शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय धोत्रे कल ब्रिक्स शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
यह बैठक भारत की मेजबानी में आयोजित 13वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन का हिस्सा है
बीते हफ्ते आईजीबी-ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय और वरिष्ठ शिक्षा अधिकारियों की बैठक हुई थी
05 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे कल वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए 8वीं ब्रिक्स शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इसका आयोजन इस वर्ष भारत की मेजबानी में आयोजित किए जा रहे 13वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन का एक हिस्सा है। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ पांच ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के शिक्षा मंत्री इस बैठक में भाग लेंगे।
इससे पहले, 29 जून को अब तक इस पहल के तहत सदस्य देशों की प्रगति को देखने और इसे आगे ले जाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालयों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय शासी बोर्ड (एनयू आईजीबी) की बैठक हुई थी। इसमें भारत से सदस्य के रूप में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित खरे, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री डीपी सिंह और आईआईटी मुंबई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर सुभाशीष चौधरी ने हिस्सा लिया था। आईजीबी ने वर्चुअल मोड सहित ब्रिक्स सदस्य राष्ट्रों के बीच अकादमिक और अनुसंधान सहभागिता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रणाली के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
वहीं ब्रिक्स देशों के वरिष्ठ शिक्षा अधिकारियों ने भी कल होने वाली ब्रिक्स शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक से पहले 2 जुलाई को बैठक की थी।

Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Dhotre to chair BRICS Education Ministers’ Meeting tomorrow
Engagement is part of 13th BRICS Summit being hosted by India
Meetings of IGB - BRICS Network University and Senior Education Officials held last week
05 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology will chair the meeting of the 8th BRICS Education Ministers in virtual mode tomorrow. This meeting is being held as part of the 13th BRICS Summit being hosted by India this year. Education Ministers from the five BRICS member states will attend the meeting along with senior officials.
Prior to this, the International Governing Board of the BRICS Network Universities met on the 29th of June, to take a look at the progress made by member states under this initiative so far, and discuss ways to take it further. Shri Ami Khare, Secretary Higher Education, Shri DP Singh, Chairman UGC and Prof Subhasis Chaudhary, Director IIT attended as members from India in the BRICS NU IGB. The IGB stressed upon the need to promote development of mechanisms to enhance academic and research collaborations among BRICS member states, including in the virtual mode.
Senior education officials from BRICS countries also met on the 2nd of July, ahead of the BRICS Education Ministers meeting scheduled for tomorrow.