सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
संकल्पना-शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे -2: उपासमार संपवणे, अन्न सुरक्षा साध्य करणे आणि पोषण सुधारणा आणि शाश्वत कृषीला प्रोत्साहन
29 JUN 2021 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
दैनंदिन जीवनात सांख्यिकीचे महत्व लक्षात घेऊन आणि त्याचा वापर लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार महान सांखिकी तज्ञ दिवंगत प्राध्यापक पी सी महालनोबिस यांची जयंती 29 जून रोजी सांख्यिकी दिन म्हणून साजरी करत आहे.
सध्याचा कोविड -19 महामारी चा प्रादुर्भाव लक्षात घेऊन सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने सांख्यिकी दिन 2021 आभासी पद्धतीने साजरा केला . मंत्रालयाच्या विविध सोशल मीडिया मंचावरून हा कार्यक्रम थेट प्रसारित करण्यात आला. सांख्यिकी दिन 2021 साठी निवडण्यात आलेली संकल्पना -शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे -2: उपासमार संपवणे, अन्न सुरक्षा साध्य करणे आणि पोषण सुधारणा आणि शाश्वत कृषीला प्रोत्साहन अशी आहे.
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी आणि नियोजन मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री(स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) राव इंद्रजित सिंह या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी वर्च्युअल माध्यमातून उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष प्राध्यापक विमल कुमार रॉय, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे सचिव जी पी सामंथा, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थेचे संचालक संघमित्रा बंडोपाध्याय यांनीही उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी यावेळी संदेश दिले. केंद्रीय, राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विविध राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमात मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची घोषणा करण्यात आली आणि त्यांना सन्मानित करण्यात आले. अधिकृत सांख्यिकी मधील प्रा. पी् सी . महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष आर.बी. बर्मन, 45 वर्षांवरील सेवेतील अधिकृत सांख्यिकी श्रेणीतील प्रा. पी सी महालनोबीस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार डॉक्टर सीताभ्र सिन्हाप्राध्यापक इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मॅथेमॅटिकल सायन्सेस चेन्नई यांना जाहीर झाला. युवा सांख्यिकी तज्ञ 2021 साठी प्राध्यापक सी आर राव राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार कोलकात्याच्या इंडियन स्टॅटिस्टिकल इन्स्टिट्यूटचे सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक डॉक्टर किरणमय दास यांना देण्यात आला. यावेळी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेत्यांनी आपले मनोगत व्यक्त केले. सांख्यिकी संबंधी पदव्युत्तर विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी घेण्यात आलेल्या अखिल भारतीय ऑन द स्पॉट निबंध स्पर्धेच्या विजेत्यांनाही यावेळी गौरवण्यात आले.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the importance of Statistics in day-to-day life and to popularize its use, the Government of India has been celebrating birth Anniversary of the legendary Statistician, late Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”.
Due to the prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) celebrated Statistics Day, 2021 in virtual mode, through video conferencing. The event was also live streamed through various social media platforms of the Ministry. The theme selected for the “Statistics Day” 2021 was Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) - 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh graced the occasion as Chief Guest of the event and addressed the participants through virtual mode. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC), Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute also addressed the audience. The representatives of international agencies namely, Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, conveyed their message on the occasion. Senior officers of Central/ State/UT Governments, representatives of various National and International agencies etc., also joined the event.
During the event, the winners of the National awards instituted by the Ministry were announced and they were felicitated virtually. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021for the lifetime achievements was conferred upon Dr. R. B. Barman, Former Chairman, National Statistical Commission. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021 in the category of in-service Official Statistician above 45 years of age, was conferred upon Dr. Sitabhra Sinha, Professor, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai. Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics for Young Statisticians-2021 was given to Dr. Kiranmoy Das, Associate Professor, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata. The winners of these National Awards also expressed their views during the occasion. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post-Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics as organized by the Ministry at All India level were also felicitated during the event virtually.
A brief presentation was also made by the Ministry on the theme of the Statistics Day. Further, as a part of celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of the Government, Ministry also released Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - National Indicator Framework (NIF)-Version 3.1, NIF Progress Report 2021, and Data Snapshot on SDGs’ NIF Progress Report 2021 (Version 3.1).