புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை கணித அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் சிதப்ரா சின்ஹாவுக்கு பேராசிரியர் பி.சி. மஹாலனோபிஸ் தேசிய விருது 2021
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
தினசரி வாழ்க்கையில் புள்ளியியலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கவும், கொள்கைகளை வடிவமைப்பதில் புள்ளி விவரங்கள் எவ்வாறு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கிறது என்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மறைந்த புள்ளியியலாளர் பேராசிரியர் பி.சி. மஹாலனோபிஸ்-இன் பிறந்த நாளான ஜூன் 29-ஆம் தேதியைபுள்ளியியல் தினமாகமத்திய அரசு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக புள்ளியியல் தினம் 2021- காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடியது. அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு சமூக ஊடகங்களிலும் நிகழ்ச்சி நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கு-2 (பட்டினியை போக்குதல், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்தை எட்டுதல், நிலையான வேளாண்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல்) என்பது தேசிய புள்ளியல் தினம் 2021-இன் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் திட்டத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித்சிங் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றினார்.
அமைச்சகத்தால் வழங்கப்படும் தேசிய விருதுக்குத தேர்வு பெற்றவர்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு, நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது அவர்கள் மெய்நிகர் வாயிலாக கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டார்கள். வாழ்நாள் சாதனைக்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளிவிவரங்களுக்கான பேராசிரியர் பி.சி. மஹாலனோபிஸ் தேசிய விருது 2021, தேசிய புள்ளியியல் ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஆர் பி பர்மனுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. 45 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட பணியில் உள்ள அதிகாரபூர்வ புள்ளியியல் நிபுணர் என்ற பிரிவில் பேராசிரியர் பி.சி. மஹாலனோபிஸ் தேசிய விருது 2021, சென்னை கணித அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் சிதப்ரா சின்ஹாவுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இளம் புள்ளியியல் நிபுணர்களுக்கான பேராசிரியர் சி ஆர் ராவ் தேசிய புள்ளியியல் விருது 2021, கொல்கத்தா இந்திய புள்ளியியல் நிறுவனத்தின் இணை பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் கிரண்மாய் தாஸுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731128

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
29 JUN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the importance of Statistics in day-to-day life and to popularize its use, the Government of India has been celebrating birth Anniversary of the legendary Statistician, late Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”.
Due to the prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) celebrated Statistics Day, 2021 in virtual mode, through video conferencing. The event was also live streamed through various social media platforms of the Ministry. The theme selected for the “Statistics Day” 2021 was Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) - 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh graced the occasion as Chief Guest of the event and addressed the participants through virtual mode. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC), Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute also addressed the audience. The representatives of international agencies namely, Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, conveyed their message on the occasion. Senior officers of Central/ State/UT Governments, representatives of various National and International agencies etc., also joined the event.
During the event, the winners of the National awards instituted by the Ministry were announced and they were felicitated virtually. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021for the lifetime achievements was conferred upon Dr. R. B. Barman, Former Chairman, National Statistical Commission. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics-2021 in the category of in-service Official Statistician above 45 years of age, was conferred upon Dr. Sitabhra Sinha, Professor, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai. Prof. C.R. Rao National Award in Statistics for Young Statisticians-2021 was given to Dr. Kiranmoy Das, Associate Professor, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata. The winners of these National Awards also expressed their views during the occasion. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post-Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics as organized by the Ministry at All India level were also felicitated during the event virtually.
A brief presentation was also made by the Ministry on the theme of the Statistics Day. Further, as a part of celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of the Government, Ministry also released Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - National Indicator Framework (NIF)-Version 3.1, NIF Progress Report 2021, and Data Snapshot on SDGs’ NIF Progress Report 2021 (Version 3.1).