Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is an endeavour to motivate the athletes ahead of their participation at the games. He had recently reviewed the preparations for facilitation of India’s contingent at Tokyo-2020. He had also discussed the inspirational journeys of some of the athletes on Mann Ki Baat, besides urging the nation to come forward and wholeheartedly support them.
The event will be attended by Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Nisith Pramanik, MoS Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Law Minister.
About the Indian Contingent
A total of 126 athletes across 18 sports disciplines from India will be heading to Tokyo. This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics. The 69 cumulative events across the 18 sport disciplines that India will participate in is also the highest ever for the country.
There are several notable firsts in terms of participation. For the first time in its history, a Fencer from India (Bhavani Devi) has qualified for the Olympic Games. Nethra Kumanan is the first ever female Sailor from India to qualify for an Olympic Games. Sajan Prakash and Srihari Nataraj are the first Swimmers from India to qualify for an Olympic Games by achieving the ‘A’ Qualification Standard in Swimming.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
टोकियो ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय क्रीडापटूंच्या चमूशी पंतप्रधान 13 जुलै रोजी साधणार संवाद
11 JUL 2021 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री. नरेंद्र मोदी 13 जुलै रोजी टोकियो ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय क्रीडापटूंच्या चमूशी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांचा हा संवाद म्हणजे ऑलिम्पिक क्रीडा स्पर्धेमध्ये सहभागी होण्यापूर्वी, या क्रीडापटूंना प्रोत्साहित करण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे. त्यांनी अलीकडेच टोकियो -2020 मध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय खेळाडूंच्या चमूच्या सुविधांच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला होता. त्यांनी 'मन की बात' मध्ये काही खेळाडूंच्या प्रेरणादायी प्रवासाविषयीही चर्चा केली होती, त्याशिवाय देशवासीयांनी पुढे येऊन या खेळाडूंना मनःपूर्वक पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी देशाला केले होते.
युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री श्री. अनुराग ठाकूर , युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री राज्यमंत्री श्री. निशिथ प्रामाणिक आणि कायदा मंत्री श्री. किरेन रिजिजू या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
भारतीय चमू बद्दल
भारताकडून 18 क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये सहभागी होणारे एकूण 126 खेळाडू टोकियोला जात आहेत.आतापर्यंतच्या कोणत्याही ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारत पाठवत असलेला हा आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात मोठा चमू आहे.18 क्रीडा प्रकारांमधील मधील एकूण 69 स्पर्धांमध्ये भारतीय खेळाडू सहभागी होणार असून ही देशाची आतापर्यंतची सर्वोच्च संख्या आहे.
भारतीय खेळाडूंच्या सहभागाच्या दृष्टीने बर्‍याच विलक्षण गोष्टी आहेत. इतिहासात प्रथमच, एक भारतीय तलवारबाज (भवानी देवी) ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेसाठी पात्र ठरली आहे. ऑलिम्पिक खेळांसाठी पात्र ठरलेली नेथ्रा कुमानन ही भारताची पहिली महिला नाविक आहे.जलतरणातील ‘अ’ पात्रता मानांकन प्राप्त करून ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेसाठी पात्र ठरलेले साजन प्रकाश आणि श्रीहरी नटराज हे पहिले जलतरणपटू आहेत.