Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 36.48 Cr
45,892 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 4,60,704; constitutes 1.50% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.42%) less than 5% for over a month
08 JUL 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 36.48 crore today as per the provisional report till 7 am today. A total of 36,48,47,549 vaccine doses have been administered through 47,40,833 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 33,81,671 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,38,831
2nd Dose
73,57,382
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,29,332
2nd Dose
97,78,648
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,63,61,310
2nd Dose
31,93,918
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,21,04,824
2nd Dose
2,14,42,733
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,95,55,573
2nd Dose
2,71,84,998
Total
36,48,47,549
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 45,892 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eleven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,60,704 and active cases are now only 1.50% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,98,43,825 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 44,291 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.18%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,93,800 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 42.52 crore (42,52,25,897) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.37% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.42% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 17 consecutive days now, and has remained below 5% for over a month.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் எண்ணிக்கை 4,60,704 : மொத்த தொற்றாளர்களில் 1.50%
08 JUL 2021 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,60,704 ஆக சரிந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.50 சதவீதமாகும்.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 45,892 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, தொடர்ந்து 11-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 50,000-க்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ள.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 44,291 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,98,43,825 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.18 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,93,800 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 42,52,25,897 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.37 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.42 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 17 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 3 சதவீதத்திற்கு குறைவாகவும், ஒரு மாத காலத்திற்கும் மேலாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்கு குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 36.48 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 47,40,833 முகாம்களில் 36,48,47,549 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 33,81,671 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733560
•••••••