Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)
08 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC) to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and Policy.
Impact:
The approved MoC, through exchange of information, will enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experiences and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Japan which would enhance efficiency. The same will help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes will benefit consumers at large and will promote equity and inclusiveness.
Details:
It will envisage to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and policy through exchange of information as well as through various capacity building initiatives in the areas of technical cooperation, experience sharing and enforcement cooperation
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआय) आणि जपान फेअर ट्रेड कमिशन (जेएफटीसी) यांच्यातील सहकार सामंजस्य करारास (एमओसी) केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
08 JUL 2021 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने स्पर्धा कायदा आणि धोरणाच्या बाबतीत सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत आणि मजबुत करण्यासाठी भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआय) आणि जपान फेअर ट्रेड कमिशन (जेएफटीसी) यांच्यातील सहकार सामंजस्य करारास (एमओसी) मान्यता दिली.
प्रभावः
माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीच्या माध्यमातून मान्यताप्राप्त सहकार सामंजस्य करार सीसीआयला जपानमधील त्याच्या समकक्ष संस्थेचे अनुभव आणि धडे गिरवण्यास सक्षम करेल ज्याद्वारे कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ होईल. हे सीसीआयद्वारे स्पर्धा कायदा 2002 ची अंमलबजावणी सुधारण्यात मदत करेल. त्याच्या फलनिष्पत्तीचा ग्राहकांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात फायदा होईल तसेच समानता आणि सर्वसमावेशकता वाढेल.
तपशीलः
तांत्रिक सहकार्य, अनुभव सामायिकरण आणि अंमलबजावणी सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रात विविध क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून तसेच माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीतून स्पर्धा कायदा व धोरणाच्या बाबतीत सहकार्यास प्रोत्साहन व बळकटी देण्याचा विचार केला जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
स्पर्धा कायदा 2002 च्या कलम 18 ने सीसीआयला कायद्याअंतर्गत आपले कर्तव्य बजावण्याच्या किंवा कर्तव्याच्या हेतूने परदेशातील कोणत्याही संस्थेसमवेत सामंजस्य करार करण्यास परवानगी दिली आहे.