Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rs 11,141.28 Crores paid to the farmers as MSP in Uttar Pradesh as the State records highest ever procurement of Wheat
58% more wheat procured in Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in Uttar Pradesh as compared to RMS 2020-21
Record quantity of 56.41 LMT procurement of Wheat during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in Uttar Pradesh as compared to 35.77 LMT Wheat procured from 6.64 lakh farmersin RMS 2020-21
Record procurement of 66.84 LMT paddy from 10.22 lakh farmers of Uttar Pradesh during KMS 2020-21
12 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
During Current RMS 2021-22, a record quantity of 56.41 Lakh Metric Tonnes Wheat was procured from 12.98 lakh farmers at Minimum Support Price(MSP) in Uttar Pradesh. This is the highest ever procurement of Wheat in the history of the State. A total of Rs 11,141.28 Crores has been paid to the farmers as MSP. There is an increase of 58% from RMS 2020-21 during which 35.77 Lakh Metric Tonnes wheat was procured from 6.64 lakh farmers.
Procurement in Uttar Pradesh had shown a record Paddy also during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 itself. A record procurement of 66.84 Lakh Metric Tonnes paddy was done from 10.22 lakh farmers of Uttar Pradesh during KMS 2020-21. This is the highest ever procurement of Paddy in the history of the State. A total of Rs 12491.88 Crores has been paid to the farmers of Uttar Pradesh as MSP.
It may be noted that current Marketing Season RMS 2021-22 has concluded in most of wheat procuring States and upto 8th July, 2021 a quantity of 433.32 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 387.50 LMT. About 49.16 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 85,581.02 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is also continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of 866.05 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 707.59 LMT and Rabi Crop 158.46 LMT) upto 8th July, 2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 756.80 LMT. About 127.72 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,63,510.77 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اترپردیش میں ایم ایس پی کے طورپر کسانوں کو 11,141.28کرو ڑ روپے ادا کئے گئے، جبکہ ریاست میں اِس بار گیہوں کی ریکارڈ خریداری ہوئی
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020ء کے مقابلے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22-2021ءکے دوران اترپردیش میں 58فیصد زیادہ گیہوں کی خریداری ہوئی
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020ءکے دوران 6.64لاکھ کسانوں سے 35.77لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کے مقابلے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22-2021ء کے دوران ریکارڈ 56.41لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری ہوئی
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020ء کے دوران اترپردیش میں 10.22لاکھ کسانوں سے 66.84لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی ریکارڈ سرکاری خریداری ہوئی
12 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍جولائی2021:
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22-2021ء کے دوران 12.98لاکھ کسانوں سے اترپردیش میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)پر 56.41لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی ریکارڈ سرکاری خرید ہوئی۔ ریاست کی تاریخ میں یہ گیہوں کی سب سے زیادہ سرکاری خرید ہے۔ایم ایس پی کی شکل میں کسانوں کو مجموعی طور پر 11,141.28کروڑ روپے ادا کئے گئے۔یہ ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020ء کے مقابلے 58فیصد زیادہ ہے، جس کے دوران 6.64لاکھ کسانوں سے 35.77لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں خریدا گیا تھا۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020ء کے دوران اترپردیش میں دھان کی بھی ریکارڈ خریداری ہوئی۔خریف ماریکٹنگ سیزن 21-2020ء کے دوران 10.22لاکھ کسانوں سے اترپردیش میں 66.84لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی سرکاری خرید ہوئی۔ریاست کی تاریخ میں یہ دھان کی سب سے زیادہ سرکاری خرید ہے۔ایم ایس پی کے طورپر اترپردیش کے کسانوں کو مجموعی طورپر 12491.88کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی ہوئی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ موجودہ مارکیٹنگ سیزن ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22-2021ء گیہوں پیدا کرنے والی زیادہ تر ریاستوں میں 8جولائی 2021ء کو ختم ہوچکا ہے، جس کے دوران مجموعی طورپر 433.32لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید ہوئی۔(یہ خرید اب تک کی سب سے بڑی خرید ہے، جبکہ ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020ء میں بھی 389.92لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خرید ہوئی تھی)رواں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران جاری خریداری آپریشن سے تقریباً 49.16لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہو چکا ہے اور انہیں ایم ایس پی کے طورپر85,581.02 کروڑ روپے ادا کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
خریف کے جاری سیزن 21-2020ء کے دوران دھان کی خرید بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ دھان پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں جاری ہے اور اب تک کسانوں سے 8جولائی 2021ء تک 866.05لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خرید ہوچکی ہے۔(ان میں 707.59لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خریف کی فصلیں اور 158.46لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ربیع کی فصلیں شامل ہیں)، جبکہ پچھلے سال اس مدت کے دوران 756.80 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی ہی خرید ہوئی تھی۔ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران تقریباً 127.72لاکھ کسان مستفید ہوچکے ہیں اور ایم ایس پی قیمت کے طورپر 1,63,510.77کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی بھی ہوچکی ہے۔ اس سال دھان کی سرکاری پچھلے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 20-2019ء کے دوران کی گئی 773.45میٹرک ٹن کی سرکاری خریدی کہیں اُوپر جاچکی ہے۔