Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy at AMA, Ahmedabad
What is ‘Zen’ in Japan is ‘Dhyan’ in India: PM
Inner peace along with outer progress and growth is
hallmark of the two cultures: PM
Kaizen is being used in many departments, institutions and schemes of the Central Government: PM
PM elaborates on his vision of creating a Mini-Japan in Gujarat
More than 135 companies, ranging from automobile, banking to construction and pharma, have made Gujarat their base: PM
We have the confidence of centuries old cultural relations and also a common vision for the future: PM
We have made a special arrangement of Japan Plus in PMO: PM
During pandemic India-Japan friendship has become even more important for global stability and prosperity: PM
PM conveys his wishes to Japan and people of Japan for Tokyo Olympic
27 JUN 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated a Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy at AMA, Ahmedabad via video conference today.
Terming the dedication of the Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy, as a symbol of ease and modernity of India-Japan relationship, the Prime Minister thanked leaders of Hyōgo Prefecture specially the Governor ToshizōIdoand Hyōgo International association for their contribution in the establishment of the Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy. He also praised Indo-Japan Friendship Association of Gujarat for giving new energy to India Japan relations.
Pointing to the similarities between ‘Zen’ and Indian ‘Dhyan’, the Prime Minister dwelled on the emphasis on inner peace along with outer progress and growth in the two cultures. Indians will find the glimpse of the same peace, poise and simplicity in this Zen garden, which they experienced in Yoga through the ages. Buddha gave this ‘Dhyan’ this enlightenment to the world, said the Prime Minister. Similarly, the Prime Minister highlighted both external and internal meanings of Kaizen which not only emphasizes ‘improvement’ but ‘continuous improvement’.
The Prime Minister, recalled that, as Chief Minister, he implemented Kaizen in Gujarat administration. It was introduced in administrative training in Gujarat in 2004 and a special training camp was organized for the top civil servants in 2005. ‘Continuous improvement’ was reflected in refinement of processes, leading to positive impact on governance. Continuing with the importance of governance in national progress, the Prime Minister informed that, after becoming Prime Minister, he brought Kaizen related experience of Gujarat to PMO and other Central Government departments. This has led to simplification of the processes and optimization of office space. Kaizen is being used in many departments, institutions and schemes of the Central Government, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister, underlined his personal connect with Japan and his appreciation for affection of people of Japan, their work culture, skills and discipline. He said that his assertion that “I wanted to create Mini-Japan in Gujarat” encapsulated the aspiration of warmth for visiting Japanese people.
The Prime Minister talked of Japan’s enthusiastic participation in ‘Vibrant Gujarat Summit’ over the years. He said more than 135 companies, ranging from automobile, banking to construction and pharma, have made Gujarat their base. Companies like Suzuki Motors, Honda Motorcycle, Mitsubishi, Toyota, Hitachi are involved in manufacturing in Gujarat. They are contributing skill development of the local youth. In Gujarat, three Japan-India Institute for Manufacturing are giving skill training to hundreds of youth with tie up with technical universities and IITs. Furthermore, JETRO’s Ahmedabad Business Support Centre is providing plug and play work-space facility to up to five companies simultaneously. Many Japanese companies are being benefitted by this. Interestingly, the Prime Minister recalled that as a matter of paying attention to the minute details, he made special efforts to improve golf facilities in Gujarat when, in an informal discussion, he realized that Japanese people love golf. At that time, Golf courses were not very common in Gujarat. Today there are many golf courses in Gujarat. Similarly, there is spread of Japanese restaurants and Japanese language in Gujarat, informed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also expressed a desire to create an model of schools in Gujarat based on school system of Japan. He underlined his appreciation of blend of modernity and moral values in the school system of Japan. He remembered fondly his visit to Taimei Elementary School in Tokyo.
Shri Modi emphasized, with Japan, we have the confidence of centuries old cultural relations and also a common vision for the future. He pointed towards the strengthening of Special Strategic and Global Partnership with Japan. He also informed about the Japan plus mechanism in the PMO.
Touching upon his personal equation with the leadership of Japan, the Prime Minister recalled visit of the former Japanese Prime Minister Shizo Abe to Gujarat. The visit gave a new momentum to India Japan relationship. He also elaborated on the his common belief with the current Japanese Prime MinisterYoshihide Sugathat in this period of pandemic India-Japan friendship has become even more important for global stability and prosperity. Current challenges demand that our friendship and partnership gets even deeper, stressed the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi also called for further spread of Kaizen and Japanese work culture in India and asked for more focus on business interaction between India and Japan.
Shri Modi conveyed his wishes to Japan and people of Japan for Tokyo Olympic.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एएमए, अहमदाबाद में जेन गार्डन और काइज़ेन एकेडमी का उद्घाटन किया
जापान में जो ‘जेन’ है वह भारत में ‘ध्यान’ हैः प्रधानमंत्री
बाहरी प्रगति और विकास के साथ आंतरिक शांति दोनों संस्कृतियों की विशिष्टता हैः प्रधानमंत्री
काइजेन का उपयोग केंद्र सरकार के विभागों, संस्थानों और योजनाओं में किया जा रहा हैः प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से गुजरात में मिनी-जापान बनाने के अपने विजन की जानकारी दी
ऑटोमोबील, बैंकिंग से लेकर निर्माण और फार्मा क्षेत्र की 135 से अधिक कंपनियों ने गुजरात में अपना आधार बनाया हैः प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे पास सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का विश्वास और भविष्य के लिए एक समान विजन हैः प्रधानमंत्री
हमने पीएमओ में जापान प्लस का विशेष प्रबंध किया हैः प्रधानमंत्री
महामारी के दौरान भारत-जापान मित्रता वैश्विक स्थायित्व और समृद्धि के लिए और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई हैः प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक के लिए जापान और जापान की जनता को शुभकामनाएं दी
27 JUN 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एएमए,अहमदाबाद में जेन गार्डेन तथा काइजेन एकेडमी का उद्घाटन किया।
जेन गार्डेन और काइजेन एकेडमी के समर्पण को भारत-जापान संबंधों की सहजता और आधुनिकता का प्रतीक बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने हाइगो प्रांत के नेताओं को विशेष रूप से गवर्नर तोशिज़ोडोऔर हाइगो इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन को जेन गार्डन और काइज़ेन एकेडमी की स्थापना में उनके योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने भारत-जापान संबंधों में नई ऊर्जा लाने के लिए इंडो-जापान फ्रेंडशिप एसोसिएशन ऑफ गुजरात की सराहना की।
'ज़ेन' और भारतीय 'ध्यान' के बीच समानताओं की ओर संकेत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नेदोनों संस्कृतियों में बाहरी प्रगति और विकास के साथ-साथ आंतरिक शांति पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीयों को इस ज़ेन गार्डन में उसी शांति, संतुलन और सादगी की झलक मिलेगी, जिसका उन्होंने युगों से योग में अनुभव किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुद्ध ने विश्व को यह ‘ध्यान‘ यह ज्ञान दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसी प्रकार काइजेन के बाहरी और आंतरिक दोनों अर्थों पर प्रकाश डाला जो न केवल सुधार पर बल जोर देते हैं बल्कि निरंतर सुधार पर जोर देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने गुजरात प्रशासन में काइज़ेन को लागू किया था। इसे 2004 में गुजरात में प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण में लागू किया गया था और 2005 में शीर्ष अधिकारियों के लिए एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण शिविर का आयोजन किया गया था।'निरंतर सुधार' प्रक्रियाओं के परिमार्जन में दिखता था, जिसका शासन संचालन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव हुआ। राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में शासन के महत्व को जारी रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद वह गुजरात के काइज़ेन से जुड़े अनुभव को पीएमओ और केंद्र सरकार के अन्य विभागों में लेकर आए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे प्रक्रियाएं सरल हुई हैं और कार्यालय स्थान इष्टतम हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के कई विभागों, संस्थानों और योजनाओं में काइजेन का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव और जापान के लोगों के स्नेह,उनकी कार्य संस्कृति, कौशल और अनुशासन के लिए उनकी सराहना को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका यह दावा कि "मैं गुजरात में मिनी-जापान बनाना चाहता था" ने जापान के लोगों की यात्रा के लिए गर्मजोशी की आकांक्षा को पूरा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन’ में जापान की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑटोमोबील, बैंकिंग से लेकर निर्माण और फार्मा क्षेत्र तक की 135 से ज्यादा कंपनियों ने गुजरात को अपना आधार बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुजुकी मोटर्स, होंडा मोटरसाइकिल, मित्सुबिशी, टोयोटा, हिताची जैसी कंपनियां गुजरात में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में लगी हैं। वे स्थानीय युवाओं के कौशल विकास में योगदान कर रही हैं। गुजरात में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए तीन जापान-भारत संस्थान तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालयों और आईआईटी के साथ सहयोग करके सैकड़ों युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण दे रहे हैं।इसके अलावाजेट्रो का अहमदाबाद बिजनेस सपोर्ट सेंटर एक साथ पांच कंपनियों को प्लग एंड प्ले वर्क-स्पेस सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। इससे कई जापानी कंपनियों को लाभ हो रहा है।प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि बारीकी से विवरण पर ध्यान देने के मामले के रूप में उन्होंने गुजरात में गोल्फ सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए जब अनौपचारिक चर्चा में उन्हें यह एहसास हुआ कि जापानी लोग गोल्फ से प्यार करते हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि उस समय गुजरात में गोल्फ कोर्स बहुत आम नहीं थे। आज गुजरात में कई गोल्फ कोर्स हैं। इसी तरह, गुजरात में जापानी रेस्तरां और जापानी भाषा का प्रसार हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान की स्कूल प्रणाली पर आधारित गुजरात में स्कूलों का मॉडल बनाने की इच्छा भी जताई। उन्होंने जापान की स्कूल प्रणाली में आधुनिकता और नैतिक मूल्यों के मिश्रण की सराहना को रेखांकित किया। उन्हें टोक्यो के ताइमेई एलिमेंट्री स्कूल में अपनी यात्रा को याद किया।
श्री मोदी ने बल देते हुए कहा कि जापान के साथ हमें सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का विश्वास है और भविष्य के लिए एक समान दृष्टिकोण भी है। उन्होंने जापान के साथ विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने का संकेत दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय(पीएमओ) में जापान प्लस व्यवस्था के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
जापान के नेतृत्व के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत समीकरण का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री शिज़ो आबे की गुजरात यात्रा को याद किया। इस यात्रा ने भारत-जापान संबंधों को नई गति दी।उन्होंने जापान के वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्रीयोशिहिदे सुगा के साथ अपने साझा विश्वास के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया और कहा कि महामारी के इस दौर में भारत-जापान की मित्रता वैश्विक स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि वर्तमान चुनौतियां की यह मांग है कि हमारी मित्रता और साझेदारी और अधिक प्रगाढ़ हो।
श्री मोदी ने भारत में काइज़ेन और जापानी कार्य संस्कृति को और अधिक विस्तार का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने भारत और जापान के बीच व्यापारिक संपर्क पर अधिक ध्यान देने को कहा।
श्री मोदी ने जापान और जापान के लोगों को टोक्यो ओलंपिक के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।