Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 36.48 Cr
45,892 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 4,60,704; constitutes 1.50% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.42%) less than 5% for over a month
08 JUL 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 36.48 crore today as per the provisional report till 7 am today. A total of 36,48,47,549 vaccine doses have been administered through 47,40,833 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 33,81,671 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,38,831
2nd Dose
73,57,382
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,29,332
2nd Dose
97,78,648
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,63,61,310
2nd Dose
31,93,918
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,21,04,824
2nd Dose
2,14,42,733
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,95,55,573
2nd Dose
2,71,84,998
Total
36,48,47,549
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 45,892 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eleven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,60,704 and active cases are now only 1.50% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,98,43,825 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 44,291 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.18%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,93,800 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 42.52 crore (42,52,25,897) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.37% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.42% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 17 consecutive days now, and has remained below 5% for over a month.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज 36.48 करोड़ के पार
पिछले 24 घंटों में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या 45,892
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 4,60,704;कुल मामलों का 1.50 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.42 प्रतिशत) एक महीने से अधिक समय से पांच प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम
08 JUL 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
आज सुबह सात बजे तक मिली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत में आमूल टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 36.48 करोड़ के पार हो गया। कुल 47,40,833 सत्रों में टीके की कुल 36,48,47,549 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 33,81,671 खुराकें दी गईं
ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,02,38,831
दुसरी खुराक
73,57,382
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,76,29,332
दुसरीखुराक
97,78,648
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
10,63,61,310
दुसरीखुराक
31,93,918
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
9,21,04,824
दुसरीखुराक
2,14,42,733
60 वर्ष से अधिक
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
6,95,55,573
दुसरी खुराक
2,71,84,998
योग
36,48,47,549
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 45,892 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 11 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,60,704 दर्ज की गई है, जो अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.50 प्रतिशत रह गया है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 2,98,43,825 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,291 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं। इसके अनुसार रिकवरी दर 97.18 प्रतिशत है, जिसमें लगातार बढ़ने का रुझान बना हुआ है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 18,93,800 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 42.52 करोड़ से अधिक (42,52,25,897) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर में भी लगातार गिरवाट दर्ज की गई। इस समय साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.37 प्रतिशत है, जबकि आज दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.42 प्रतिशत रही। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 17 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और एक महीने से पांच प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है।