Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Ayodhya development plan
Ayodhya to be developed as a Spiritual Centre, Global Tourism Hub and a sustainable Smart City
Ayodhya should manifest the finest of our traditions and the best of our developmental transformation: PM
The human ethos of Ayodhya must be matched by futuristic infrastructure, which is beneficial for everyone: PM
The momentum towards heralding Ayodhya to the next leap of progress must begin now: PM
Development works of Ayodhya should be guided by a spirit of healthy public participation, especially by the youth: PM
26 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi reviewed the development plan for Ayodhya. UP Government officials made a presentation which encompassed various aspects of Ayodhya’s development.
Ayodhya’s development is being envisaged as a Spiritual Centre, Global Tourism Hub and a sustainable Smart City.
PM was informed about various upcoming and proposed infrastructure projects to improve connectivity with Ayodhya. Various infrastructure projects like Aiport, expansion of Railway Station, Bus station, roads and highways were discussed.
An upcoming Greenfield township was discussed which includes lodging facilities for devotees, space for Ashrams, Maths, Hotels, Bhavans of various states. A tourist facilitation centre, a world class museum will also be built.
Special attention is being devoted to development of infrastructure around the Saryu river and its ghats. Cruise operation on the Saryu river will also be made a regular feature.
The city will be developed to ensure sustainability with adequate spaces for cyclists and people on foot. Traffic management will also be done in a modern manner using Smart City infrastructure.
PM described Ayodhya as a city that is etched in the cultural consciousness of every Indian. Ayodhya should manifest the finest of our traditions and the best of our developmental transformations.
Ayodhya is both spiritual and sublime. The human ethos of this city must be matched by futuristic infrastructure, which is beneficial for everyone including tourists and pilgrims.
PM said that the coming generations should feel the desire to visit Ayodhya at least once in their lifetime.
PM pointed out that developmental works in Ayodhya will continue in the foreseeable future. At the same time, the momentum towards heralding Ayodhya to this next leap of progress must begin now. It is our collective endeavour to celebrate the identity of Ayodhya and keep its cultural vibrancy alive through innovative ways.
PM said that the way Lord Ram had the ability to bring people together, the development works of Ayodhya should be guided by a spirit of healthy public participation, especially by the youth. He called for the skills of our talented youngsters to be leveraged in this development of the city.
UP CM Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy CM Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy CM Shri Dinesh Sharma and various other ministers of the UP Government were present in the meeting.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਿਰ–ਸਥਾਈ ‘ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ‘ਚੋਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਝਲਕਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦਾ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਦਾਚਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
26 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਖ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਿਰ–ਸਥਾਈ ‘ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ‘ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬੱਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ–ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਜਿਹੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫ਼ੀਲਡ ਟਾਊਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਆਸ਼ਰਮਾਂ, ਮੱਠਾਂ, ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬਘਰ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਯੂ ਨਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਘਾਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਲ਼ੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਯੂ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਦਾ ਚਲਣਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਇਕਲ–ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਰਾਹਗੀਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ‘ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ’ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਚੇਤੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕਾ ਖੁਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ‘ਚੋਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਝਲਕਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵੀ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਦਾਚਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ‘ਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ‘ਚ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਤਾਂ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਆਊਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ‘ਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੇੜ ਭਵਿੱਖ ‘ਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ–ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਊਂਦਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸੀ, ਤਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਰਤਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ, ਉਪ–ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੌਰਿਆ, ਉਪ–ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਨੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।