Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Dhotre to chair BRICS Education Ministers’ Meeting tomorrow
Engagement is part of 13th BRICS Summit being hosted by India
Meetings of IGB - BRICS Network University and Senior Education Officials held last week
05 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology will chair the meeting of the 8th BRICS Education Ministers in virtual mode tomorrow. This meeting is being held as part of the 13th BRICS Summit being hosted by India this year. Education Ministers from the five BRICS member states will attend the meeting along with senior officials.
Prior to this, the International Governing Board of the BRICS Network Universities met on the 29th of June, to take a look at the progress made by member states under this initiative so far, and discuss ways to take it further. Shri Ami Khare, Secretary Higher Education, Shri DP Singh, Chairman UGC and Prof Subhasis Chaudhary, Director IIT attended as members from India in the BRICS NU IGB. The IGB stressed upon the need to promote development of mechanisms to enhance academic and research collaborations among BRICS member states, including in the virtual mode.
Senior education officials from BRICS countries also met on the 2nd of July, ahead of the BRICS Education Ministers meeting scheduled for tomorrow.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் நாளை நடக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
05 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாளை நடைபெறும், 8 வது பிரிக்ஸ் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்துக்கு, மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே, காணொலி வாயிலாக தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். இந்தியா நடத்தும் 13வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின், ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த கூட்டம் நடக்கிறது. இதில் பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பில் உறுப்பினராக உள்ள 5 நாடுகளின் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இதற்கு முன்பாக, பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பல்கலைக்கழக நெட்வொர்க்கின் சர்வதேச நிர்வாக வாரிய கூட்டம் கடந்த ஜூன் 29ம் தேதி நடந்தது. இதில், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம், அதை மேலும் அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் இந்தியா சார்பில் கல்வித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அமித் காரே, யுஜிசி தலைவர் டி.பி.சிங், ஐஐடி இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் சுபாசிஸ் சவுத்திரி ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உறுப்புநாடுகள் இடையே கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் உள்ள கூட்டுறவை அதிகரிக்க இந்த கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் நாளை நடைபெறுவதை முன்னிட்டு, பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கல்வித்துறை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டம் கடந்த 2ம் தேதி நடந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732837