Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need to address vaccine hesitancy
Covid-19 Vaccination drive must become pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’
VP urges medical fraternity to educate people on the importance of vaccination
Calls for special focus on rural areas in vaccination drive
Vaccination has to be a collective responsibility of us all: Vice President
On Doctors’ Day, Shri Naidu thanks healthcare professionals for their selfless service
Says doctors risking their own lives to save the lives of those infected by Corona virus
01 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to educate people on the importance of covid-19 vaccination and urged all stakeholders to work collectively to achieve the target of full vaccination by year end.
The Vice President made these remarks on the occasion of Doctors’ Day during a book presentation to him by the well known nephrologist, Dr Georgi Abraham in Chennai today. The book titled as “MY PATIENTS MY GOD- JOURNEY OF A KIDNEY DOCTOR” chronicles the professional journey of Dr Abraham as a doctor, educationist and researcher over the past four decades.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu underlined the need to address vaccine hesitancy in some sections of the population, especially in rural areas. There is a need to dispel fears in some sections and the vaccination drive should turn into a truly pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’, he said and urged the medical fraternity to take a lead in creating awareness and educating the people on the importance of getting themselves vaccinated.
Stating that community support is critical in our fight against Corona virus, the Vice President said that those having vaccine hesitancy should be made aware of the fact that they are putting their own lives and those of their family members at avoidable risk.
Asking the Centre and States to work together in ‘Team India’ spirit to quicken the pace of the vaccine campaign, the Vice President appealed to civil society members and icons in various fields including film personalities, sportspersons and people’s representatives cutting across party lines, to come forward and encourage people to go for vaccination. We need to understand that vaccination has to be a collective responsibility of us all, he added.
Observing that rapid vaccination was the key to defeating the Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President mentioned that India has already administered more than 32 crore doses surpassing the total number of vaccinations done in the United States.
Talking about the sacrifices of the healthcare workers during the Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President said that they are exposing themselves to grave risk in saving the lives of those infected by deadly virus. Referring to Indian Medical Association figure of nearly 1500 members of the medical fraternity succumbing to Covid-19, Shri Naidu said that this shows their unmatched dedication towards their profession and commitment to the Hippocratic Oath. Thanking the healthcare professionals for their selfless service to humanity, Shri Naidu said that Nation shall ever remain grateful for their sacrifice.
Mentioning the theme for this year’s Doctors’ Day - ‘Save the Saviour’, the Vice President stressed the need to ensure safety and well-being of our doctors who are rendering yeoman service during this unprecedented health emergency caused by COVID-19.
Referring to ‘Vaidyo Narayano Hari’, he highlighted the place of respect and reverence accorded to doctors by Indian society and urged the doctors to bring in a personal touch while treating their patients.
Maintaining that our country has inherent strength of knowledge and trained manpower, Shri Naidu appreciated the scientists, researchers and doctors who raced against the time to develop safe and effective vaccines and other essential items such as PPE kits, testing kits and ventilators
He also paid tributes to renowned doctor, educationist and freedom fighter, Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy whose birth anniversary is commemorated as Doctors’ Day.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लसीसंदर्भातील साशंकता दूर करण्याची आवश्यकता - उपराष्ट्रपती
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्हायला हवे देशव्यापी जनआंदोलन
वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राने लसीकरणाचे महत्व पटवून देत लोकांना शिक्षित करावे: उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
ग्रामीण भागातील लसीकरणावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्याची सूचना
लसीकरण ही आपली सामूहिक जबाबदारी: उपराष्ट्रपती
आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांनी केलेल्या निःस्वार्थ सेवेबद्दल, डॉक्टर्स दिवसाचे औचित्य साधत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी मानले आभार
कोरोनाबाधितांचे प्राण वाचवण्यासाठी डॉक्टरांनी स्वतःचे जीव धोक्यात घातले - उपराष्ट्रपती
01 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2021
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाच्या महत्वाबाबत लोकांना शिक्षित करण्याची गरज उपराष्ट्रपती एम वैंकेया नायडू यांनी आज व्यक्त केली. या वर्षाच्या शेवटापर्यंत सर्व घटकांनी मिळून संपूर्ण लसीकरणाचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करावे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. डॉक्टर दिवसानिमित्ताने आज चेन्नई इथे प्रख्यात मुत्रपिंडतज्ञ डॉ जॉर्जी अब्राहम यांच्या पुस्तक प्रकाशनावेळी उपराष्ट्रपती बोलत होते. "माय पेशन्ट माय गॉड- जर्नी ऑफ ए किडनी डॉक्टर" हे पुस्तक डॉक्टर अब्राहम यांच्या चार दशकांच्या डॉक्टर, शिक्षणतज्ञ तसेच संशोधक म्हणून केलेल्या प्रवासाचा लेखाजोखा आहे.
काही घटकातील विशेषत: ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांची लस घेण्यासंदर्भातील साशंकता दूर करायला हवी, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. समाजातल्या काही घटकांमधील भीती दूर करायला हवी आणि लसीकरण हे खऱ्या अर्थाने देशव्यापी जनआंदोलन होण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राने याकामी पुढाकार घेत लोकांना लसीकरणाचे महत्व पटवून द्यावे, त्यांना शिक्षित करत जनजागृती करावी असे आवाहनही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
कोरोना विषाणू विरोधातल्या लढ्यात समाजाचा पाठिंबा अतिशय महत्वाचा आहे. लस घेण्याबाबत टाळाटाळ करणारे स्वतःच्या आणि कुटुंबियांच्या जीवालाही धोक्यात टाकत आहेत, हे त्यांना पटवून द्यायला हवे. हा धोका लसीकरणाने टाळता येणारा आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
राज्ये तसेच केंद्राने "एक भारत" या संघ भावनेनने काम करत लसीकरण अभियानाचा वेग वाढवावा. समाजातील मान्यवर, सिनेजगत, क्रीडापटू, राजकीय नेते यासह विविध क्षेत्रातील आदर्श व्यक्तींनी लोकांना लसीकरणासाठी प्रोत्साहीत करावे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. लसीकरण ही आपली सामूहिक जबाबदारी हे लक्षात घेण्याची गरज असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
लसीकरणाचा वेग वाढवणे ही कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्याची गुरुकिल्ली आहे याचा उल्लेख करत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी खास करुन नमूद केले की भारताने आधीच अमेरिकेला मागे टाकत 32 कोटी लसीच्या मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रातील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या त्यागाचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. महामारीच्या काळात कोविडग्रस्तांचे जीव वाचवण्यासाठी हे कर्मचारी स्वतःच्या जीवाची बाजी लावत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. भारतीय वैद्यकीय संघटनेच्या आकडेवारीनुसार वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील सुमारे 1500 जणांना आपले प्राण गमवावे लागले. आपल्या क्षेत्राप्रतीची अतुलनीय समर्पणवृत्ती आणि कर्तव्याची घेतलेली शपथ सार्थ ठरवण्याची वचनबद्धता याचे हे महान निदर्शक असल्याचे नायडू म्हणाले. निःस्वार्थ सेवेबद्दल, त्यांनी आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्राचे आभार मानले, देश त्यांच्या महान त्याग, बलिदानासाठी कायम कृतज्ञ राहील असे नायडू यांनी सांगितले.
यंदाच्या डॉक्टर्स दिवसाची संकल्पना "रक्षणकर्त्याचे रक्षण करा" अशी आहे. कोविड-19 च्या या कठीण काळात अतुलनीय सेवा देत असलेल्या डॉक्टरांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याची गरज उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली.
भारतीय समाजात डॉक्टरांप्रती असणारा आदर, श्रद्धाभाव सांगण्यासाठी 'वैद्यो नारायणो हरी' या उक्तीचा त्यांनी संदर्भ दिला. रुग्णांवर उपचार करताना त्यांच्यासोबत डॉक्टरांनी आपुलकीने वागावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी डॉक्टरांना केले.
आपल्या देशात ज्ञानाची, प्रशिक्षित मनुष्यबळाची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. या कठिण काळात डॉक्टर, संशोधक, शास्त्रज्ञ यांनी कमी वेळेत प्रभावी लस विकसित केली. पीपीई किट, चाचणी किट आणि व्हेंटिलेटरसारखे अतिआवश्यक साहित्य तयार केले याबद्दल त्यांनी गौरवोद्गार काढले.
प्रख्यात डॉक्टर, शिक्षणतज्ञ तसेच स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक डॉ बिधान चंद्रा यांची जयंती डॉक्टर दिवस म्हणून साजरी केली जाते, त्यांनाही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आदरांजली वाहिली.