Vice President's Secretariat
People’s movement needed for the preservation of our languages: Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
Let's move forward united to propagate Indian languages, cultures and traditions, says Vice President
VP appeals for primary education to be in mother tongue in the spirit of National Education Policy 2020
Shri Naidu calls for intensified efforts to translate Telugu literary works into other Indian languages; stresses integration with technology
Vice President addresses the 6th Anniversary of Rashtrethara Telugu Samakhya
27 JUN 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
In order to deliver the benefits of our language traditions to the future generations, the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need for a people’s movement to preserve languages, complementing the efforts of the government.
Highlighting the power of language to unite people across generations and geographies, Shri Naidu called for a concerted effort to preserve, enrich and propagate our languages, cultures and traditions.
Speaking at the 6th annual ‘Rashtretara Telugu Samakhya’ conference, Shri Naidu suggested that Telugu people should come together as one for the cause of Telugu language and the revitalisation of our local traditions.
Noting that neglecting a language will lead to its decline, the Vice President advised that it is the duty of each individual to preserve and promote one’s mother tongue, without belittling other languages and cultures.
Shri Naidu also underscored the need for primary education to be in one’s mother tongue, as envisaged by National Educational Policy, 2020. He noted that the persons presently occupying the highest constitutional offices of the country, including the President, Vice President, Prime Minister and the Chief Justice of India all had primary education in their mother tongue. “People should not have the false impression that one cannot succeed and grow in life if they learn in their mother tongue. We have many past and present exemplars to disprove that”, he said.
The Vice President also called for more initiatives in translating Telugu literature into other Indian languages, thereby spreading the richness of one’s language tradition. Appreciating the fact that many such cultural organisations continued their work online in the wake of the pandemic, Shri Naidu suggested that efforts be intensified to integrate language and technology in the same spirit.
Noting that there are more than a thousand organisations outside the Telugu states for the preservation and propagation of the Telugu language, the Vice President commended the initiative of the organisers in coming together on a common platform called ‘Rashtretara Telugu Samakhya’. He conveyed his best wishes for their future endeavours.
Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Dr Shashi Panja, Minister for Women and Child Development and Social Welfare, Government of West Bengal, Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, former Deputy Speaker of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. C.M.K. Reddy, President of All India Telugu Federation, Shri Sundara Rao, President of Rashtrethara Telugu Samakhya and others were present during the virtual event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நமது மொழிகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு மக்கள் இயக்கம் தேவை: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தல்
27 JUN 2021 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
நமது மொழி பாரம்பரியங்களின் பயன்களை எதிர்கால தலைமுறைக்கு வழங்க, மொழிகளை பாதுகாக்கும் மக்கள் இயக்கம் தேவை என குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
ஆறாம் ஆண்டு ராஷ்ட்ரதாரா தெலுங்கு சமக்யா மாநாட்டில், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
தலைமுறைகள் மற்றும் நாடுகளை கடந்து மக்களை இணைக்கும் சக்தி மொழிக்கு உள்ளது. நமது மொழிகள், கலாச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் மரபுகளை பாதுகாக்கவும், வளப்படுத்தவும் மற்றும் பிரச்சாரம் செய்யவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சி தேவை. தெலுங்கு மொழி மற்றும் நமது உள்ளூர் பாரம்பரியங்களுக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிக்க தெலுங்கு மக்கள் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும். ஒரு மொழியை தவிர்ப்பது, அதன் வீழ்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். அடுத்த மொழிகளையும், கலாச்சாரங்களையும் சிறுமைப்படுத்தாமல், ஒருவரின் தாய் மொழியை பாதுகாப்பது மற்றும் முன்னேற்றுவது ஒவ்வொருவரின் கடமை.
தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கையில் கூறியபடி, ஆரம்ப கல்வி ஒருவரின் தாய்மொழியில் இருக்க வேண்டும். உயர்ந்த அரசியல் சாசன பதவிகளில் தற்போது உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், பிரதமர், உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி ஆகியோரெல்லாம் ஆரம்பக் கல்வியை தாய்மொழியில் பயின்றனர். தாய்மொழியில் கற்றால், ஒருவரால் வாழ்வில் வெற்றி பெற முடியாது, முன்னேற முடியாது என்ற தவறான எண்ணம் மக்களுக்கு இருக்க கூடாது. இந்த எண்ணத்தை பொய்யாக்க எங்களிடம் பல உதாரணங்கள் உள்ளன.
தெலுங்கு இலக்கியத்தை இதர இந்திய மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்த்து அதன் மூலம் ஒருவரின் மொழி பாரம்பரியத்தை பரப்ப அதிக முயற்சிகள் தேவை.
பெருந்தொற்றை முன்னிட்டு, பல கலாச்சார அமைப்புகள் தங்கள் பணியை ஆன்லைன் மூலம் தொடர்கின்றன. இதே உணர்வுடன், மொழி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
தெலுங்கு மொழியை பாதுகாக்கவும், பரப்பவும், தெலுங்கு மாநிலங்களை தாண்டி ஆயிரக்கணக்கான அமைப்புகள் உள்ளன. அந்த அமைப்பினர் ஒன்றிணைந்து ராஷ்ட்ரதாரா தெலுங்கு சமக்யா என்ற பொது தளத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது பாராட்டத்தக்கது. அவர்களின் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டுக்கள்.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசினார்.
காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு பண்டாரு தத்தாத்ரேயா, ராஷ்ட்ரதாரா தெலுங்கு சமக்யா தலைவர் திரு சுந்தர ராவ் உட்பட பலர் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.