Ministry of Railways
On a Mission Mode to become "Future Ready", Railways on way to deliver 58 super critical and 68 critical projects worth more than Rs 115000 crore
Massive boost to mobility, safety and create additional capacity for running more passenger and freight trains
29 Super Critical Projects of total length 1,044 Km costing Rs 11,588 Cr delivered inspite of Covid challenges
Key projects delivered in States like Assam, West Bengal, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand
58 Super Critical Projects of a total length of 3750 km cost Rs 39663 Cr
68 Critical Projects of total length 6913 km cost Rs 75736 Cr
These projects of multi-tracking i.e. doubling/3rd line/4th line are on busy routes
29 JUN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
On a mission mode to become "Future Ready", Railways is on it's way to deliver 58 super critical and 68 critical projects worth more than Rs 115000 crore in next few years.
Inspite of Covid challenges, Indian Railways is going on rapidly to complete the projects which are vital for increasing the capacity of tracks.
29 Super Critical Projects of total length 1,044 Km costing Rs 11,588 Cr got commissioned in last 1 year.
Indian Railways identified total 58 Super Critical Projects of a total length of 3750 km costing Rs 39663 Crore.Out of these total 58 Super Critical Projects, 27 projects will be completed by December 2021 while remaining 02 projects will be handed over by March 2022.
It may be noted that most of the traffic of Indian Railways moves on Indian Railway network on Golden Quadrilateral, High Density Network routes & Highly Utilized Network routes. The high density & highly utilized network routes constitute 51% route length of the Indian Railways network but carries 96% of traffic.
Based on traffic density, type of commodity moved, importance of route from strategic considerations etc. the projects requiring urgent expansion including those which are already progressing well (expenditure already more than 60%) have been categorized as Super Critical projects (58 nos) and the projects requiring completion in next stage have been defined as Critical projects (68 nos). All are civil projects (Includes all related electrification and signalling works also).
By focussed funding and continuous monitoring these projects are targeted for early completion to reap the benefits of investment. On completion these projects will improve mobility, safety and create additional capacity for running more passenger and freight trains on these saturated and busy routes. Higher priority has been given in allocation of budget for these identified projects for early completion.
Super Critical Projects:
58 super critical projects of a total length of 3750 km costing Rs 39663 Cr have been identified. These supercritical projects are projects of multi-tracking i.e. doubling/3rd line/4th line on busy routes. With completion of these projects, Railways will be able to move more traffic at faster speed with safety on these dense/saturated/busy traffic routes. Till now, 29 projects of total length 1,044 Km costing Rs 11,588 Cr have been commissioned. 27 projects will be completed by December 2021 and balance 02 projects by March 2022.
Critical Projects:
68 critical projects of total length 6913 km costing Rs 75736 Cr have been identified and out of these 04 projects of 108 Km length costing Rs 1408 Cr have been completed till date and balance projects are targeted to be completed by March 2024.
68 critical projects - anticipated cost Rs 75736 Cr (around 76,000 Cr) out of which 37734 (around Rs 38000 Cr) has been spent till March 21. Outlay for this year is Rs 14466 Cr (around 15000 Cr). 4 projects have been completed till now.
Indian Railways has commissioned 1614 Km Doubling/ 3rd/ 4th line during FY 2020-21 despite Pandemic COVID-19. Despite the Pandemic situation again Indian Railways has commissioned 133 km doubling/ 3rd line till now, during FY 2021-22.
Indian Railways delivered some key capacity building projects in States like Assam, West Bengal, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand. A few of them are as follows:-
1) Assam -
Commissioning of second line track on Naranarayan Setu on Brahmaputra river of New Bongaigaon-Guwahati section, which will provide great relief on this section.
2) West Bengal -
A) In May’2021, Indian Railways has commissioned part of two doubling projects i.e. Katwa- Bazar Sau and Azimganj-Bazar Sau in West Bengal despite Pandemic COVID-19 and State Election.
B) Katwa- Bazar Sau and Azimganj-Bazar Sau: Both the doubling of this line is very important in view of traffic moving from Barddhaman to/ from Sahibganj for movement of coal for NTPCs TPS i.e. Farakka Super Thermal Power Station and Katwa Super Thermal Power Station (Under construction).
3) Maharashtra -
In June’21, Indian Railways has commissioned a Super Critical project Bhusaval-Jalgaon 3rd line in Maharashtra, which will remove bottleneck of this section and provided much much relief for operation of train service in Manmad-Khandwa and Bhusaval-Udhna section.
4) Uttarakhand -
Haridwar-Laksar Doubling: After commissioning (in Jan’21) of this section entire route from National Capital New Delhi to Haridwar via Meerut, Muzaffarnagar & Roorkee has become double line. It will improve punctuality on this busy route.
After completion of the above Supercritical & Critical projects, more line capacity will be available for smooth movement of passenger and freight traffic on congested routes, increase speed of trains, introduction of new train service, increased safety as maintenance margins on these busy routes will become available.

ریلوے کی وزارت
”مستقبل کے لیے تیار“ بننے کے مشن موڈ میں ہندوستانی ریلوے 11,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ لاگت کے کل 58 نہایت اہم منصوبے سونپنے کے لیے تیار
نقل و حرکت، حفاظت اور زیادہ مسافر اور مال بردار ٹرینوں کو چلانے کے لیے اضافی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے میں زبردست فروغ
کووڈ چیلنج کے باوجود 11,588 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی کل 1,044 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 29 نہایت اہم منصوبے سونپے گئے
آسام، مغربی بنگال، مہاراشٹر اور اتراکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں کلیدی منصوبوں کی فراہمی
کل 3,750 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 58 نہایت اہم منصوبوں کی لاگت 39,663 کروڑ روپے
کل 6,913 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 68 اہم منصوبوں کی لاگت 75,736 کروڑ روپے
ملٹی ٹریکنگ یعنی دوہری لائن/تیسری لائن/چوتھی لائن کے یہ منصوبے مصروف راستوں پر ہیں
29 JUN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، مشن موڈ میں، ہندوستانی ریلوے اگلے چند سالوں میں 11,5000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے 58 نہایت اہم اور 68 اہم منصوبوں کو سونپنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کویڈ کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود، ہندوستانی ریلوے پٹریوں کی گنجائش بڑھانے کے لیے ہنگامی منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
گذشتہ ایک سال میں، 11,588 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1,044 کلومیٹر لمبے 29 اہم منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 39,663 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 3,750 کلومیٹر لمبائی والے 58 انتہائی اہم منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ان 58 اہم منصوبوں میں سے 27 منصوبے دسمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہوجائیں گے جبکہ بقیہ 02 منصوبے مارچ 2022 تک حوالے کر دیے جائیں گے۔
ٹریفک کی کثافت، لے جائے جانے والے مواد کی قسم، راستے کی اہمیت، تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے منصوبوں (پہلے ہی 60 فیصد سے زیادہ اخراجات) کی بنیاد پر جن میں فوری توسیع کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ان منصوبوں کو نہایت اہم کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے (58 پروجیکٹس)۔ جن منصوبوں کو اگلے مرحلے میں مکمل کیا جانا ہے ان کو اہم منصوبوں (68 منصوبوں) کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ تمام سول منصوبے (بجلی سے متعلق اور سگنلنگ کے کاموں سے متعلق) ہیں۔
مرکوز فنڈنگ اور مستقل نگرانی سے ان منصوبوں کی جلد تکمیل کا ہدف طے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ جب یہ کام مکمل ہو جائے گا، تو ان مصروف راستوں پر مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹرینوں کی نقل و حرکت، حفاظت اور اضافی گنجائش پیدا ہوگی۔ جلد شناختی منصوبوں کے لیے بجٹ مختص کرنے کو اعلی ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔
نہایت اہم منصوبے:
کل 39,663 لاگت کے 3,750 کلومیٹر لمبائی والے 58 منصوبوں کو نہایت اہم کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نہایت اہم منصوبے ملٹی ٹریکنگ یعنی دوہری لائن/تیسری لائن/چوتھی لائن کے یہ منصوبے مصروف راستوں پر ہیں۔ اب تک، 11,588 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1,044 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 29 منصوبے شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔ 27 منصوبے دسمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہوجائیں گے جبکہ بقیہ 02 منصوبے مارچ 2022 تک مکمل ہوں گے۔
اہم منصوبے:
کل 75,736 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 6,913 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 68 منصوبوں کو اہم کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے اور 1,408 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 108 کلومیٹر لمبے 4 منصوبے اب تک مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں اور باقی منصوبے مارچ 2024 تک مکمل ہونے کا ہدف ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کووڈ کی وبا کے باوجود مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران 1,614 کلومیٹر کی دوہری/ تیسری/ چوتھی لائن شروع کر دی ہے۔ وبائی صورت حال کے باوجود، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران اب تک 133 کلومیٹر ڈبلنگ / تیسری لائن کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے آسام، مغربی بنگال، مہاراشٹر اور اتراکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں کچھ اہم منصوبے فراہم کیے ہیں جن میں سے کچھ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1۔ آسام
نیو بونگئی گاؤں-گواہاٹی سیکشن کے برہمپتر ندی پر نارائن پل کے اوپر دوہری لائن ٹریک شروع ہونے سے اس سیکشن پر کافی راحت ملے گی۔
2۔ مغربی بنگال
مئی 2021 میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کووڈ کی وبا اور ریاستی انتخابات کے باوجود دو دوہرے منصوبوں یعنی کٹوا- بازارساؤ اور عظیم گنج- بازار ساؤ کا حصہ شروع کیا ہے۔
کٹوا- بازارساؤ اور عظیم گنج- بازار ساؤ: این ٹی پی سی ٹی پی ایس یعنی فرکا کا تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن (زیر تعمیر) کے لیے کوئلہ لانے لے جانے کے لیے بردھمان صاحب گنج کی طرف آنے جانے والی ٹریفک کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس لائن کو دوہرا کرنا نہایت اہم ہے۔
3۔ مہاراشٹر
جون 2021 میں، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مہاراشٹر میں بہت اہم پروجیکٹ بھوساول - جلگاؤں تیسری لائن کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو اس حصے کی رکاوٹ کو دور کرے گا اور مامدا کھنڈوا اور بھوساول - ادھنہ سیکشنوں میں ٹرینوں کی آمد و رفت کے سلسلے میں کافی راحت فراہم کرے گا۔
4۔ اتراکھنڈ
ہری دوار-لکسر دوہری لائن: قومی دارالحکومت نئی دہلی سے میرٹھ، مظفر نگر اور روڑکی کے راستے ہری دوار تک کے حصے کا پورا راستہ شروع ہونے کے بعد (جنوری، 2021 میں) ڈبل لائن بن گیا ہے۔ اس سے اس مصروف راستے میں وقت کی پابندی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
مذکورہ بالا انتہائی اہم اور اہم منصوبوں کے پورا ہونے کے بعد بھیڑ بھاڑ والے راستوں پر مسافر اور مال بردار ٹرینوں کی آسان نقل و حمل، ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ، نئی ٹرینیں شروع کرنے، حفاظت میں اضافہ کے لیے زیادہ لائن کی گنجائش دستیاب ہوگی۔