Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is an endeavour to motivate the athletes ahead of their participation at the games. He had recently reviewed the preparations for facilitation of India’s contingent at Tokyo-2020. He had also discussed the inspirational journeys of some of the athletes on Mann Ki Baat, besides urging the nation to come forward and wholeheartedly support them.
The event will be attended by Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Nisith Pramanik, MoS Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Law Minister.
About the Indian Contingent
A total of 126 athletes across 18 sports disciplines from India will be heading to Tokyo. This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics. The 69 cumulative events across the 18 sport disciplines that India will participate in is also the highest ever for the country.
There are several notable firsts in terms of participation. For the first time in its history, a Fencer from India (Bhavani Devi) has qualified for the Olympic Games. Nethra Kumanan is the first ever female Sailor from India to qualify for an Olympic Games. Sajan Prakash and Srihari Nataraj are the first Swimmers from India to qualify for an Olympic Games by achieving the ‘A’ Qualification Standard in Swimming.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকলৈ যোৱা ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈৰ দলৰ সৈতে ১৩ জুলাইত মত-বিনিময় কৰিব
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৩ জুলাইৰ সন্ধিয়া ৫ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকলৈ যোৱা ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈৰ দলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব।
এই মত-বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অলিম্পিকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা খেলুৱৈসকলৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁ শেহতীয়াভাৱে টকিঅ’-২০২০ত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ভাৰতীয় দলটোৰ প্ৰস্তুতিকে ধৰি সকলোধৰণৰ বিষয় পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছে। তেওঁ মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানত কেইজনমান খেলুৱৈৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক যাত্ৰা সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰে আৰু লগতে দেশবাসীক আগবাঢ়ি আহি তেওঁলোকক আন্তৰিকতাৰে সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ, যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিশিথ প্ৰামাণিক আৰু আইন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু উপস্থিত থাকিব ।
ভাৰতীয় দলটোৰ বিষয়ে
ভাৰতৰ পৰা ১৮ টা ক্ৰীড়া শাখাত মুঠ ১২৬ জন খেলুৱৈয়ে টকিঅ’লৈ যাব। ভাৰতৰ পৰা অলিম্পিকলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এইটোৱেই হৈছে আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ দল। ১৮টা ক্ৰীড়া শাখাৰ ৬৯ টা বিভাগত ভাৰতীয় দলটোৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব, যিটো হৈছে দেশখনৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক।
এইবাৰ অলিম্পিকত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইবাটাও উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰথম আছে। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ এজন ফেঞ্চাৰে (ভৱানী দেৱী) অলিম্পিক গেমছৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। নেথ্ৰা কুমানান হৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম গৰাকী মহিলা নাবিক যিয়ে অলিম্পিক গেমছৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। সাজন প্ৰকাশ আৰু শ্ৰীহৰি নটৰাজ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম সাঁতোৰবিদ যিয়ে সাঁতোৰত ‘এ’ অৰ্হতা মানদণ্ড অৰ্জন কৰি অলিম্পিক গেমছৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে।