ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭീം-യു.പി.ഐ.(BHIM–UPI) ഭൂട്ടാനിലും
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 13,2021
വിർച്വൽ ആയി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചടങ്ങിൽ വച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി. നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമനും ഭൂട്ടാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി ല്യോൻപോ നംഗെ ഷേറിംഗും സംയുക്തമായി ഭൂട്ടാനിലെ ഭീം-യുപിഐ സേവനങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
അയൽ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രഥമ പരിഗണന എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നയപ്രകാരമാണ് ഭൂട്ടാനിൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ ശ്രീമതി.സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ 100 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യുപിഐ ക്യുആർ (UPI QRs) സേവനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച BHIM–UPI, കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകൾക്ക് നേട്ടമായെന്നും, 2020-21ൽ 41 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യമുള്ള 22 ബില്യൺ ഇടപാടുകൾ BHIM–UPI കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്‌തെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 2019 ലെ ഭൂട്ടാൻ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ചേർന്നെടുത്ത തീരുമാനമാണ് ഇതോടെ പ്രാവർത്തികമായത്. സന്ദർശനത്തെത്തുടർന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയും ഭൂട്ടാനും പരസ്പരം റുപെ കാർഡുകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചത്. രണ്ടു ഘട്ടമായി തീരുമാനം പൂർണ്ണമായും നടപ്പിലാകും. ആദ്യ ഘട്ടമായി ഭൂട്ടാനിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ റുപെ കാർഡുകളും രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ തിരിച്ചും സ്വീകരിക്കാനാണ് പദ്ധതി.
ഭൂട്ടാനിൽ BHIM–UPI സമാരംഭിക്കുന്നതോടെ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പേയ്‌മെന്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പരിധികളില്ലാത്ത വിധം പരസ്പര ബന്ധിതമാകും. ഓരോ വർഷവും ഭൂട്ടാൻ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന ധാരാളം ഇന്ത്യൻ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികൾക്കും വ്യാപാരികൾക്കും ഇത് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. ഒരു സ്പർശനത്തിലൂടെയുള്ള പണരഹിത ഇടപാടുകൾ ജീവിതവും യാത്രകളും സുഗമമാക്കും.
ക്യുആർ വിന്യാസത്തിനായി യുപിഐ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ വിദേശ രാജ്യമാണ് ഭൂട്ടാൻ. BHIM ആപ്പ് വഴി മൊബൈൽ അധിഷ്‌ഠിത പേയ്‌മെന്റുകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നമ്മുടെ ആദ്യ അയൽ രാജ്യം

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Bhutan Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering jointly launch BHIM–UPI in Bhutan
Launch fulfils the commitment made by two countries during Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019
13 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, along with her counterpart, the Hon’ble Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, jointly launched BHIM–UPI in Bhutan today afternoon in a virtual ceremony. The function was also attended by the Minister of State (Finance) Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, the Governor of the Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan Mr Dasho Penjore, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Shri Debasish Panda, the Ambassador of India to Bhutan, Ms Ruchira Kamboj, the Ambassador of Bhutan to India General V. Namgyel, and the MD & CEO of NPCI Shri Dilip Asbe.
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad and Secretary, Department of Financial Services Shri Debashish Panda at the BHIM-UPI launch in New Delhi today.
While speaking on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman said that the services have started in Bhutan under India's neighbourhood first policy and India is proud of our achievement and feel pleasure in sharing it with our valued neighbour. The Finance Minister said that BHIM UPI is one of the brightest spot and an achievement for digital transactions in India during the time of COVID-19 pandemic with more than 100 million UPI QRs have been created in last 5 years and BHIM UPI in 2020-21 has processed 22 billion transactions worth value Rs 41 lakh crore.
The Finance Minister of Bhutan, Mr Lyonpo Namgay Tshering, thanked and appreciated the Government of India for the launch of BHIM-UPI services in Bhutan and added that the bond between the two countries has become stronger each passing day.
This launch fulfils the commitment made by the two countries during the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India’s State visit to Bhutan in 2019. Following that visit, India and Bhutan have already enabled inter-operability in acceptance of Rupay cards in each other’s countries in two phases – acceptance of Rupay cards issued in India at Bhutan based terminals in the first phase, and vice versa in the second phase.
With today’s launch of BHIM-UPI in Bhutan, the payment infrastructures of the two countries are seamlessly connected and will benefit a large number of tourists and businessmen from India who travel to Bhutan each year. This will enhance the ease of living and ease of travelling through cashless transactions at the touch of a button.
As a part of the launch, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also made a Live transaction using BHIM-UPI to purchase an organic product from a Bhutanese OGOP outlet, which sells fresh farm produce made organically by local communities in Bhutan.
Bhutan is the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment, and the first country in our immediate neighbourhood to accept mobile based payments through the BHIM App.