কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) এবং জাপান ফেয়ার ট্রেড কমিশন (জেএফটিসি) – এর মধ্যে সহযোগিতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদন
08 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ই জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) এবং জাপান ফেয়ার ট্রেড কমিশন (জেএফটিসি) – এর মধ্যে সহযোগিতাপত্র অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক আইন ও নীতির বিষয়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
প্রভাব :
অনুমোদিত সহযোগিতাপত্রটি তথ্য আদান প্রদানে সহায়ক হবে। এর ফলে সিসিআই, জেএফটিসি –র অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে ধারণা পাবে, যার মাধ্যমে সিসিআই –এর দক্ষতা বাড়বে। এই সহযোগিতাপত্র ২০০২ সালের কম্পিটিশন অ্যাক্ট প্রয়োগের কাজে সহায়ক হবে। এর ফলে উপভোক্তরা সার্বিকভাবে উপকৃত হবেন এবং প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে সাম্য ও সমন্বিত পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি হবে।
বিস্তারিত :
প্রতিযোগিতামূলক আইনের ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা দৃঢ় হবে। প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা, অভিজ্ঞতা এবং সহযোগিতার আদান প্রদানের মত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
২০০২ সালে কম্পিটিশন অ্যাক্টের ১২ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী সিসিআই তার দায়িত্ব পালনে বিদেশের যে কোনো সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমঝোতা করতে পারবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)
08 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC) to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and Policy.
Impact:
The approved MoC, through exchange of information, will enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experiences and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Japan which would enhance efficiency. The same will help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes will benefit consumers at large and will promote equity and inclusiveness.
Details:
It will envisage to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and policy through exchange of information as well as through various capacity building initiatives in the areas of technical cooperation, experience sharing and enforcement cooperation
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.