Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 36.48 Cr
45,892 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 4,60,704; constitutes 1.50% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.42%) less than 5% for over a month
08 JUL 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 36.48 crore today as per the provisional report till 7 am today. A total of 36,48,47,549 vaccine doses have been administered through 47,40,833 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 33,81,671 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,38,831
2nd Dose
73,57,382
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,29,332
2nd Dose
97,78,648
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,63,61,310
2nd Dose
31,93,918
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,21,04,824
2nd Dose
2,14,42,733
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,95,55,573
2nd Dose
2,71,84,998
Total
36,48,47,549
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 45,892 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eleven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,60,704 and active cases are now only 1.50% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,98,43,825 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 44,291 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.18%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,93,800 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 42.52 crore (42,52,25,897) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.37% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.42% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 17 consecutive days now, and has remained below 5% for over a month.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेने ओलांडला 36.48 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रा देण्याचा टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासांत 45,892 नवे कोविड रुग्ण
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या सध्या 4,60,704 एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.50% इतकी
रुग्ण पॉझिटिव्ह आढळण्याचा दैनंदिन दर(2.42%) महिनाभरापासून अधिक काळ 5% हून कमी
08 JUL 2021 10:24AM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील एकूण लसीकरण मोहिमेअंतर्गत 36.48 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा ओलांडण्यात आला असल्याचे आज सकाळी सात वाजताच्या प्राथमिक आकडेवारीत निष्पन्न झाले आहे. आतापर्यंत 47,40,833 सत्रांतून 36,48,47,549 लाख लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत 33,81,671 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
खालील तक्यात सविस्तर माहिती देण्यात आली आहे: :
कोविड-19 लसी सार्वत्रिक मोफत उपलब्ध करून देण्याची मोहिम देशभर 21 जूनपासून सुरु झाली आहे. लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती आणि वेग वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशभरात कोविडचे 45,892 नवे रुग्ण आढळले.
गेल्या 11 दिवसांपासून सातत्याने दैनंदिन रुग्णांची संख्या 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नोंदली गेली आहे. केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी समन्वय राखून सातत्याने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
भारतातील उप्चाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या आज 4,60,704 वर पोहोचली असून, देशातील एकूण कोविड रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत उपचाराधीन रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 1.50% इतके आहे.
ही महामारी सुरु झाल्यापासून कोविड चा संसर्ग झालेल्या एकूण रूग्णांपैकी 2,98,43,825 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात, 44,291 रुग्ण बरे झाले. यामुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सरासरी दर 97.18%, पर्यंत पोहोचला असून हा दर सातत्याने वाढतो आहे.
देशात चाचण्यांची संख्या लक्षणीयरित्या वाढवण्यात आली असून, गेल्या 24 तासांत 18,93,800 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. आतापर्यंत एकूण 42.52 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (42,52,25,897) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
एकीकडे, चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढत असतांनाच, साप्ताहिक रुग्ण पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर, कमी होत असल्याचेही निदर्शनास आले आहे. सध्या साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर, 2.37% तर, दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर 2.42% इतका आहे. गेल्या 17 दिवसांपासून दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सातत्याने 3 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी आहे तर महिन्याभरापासून तो 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.