Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the importance of Statistics in day-to-day life and to popularize its use, the Government of India has been celebrating birth Anniversary of the legendary Statistician, late Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”.
Due to the prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) celebrated Statistics Day, 2021 in virtual mode, through video conferencing. The event was also live streamed through various social media platforms of the Ministry. The theme selected for the “Statistics Day” 2021 was Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) - 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh graced the occasion as Chief Guest of the event and addressed the participants through virtual mode. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC), Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute also addressed the audience. The representatives of international agencies namely, Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, conveyed their message on the occasion. Senior officers of Central/ State/UT Governments, representatives of various National and International agencies etc., also joined the event.
During the event, the winners of the National awards instituted by the Ministry were announced and they were felicitated virtually. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021for the lifetime achievements was conferred upon Dr. R. B. Barman, Former Chairman, National Statistical Commission. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021 in the category of in-service Official Statistician above 45 years of age, was conferred upon Dr. Sitabhra Sinha, Professor, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai. Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics for Young Statisticians-2021 was given to Dr. Kiranmoy Das, Associate Professor, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata. The winners of these National Awards also expressed their views during the occasion. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post-Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics as organized by the Ministry at All India level were also felicitated during the event virtually.
A brief presentation was also made by the Ministry on the theme of the Statistics Day. Further, as a part of celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of the Government, Ministry also released Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - National Indicator Framework (NIF)-Version 3.1, NIF Progress Report 2021, and Data Snapshot on SDGs’ NIF Progress Report 2021 (Version 3.1).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے شماریات کا دن 2021 منایا
موضوع: پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)-2: بھوک کا خاتمہ، غذائی تحفظ کا حصول اور غذائیت کو بہتر بنانا اور پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینا
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
29 جون 2021 :روزمرہ زندگی میں اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور اس کے استعمال کو مقبول بناتے ہوئے 29 جون کو بھارت سرکار شماریات کے دن کے طور پر منا رہی ہے جو عظیم شماریات داں آنجہانی پروفیسر پی سی مہالونوبس کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔
کوویڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شماریات کا دن 2021 ورچوئل وسیلے سے منایا۔ اس تقریب کو وزارت کے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے بھی براہ راست نشر کیا گیا۔ یوم شماریات 2021 کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا موضوع پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)-2 (بھوک کا خاتمہ، غذائی تحفظ کا حصول اور بہتر غذائیت اور پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینا) ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ اور وزیر مملکت برائے منصوبہ بندی راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے ورچوئل وسیلے کے ذریعے شرکا سے خطاب کیا۔ قومی کمیشن برائے شماریات (این ایس سی) کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ومل کمار رائے، چیف شماریات داں اور شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسٹیٹی اسٹکس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی پی سمنت، پروفیسر سنگھ مترا بندوپادھیائے نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اقوام متحدہ کی فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن کے چیف شماریات داں جناب پیٹرو جیناری، اقوام متحدہ کی ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ رینتا لوک دیسالین نے اپنے پیغامات بھیجے۔
وزارت کے ذریعے قائم کردہ قومی ایوارڈز کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا گیا اور تقریب کے دوران مبارکباد دی گئی۔ لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے قومی ادارہ شماریات کے سابق چیئرمین ڈاکٹر آر بی برمن کو سرکاری شماریات 2021 کے لیے پی سی مہالنوبس نیشنل ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ سرکاری شماریات-2021 کے 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے زمرے میں خدمات انجام دینے والے چنئی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میتھمیٹکل سائنسز کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سیتابھرسنہا کو نیشنل ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ نوجوان شماریات دانوں کے زمرے میں لیے پروفیسر سی آر راؤ نیشنل ایوارڈ شماریات-2021 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سٹیٹسٹکس، کولکتہ کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر کرنموے داس کو دیا گیا۔ ان قومی ایوارڈز کے فاتحین نے بھی تقریب میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اعداد و شمار کے موضوع پر پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کے لیے 'آن دی اسپاٹ مضمون نویسی مقابلہ' کے فاتحین کو بھی ورچوئل وسیلے سے مبارکباد دی گئی۔
وزارت کی جانب سے یوم شماریات کے موضوع پر ایک مختصر پیش کش بھی کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے آزادی کی امروت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) - نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) - ورژن 3.1، این آئی ایف پیش رفت رپورٹ 2021 اور ایس ڈی جی کی این آئی ایف پیش رفت رپورٹ 2021 (ورژن 3.1) کے بارے میں بھی ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ جاری کیے۔