Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is an endeavour to motivate the athletes ahead of their participation at the games. He had recently reviewed the preparations for facilitation of India’s contingent at Tokyo-2020. He had also discussed the inspirational journeys of some of the athletes on Mann Ki Baat, besides urging the nation to come forward and wholeheartedly support them.
The event will be attended by Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Nisith Pramanik, MoS Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Law Minister.
About the Indian Contingent
A total of 126 athletes across 18 sports disciplines from India will be heading to Tokyo. This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics. The 69 cumulative events across the 18 sport disciplines that India will participate in is also the highest ever for the country.
There are several notable firsts in terms of participation. For the first time in its history, a Fencer from India (Bhavani Devi) has qualified for the Olympic Games. Nethra Kumanan is the first ever female Sailor from India to qualify for an Olympic Games. Sajan Prakash and Srihari Nataraj are the first Swimmers from India to qualify for an Olympic Games by achieving the ‘A’ Qualification Standard in Swimming.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 13 جولائی کو ٹوکیو اولمپکس کے لیے جانے والے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں سے بات چیت کریں گے
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 جولائی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 جولائی کو شام 5 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ٹوکیو اولمپکس کے لئے جانے والے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کی جانب سےکی جانے والی یہ بات چیت کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلوں میں شرکت سے پہلے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں ٹوکیو – 2020 میں ہندوستانی دستے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا تھا۔ انہوں نے من کی بات میں کچھ کھلاڑیوں کے متاثر کن سفر پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا ۔ علاوہ ازیں قوم کو آگے آنے اور دل کی گہرائیوں سے ان کا ساتھ دینے پر زور دیا تھا ۔
اس پروگرام میں کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیرجناب انوراگ ٹھاکر؛ کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیرمملکت جناب نیسیت پرمانک اور وزیر قانون جناب کیرن رجیجو شرکت کریں گے۔
ہندوستانی دستے کے بارے میں
ہندوستان سے 18 کھیلوں میں کل 126 ایتھلیٹ ٹوکیو جارہے ہیں۔ یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا دستہ ہے جسے ہندوستان کسی بھی اولمپکس میں بھیج رہا ہے۔ 18 کھیلوں میں 69 مجموعی ایونٹ ہوں گے جن میں ہندوستان حصہ لے گا ۔ یہ بھی ملک کے لئے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ ایونٹ ہے۔
شراکت کے لحاظ سے کئی قابل ذکر فرسٹ ہیں۔ اپنی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ، ہندوستان کی ایک فینسر (بھوانی دیوی) نے اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے کوالیفائی کیا ہے۔ نیترا کمان اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے کوالیفائی کرنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی خاتون سیلر ہیں۔ ساجن پرکاش اور سری ہری نٹراج ہندوستان سے پہلے تیراک ہیں جنہوں نے تیراکی میں ’اے‘ اہلیت کا معیار حاصل کرکے اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے کوالیفائی کیا ہے۔