Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is an endeavour to motivate the athletes ahead of their participation at the games. He had recently reviewed the preparations for facilitation of India’s contingent at Tokyo-2020. He had also discussed the inspirational journeys of some of the athletes on Mann Ki Baat, besides urging the nation to come forward and wholeheartedly support them.
The event will be attended by Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Nisith Pramanik, MoS Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Law Minister.
About the Indian Contingent
A total of 126 athletes across 18 sports disciplines from India will be heading to Tokyo. This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics. The 69 cumulative events across the 18 sport disciplines that India will participate in is also the highest ever for the country.
There are several notable firsts in terms of participation. For the first time in its history, a Fencer from India (Bhavani Devi) has qualified for the Olympic Games. Nethra Kumanan is the first ever female Sailor from India to qualify for an Olympic Games. Sajan Prakash and Srihari Nataraj are the first Swimmers from India to qualify for an Olympic Games by achieving the ‘A’ Qualification Standard in Swimming.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୩ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳ ସହ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୩ତାରିଖ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୫ଟାବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିବେ ।
ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ଅବତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବାର ଅବ୍ୟବହିତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏପରି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବିନିମୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଟୋକିଓ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ଓ ଅସୁବିଧା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିକଟରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । କେତେକ ଖେଳାଳୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହପଦ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ‘ମନ୍ କୀ ବାତ’ ରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣପ୍ରାଣରେ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବିନିମୟ ସମାରୋହରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର, ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତୀଶ ପରମାଣିକ ଓ ଆଇନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରନ୍ ରିଜିଜ୍ଜୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ-
୧୮ଟି କ୍ରୀଡା ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ୧୨୬ଜଣ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ । ଏଥର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଖେଳାଳୀ ଦଳକୁ ଭାରତ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଠାଉଛି । ମୋଟ ୬୯ଟି କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରୁ ୧୮ଟିରେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ।
ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରଭାଗରେ କେତେକ ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମ । ପ୍ରଥମଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଇତିହାସରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅସୀଚାଳନାକାରୀ (ଭାବନୀ ଦେବୀ) ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ନୌଚାଳନାରେ ନେତ୍ରା କୁମାରନ୍ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା । ସନ୍ତରଣ ‘କ’ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ମାନ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରି ସଜ୍ଜନ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀହରି ନଟରାଜ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ସନ୍ତରଣକାରୀ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।