Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rs 11,141.28 Crores paid to the farmers as MSP in Uttar Pradesh as the State records highest ever procurement of Wheat
58% more wheat procured in Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in Uttar Pradesh as compared to RMS 2020-21
Record quantity of 56.41 LMT procurement of Wheat during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in Uttar Pradesh as compared to 35.77 LMT Wheat procured from 6.64 lakh farmersin RMS 2020-21
Record procurement of 66.84 LMT paddy from 10.22 lakh farmers of Uttar Pradesh during KMS 2020-21
12 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
During Current RMS 2021-22, a record quantity of 56.41 Lakh Metric Tonnes Wheat was procured from 12.98 lakh farmers at Minimum Support Price(MSP) in Uttar Pradesh. This is the highest ever procurement of Wheat in the history of the State. A total of Rs 11,141.28 Crores has been paid to the farmers as MSP. There is an increase of 58% from RMS 2020-21 during which 35.77 Lakh Metric Tonnes wheat was procured from 6.64 lakh farmers.
Procurement in Uttar Pradesh had shown a record Paddy also during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 itself. A record procurement of 66.84 Lakh Metric Tonnes paddy was done from 10.22 lakh farmers of Uttar Pradesh during KMS 2020-21. This is the highest ever procurement of Paddy in the history of the State. A total of Rs 12491.88 Crores has been paid to the farmers of Uttar Pradesh as MSP.
It may be noted that current Marketing Season RMS 2021-22 has concluded in most of wheat procuring States and upto 8th July, 2021 a quantity of 433.32 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 387.50 LMT. About 49.16 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 85,581.02 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is also continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of 866.05 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 707.59 LMT and Rabi Crop 158.46 LMT) upto 8th July, 2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 756.80 LMT. About 127.72 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,63,510.77 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மிக அதிக அளவிலான கோதுமை கொள்முதல்: உத்தரப் பிரதேச விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.11,141.28 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை
12 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு ராபி சந்தை பருவம் 2021-22-ல், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 56.41 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கோதுமை, 12.98 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. உத்தரப் பிரதேச வரலாற்றில், இது அதிகபட்ச கொள்முதல். இதற்காக விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.11,141.28 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது. ராபி சந்தை பருவம் 2020-21-ல் கொள்முதல் 58 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 6.64 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து 35.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 2020-21 காரீப் சந்தைப் பருவத்திலும், நெல் கொள்முதலில் சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டது. 66.84 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் நெல், 10.22 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. உத்தரப் பிரதேச வரலாற்றில், இது அதிக அளவிலான நெல் கொள்முதல். இதற்காக உத்தரப் பிரதேச விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.12,491.88 கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
நடப்பு ராபி சந்தை கொள்முதலில், சுமார் 49.16 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள், ரூ. 85,581.02 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை பெற்று ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நடப்பு காரிப் சந்தை பருவ கொள்முதலில், சுமார் 127.72 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.1,63,510.77 கோடி பெற்று ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நெல் கொள்முதல், 2019-20 ஆண்டு காரிப் சந்தை பருவத்தின் மிக அதிக அளவான 773.45 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவை கடந்து இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734807