-யூபிஐ-யை பூடானில் இன்று பிற்பகல் காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றின் மூலம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினர்.
நிதி இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பகவத் கிஷன்ராவ் காரட், பூடான் அரசு நிதி ஆணைய ஆளுநர் திரு தாஷோ பெஞ்ஜோர், நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு தெபசிஷ் பாண்டா, பூடானுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திருமிகு ருச்சிரா காம்போஜ், இந்தியாவுக்கான பூடான் தூதர் ஜெனரல் வி நாம்க்வேல் மற்றும் என்பிசிஐ நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு திலிப் ஆஸ்பே ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில் பூடானில் சேவைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், தனது சாதனையை மதிப்புமிக்க அண்டை நாட்டுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கு இந்தியா பெருமைப்படுவதாகவும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு பிம் யூபிஐ பெரிதும் பயன்பட்டதாகவும், 100 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான யூபிஐ குறியீடுகள் கடந்த 5 வருடங்களில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ரூ 41 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புடைய 22 பில்லியன் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டு பிம் யூபிஐ செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
பிம்-யூபிஐ-யை சேவைகளை பூடானில் தொடங்கியதற்காக இந்திய அரசுக்கு பாராட்டும், நன்றியும் தெரிவித்த பூடான் நிதி அமைச்சர் திரு லியோன்போ நாம்கே ஷெரிங்க், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவு ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் வலுவடைந்து வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
2019-ம் ஆண்டு பூடானுக்கு அரசு முறை பயணமாக மாண்புமிகு இந்திய பிரதமர் சென்றிருந்த போது இரு நாடுகளும் மேற்கொண்ட உறுதியை இன்றைய அறிமுகம் நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. அந்த பயணத்தை தொடர்ந்து, இரு நாடுகளிலும் ரூபே அட்டைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா மற்றும் பூடான் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
பிம்-யூபிஐ இன்று பூடானில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம், இரு நாடுகளின் கட்டண உள்கட்டமைப்பு இரண்டற கலந்து, இந்தியாவில் இருந்து பூடானுக்கு செல்லும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் மற்றும் வணிகர்களுக்கு பலனளிக்கும்.
நமது உடனடி அண்டை நாடுகளில் பிம் செயலி மற்றும் யுபிஐ தரநிலைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ள முதல் நாடாக பூடான் திகழ்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735075