Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award-2021 Open till 15TH August 2021
02 JUL 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The online nominations/recommendations process for the Sardar Patel National Unity Award is on and the last date for nominations/recommendations is 15th August 2021. The nominations/recommendations are being received online on the Ministry of Home Affairs website https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in
The Government of India has instituted the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, in the name of SardarVallabhbhai Patel. The Award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India.
Any citizen of India without distinction of religion, race, caste, gender, place of birth, age or occupation, and any institution/organization would be eligible for the Award.
Any Indian national or institution or organization based in India may nominate an individual or institution or organization for consideration for this Award. Individuals/institutions/organizationsmay also nominate themselves. State Governments, Union Territory Administrations and Ministries of the Government of India may also send nominations for the award.

गृह मंत्रालय
सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार-2021 के लिए नामांकन 15 अगस्त 2021 तक खुला है
02 JUL 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन/अनुशंसा करने की प्रक्रिया जारी है और नामांकन/अनुशंसा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 अगस्त 2021 है। नामांकन/अनुशंसा गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन प्राप्त की जा रही हैं।
यह भारत की एकता और अखंडता में योगदान के क्षेत्र में दिया जाने वाला सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार है। भारत सरकार ने इस पुरस्कार को सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल के नाम पर शुरू किया है। यह पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं अखंडता को बढ़ावा देने और एक मजबूत एवं अखंड भारत के मूल्य को सुदृढ़ करने में किए गए उल्लेखनीय व प्रेरक योगदान की सराहना करता है।
धर्म, प्रजाति, जाति, महिला-पुरुष, जन्म स्थान, आयु या व्यवसाय के आधार पर कोई भी भेदभाव किए बिना ही भारत का कोई भी नागरिक, और कोई भी संस्थान/संगठन यह पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त करने के लिए पात्र होगा।
भारत में स्थित कोई भी भारतीय नागरिक या संस्थान या संगठन इस पुरस्कार हेतु अनुशंसित नाम पर विचार करने के लिए किसी भी व्यक्ति या संस्थान या संगठन को नामांकित कर सकता है। व्यक्ति/संस्थान/संगठन स्वयं को भी नामांकित कर सकते हैं। राज्य सरकारें, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का प्रशासन और भारत सरकार के मंत्रालय भी इस पुरस्कार के लिए नामांकन भेज सकते हैं।