Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the importance of Statistics in day-to-day life and to popularize its use, the Government of India has been celebrating birth Anniversary of the legendary Statistician, late Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”.
Due to the prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) celebrated Statistics Day, 2021 in virtual mode, through video conferencing. The event was also live streamed through various social media platforms of the Ministry. The theme selected for the “Statistics Day” 2021 was Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) - 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh graced the occasion as Chief Guest of the event and addressed the participants through virtual mode. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC), Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute also addressed the audience. The representatives of international agencies namely, Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, conveyed their message on the occasion. Senior officers of Central/ State/UT Governments, representatives of various National and International agencies etc., also joined the event.
During the event, the winners of the National awards instituted by the Ministry were announced and they were felicitated virtually. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021for the lifetime achievements was conferred upon Dr. R. B. Barman, Former Chairman, National Statistical Commission. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021 in the category of in-service Official Statistician above 45 years of age, was conferred upon Dr. Sitabhra Sinha, Professor, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai. Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics for Young Statisticians-2021 was given to Dr. Kiranmoy Das, Associate Professor, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata. The winners of these National Awards also expressed their views during the occasion. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post-Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics as organized by the Ministry at All India level were also felicitated during the event virtually.
A brief presentation was also made by the Ministry on the theme of the Statistics Day. Further, as a part of celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of the Government, Ministry also released Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - National Indicator Framework (NIF)-Version 3.1, NIF Progress Report 2021, and Data Snapshot on SDGs’ NIF Progress Report 2021 (Version 3.1).

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਾ: ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ) -2: ਭੁੱਖਮਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣਾ
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 29 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਵਰਗਵਾਸੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪੀ. ਸੀ. ਮਹਾਲਨੋਬਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਟੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਵਸ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟਰੀਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਵਸ, 2021 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ) -2: (ਭੁੱਖਮਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣਾ) ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਟੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਟੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਵਿਮਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਰਾਏ, ਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਜੀ ਪੀ ਸਾਮੰਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸੰਘਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਬੰਦੋਪਾਧਿਆ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਏਤ੍ਰੋ ਜੇਨਾਰੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਨਾਟਾ ਲੋਕ-ਡੇਸਾਲਿਅਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਭੇਜੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਆਰ.ਡੀ. ਬਰਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਫਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ (ਪੂਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਕੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ -2021 ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ਮਹਾਲਨੋਬਿਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 45 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਕੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਕੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ -2021 ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪੀ. ਸੀ. ਮਹਾਲਾਨੋਬਿਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੇ ਗਣਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਸੀਤਾਭਰਾ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੀ. ਆਰ. ਰਾਓ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਾ – 2021 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਕਿਰਣਮਯ ਦਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖੇ। ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਆਨ ਦਾ ਸਪਾਟ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ’ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ) - ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਡੀਕੇਟਰ ਫ਼ਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ਼)- ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 3.1, ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2021 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2021 (ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 3.1) ’ਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਨੈਪ ਸ਼ਾਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।