Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need to address vaccine hesitancy
Covid-19 Vaccination drive must become pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’
VP urges medical fraternity to educate people on the importance of vaccination
Calls for special focus on rural areas in vaccination drive
Vaccination has to be a collective responsibility of us all: Vice President
On Doctors’ Day, Shri Naidu thanks healthcare professionals for their selfless service
Says doctors risking their own lives to save the lives of those infected by Corona virus
01 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to educate people on the importance of covid-19 vaccination and urged all stakeholders to work collectively to achieve the target of full vaccination by year end.
The Vice President made these remarks on the occasion of Doctors’ Day during a book presentation to him by the well known nephrologist, Dr Georgi Abraham in Chennai today. The book titled as “MY PATIENTS MY GOD- JOURNEY OF A KIDNEY DOCTOR” chronicles the professional journey of Dr Abraham as a doctor, educationist and researcher over the past four decades.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu underlined the need to address vaccine hesitancy in some sections of the population, especially in rural areas. There is a need to dispel fears in some sections and the vaccination drive should turn into a truly pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’, he said and urged the medical fraternity to take a lead in creating awareness and educating the people on the importance of getting themselves vaccinated.
Stating that community support is critical in our fight against Corona virus, the Vice President said that those having vaccine hesitancy should be made aware of the fact that they are putting their own lives and those of their family members at avoidable risk.
Asking the Centre and States to work together in ‘Team India’ spirit to quicken the pace of the vaccine campaign, the Vice President appealed to civil society members and icons in various fields including film personalities, sportspersons and people’s representatives cutting across party lines, to come forward and encourage people to go for vaccination. We need to understand that vaccination has to be a collective responsibility of us all, he added.
Observing that rapid vaccination was the key to defeating the Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President mentioned that India has already administered more than 32 crore doses surpassing the total number of vaccinations done in the United States.
Talking about the sacrifices of the healthcare workers during the Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President said that they are exposing themselves to grave risk in saving the lives of those infected by deadly virus. Referring to Indian Medical Association figure of nearly 1500 members of the medical fraternity succumbing to Covid-19, Shri Naidu said that this shows their unmatched dedication towards their profession and commitment to the Hippocratic Oath. Thanking the healthcare professionals for their selfless service to humanity, Shri Naidu said that Nation shall ever remain grateful for their sacrifice.
Mentioning the theme for this year’s Doctors’ Day - ‘Save the Saviour’, the Vice President stressed the need to ensure safety and well-being of our doctors who are rendering yeoman service during this unprecedented health emergency caused by COVID-19.
Referring to ‘Vaidyo Narayano Hari’, he highlighted the place of respect and reverence accorded to doctors by Indian society and urged the doctors to bring in a personal touch while treating their patients.
Maintaining that our country has inherent strength of knowledge and trained manpower, Shri Naidu appreciated the scientists, researchers and doctors who raced against the time to develop safe and effective vaccines and other essential items such as PPE kits, testing kits and ventilators
He also paid tributes to renowned doctor, educationist and freedom fighter, Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy whose birth anniversary is commemorated as Doctors’ Day.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے ٹیکہ لگوانے میں ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم پورے ہندوستان کا احاطہ کرنے والا جن آندولن بننا چاہئے
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے طبی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹیکہ کاری کی اہمیت پر لوگوں کو جانکاری دیں
دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم پرخاص توجہ دینے کی ضرورت
ٹیکہ کاری کو ہم سب کی ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہونی چاہئے: نائب صدر
ڈاکٹروں کے دن کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ وینکیا نائیڈو نے حفظان صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو ان کی بے لوث خدمت کےلئے شکریہ ادا کیا
ڈاکٹرس حضرات اپنی جان کو جوکھم میں ڈال کر کورونا وائرس سے متاثر لوگوں کی زندگی بچا رہے ہیں:نائیڈو
01 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم جولائی 2021 : نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی اہمیت کے بارے میں لوگوں کو جانکاری دینے کی ضرورت پرزور دیا اورسبھی فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سال کے آخر تک مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کے نشانہ کے حصول کے لئے مل جل کر کام کریں۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے یہ بیان آج چنئی میں مشہور نیفرولوجسٹ ڈاکٹرجارجی ابراہم کی جانب سے انہیں پیش کی گئی ایک کتاب کے دوران ڈاکٹروں کے دن کے موقع پر دیا۔اس کتاب کا عنوان ہے ‘مائی پیشینٹس مائی گاڈ-جرنی آف اے کڈنی ڈاکٹر’۔
اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے آبادی کے کچھ حلقوں خصوصا دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیکہ لگوانے میں ہچکچاہٹ دور کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کچھ طبقوں میں اندیشوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ٹیکہ کاری مہم پورے ہندوستان کا احاطہ کرنے والا جن آندولن بننا چاہئے۔انہوں نے طبی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بیداری کرنے میں آگے آئیں اور خود ٹیکہ لگوانے کی اہمیت پر لوگوں کو بیدار کریں۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں کمیونٹی کا تعاون نہایت اہم ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ لوگ جو ٹیکہ لگوانے میں ہچکچاہٹ محسوس کررہے ہیں انہیں اس حقیقت سے باخبر رکھا جانا چاہئے کہ وہ اپنی زندگی کو اور اپنے کنبے کے افرادکو جوکھم میں ڈال رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مرکز اور ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ٹیکہ کی مہم کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لئے ٹیم انڈیا کے جذبے کے ساتھ ملکر کام کریں۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے سول سوسائٹی کے ممبروں اور فلمی شخصیتوں، کھلاڑیوں اور عوامی نمائندوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی عظیم ہستیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگوانے کے سلسلے میں حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ہمیں یہ بات سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری ہم سب کی ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہونی چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تیز ی سے ٹیکہ کاری کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کو شکست دینے کے لئے اہم ہے۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ بھارت پہلے ہی 32 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگاچکا ہے۔ٹیکہ لگانے کی یہ تعداد امریکہ سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یعنی ہم نے امریکہ کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران حفظان صحت کے ورکروں کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ وہ مہلک وائرس سے متاثر لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچانے میں خود اپنی جان کو جوکھم میں ڈال رہے ہیں۔ طبی برادری کے تقریبا 1500 ارکان کے کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ہلاک ہونے کی انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن کی تعداد کاذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ تعداد اس بات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے پیشہ کے تئیں پوری طرح وفادار ہیں اوراپنے پیشہ سے بے مثال وابستگی رکھتے ہیں اور رسمی طور پر دلائےجانے والے پیشہ ورانہ حلف کے تئیں پابند عہد ہوتے ہیں۔ حفظان صحت سے جڑے پیشہ ور افرادکو انسانیت کے لئے ان کی بے لوث خدمت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہاکہ قوم ان کی قربانیوں کے لئے ہمیشہ شکر گزار رہے گی۔
اس سال کے ڈاکٹروں کے دن کےموضوع ‘‘سیو دی سیویئر’’ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اپنے ان ڈاکٹروں کی حفاظت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے اس صحت ایمرجنسی کے دوران اپنی زبردست خدمات فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
ویدیونارائنوہری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستانی معاشرے کی طرف سےڈاکٹروں کو دیئے گئے احترام اور عقیدت کو اجاگر کیا اور ڈاکٹروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ علاج کرتے ہوئے اپنے مریضوں سے مخلصانہ طور پر پیش آئیں۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمارے ملک کے پاس معلومات اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے ان سائنسدانوں، محققین اور ڈاکٹروں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے وقت کے ساتھ مقابلہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے محفوظ ،موثر ٹیکے اور دیگر لازمی سامان مثلا پی پی ای کٹس، جانچ کٹس اور وینٹی لیٹرس تیار کیا۔
انہوں نے مشہور ڈاکٹر، ماہر تعلیم اورمجاہد آزادی ڈاکٹربدھن چندررائے کوبھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کی سالگرہ ڈاکٹر کےدن کے طور پر منائی جاتی ہے۔