Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is an endeavour to motivate the athletes ahead of their participation at the games. He had recently reviewed the preparations for facilitation of India’s contingent at Tokyo-2020. He had also discussed the inspirational journeys of some of the athletes on Mann Ki Baat, besides urging the nation to come forward and wholeheartedly support them.
The event will be attended by Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Nisith Pramanik, MoS Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Law Minister.
About the Indian Contingent
A total of 126 athletes across 18 sports disciplines from India will be heading to Tokyo. This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics. The 69 cumulative events across the 18 sport disciplines that India will participate in is also the highest ever for the country.
There are several notable firsts in terms of participation. For the first time in its history, a Fencer from India (Bhavani Devi) has qualified for the Olympic Games. Nethra Kumanan is the first ever female Sailor from India to qualify for an Olympic Games. Sajan Prakash and Srihari Nataraj are the first Swimmers from India to qualify for an Olympic Games by achieving the ‘A’ Qualification Standard in Swimming.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટોક્યો ઑલિમ્પિક્સ માટે જનાર ભારતીય રમતવીરોની ટુકડી સાથે 13મી જુલાઇએ વાતચીત કરશે
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ટોક્યો ઑલિમ્પિક્સ માટે જનાર ભારતીય રમતવીરો-ઍથ્લેટ્સના દળ સાથે 13મી જુલાઇએ સાંજે 5 કલાકે વીડિયો કૉન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી વાતચીત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આ વાતચીત, રમતોત્સવ ખાતે રમતવીરો ભાગ લે એ પૂર્વે એમને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ છે. તેમણે તાજેતરમાં ટોક્યો-2020 ખાતે ભારતીય દળની સુવિધાઓ માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા પણ કરી હતી. તેમણે મન કી બાતમાં દેશને આગળ આવીને રમતવીરોને ખરા દિલથી સમર્થન કરવાનો અનુરોધ કરવા ઉપરાંત કેટલાંક ઍથ્લેટ્સની પ્રેરણાદાયક યાત્રાની ચર્ચા પણ કરી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર; યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમતના રાજ્ય કક્ષાના મંત્રી શ્રી નિશિથ પ્રમાણિક અને કાયદા મંત્રી શ્રી કિરણ રિજિજુ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
ભારતીય દળ વિશે
ભારતથી 18 વિવિધ રમતોના કુલ 126 ઍથ્લેટ્સ ટોક્યો રવાના થશે. કોઇ પણ ઑલિમ્પિક્સમાં ભારત તરફથી મોકલાતું આ અત્યાર સુધીનું સૌથી મોટું દળ છે. ભારત જે 18 વિવિધ રમતોની કુલ 69 ઇવેન્ટ્સમાં ભાગ લેનાર છે એ પણ દેશ માટે અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી સંખ્યા છે.
ભાગ લેવા સંબંધમાં ઘણું બધું પહેલવહેલી વાર થઈ રહ્યું છે. પટાબાજીના ઇતિહાસમાં પહેલી વાર ભારતથી એક પટાબાજી ખેલનાર (ભવાની દેવી) ઑલિમ્પિક રમતો માટે ક્વૉલિફાઈ થયાં છે. ઑલિમ્પિક્સ રમતો માટે ઉત્તીર્ણ થનાર નેથ્રા કુમાનન ભારતથી પહેલાં મહિલા નાવિક છે. તરણમાં ‘એ’ ક્વૉલિફિકેશન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ હાંસલ કરીને ઑલિમ્પિક રમતો માટે ક્વૉલિફાઇ થયેલા સાજન પ્રકાશ અને શ્રીહરિ નટરાજ ભારતના પહેલા સ્વિમર્સ છે.