Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need to address vaccine hesitancy
Covid-19 Vaccination drive must become pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’
VP urges medical fraternity to educate people on the importance of vaccination
Calls for special focus on rural areas in vaccination drive
Vaccination has to be a collective responsibility of us all: Vice President
On Doctors’ Day, Shri Naidu thanks healthcare professionals for their selfless service
Says doctors risking their own lives to save the lives of those infected by Corona virus
01 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to educate people on the importance of covid-19 vaccination and urged all stakeholders to work collectively to achieve the target of full vaccination by year end.
The Vice President made these remarks on the occasion of Doctors’ Day during a book presentation to him by the well known nephrologist, Dr Georgi Abraham in Chennai today. The book titled as “MY PATIENTS MY GOD- JOURNEY OF A KIDNEY DOCTOR” chronicles the professional journey of Dr Abraham as a doctor, educationist and researcher over the past four decades.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu underlined the need to address vaccine hesitancy in some sections of the population, especially in rural areas. There is a need to dispel fears in some sections and the vaccination drive should turn into a truly pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’, he said and urged the medical fraternity to take a lead in creating awareness and educating the people on the importance of getting themselves vaccinated.
Stating that community support is critical in our fight against Corona virus, the Vice President said that those having vaccine hesitancy should be made aware of the fact that they are putting their own lives and those of their family members at avoidable risk.
Asking the Centre and States to work together in ‘Team India’ spirit to quicken the pace of the vaccine campaign, the Vice President appealed to civil society members and icons in various fields including film personalities, sportspersons and people’s representatives cutting across party lines, to come forward and encourage people to go for vaccination. We need to understand that vaccination has to be a collective responsibility of us all, he added.
Observing that rapid vaccination was the key to defeating the Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President mentioned that India has already administered more than 32 crore doses surpassing the total number of vaccinations done in the United States.
Talking about the sacrifices of the healthcare workers during the Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President said that they are exposing themselves to grave risk in saving the lives of those infected by deadly virus. Referring to Indian Medical Association figure of nearly 1500 members of the medical fraternity succumbing to Covid-19, Shri Naidu said that this shows their unmatched dedication towards their profession and commitment to the Hippocratic Oath. Thanking the healthcare professionals for their selfless service to humanity, Shri Naidu said that Nation shall ever remain grateful for their sacrifice.
Mentioning the theme for this year’s Doctors’ Day - ‘Save the Saviour’, the Vice President stressed the need to ensure safety and well-being of our doctors who are rendering yeoman service during this unprecedented health emergency caused by COVID-19.
Referring to ‘Vaidyo Narayano Hari’, he highlighted the place of respect and reverence accorded to doctors by Indian society and urged the doctors to bring in a personal touch while treating their patients.
Maintaining that our country has inherent strength of knowledge and trained manpower, Shri Naidu appreciated the scientists, researchers and doctors who raced against the time to develop safe and effective vaccines and other essential items such as PPE kits, testing kits and ventilators
He also paid tributes to renowned doctor, educationist and freedom fighter, Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy whose birth anniversary is commemorated as Doctors’ Day.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैक्सीन के प्रति हिचक को दूर करने की जरूरत
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान को अखिल भारतीय‘जन-आंदोलन’ बनना चाहिये
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिकित्सा समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि टीकाकरण के महत्त्व पर लोगों को शिक्षित करे
उन्होंने टीकाकरण अभियान में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया
टीकाकरण हम सबकी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी होनी चाहियेः उपराष्ट्रपति
चिकित्सक दिवस पर श्री नायडू ने स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रोफेशनलों को उनकी निःस्वार्थ सेवा के लिये धन्यवाद दिया
उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टरों ने अपनी जान को खतरे में डालकर कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित लोगों की जान बचाई
01 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज इस जरूरत पर जोर दिया कि लोगों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की अहमियत के बारे में बताया जाये। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया के वे मिल-जुलकर इस वर्ष के अंत तक सबको टीके लगाने का लक्ष्य पूरा करें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज चिकित्सक दिवस के अवसर पर यह बात कही। इस दौरान प्रसिद्ध गुर्दा-रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. ज्यॉर्जी एब्राहम ने चेन्नै में उन्हें अपनी पुस्तक भी भेंट की। इस पुस्तक का शीर्षक ‘माय पेशेंट्स माय गॉड – जर्नी ऑफ अ किडनी डॉक्टर’ (मेरा मरीज मेरा भगवान – गुर्दा चिकित्सक की यात्रा) है, जिसमेंडॉक्टर, शिक्षाशास्त्री और शोधकर्ता के रूप में डॉ. एब्राहम की पिछले चार दशक की यात्रा का वर्णन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री नायडू ने कहा कि आबादी के कुछ वर्गों, खासतौर से ग्रामीण इलाके की आबादी में टीके के प्रति हिचक को दूर करने की बेहद जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ वर्गों में व्याप्त टीके के प्रति भय को भी दूर करना होगा तथा टीकाकरण अभियान को सच्चे अखिल भारतीय‘जन-आंदोलन’ में बदल देना चाहिये। उन्होंने चिकित्सा समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वह लोगों को शिक्षित करे और उनमें जागरूकता पैदा करे, ताकि वे टीका लगवाने की अहमियत को समझ सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ हमारी जंग में सामुदायिक समर्थन बहुत महत्त्व रखता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जिन लोगों को टीका लगाने में हिचक महसूस होती है, उन्हें इस हकीकत से वाकिफ कराना होगा कि टीका न लगवाकर वे अपनी और अपने परिवार के लोगों की जान को खतरे में डाल रहे हैं, जबकि इस जोखिम को टाला जा सकता है।
केंद्र और राज्य से‘टीम इंडिया’ के तौर पर साथ काम करने का आग्रह करते हुये उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि टीकाकरण अभियान में तेजी लाई जाये। उन्होंने सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्यों और फिल्मी दुनिया के लोगों, खिलाड़ियों और जनप्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के दिग्गजों का आह्वान किया कि वे सब आगे बढ़कर लोगों को टीकाकरण के लिये प्रोत्साहित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह समझना होगा कि टीकाकरण हम सबकी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
कोविड-19 महामारी को पराजित करने में तेज टीकाकरण ही सफलता की कुंजी है; इसका हवाला देते हुये उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत 32 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगा चुका है और इस तरह उसने टीके लगाने की संख्या में अमेरिका को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की कुर्बानियों के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे सब जानलेवा वायरस से संक्रमित लोगों की जान बचाने के लिये खुद को खतरे में डाल रहे हैं। भारतीय चिकित्सा संघ के आंकड़ों का उल्लेख करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा समुदाय के लगभग 1500 सदस्य कोविड-19 का शिकार हुये हैं। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि इससे पता चलता है कि अपने प्रोफेशन और कटिबद्धता तथा अपनीहिप्पोक्रेटिक शपथ के प्रति उनका समर्पण बेमिसाल है। मानवता के प्रति निःस्वार्थ सेवा के लिये उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि राष्ट्र उनकी कुर्बानियों के प्रति हमेशा कृतज्ञ रहेगा।
इस वर्ष चिकित्सक दिवस की विषयवस्तु –‘सेव दी सेवियर’ (रक्षकों की रक्षा) का उल्लेख करते हुये उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे डॉक्टरों के कल्याण और उनकी सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने की बहुत जरूरत है, जो कोविड-19 द्वारा पैदा की हुई अभूतपूर्व स्वास्थ्य आपदा के दौरान इस विपत्ति से हमें बचा रहे हैं।
‘वैद्यो नारायणो हरिः’ का उल्लेख करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय समाज में डॉक्टरों को बहुत सम्मान और आदर से देखा जाता है। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे मरीजों का उपचार करते हुयेउनके प्रति लगाव से काम लें।
श्री नायडू ने देश की ज्ञान की आंतरिक शक्ति और प्रशिक्षित श्रमशक्ति के सिलसिले में वैज्ञानिकों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और डॉक्टरों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने वक्त से टक्कर लेते हुये सुरक्षित और कारगर वैक्सीनें विकसित कीं और पीपीई किट, टेस्टिंग किट और वेंटीलेटर्स जैसे जरूरी साजो-सामान तैयार किये।
उन्होंने प्रसिद्ध डॉक्टर, शिक्षाशास्त्री और स्वंत्रता सेनानी डॉ. बिधान चंद्र रॉय को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी, जिनकी जयंती चिकित्सा दिवस के रूप में मनाई जाती है।