Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the importance of Statistics in day-to-day life and to popularize its use, the Government of India has been celebrating birth Anniversary of the legendary Statistician, late Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”.
Due to the prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) celebrated Statistics Day, 2021 in virtual mode, through video conferencing. The event was also live streamed through various social media platforms of the Ministry. The theme selected for the “Statistics Day” 2021 was Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) - 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh graced the occasion as Chief Guest of the event and addressed the participants through virtual mode. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC), Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute also addressed the audience. The representatives of international agencies namely, Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, conveyed their message on the occasion. Senior officers of Central/ State/UT Governments, representatives of various National and International agencies etc., also joined the event.
During the event, the winners of the National awards instituted by the Ministry were announced and they were felicitated virtually. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021for the lifetime achievements was conferred upon Dr. R. B. Barman, Former Chairman, National Statistical Commission. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021 in the category of in-service Official Statistician above 45 years of age, was conferred upon Dr. Sitabhra Sinha, Professor, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai. Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics for Young Statisticians-2021 was given to Dr. Kiranmoy Das, Associate Professor, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata. The winners of these National Awards also expressed their views during the occasion. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post-Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics as organized by the Ministry at All India level were also felicitated during the event virtually.
A brief presentation was also made by the Ministry on the theme of the Statistics Day. Further, as a part of celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of the Government, Ministry also released Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - National Indicator Framework (NIF)-Version 3.1, NIF Progress Report 2021, and Data Snapshot on SDGs’ NIF Progress Report 2021 (Version 3.1).

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
विषय: सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) -2: भुखमरी की समाप्ति, खाद्य सुरक्षा हासिल करना और पोषण में सुधार तथा टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देना
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
दैनिक जीवन में सांख्यिकी के महत्व को मानते हुए और इसके उपयोग को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार 29 जून को महान सांख्यिकीविद् स्वर्गीय प्रो पी.सी.महालनोबिस की जयंती को सांख्यिकी दिवस के रूप में मनाती रही है।
वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सांख्यिकीदिवस, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वर्चुअल मोड में मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम को मंत्रालय के विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से लाइव स्ट्रीम भी किया गया। सांख्यिकी दिवस2021 के लिए चयनित विषय सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) -2 (भुखमरी की समाप्ति, खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राप्त करना और बेहतर पोषण और टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देना) है।
इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में प्रतिभागियों को वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. विमल कुमार रॉय, मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् और सांख्यिकी तथा कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. जी पी सामंता, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान के निदेशकप्रो. संघमित्रा बंदोपाध्याय ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद श्री पिएत्रो जेनारी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर सुश्री रेनाटा लोक-डेसालियन ने अपने संदेश भेजे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई और उन्हें वर्चुअल रूप में सम्मानित किया गया। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ आर.बी.बर्मन को लाइफटाइम एचीवमेंट (आजीवन उपलब्धियों) के लिए शासकीय सांख्यिकी-2021प्रो. पी.सी. महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सेवारत शासकीय सांख्यिकी श्रेणी में शासकीय सांख्यिकी-2021 प्रो पी.सी.महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार चेन्नई के गणितीय विज्ञान संस्थान के प्रोफेसर डॉ. सीताभ्रा सिन्हा को प्रदान किया गया।युवा सांख्यिकीविदों के लिएप्रो.सी.आर. राव राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार सांख्यिकी-2021 भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान, कोलकाता के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. किरणमय दास को दिया गया।कार्यक्रम में इन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के विजेताओं ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित सांख्यिकी से संबंधित विषय पर स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए 'ऑन द स्पॉट निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता' के विजेताओं को भीकार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप में सम्मानित किया गया।
मंत्रालय द्वारा सांख्यिकी दिवस के विषय पर संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति भी दी गई। इसके अलावा, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के भाग के रूप मेंमंत्रालय ने सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) - नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईएफ) - संस्करण 3.1, एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2021 और एसडीजी की एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2021 (संस्करण 3.1) पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट भी जारी किया।