Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rs 11,141.28 Crores paid to the farmers as MSP in Uttar Pradesh as the State records highest ever procurement of Wheat
58% more wheat procured in Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in Uttar Pradesh as compared to RMS 2020-21
Record quantity of 56.41 LMT procurement of Wheat during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in Uttar Pradesh as compared to 35.77 LMT Wheat procured from 6.64 lakh farmersin RMS 2020-21
Record procurement of 66.84 LMT paddy from 10.22 lakh farmers of Uttar Pradesh during KMS 2020-21
12 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
During Current RMS 2021-22, a record quantity of 56.41 Lakh Metric Tonnes Wheat was procured from 12.98 lakh farmers at Minimum Support Price(MSP) in Uttar Pradesh. This is the highest ever procurement of Wheat in the history of the State. A total of Rs 11,141.28 Crores has been paid to the farmers as MSP. There is an increase of 58% from RMS 2020-21 during which 35.77 Lakh Metric Tonnes wheat was procured from 6.64 lakh farmers.
Procurement in Uttar Pradesh had shown a record Paddy also during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 itself. A record procurement of 66.84 Lakh Metric Tonnes paddy was done from 10.22 lakh farmers of Uttar Pradesh during KMS 2020-21. This is the highest ever procurement of Paddy in the history of the State. A total of Rs 12491.88 Crores has been paid to the farmers of Uttar Pradesh as MSP.
It may be noted that current Marketing Season RMS 2021-22 has concluded in most of wheat procuring States and upto 8th July, 2021 a quantity of 433.32 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 387.50 LMT. About 49.16 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 85,581.02 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is also continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of 866.05 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 707.59 LMT and Rabi Crop 158.46 LMT) upto 8th July, 2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 756.80 LMT. About 127.72 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,63,510.77 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ದಾಖಲೆ, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯಾಗಿ 11,141.28 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಪಾವತಿ
2020-21ರ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಾಗ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 2021-22 ರ ರಾಬಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 58% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 2021-22 ರ ರಾಬಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ 56.41 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿ ದಾಖಲೆ. 2020-21ರ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ 35.77 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು 6.64 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು
2020-21ರ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 10.22 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಂದ ದಾಖಲೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 66.84 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
12 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. 2021-22 ರ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ 56.41 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ 12.98 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.) ಈ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಇದು ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಖರೀದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು 11,141.28 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯಾಗಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. 2020-21 ರಲ್ಲಿ 6.64 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಂದ 35.77 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಖರೀದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 58% ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 2020-21 ರ ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ದಾಖಲೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. 2020-21ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ 10.22 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಂದ 66.84 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ದಾಖಲೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಇದು ದಾಖಲೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಖರೀದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 12491.88 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯಾಗಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಹುತೇಕ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 2021-22 ರ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2021ರ ಜುಲೈ 8ರವರೆಗೆ 433.32 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. (ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ದಾಖಲೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಹಿಂದಿನ 2020-21 ರ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ನ 389.92 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ.) ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿ 387.50 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸುಮಾರು 49.16 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 85,581.02 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ 2020-21 ರ ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತ ಖರೀದಿ ಕೂಡಾ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದಿದೆ. ಖರೀದಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 866.05 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು (ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಬೆಳೆ 707.59 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಮತ್ತು ರಾಬಿ ಬೆಳೆ 158.46 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.) 2021 ರ ಜುಲೈ 8 ರವರೆಗೆ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 756.80 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯ 1,63,510.77 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಖರೀದಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 127.72 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭತ್ತ ಖರೀದಿ ಕೂಡಾ ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ದಾಖಲೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಅದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ದಾಖಲೆಯಾದ, 2019-20ರ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ 773.45 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯನ್ನು ದಾಟಿದೆ.