प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या विकास योजना की समीक्षा की
अयोध्या को आध्यात्मिक केंद्र, वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र और स्थाई स्मार्ट सिटी के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा
अयोध्या को हमारी बेहतरीन परंपराओं और हमारे विकास के सर्वोत्तम परिवर्तन को प्रकट करना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
अयोध्या के मानव लोकाचार का मेल भविष्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ होना चाहिए, जो सभी के लिए लाभकारी होः प्रधानमंत्री
अयोध्या में प्रगति को नया आयाम देने का समय अब आ गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
अयोध्या के विकास कार्यों को स्वस्थ जनभागीदारी की भावना से निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए, विशेषकर युवाओं द्वारा: प्रधानमंत्री
26 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अयोध्या की विकास योजना की समीक्षा की। उत्तर प्रदेश के अधिकारियों ने एक प्रेजेंटेशन दिया जिसमें अयोध्या के विकास के विभिन्न पहलू शामिल किए गए थे।
अयोध्या के विकास की परिकल्पना एक आध्यात्मिक केंद्र, वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र और स्थाई स्मार्ट सिटी के रूप में की जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री को अयोध्या से कनेक्टिविटी को सुधारने वाली आगामी और प्रस्तावित अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं से अवगत कराया गया। बैठक में हवाई अड्डा, रेलवे स्टेशन का विस्तार, बस स्टेशन, सड़कें तथा राजमार्गों जैसी विभिन्न आधारभूत परियोजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
आने वाले दिनों में बनाए जाने वाले ग्रीनफील्ड टाउनशिप के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया,जिसमें श्रद्धालुओं के ठहरने की सुविधाएं, आश्रमों, मठों , होटलों और विभिन्न राज्यों के भवनों के लिए जगह शामिल हैं। यहां पयर्टन सहायता केंद्र और विश्वस्तरीय संग्रहालय का भी निर्माण किया जाएगा।
सरयू नदी और इसके घाटों के आसपास बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। सरयू नदीं में परिभ्रमण संचालन (क्रूज ऑपरेशन) नियमित विशेषता होगी।
शहर का विकास साइकिल चालकों और पैदल चलने वाले लोगों के लिए पर्याप्त स्थान की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करके किया जाएगा। स्मार्ट सिटी के बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करते हुए आधुनिक तरीके से यातायात प्रबंधन भी किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या को एक ऐसा शहर बताया जो हर भारतीय की सांस्कृतिक चेतना में अंकित है। उन्होंने कहा कि अयोध्या को हमारी बेहतरीन परंपराओं और हमारे विकासात्मक परिवर्तनों को प्रकट करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अयोध्या आध्यात्मिक और विशिष्टदोनों है। इस शहर के मानव लोकाचार का मेल भविष्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ किया जाना चाहिए, जो पर्यटकों और तीर्थयात्रियों सहित सभी के लिए लाभकारी हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों द्वारा उनके जीवन में कम से कम एक बार अयोध्या की यात्रा करने की इच्छा महसूस होनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि निकट भविष्य में अयोध्या में विकास कार्य जारी रहेंगे। इसके साथ ही अयोध्या में प्रगति को नया आयाम देने का समय अब आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा सामूहिक प्रयास है कि अयोध्या की पहचान का उत्सव मनाया जाए और नवाचारी उपायों के साथ इसकी सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता को बनाए रखा जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार भगवान श्रीराम में लोगों को साथ लाने की क्षमता थी, उसी तरह अयोध्या के विकास का काम स्वस्थ जनभागीदारी की भावना से निर्देशित होना चाहिए, विशेषकर युवाओं द्वारा। उन्होंने इस शहर के विकास में प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के कौशल का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।
बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य, उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री दिनेश शर्मा और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के अनेक मंत्री उपस्थित थे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Ayodhya development plan
Ayodhya to be developed as a Spiritual Centre, Global Tourism Hub and a sustainable Smart City
Ayodhya should manifest the finest of our traditions and the best of our developmental transformation: PM
The human ethos of Ayodhya must be matched by futuristic infrastructure, which is beneficial for everyone: PM
The momentum towards heralding Ayodhya to the next leap of progress must begin now: PM
Development works of Ayodhya should be guided by a spirit of healthy public participation, especially by the youth: PM
26 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi reviewed the development plan for Ayodhya. UP Government officials made a presentation which encompassed various aspects of Ayodhya’s development.
Ayodhya’s development is being envisaged as a Spiritual Centre, Global Tourism Hub and a sustainable Smart City.
PM was informed about various upcoming and proposed infrastructure projects to improve connectivity with Ayodhya. Various infrastructure projects like Aiport, expansion of Railway Station, Bus station, roads and highways were discussed.
An upcoming Greenfield township was discussed which includes lodging facilities for devotees, space for Ashrams, Maths, Hotels, Bhavans of various states. A tourist facilitation centre, a world class museum will also be built.
Special attention is being devoted to development of infrastructure around the Saryu river and its ghats. Cruise operation on the Saryu river will also be made a regular feature.
The city will be developed to ensure sustainability with adequate spaces for cyclists and people on foot. Traffic management will also be done in a modern manner using Smart City infrastructure.
PM described Ayodhya as a city that is etched in the cultural consciousness of every Indian. Ayodhya should manifest the finest of our traditions and the best of our developmental transformations.
Ayodhya is both spiritual and sublime. The human ethos of this city must be matched by futuristic infrastructure, which is beneficial for everyone including tourists and pilgrims.
PM said that the coming generations should feel the desire to visit Ayodhya at least once in their lifetime.
PM pointed out that developmental works in Ayodhya will continue in the foreseeable future. At the same time, the momentum towards heralding Ayodhya to this next leap of progress must begin now. It is our collective endeavour to celebrate the identity of Ayodhya and keep its cultural vibrancy alive through innovative ways.
PM said that the way Lord Ram had the ability to bring people together, the development works of Ayodhya should be guided by a spirit of healthy public participation, especially by the youth. He called for the skills of our talented youngsters to be leveraged in this development of the city.
UP CM Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy CM Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy CM Shri Dinesh Sharma and various other ministers of the UP Government were present in the meeting.