Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri takes charge of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas as the Cabinet Minister;
Shri RameswarTeli took charge as the Minister of state in the ministry
08 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today took over the charge of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas as the Cabinet Minister. Shri RameswarTeli took charge as the minister of state in the ministry. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, who was holding the charge before the cabinet reshuffle, was also present on the occasion.
Shri Puri on the occasion made the following statement:
“Today, I feel honoured by the trust reposed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Jee who has made me the Cabinet Minister of this important ministry. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Jee’s are big shoes to fill.
The work of this Ministry touches each and every citizen in the country directly or indirectly. The energy issues in this Ministry have immense potential and several challenges. The need to adapt to changing times, adopt new technologies and to be in consonance with the energy transition taking place across the world, provides a fascinating opportunity.
As we transform towards a 5-Trillion economy, energy availability and consumption will be of paramount importance. My focus will be on increasing domestic production of crude and natural gas, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatamnirbhar Bharat.
I will also work towards development of a natural gas-based economy in the country and increase the share of natural gas in primary energy mix of the country to 15% by 2030 as announced by Hon’ble PM.
In the last seven years, under the able guidance of my predecessor Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Jee, a number of path-breaking reforms and initiatives have been ushered in the sector. I would strive to take them forward, and fulfil the expectations of the Prime Minister, our people and the country.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला लिया। श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। इस मौके पर मंत्रिमंडल में फेरबदल से पहले प्रभार संभाल रहे मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पुरी ने कहा निम्नलिखित बयान दियाः-
“आज, मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा व्यक्त विश्वास से सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं जिन्होंने मुझे इस महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालय का कैबिनेट मंत्री बनाया है। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी का स्थान लेना बड़ा कार्य है।
इस मंत्रालय का काम प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को छूता है। इस मंत्रालय में ऊर्जा के विषय को लेकर अपार संभावनाएं हैं और कई चुनौतियां हैं। बदलते समय के अनुरूप होने, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और विश्व भर में हो रहे ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के अनुरूप होने की जरूरत एक आकर्षक अवसर प्रदान करती है।
जैसा कि हम 5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ते हैं, ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता और खपत का महत्व सर्वोपरि होगा। मेरा फोकस प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के अनुरूप कच्चा तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने पर होगा।
मैं देश में प्राकृतिक गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास की दिशा में भी काम करूंगा और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के अनुसार 2030 तक देश के प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर दूंगा।
पिछले सात वर्षों मेंमेरे पूर्ववर्ती श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी के कुशल मार्गदर्शन मेंइस क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधार और पहल की गई हैं। मैं उन्हें आगे ले जाने और प्रधानमंत्री, हमारे लोगों और देश की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का प्रयास करूंगा।”