Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)
08 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC) to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and Policy.
Impact:
The approved MoC, through exchange of information, will enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experiences and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Japan which would enhance efficiency. The same will help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes will benefit consumers at large and will promote equity and inclusiveness.
Details:
It will envisage to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and policy through exchange of information as well as through various capacity building initiatives in the areas of technical cooperation, experience sharing and enforcement cooperation
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

మంత్రిమండలి
కాంపిటీషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిసిఐ) మరియు జపాన్ ఫెయిర్ ట్రేడ్ కమిషన్ (జెఎఫ్‌టిసి) ల మధ్య మెమోరాండం ఆన్ కోఆపరేషన్ (ఎంఓసి) కు కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
08 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మో అధ్యక్షతన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్.. కాంపిటీషన్ లా అండ్ పాలసీ విషయంలో సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మరియు బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కాంపిటీషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిసిఐ) మరియు జపాన్ ఫెయిర్ ట్రేడ్ కమిషన్ (జెఎఫ్‌టిసి) ల మధ్య సహకార ఒప్పందం (ఎంఓసి) ను ఆమోదించింది. .
ప్రభావం:
ఆమోదించబడిన ఎంవోసీ, సమాచార మార్పిడి ద్వారా సిసిఐ జపాన్‌లోని దాని ప్రతిరూప సంస్థ యొక్క అనుభవాలు మరియు పాఠాల నుండి నేర్చుకోవడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. తద్వారా ఇది సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. సిసిఐ రూపొందించిన కాంపిటేషన్‌ యాక్ట్‌ చట్టం, 2002 అమలును మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఇది సహాయపడుతుంది. ఆ ఫలితాలు వినియోగదారులకు భారీగా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తాయి. అలాగే ఈక్విటీ మరియు సమగ్రతను ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి.
వివరాలు:
సమాచార మార్పిడి మరియు సాంకేతిక సహకారం, అనుభవ భాగస్వామ్యం మరియు సహకారం వంటి రంగాలలో వివిధ నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా కాంపిటేషన్‌ యాక్ట్‌ మరియు విధానాల విషయంలో సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మరియు బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
నేపథ్యం:
కాంపిటీషన్ యాక్ట్, 2002 లోని సెక్షన్ 18.. విదేశంలోని ఏ ఏజెన్సీతోనైనా తన విధులను నిర్వహించడానికి లేదా చట్ట ప్రకారం దాని విధులను నిర్వర్తించడం కోసం ఏదైనా మెమోరాండం లేదా ఏర్పాట్లు చేయడానికి సిసిఐని అనుమతిస్తుంది.