Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy at AMA, Ahmedabad
What is ‘Zen’ in Japan is ‘Dhyan’ in India: PM
Inner peace along with outer progress and growth is
hallmark of the two cultures: PM
Kaizen is being used in many departments, institutions and schemes of the Central Government: PM
PM elaborates on his vision of creating a Mini-Japan in Gujarat
More than 135 companies, ranging from automobile, banking to construction and pharma, have made Gujarat their base: PM
We have the confidence of centuries old cultural relations and also a common vision for the future: PM
We have made a special arrangement of Japan Plus in PMO: PM
During pandemic India-Japan friendship has become even more important for global stability and prosperity: PM
PM conveys his wishes to Japan and people of Japan for Tokyo Olympic
27 JUN 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated a Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy at AMA, Ahmedabad via video conference today.
Terming the dedication of the Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy, as a symbol of ease and modernity of India-Japan relationship, the Prime Minister thanked leaders of Hyōgo Prefecture specially the Governor ToshizōIdoand Hyōgo International association for their contribution in the establishment of the Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy. He also praised Indo-Japan Friendship Association of Gujarat for giving new energy to India Japan relations.
Pointing to the similarities between ‘Zen’ and Indian ‘Dhyan’, the Prime Minister dwelled on the emphasis on inner peace along with outer progress and growth in the two cultures. Indians will find the glimpse of the same peace, poise and simplicity in this Zen garden, which they experienced in Yoga through the ages. Buddha gave this ‘Dhyan’ this enlightenment to the world, said the Prime Minister. Similarly, the Prime Minister highlighted both external and internal meanings of Kaizen which not only emphasizes ‘improvement’ but ‘continuous improvement’.
The Prime Minister, recalled that, as Chief Minister, he implemented Kaizen in Gujarat administration. It was introduced in administrative training in Gujarat in 2004 and a special training camp was organized for the top civil servants in 2005. ‘Continuous improvement’ was reflected in refinement of processes, leading to positive impact on governance. Continuing with the importance of governance in national progress, the Prime Minister informed that, after becoming Prime Minister, he brought Kaizen related experience of Gujarat to PMO and other Central Government departments. This has led to simplification of the processes and optimization of office space. Kaizen is being used in many departments, institutions and schemes of the Central Government, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister, underlined his personal connect with Japan and his appreciation for affection of people of Japan, their work culture, skills and discipline. He said that his assertion that “I wanted to create Mini-Japan in Gujarat” encapsulated the aspiration of warmth for visiting Japanese people.
The Prime Minister talked of Japan’s enthusiastic participation in ‘Vibrant Gujarat Summit’ over the years. He said more than 135 companies, ranging from automobile, banking to construction and pharma, have made Gujarat their base. Companies like Suzuki Motors, Honda Motorcycle, Mitsubishi, Toyota, Hitachi are involved in manufacturing in Gujarat. They are contributing skill development of the local youth. In Gujarat, three Japan-India Institute for Manufacturing are giving skill training to hundreds of youth with tie up with technical universities and IITs. Furthermore, JETRO’s Ahmedabad Business Support Centre is providing plug and play work-space facility to up to five companies simultaneously. Many Japanese companies are being benefitted by this. Interestingly, the Prime Minister recalled that as a matter of paying attention to the minute details, he made special efforts to improve golf facilities in Gujarat when, in an informal discussion, he realized that Japanese people love golf. At that time, Golf courses were not very common in Gujarat. Today there are many golf courses in Gujarat. Similarly, there is spread of Japanese restaurants and Japanese language in Gujarat, informed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also expressed a desire to create an model of schools in Gujarat based on school system of Japan. He underlined his appreciation of blend of modernity and moral values in the school system of Japan. He remembered fondly his visit to Taimei Elementary School in Tokyo.
Shri Modi emphasized, with Japan, we have the confidence of centuries old cultural relations and also a common vision for the future. He pointed towards the strengthening of Special Strategic and Global Partnership with Japan. He also informed about the Japan plus mechanism in the PMO.
Touching upon his personal equation with the leadership of Japan, the Prime Minister recalled visit of the former Japanese Prime Minister Shizo Abe to Gujarat. The visit gave a new momentum to India Japan relationship. He also elaborated on the his common belief with the current Japanese Prime MinisterYoshihide Sugathat in this period of pandemic India-Japan friendship has become even more important for global stability and prosperity. Current challenges demand that our friendship and partnership gets even deeper, stressed the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi also called for further spread of Kaizen and Japanese work culture in India and asked for more focus on business interaction between India and Japan.
Shri Modi conveyed his wishes to Japan and people of Japan for Tokyo Olympic.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এএমএ, আহমেদাবাদত জেন গাৰ্ডেন আৰু কাইজন একাডেমি উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
জাপানৰ ‘জেন’ ক ভাৰতত ‘ধ্যান’ হিচাপে জনা যায়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বাহ্যিক প্ৰগতি আৰু বিকাশসহ আত্মিক শান্তি হৈছে দুয়ো সংস্কৃতিৰ হলমাৰ্কঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ বহু বিভাগ, প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু আঁচনিত কাইজন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
গুজৰাটত মিনি-জাপান গঢ়াৰ দৃষ্টিৰ কথা ব্যক্ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
অট’ম’বাইল, বেংকিঙৰপৰা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ফাৰ্মালৈকে ১৩৫ ৰোধিক কোম্পানীয়ে গুজৰাটক তেওঁলোকৰ ঘাটি কৰি তুলিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ শতিকা পুৰণি সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰত্যয় আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ অৰ্থে এটা উমৈহতীয়া দৃষ্টিও আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি পিএমঅ’ত জাপান প্লাছৰ এটা বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰত-জাপানৰ বন্ধুত্ব বৈশ্বিক সুস্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকৰ অৰ্থে জাপান আৰু জাপানৰ নাগৰিকক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে
27 JUN 2021 1:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে এএমএ, আহমেদাবাদত জেন গাৰ্ডেন আৰু কাইজন একাডেমি উদ্বোধন কৰে।
জেন গাৰ্ডেন আৰু কাইজন একাডেমিৰ উৎসৰ্গাক ভাৰত-জাপানৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আৰু আধুনিকতাৰ এটি প্ৰতীক হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জেন গাৰ্ডেন আৰু কাইজন একাডেমি স্থাপনাত বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল এচ’চিয়েশ্যনৰ গভৰ্নৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি হিয়োগো প্রশাসনিক অঞ্চলৰ নেতাসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে তদুপৰি ভাৰত-জাপানৰ সম্পৰ্কত নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰত-জাপান ফ্ৰেণ্ডশ্বীপ এচ’চিয়েশ্যন অৱ গুজৰাটক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
‘জেন’ আৰু ভাৰতীয় ‘ধ্যান’ ৰ মাজৰ সাদৃশ্যতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দুয়ো সংস্কৃতিৰ বাহ্যিক প্ৰগতি আৰু বিকাশসহ আত্মিক শান্তিৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য সন্দৰ্ভত কয়। ভাৰতীয়ই প্ৰাচীন কালত যোগৰ জৰিয়তে যি অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছিল, সেই একেই শান্তি, সন্তুলন আৰু সৰলতাৰ আভাস এই জেন গাৰ্ডেনত বিচাৰি পাব। বুদ্ধই এই ‘ধ্যান’ এই জ্ঞান বিশ্বখনক প্ৰদান কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কাইজনৰ বাহ্যিক আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ উভয় অৰ্থ ব্যক্ত কৰে যিয়ে কেৱল ‘উন্নয়ন’ ৰ বিপৰীতে ‘অবিৰত উন্নয়ন’ ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে এজন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেখেতে গুজৰাট প্ৰশাসনত কাইজন ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছিল। ২০০৪ ত গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰশাসনীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণত ইয়াক প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ২০০৫ ত শীৰ্ষ চিভিল সেৱকসকলৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষ প্ৰশিক্ষণ শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা গৈছিল। প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ শোধনত ‘অবিৰত উন্নয়ন’ প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছিল, যিয়ে শাসন কাৰ্য্যত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰগতিত শাসন কাৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনাই যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পাছত, তেখেতে গুজৰাটৰ কাইজন সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ আন বিভাগসমূহলৈ ধাৱিত কৰে। ই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ সৰলীকৰণ আৰু কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ স্থানৰ অনুকূলনত সহায় আগবঢ়ায়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ বহু বিভাগ, প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু আঁচনিত কাইজন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জাপানৰ সৈতে তেখেতৰ ব্যক্তিগত সংযোগ আৰু জাপানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ স্নেহ, তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতি, দক্ষতা আৰু নিয়মানুবৰ্তিতাৰ প্ৰতি তেখেতৰ শলাগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে “মই গুজৰাটত মিনি-জাপান গঢ়িব খুজিছো” বুলি তেখেতৰ যি দৃষ্টি, সি দৰ্শনাৰ্থী জাপানী নাগৰিকৰ অৰ্থে আন্তৰিকতাৰ আকাংক্ষাক ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেইবা বছৰ ধৰি ‘ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট ছামিট’ ত জাপানৰ আগ্ৰহপূৰ্ণ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, অটবাইল, বেংকিঙৰপৰা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ফাৰ্মালৈকে ১৩৫ ৰোধিক কোম্পানীয়ে গুজৰাটক তেওঁলোকৰ ঘাটি কৰি তুলিছে। ছুজুকী মটৰৰ্ছ, হোণ্ডা মটৰচাইকেল, মিতচুবিচি, টয়’টা, হিটাচী আদি কোম্পানীসমূহ গুজৰাটৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙত জড়িত। তেওঁলোকে স্থানীয় যুৱ সমাজৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশত বৰঙণি যোগাই আছে। গুজৰাটত, মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙৰ অৰ্থে তিনিটা জাপান-ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে কাৰিকৰী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু আইআইটিৰ সহযোগত শ-শ যুৱকক দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, জেট্ৰ’ৰ আহমেদাবাদ বিজনেছ ছাপ’ৰ্ট চেন্টাৰে একেসময়তে পাঁচটা কোম্পানীলৈ প্লাগ আৰু প্লে’ ৱৰ্ক-স্পেচ সুবিধা আগবঢ়াই আছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জাপানৰ বহু কোম্পানী লাভান্বিত হৈছে। লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দোহাৰে যে ক্ষণিক সময়ৰ বাবে দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে, তেখেতে গুজৰাটত গ’ল্ফ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনাৰ্থে বিশেষ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, যিসময়ত এক অআনুষ্ঠানিক আলোচনাত, তেখেতে জাপানৰ লোকে গ’ল্ফ ভাল পাইছিল বুলি অৱগত হৈছিল। সেই সময়ত, গুজৰাটত গ’ল্ফ ক’ৰ্ছ ইমান উপলব্ধ নাছিল। আজি গুজৰাটত বহু গ’ল্ফ ক’ৰ্ছ আছে। একেদৰে, গুজৰাটত জাপানী ৰেষ্টুৰেন্ট আৰু জাপানী ভাষাৰ প্ৰসাৰ হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি গুজৰাটত জাপানৰ বিদ্যালয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এখন আদৰ্শ বিদ্যালয় গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ইচ্ছাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেখেতে জাপানৰ বিদ্যালয় ব্যৱস্থাত আধুনিকতা আৰু প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ সংমিশ্ৰণৰ শলাগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে টকিঅ’ৰ তাইমে প্ৰাথমিক বিদ্যালয় দৰ্শনৰ কথা সস্নেহে ব্য়ক্ত কৰে।
জাপানৰ সৈতে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, আমাৰ শতিকা পুৰণি সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰত্যয় আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ অৰ্থে এটা উমৈহতীয়া দৃষ্টিও আছে। তেখেতে জাপানৰ সৈতে বিশেষ কৌশলী আৰু বৈশ্বিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ কথাও ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেখেতে তদুপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়ত জাপান প্লাছ ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভতো অৱগত কৰে।
জাপানৰ নেতৃত্বৰ সৈতে তেখেতৰ ব্যক্তিগত সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জাপানৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শিনজো আবেৰ গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত জাপানৰ সম্পৰ্কক এটা নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। তেখেতে তদুপৰি বৰ্তমানৰ জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ইয়োশিহিদে সুগাৰ সৈতে উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যয়ৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰত-জাপানৰ বন্ধুত্ব বৈশ্বিক সুস্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠে। সাম্প্ৰতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজিয়ে আমাৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধিক গভীৰ হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় কৰি তুলিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তদুপৰি ভাৰতত কাইজন আৰু জাপানৰ কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ অধিক প্ৰসাৰৰ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বাণিজ্যিক ক্ৰিয়াত অধিক মনোযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে টকিঅঅলিম্পিকৰ অৰ্থে জাপান আৰু জাপানৰ নাগৰিকক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।