Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need to address vaccine hesitancy
Covid-19 Vaccination drive must become pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’
VP urges medical fraternity to educate people on the importance of vaccination
Calls for special focus on rural areas in vaccination drive
Vaccination has to be a collective responsibility of us all: Vice President
On Doctors’ Day, Shri Naidu thanks healthcare professionals for their selfless service
Says doctors risking their own lives to save the lives of those infected by Corona virus
01 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to educate people on the importance of covid-19 vaccination and urged all stakeholders to work collectively to achieve the target of full vaccination by year end.
The Vice President made these remarks on the occasion of Doctors’ Day during a book presentation to him by the well known nephrologist, Dr Georgi Abraham in Chennai today. The book titled as “MY PATIENTS MY GOD- JOURNEY OF A KIDNEY DOCTOR” chronicles the professional journey of Dr Abraham as a doctor, educationist and researcher over the past four decades.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu underlined the need to address vaccine hesitancy in some sections of the population, especially in rural areas. There is a need to dispel fears in some sections and the vaccination drive should turn into a truly pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’, he said and urged the medical fraternity to take a lead in creating awareness and educating the people on the importance of getting themselves vaccinated.
Stating that community support is critical in our fight against Corona virus, the Vice President said that those having vaccine hesitancy should be made aware of the fact that they are putting their own lives and those of their family members at avoidable risk.
Asking the Centre and States to work together in ‘Team India’ spirit to quicken the pace of the vaccine campaign, the Vice President appealed to civil society members and icons in various fields including film personalities, sportspersons and people’s representatives cutting across party lines, to come forward and encourage people to go for vaccination. We need to understand that vaccination has to be a collective responsibility of us all, he added.
Observing that rapid vaccination was the key to defeating the Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President mentioned that India has already administered more than 32 crore doses surpassing the total number of vaccinations done in the United States.
Talking about the sacrifices of the healthcare workers during the Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President said that they are exposing themselves to grave risk in saving the lives of those infected by deadly virus. Referring to Indian Medical Association figure of nearly 1500 members of the medical fraternity succumbing to Covid-19, Shri Naidu said that this shows their unmatched dedication towards their profession and commitment to the Hippocratic Oath. Thanking the healthcare professionals for their selfless service to humanity, Shri Naidu said that Nation shall ever remain grateful for their sacrifice.
Mentioning the theme for this year’s Doctors’ Day - ‘Save the Saviour’, the Vice President stressed the need to ensure safety and well-being of our doctors who are rendering yeoman service during this unprecedented health emergency caused by COVID-19.
Referring to ‘Vaidyo Narayano Hari’, he highlighted the place of respect and reverence accorded to doctors by Indian society and urged the doctors to bring in a personal touch while treating their patients.
Maintaining that our country has inherent strength of knowledge and trained manpower, Shri Naidu appreciated the scientists, researchers and doctors who raced against the time to develop safe and effective vaccines and other essential items such as PPE kits, testing kits and ventilators
He also paid tributes to renowned doctor, educationist and freedom fighter, Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy whose birth anniversary is commemorated as Doctors’ Day.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വാക്സിൻ എടുക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള താൽപര്യക്കുറവിനെ നേരിടേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി .
01 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി -01 , ജൂലായ്‌ 2021
കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഊന്നി പ്റഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു, വർഷാവസാനത്തോടെ എല്ലാവർക്കും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് എന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി കൂട്ടായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഡോക്ടർസ് ദിനത്തോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ന് ചെന്നൈയിൽ പ്രശസ്ത നെഫ്രോളജിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ. ജോർജി അബ്രഹാം തന്റെ പുസ്തകം അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് നൽകുന്ന ചടങ്ങിലാണ് .ഉപ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ഈ പ്രസ്താവനകൾ നടത്തിയത് . ഡോക്ടർ , വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വിദഗ്ദ്ധൻ , ഗവേഷകൻ എന്നീ നിലകളിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി, ഡോ. അബ്രഹാം നടത്തിയ തൊഴിൽ പരമായ പര്യടനങ്ങളെ ക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരണമാണ് “മൈ പേഷ്യന്റ്സ് മൈ ഗോഡ് - ജേർണി ഓഫ് എ കിഡ്‌നി ഡോക്ടർ " എന്ന് പേരിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പുസ്തകം . ,ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, ജനസംഖ്യയിലെ ചില വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, വാക്സിൻ എടുക്കുന്നതിന് മടികാണിക്കുന്നു എന്നത് പരിഹരികേണ്ടതാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു. . ചില വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇടയിലുള്ള ആശങ്കകൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്, വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജഞം രാജ്യം മുഴുവൻ വ്യാപിക്കുന്നഒരു യഥാർത്ഥ 'ജൻ ആന്തോളൻ' ആയി മാറണം. വാക്സിനേഷൻ എടുക്കാൻ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് തയ്യാറാവണമെന്ന് സിവിൽ സൊസൈറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളോടും, ചലച്ചിത്ര വ്യക്തികൾ, കായികതാരങ്ങൾ,, കക്ഷി ഭേദമെന്യേ ജന പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികളോട് ഉപ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിക്കൽ അസോസിയേഷന്റെ കണക്കുകൾ പരാമർശിച്ച ശ്രീ നായിഡു ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ 1500 ഓളം അംഗങ്ങളാണ് കോവിഡിന് ഇര ആയതെന്നും , ഇത് അവരുടെ തൊഴിലിനോടുള്ള സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത അർപ്പണബോധവും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും കാണിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന്ന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. അവരുടെ ത്യാഗത്തിന് രാഷ്ട്രം എന്നും നന്ദിയുള്ളവരായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രശസ്ത ഡോക്ടറും , വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വിദഗ്ധനും , സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനിയുമായിരുന്ന ഡോ. ബിദാൻ ചന്ദ്ര റോയ്ക്ക് ഉപ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജന്മദിനമാണ് ഡോക്ടർസ് ദിനമായി ആചരിക്കുന്നുത് . .