NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on Not-for-Profit Hospital Model in India
29 JUN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a comprehensive study on the not-for-profit hospital model in the country, in a step towards closing the information gap on such institutions and facilitating robust policymaking in this area.
“There has been relatively low investment in the expansion of the health sector in the private domain.The stimulus announced yesterday provides us an opportunity to change this situation. The report on the not-for-profit sector is a small step in that direction,” said Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
The report was released by NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul, in the presence of CEO Mr Amitabh Kant, Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal, and representatives of hospitals across the country who participated in the study.
The study provides insights into the operation model of not-for-profit hospitals. It presents research-based findings on such hospitals—categorized under ownership and premise of service—and makes subsequent comparisons with private hospitals and health schemes of the Union government.
NITI Aayog has been extensively studying the private-sector healthcare-delivery landscape in the country. While there exists adequate information on for-profit healthcare providers and institutions, there is a dearth of reliable and structured information on their not-for-profit counterparts, known for their tireless service in making quality healthcare accessible and affordable to everyone.
The not-for-profit hospital sector provides not only curative but also preventive healthcare. It links healthcare with social reform, community engagement, and education. It uses government resources and grants to provide cost-effective healthcare to people without being concerned about profits. However, over the years, this sector has remained understudied.
The study discusses in detail the cost-containment strategies implemented by not-for-profit hospitals. It seeks to understand the challenges that burden the operations of these institutions and hinder their growth.
The report proposes short- and long-term policy interventions—such as developing criteria to identify these hospitals, ranking them through a performance index, and promoting top hospitals for practising philanthropy, among others. It also highlights the need to use the expertise of these hospitals in managing human resources with limited finance in remote areas.
Read the report here.

নীতিআয়োগ
‘লাভের জন্য নয়’ এ ধরণের হাসপাতালের বিষয়ে নীতি আয়োগের প্রতিবেদন
29 JUN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জুন, ২০২১
‘লাভের জন্য নয়’ এ ধরণের হাসপাতালের বিষয়ে নীতি আয়োগ আজ একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে। এর ফলে এই ধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিষয়ে তথ্য গোপন সংক্রান্ত ভুল বোঝাবুঝি দূর হবে।
নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডাঃ রাকেশ সারওয়াল এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালের প্রতিনিধিদের সামনে আয়োগের সদস্য ডাঃ ভি কে পাল প্রতিবেদনটি প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এই প্রতিবেদনে ‘লাভের জন্য নয়’ এ ধরণের হাসপাতালের পরিচালনের বিষয়টি নিয়ে সমীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। হাসপাতালগুলির মালিকানা সংক্রান্ত ভিন্ন ভিন্ন বৈশিষ্ট এবং পরিষেবার মানের দিকগুলি এই প্রতিবেদনে স্থান পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প ও বেসরকারী হাসপাতালের পরিষেবার মধ্যে তুলনাকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
নীতি আয়োগ দেশে বেসরকারী মালিকানাধীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা নিয়ে যে সমীক্ষা চালিয়েছে তাতে লাভজনক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করেছে। অথচ ‘লাভের জন্য নয়’ এ ধরণের হাসপাতালগুলিতে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্য সংগ্রহে সমস্যা হয়েছে। কিন্তু এধরনের হাসপাতালগুলি লাভের দিক বিবেচনা না করে নিরলস পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকে, এছাড়াও সেখানে যথেষ্ট উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাওয়া যায়। এই ধরণের হাসপাতালগুলি সমাজ সংস্কার, শিক্ষা এবং বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের যুক্ত হওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে পরিচালিত হয়। মানুষ স্বল্পমূল্যে এখান থেকে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পান। এইসব হাসপাতালগুলি সরকারি তহবিল থেকে সাহায্য পেয়ে থাকে। অথচ বছরের পর বছর এই ধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠানকে নিয়ে বিশেষ কিছু কাজ করা হয়নি।
আজ যে প্রতিবেদনটি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তার মাধ্যমে, ‘লাভের জন্য নয়’ এ ধরণের হাসপাতালগুলির জন্য স্বল্প এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী নানা পদক্ষেপের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সীমিত সম্পদের সাহায্যে কিভাবে হাসপাতালগুলিকে পরিচালনা করা যায় প্রতিবেদনে সে বিষয়টিরও উল্লেখ রয়েছে।