Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July
11 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics on 13th July at 5 PM via video conferencing.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is an endeavour to motivate the athletes ahead of their participation at the games. He had recently reviewed the preparations for facilitation of India’s contingent at Tokyo-2020. He had also discussed the inspirational journeys of some of the athletes on Mann Ki Baat, besides urging the nation to come forward and wholeheartedly support them.
The event will be attended by Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Nisith Pramanik, MoS Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Law Minister.
About the Indian Contingent
A total of 126 athletes across 18 sports disciplines from India will be heading to Tokyo. This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics. The 69 cumulative events across the 18 sport disciplines that India will participate in is also the highest ever for the country.
There are several notable firsts in terms of participation. For the first time in its history, a Fencer from India (Bhavani Devi) has qualified for the Olympic Games. Nethra Kumanan is the first ever female Sailor from India to qualify for an Olympic Games. Sajan Prakash and Srihari Nataraj are the first Swimmers from India to qualify for an Olympic Games by achieving the ‘A’ Qualification Standard in Swimming.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে ভারতীয় দলের ক্রীড়াবিদদের সঙ্গে ১৩ই জুলাই মতবিনিময় করবেন
11 JUL 2021 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ই জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৩ই জুলাই বিকেল ৫টার সময় টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে অংশ নিতে যাওয়া ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
এই মতবিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিতে যাওয়া খেলোয়াড়দের মনোবল চাঙ্গা করবেন। তিনি সম্প্রতি টোকিও ২০২০র জন্য ভারতীয় দলের প্রস্তুতি সহ সব বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তাঁর মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোদী কয়েকজন খেলোয়াড়ের জীবনে অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক ঘটনার কথা জানিয়েছেন। এ ছাড়াও তিনি দেশকে আমাদের খেলোয়াড়দের উৎসাহিত করতে তাঁদের পাশে দাঁড়িয়ে সমর্থনের আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর, যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক ও আইনমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
ভারতীয় দল সম্পর্কেঃ-
টোকিওতে ১৮টি খেলায় ১২৬জন ক্রীড়াবিদ অংশ নেবেন। এবারই প্রথম ভারতীয় দলে এত বেশি সদস্য রয়েছেন। ১৮রকমের খেলায় মোট ৬৯টি বিভাগে তাঁরা যোগ দেবেন। অন্য কোন দেশের ক্রীড়াবিদরা প্রতিযোগিতায় এত বেশি সংখ্যক বিভাগে নেবেন না।
এবারই প্রথম বেশ কিছু বিভাগে প্রতিযোগীরা অংশ নেবেন , যা ভারতের ক্রীড়াবিদরা আগে কখনো নেন নি। ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম অলিম্পিক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারত থেকে একজন ফেন্সার (ভবানী দেবী) অংশ নেবার যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছেন। প্রথম ভারতীয় সেলার মহিলা প্রতিযোগী হিসেবে নেথরা কুমানন অলিম্পিক্সে যাবার ছাড়পত্র পেলেন। সাঁতারে ‘এ’ র‍্যাঙ্ক যোগ্যতা অর্জন করে ভারতের দুই সাঁতারু সজন প্রকাশ ও শ্রীহরী নটরাজ অলিম্পিকের আসরে যাবেন।