NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on Not-for-Profit Hospital Model in India
29 JUN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a comprehensive study on the not-for-profit hospital model in the country, in a step towards closing the information gap on such institutions and facilitating robust policymaking in this area.
“There has been relatively low investment in the expansion of the health sector in the private domain.The stimulus announced yesterday provides us an opportunity to change this situation. The report on the not-for-profit sector is a small step in that direction,” said Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
The report was released by NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul, in the presence of CEO Mr Amitabh Kant, Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal, and representatives of hospitals across the country who participated in the study.
The study provides insights into the operation model of not-for-profit hospitals. It presents research-based findings on such hospitals—categorized under ownership and premise of service—and makes subsequent comparisons with private hospitals and health schemes of the Union government.
NITI Aayog has been extensively studying the private-sector healthcare-delivery landscape in the country. While there exists adequate information on for-profit healthcare providers and institutions, there is a dearth of reliable and structured information on their not-for-profit counterparts, known for their tireless service in making quality healthcare accessible and affordable to everyone.
The not-for-profit hospital sector provides not only curative but also preventive healthcare. It links healthcare with social reform, community engagement, and education. It uses government resources and grants to provide cost-effective healthcare to people without being concerned about profits. However, over the years, this sector has remained understudied.
The study discusses in detail the cost-containment strategies implemented by not-for-profit hospitals. It seeks to understand the challenges that burden the operations of these institutions and hinder their growth.
The report proposes short- and long-term policy interventions—such as developing criteria to identify these hospitals, ranking them through a performance index, and promoting top hospitals for practising philanthropy, among others. It also highlights the need to use the expertise of these hospitals in managing human resources with limited finance in remote areas.
Read the report here.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
இந்தியாவில் லாப நோக்கில்லா மாதிரி மருத்துவமனை குறித்த ஆய்வறிக்கை: நிதி ஆயோக் வெளியீடு
29 JUN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
லாப நோக்கில்லா மருத்துவமனை தொடர்பான துறையில் கொள்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இதுபோன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களில் நிலவும் இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கவும், லாப நோக்கில்லா மாதிரி மருத்துவமனை குறித்த விரிவான ஆய்வறிக்கையை நிதி ஆயோக் இன்று வெளியிட்டது.
மருத்துவத் துறையின் விரிவாக்கத்தில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களிடையே குறைந்த முதலீடுகளே காணப்படுகிறது. நேற்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை தொகுப்பு, இந்த நிலை மாறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை நமக்கு வழங்குகிறது. லாப நோக்கில்லாத துறை பற்றிய ஆய்வு, அந்தப் பாதையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒரு சிறிய முயற்சியாகும்”, என்று நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி கே பால் கூறினார்.
நிதி ஆயோக்கின் தலைவரும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு அமிதாப் கண்ட் முன்னிலையில், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராகேஷ் சர்வால், நாடு முழுவதுமிருந்து இந்த ஆய்வில் பங்கேற்ற மருத்துவமனைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில், டாக்டர் வி கே பால் இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டார்.
லாப நோக்கில்லாத மாதிரி மருத்துவமனைகளின் செயல்பாடுகளை இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. சேவை என்ற பிரிவின் கீழ் உள்ள இதுபோன்ற மருத்துவமனைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சியின் அடிப்படையிலான முடிவுகளை இந்த அறிக்கை வெளியிட்டிருப்பதுடன், இதனை, தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்களுடன் ஒப்பீடும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தனியார் மருத்துவத் துறையின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து நிதி ஆயோக் விரிவான ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. லாப நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்படும் மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்கள் பற்றி போதிய தகவல்கள் இருந்து வரும் நிலையில், தரமான மருத்துவம் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் சேவையாற்றும் லாப நோக்கில்லா நிறுவனங்கள் குறித்த நம்பகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த தகவல்கள் மிகவும் குறைவு.
லாப நோக்கில்லா மருத்துவமனைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் கட்டணக் குறைவு உத்திகள் பற்றி இந்த அறிக்கை விரிவாக விவாதிக்கிறது. இது போன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் இயக்கத்திற்கு சுமையாகவும்வளர்ச்சிக்கு இடையூறாகவும் விளங்கும் சவால்களையும் இந்த அறிக்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
ஆய்வறிக்கையைக் காண: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Not-for-profitHospitalReport.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731103