NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on Not-for-Profit Hospital Model in India
29 JUN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a comprehensive study on the not-for-profit hospital model in the country, in a step towards closing the information gap on such institutions and facilitating robust policymaking in this area.
“There has been relatively low investment in the expansion of the health sector in the private domain.The stimulus announced yesterday provides us an opportunity to change this situation. The report on the not-for-profit sector is a small step in that direction,” said Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
The report was released by NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul, in the presence of CEO Mr Amitabh Kant, Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal, and representatives of hospitals across the country who participated in the study.
The study provides insights into the operation model of not-for-profit hospitals. It presents research-based findings on such hospitals—categorized under ownership and premise of service—and makes subsequent comparisons with private hospitals and health schemes of the Union government.
NITI Aayog has been extensively studying the private-sector healthcare-delivery landscape in the country. While there exists adequate information on for-profit healthcare providers and institutions, there is a dearth of reliable and structured information on their not-for-profit counterparts, known for their tireless service in making quality healthcare accessible and affordable to everyone.
The not-for-profit hospital sector provides not only curative but also preventive healthcare. It links healthcare with social reform, community engagement, and education. It uses government resources and grants to provide cost-effective healthcare to people without being concerned about profits. However, over the years, this sector has remained understudied.
The study discusses in detail the cost-containment strategies implemented by not-for-profit hospitals. It seeks to understand the challenges that burden the operations of these institutions and hinder their growth.
The report proposes short- and long-term policy interventions—such as developing criteria to identify these hospitals, ranking them through a performance index, and promoting top hospitals for practising philanthropy, among others. It also highlights the need to use the expertise of these hospitals in managing human resources with limited finance in remote areas.
Read the report here.

निती आयोग
भारतात ना-नफा तत्वावरील रुग्णालय मॉडेलबाबतचा अहवाल, नीती आयोगाने केला प्रसिद्ध
29 JUN 2021 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात ना-नफा तत्वावरील रुग्णालय मॉडेलवरचा महत्वपूर्ण व्यापक अभ्यास अहवाल नीती आयोगाने आज प्रसिद्ध केला. अशा संस्थांबाबत माहितीची दरी दूर करणे आणि या क्षेत्रात मजबूत धोरण तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने हे महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
खाजगी क्षेत्राचा विचार करता, आरोग्य क्षेत्राच्या विस्तारात तुलनेने कमी गुंतवणूक झाली आहे. कालच्या केंद्रसरकारच्या प्रेरणादायी घोषणेने ही परिस्थीती बदलण्याची संधी दिली आहे. ना-नफा तत्वावरील क्षेत्राबाबतचा अहवाल या दिशेने छोटे पाऊल असल्याचे नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य(आरोग्य) व्ही के पॉल यांनी सांगितले.
नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ व्ही के पॉल यांच्या हस्ते अहवालाचे प्रकाशन झाले. यावेळी आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत, अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ राकेश सरवाल आणि या अभ्यासात भाग घेतलेले देशभरातील रुग्णालयांचे प्रतिनीधी उपस्थित होते.
ना-नफा तत्वावरील रुग्णायल मॉडेलबाबतच्या कार्यन्वयनाची दिशा या अभ्यासातून मिळते.
मालकी हक्काच्या निकषांवर ज्यांची सेवा वर्गीकृत केली आहे अशा रुग्णालयांचे संशोधनावर आधारीत निष्कर्ष यात सादर केले आहेत. नंतर त्यांची तुलना खाजगी रुग्णालये आणि केन्द्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य योजनांशी केली आहे.
नीती आयोग देशातील खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या आरोग्य सेवेबाबत सविस्तर अभ्यास करत आहे. नफा कमावण्यासाठी आरोग्य सेवा देणाऱ्यांची पुरेशी माहिती असली तरी प्रत्येकाला दर्जेदार आणि परवडणारी आरोग्य सेवा देण्यासाठी अहोरात्र झटत,
ना-नफा तत्वावर सेवा देणाऱ्यां रुग्णालयांच्या विषयी विश्वसनीय आणि सूचीबद्ध माहितीचा अभाव आहे.
ना-नफा तत्वावरील रुग्णायले केवळ उपचारच करत नाहीत तर आजार होऊ नये यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक सेवाही देतात. आरोग्य सेवेला ते सामाजिक सुधारणा, सामाजिक एकात्मकता आणि शिक्षणाशी जोडतात. केन्द्र सरकारच्या स्रोतांचा आणि अनुदानाचा उपयोग करत परवडणाऱ्या दरात लोकांना आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध येथे दिली जाते.
अहवालात अल्पकालीन आणि दीर्घकालीन धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना सूचवल्या आहेत. यानुसार, अशा रुग्णालयांसाठी निकष तयार करणे, कामगिरी निर्देशांकाच्या आधारावर मानांकन देणे, नामांकित मोठ्या रुग्णालयांना लोकसेवेसाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे आदींचा यात समावेश आहे. दुर्गम भागात मनुष्यबळाचे व्यवस्थापन करत मर्यादीत खर्चात या रुग्णालयांच्या तज्ञांचा उपयोग करुन घेण्याची गरजही यात अधोरेखित केली आहे.
अहवाल इथे वाचावा.